Evergreen Cemetery
Page 36
Presented Courtesy of The Gainesville Chapter of The
DAUGHTERS Of The AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Email Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
This Information may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons, without consent from the Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
Data entered for Alachua County FLGenWeb by Jimmy Polk
Surname  Given Name  Birth Date  Death Date  Comments 
Pardue  William Simpson    12-25-1890  age 84 years 
Pardue  Elizabeth A.  1-4-1851  2-6-1947   
McMillan  Robert B.    4-24-1897  age 22 years 
Crockett  Samuel P.  7-4-1850  11-10-1882  Son of John R. and Ellen Crockett 
Pedrick  Charles C.  3-12-1857  7-19-1941   
Pedrick  Rosa D.  11-19-1860  1-22-1925   
Pedrick  Theora  12-2-1879  3-5-1964   
Pedrick  Doug B.  3-13-1896  11-29-1947   
Mixson  Karl C.  7-14-1883  9-26-1915   
Mixson  Louise E.  8-15-1859  1-21-1893   
Mixson  Homer C.  5-24-1888  6-28-1950   
Mixson  Maud   1890 Daughter of S. M. and L. E. Mixson
Coker  John Baxter  1835  1891  CSA 
Coker  Delia Ann Jackson  1841  1900   
Eddins  John R.  1850  1928   
Eddins  Marion Rodgers  1852  1939   
Eddins  William Reuben  1878  1946   
Eddins  Albert M.  1883  1957   
Eddins  Charles James  1896  1940   
Wood  Nattie  10-14-1864  9-1-1881  Son of H. E. and Mary L. Wood 
White  Eva  9-4-1881  8-15-1883  Daughter of T.C. and Dolly White 
1 concreted over with no name 
Roux  Louis T.  5-27-1859  10-16-1944   
Roux  Hannah J.  10-16-1858  2-28-1909   
McMahan  Elisa Gownover  5-10-1820  12-5-1899   
McMahan  George A.  6-25-1862  5-26-1888   
McMahan  Emma R.  4-12-1885  4-8-1888   
McMahan  Esra C.  7-23-1845  11-23-1928   
McMahan  Sarah A.  1845  1-7-1928   
Hodgson  Thomas L.  5-13-1854  1-24-1929   
Hodgson  Lida McMahan  3-31-1862  5-21-1948   
Perry  Mary Roux  1888  1930   
Wallace  Dora Taylor  4-10-1850  8-19-1919   
Wallace  C. W.    1-16-1902  CSA 13th Texas Infantry
Wallace  Harney E.  2-26-1888  7-16-1958  W.W. 1 
Wallace  Ellen Fay  10-8-1938  1-12-1940   
Taylor  Richard B.    8-4-1931  CSA 
Knight  S.W.  1862  1922   
Tench  James Dawkins Lamar  5-23-1869  8-12-1945   
Tench  Carrie Dawkins  4-9-1872  8-14-1880   
Tench  John W.      CSA 1st Georgia Calvary
Tench  Nancy Dawkins  3-5-1843  5-5-1928   
McClellan  Crete  1-14-1861  7-15-1886  Wife of Robert McClellan 
McClellan  Robert  4-16-1852  4-11-1930  Grand High Priest R.A.M. (1912) 
Ellis  Thomas C.  9-30-1814  1-19-1893  Capt. Seminole War 1835-1840
Ellis  Sarah A.  5-20-1820  4-23-1900   
McIlvaine  Mary  1885  1890   
McIlvaine  Sarah Pauline  1851  1934   
Ellis  T. B.  2-25-1850  7-12-1875   
Ellis  Charles Rogers  1868  1923   
McClellan  Ethel  5-21-1894  12-27-1928   
McClellan  Sarah  1890  1910   
4 baby graves (not readable) 
Ellis  L. C.  1856  1940   
Ellis  Thomas Benton  1842  1926   
Ellis  Dora Cottrell  12-29-1852  4-23-1937   
Ellis  Callie  3-17-1892  4-25-1893  Daughter of T.B. and Dora Ellis 
Adams  A.Cline Jr.  12-3-1915 5-30-1917   
Adams  Samuel Ernest  11-21-1923  6-15-1924   
Whaley  James E. Dr.   9-4-1889  age 62 years
Fildes  Lila Pope  1-28-1880  5-5-1880  Daughter of Charles L. and E. F. Fildes 
Farmer  Bessie  10-16-1866  1-26-1894  Wife of C. J. Farmer 
Moredock  Elizabeth  6-24-1811  8-1-1884   
Grimes  Lillie Mae    3-13-1965  age 50 years 
2 other adult graves all unmarked 
Goodwin  Joshua Austin      no dates
Goodwin  Georgie Connell      no dates
Maultsby  John A.  1869  1935   
Maultsby  Bessie F.  1882  1945   
Thomson  Robert W.  1860  1935   
Thomson  Maggie Blair  1861  1935 
Willoughby  Paul Lanius  7-16-1898  12-2-1918   
Shirley  Gertrude Willoughby  1909  1939  Wife of Lynn Shirley 
Willoughby  Claude Houston  1875  1966   
Willoughby  Gertrude Evans  1871  1949  Wife of C.H. Willoughby 
Willoughby  Cyril L.  9-29-1844  9-21-1932  CSA 
Willoughby  Harriett N.  3-12-1844  12-31-1935   
Parrish  Philip Hale  1900  1959   

Next Page
Back to Main Alachua County Cemetery Page
Return to the Alachua County FLGenWeb Page