Evergreen Cemetery
Page 6
Presented Courtesy of The Gainesville Chapter of The
DAUGHTERS Of The AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Email Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
This Information may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons, without consent from the Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
Data entered for Alachua County FLGenWeb by Mary A. Johnson
Surname  Given Name  Birth Date  Death Date  Comments 
Thomas  Dr John Henry  13 Sep 1908  09 Apr 1948   
Thomas  Ann Marie  23 Sep 1937  16 Jul 1950   
One unmarked grave 
Thomas  William Reuben Jr  27 Sep 1903  24 May 1944   
Thomas  Virginia R.  28 May 1920  17 Feb 1958   
McDonald  Charles W.  21 Jun 1861  14 Feb 1928   
McDonald  Nellie Mae  06 Apr 1871  22 Jul 1923   
McAliley  Jack Douglas  28 Jun 1911  10 Feb 1951   
Thomas  Oscar H.  17 Apr 1887  30 Apr 1954   
Thomas  Ida Mae  26 Dec 1890  11 Nov 1933   
Richards  Benjamin Pierpont  24 Apr 1849  24 May 1906   
Richards  Clara Jordan  1863  1945   
Richards  Benjamin Pierpont Jr  1888  1947   
Roberts  Elizabeth  28 Sep 1940  28 Sep 1940   
Baby grave not marked 
Penny  Joseph Leonidas  01 May 1869  13 Mar 1962   
Doig  George I.  01 Jan 1869  22 Sep 1945   
Robertson  William  01 Mar 1809  06 Jun 1886   
Doig  Margaret  29 Mar 1870  08 Sep 1936   
Doig  Frances  04 Mar 1839  18 Dec 1923  “Mother” 
Doig  James  11 Sep 1839  23 Jan 1923  “Father” 
Doig  Willie    10 Dec 1876  Age 7 weeks; Son of James & Frances Doig 
Edwards  May B.  1876  1948   
Edwards  Davis Goldsmith  1872  1943   
Reed  Matilda Landon  1862  1934   
Edwards  Doris  1905  1910  Daughter of D. G. & M. E. Edwards 
Baby Grave  Stone Illegible       
Hampton  Edwin  1853  1881   
Duke  Nancy H.  15 Nov 1861  24 Feb 1906  Wife of S. V. Duke 
Duke  Maude  21 Apr 1885  11 Sep 1904  Daughter of S. V. & N. H. Duke 
Duke  S. V.  1852  1927   
Duke  Mary C.  07 Sep 1880  08 Feb 1908  Wife of S. V. Duke 
Duke  S. J.  09 Mar 1861  07 May 1896  Wife of B. F. Duke 
Duke  Leonard  1898  1898   
Bennett  Reuben Claybourne  23 Sep 1850  09 May 1892   
Bennett  Mary Elizabeth  24 Jan 1855  04 Apr 1900   
Turner  R. T.  08 Jun 1857  10 Sep 1881   
One small unmarked grave 
Rembert  Haskell Green  1880  1941   
Rembert  Alma  1888  1965   
Rembert  Ann Tomlinson  1922  1963   
McCook  Robert S.  06 Apr 1920  06 Mar 1944  Tennessee; 2nd Lt. 735 A. A. F. Bomber Squadron 
McCook  McKendree F.  1883  1939   
Schnee  Francis E.  04 Apr 1877  17 Oct 1956   
Schnee  Elizabeth Stephenson  03 Dec 1882  01 Mar 1943   
Bobbitt  Fletcher Howell  23 Jan 1869  25 Oct 1939   
Bobbitt Leila Harris  10 Apr 1867  25 Sep 1955   
Whiting  Elizabeth       
Boyd  Mary R.    29 Sep 1895  Age 69 years 
Enwall  Hassie Octavius  09 Jun 1873  20 Dec 1947   
Enwall  Ross Christianson  07 Sep 1875  24 May 1956   
Alderman  John Hiram  11 Jun 1871  12 Sep 1941   
Alderman  Kate Seegler  12 Jan 1875  11 Jun 1952   
Timmons  Ivy P.  04 Jan 1894  12 Nov 1933   
Seigler  Blanche L.  19 Dec 1876  11 Sep 1914   
Richardson  Thomas Haynes  15 May 1863  27 Sep 1920   
Richardson  S. Emma  13 Jun 1868  22 Sep 1923   
Rush  Willie  1892  1915   
One small unmarked grave 
One unmarked CSA grave 
Jackson  Susie Deveneau  17 Sep 1853  15 Dec 1915   
Jackson  Lawrence Whitfield  16 Jul 1845  30 Jan 1930  CSA 
Bryant  Walter E.  01 Jan 1882  20 Sep 1945   
Bryant  Lola E.  31 Jan 1879  18 Jan 1944   
  Little Susie  29 Sep 1896  27 Oct 1900   
Jackson  Mirza Edward  1889  1889  Infant daughter of D. W. & S. H. Jackson 
Deveneau  Little Pat  1882  1884  Son of John & Julia P. Deveneau 
Jackson  Minnie  1883  1883   
Heston  Mrs. H. B.  08 May 1850  09 Sep 1922   
Bigham  Rev. J. W.  07 May 1844  14 Jan 1915   
Bigham  Martha E.  08 Sep 1850  17 Jun 1936   
Skipper  Glenn B.  1887  1935   
Whidden  Josephine Lee  1866  1941   
Davis  James B.  08 Jan 1845  06 May 1918   
One unmarked CSA grave 
  Emily  27 Nov 1834  23 Jun 1899   
Pound  E. C.  22 Apr 1858  20 Mar 1895   
Pound  Sarah Lee  20 Apr 1864  27 Jun 1930   
Pound  William Turner  1884  1917   
Tison  William Eugene  23 Feb 1907  12 Feb 1909   
McFarland  Jessie Irene  30 Sep 1860  07 Nov 1929   
Jarvis  Mrs. Saville  06 Nov 1883  30 Sep 1906   
McFarland  Samuel Y.    07 Apr 1901  Age 50 years 
Jackson  Carrie B.  26 Jan 1844  24 Oct 1900  Wife of E. T. Jackson 
Palmquist  Sarah  Of Apalachicola 
Palmquist  Flora  Of Apalachicola 
Cellon  Eva Baxley  26 Jan 1869  04 Jan 1890  Born Lake City; Wife of George B. Cellon 
Cellon  Edna Frances  15 Oct 1889  04 Jan 1890  Daughter of Geo. B. & Eva Cellon 
Cellon  Beatrice  04 Oct 1896  25 Jan 1897  Daughter of Geo. & Lula Cellon 
Wells  Rachael N.  1854  1943 
Wells  J. P.  10 Oct 1850  26 Oct 1897 
Wells  Elizabeth  02 Jan 1904  Age 78 Years 
Jaffett  Lucy  1869  1900  Wife of T. K. Wells 
Charpentier  Anna Maria  31 Jul 1829  10 Sep 1900  (nee Von Latum)
Pitts  Downer Wheatley  15 Oct 1955  08 Sep 1896 
McMillan  Frank Allen  23 Sep 1869  24 Jan 1924  Loving husband of Addie McMillan 
Towsey  Addie Dawkins  1869  1935  “Mama” 
Cromwell  James W.  24 Oct 1874  29 Mar 1912 
Cromwell  A. D.  1834  1896  C. S. A. 
Ackley  Sarah Christina  11 Nov 1841  05 May 1914  Wife of J. Edgar Ackley 
Dupree  Leon  22 Sep 1901  Age 8 Years; “Our Son” 
Herlong  Lenora  09 Sep 1900  Age 10 Months 
Herlong  V. L.  1899  1900  Son of A. J. & M M. Herlong 
Brown  Rev. Lowrie Wilson  04 Mar 1877  25 Sep 1954 
Brown  Annie Mary  06 May 186  13 Nov 1937  Wife of L. W. Brown 

Next Page
Back to Main Alachua County Cemetery Page
Return to the Alachua County FLGenWeb Page