Evergreen Cemetery
Page 9
Presented Courtesy of The Gainesville Chapter of The
DAUGHTERS Of The AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Email Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
This Information may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons, without consent from the Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
Data entered for Alachua County FLGenWeb by Mary A. Johnson
Surname  Given Name  Birth Date  Death Date  Comments 
McRainey  Wade Hampton  1866  1928   
McRainey  Mary Lozora  1879    Living in 1966 
Rolfs  Peter Henry  17 Apr 1865  23 Feb 1944  Born in LeClaire 
Rolfs  Effie Stone  17 Feb 1863  31 Mar 1928  Born in LeClaire 
Rolfs  Clarissa  31 Jan 1898  23 May 1965   
Hargrave  Effie Rolfs  04 Jan 1896    Living in 1966 
Hargrave  Robert T.  15 Mar 1894    Living in 1966 
Durst  William B.  17 Nov 1867  13 Sep 1944   
Durst  Ewell W.  19 Dec 1894  06 Jun 1948   
Durst  Mary E.  01 Jan 1870  23 Mar 1936   
Durst  Bernard K.  12 Oct 1902  23 Mar 1936   
Summerlin  Mozelle D.  1892  1930   
Summerlin  John Lee  1889  1942   
DePass  Matthew Hawks MD  27 Feb 1869  07 Jun 1946   
DePass  Fanny Trezevant  07 Sep 1870  22 Oct 1930   
Johnson  Frances DePass  1908  1935   
Trezevant  Nelly  30 Apr 1868  21 Jan 1947   
Chandler  Hugh Campbell  14 May 1892  26 Feb 1962   
Palmer  James E.  02 Jun 1949  05 Jun 1949   
Palmer  Charles A.  06 Dec 1895  27 Jan 1960   
Coles  Ethel B.  1888  1965   
Coles  Charles H.  1861  1930   
Coles  Addie Mae  1868  1952   
Coles  Lawrence C.  1878  1961   
Coles  Harold L. Sr.  1896  1962   
Taylor  Laura B.  06 Feb 1874  23 Apr 1946   
Taylor  J. Gilbert  13 Oct 1878  21 Oct 1906   
Broome  George Knox  15 Dec 1842  05 Apr 1938  “Father” 
Broome  Julia Eliza  22 Feb 1844  04 Jul 1923  “Mother” 
Broome  Curran  04 Sep 1880  30 Sep 1889   
Broome  William Stringfellow  04 Dec 1870  22 Apr 1928   
Broome  John Scott  27 Apr 1876  06 Oct 1926   
Stringfellow  James William  Jul 1847  Sep 1870   
Tison  Lt. Charlie Gordon  03 Apr 1916  25 Dec 1942   
Tison  John Mason  27 Jun 1872  23 Feb 1963   
Kelley  Martha Tison  04 Oct 1880  19 Jun 1963   
Boring  Richard Morris  1898  1938   
Hyde  George W.  1853  1957   
Hyde  Amy E.  1858  1933   
Benton  John Robert  06 Jun 1876  08 Jan 1930   
McDonald  William O’Gier  1868  1930   
McDonald  Katie St. Clair  1870  1953   
Smith  Martha McQueen  1862  1936   
Smith  Hattie Anice  1890  1890   
Davis  Thadeus F.  15 Dec 1866  05 Sep 1931   
Davis  Martha Belinda  21 Feb 1862  12 Jan 1930  Wife of R. F. Davis 
Hodges  Pauline  12 Sep 1912  10 Dec 1957   
Reaves  Eldridge Fletcher  18 Jul 1882  30 Mar 1946   
Reaves  Pauline M.  17 Aug 1882  15 Aug 1964   
Loomis  A. D.  1814  1894   
Loomis  A. N.  1923     
Hubbard  John J.  26 Jan 1874  03 May 1927   
Hubbard  Margaret A.  01 Sep 1874  28 Jan 1950   
Dougherty  Jennie Myers  1863  1928   
Lawrence  John J.  05 Jun 1870  25 Mar 1929   
Dougherty  James W.  11 Jun 1883  07 Sep 1954  Florida; Capt. CE; W. W. I 
Kelly  James Homer  17 Dec 1878  29 Nov 1954   
Mehaffey  Roy  06 Nov 1907  16 Feb 1960   
Smith  Braxton B.  25 Dec 1861  15 Mar 1943   
Smith  Florence P.  21 Jul 1880  12 Jun 1954   
Smith  Dewitt T.  29 Nov 1880  23 Sep 1958   
Turbyfill  Margaret W.  27 Sep 1872  12 Sep 1948  “Mother” 
Rahmer  Grace Turbyfill  15 Sep 1899  15 Feb 1945   
Voyle  Charles Clements  24 Jul 1882  25 Jan 1964  “Father” 
Voyle  Edmund  28 Aug 1854  20 Mar 1939  “Father” 
Voyle  Mary F.  15 Apr 1853  18 Jun 1926  “Mother” 
Voyle  Arthur E.  18 Dec 1884  14 May 1915   
Voyle  Percy F.  1875  1949   
Selleck  James B.  20 Apr 1823  18 Jun 1888  Born Schenectady 
Voyle  Genevieve  27 Mar 1852  14 Jan 1895  Wife of Joseph Voyle 
Bodine  Carl S.    24 May 1967  Age 87 Years 
Wood  Robert M.  1887  1932   
Little  Ida Belle Van Sickle  1888  1933  Wife of W. A. Little 
  Clarence       
  Cecil       
  Wilbert       
Little  Wilbert Alva  1867  1951   
Breedlove  Watkins C.  1859  1947   
Breedlove  Belle  1869  1958   
Waugh  Mary Douglas  1879  1881   
Waugh  Chastain V.  1848  1936   
Waugh  Joseph E.  1861  1936   
Waugh  Julia B.  1862  1953   
Waugh  Elizabeth  1900  1902   
Waugh  Nancy Lee  1893  1893   
McKinnon  James A.  10 Apr 1875  06 Jul 1926   
Matheson  Benjamin H.  14 Nov 1827  29 Mar 1905  C. S. A. 
Matheson  William Christopher  17 Jun 1848  24 Jan 1918   
Matheson  Ola Morris  29 Feb 1856  06 Jan 1936   
Steele  Augustus  04 Jun 1792  25 Oct 1864   
Steele  Bessie A.  15 Oct 1815  18 Jun 1858   
Allen  Marcia    06 Jan 1897  Age 2 Years; Daughter of J. S. & S. M. Allen 
Allen  Mary Ruby    14 Sep 1892  Age 6 Years; Daughter of J. S. & S. M. Allen 
Cone  A. J.  03 Nov 1842  24 Dec 1924  C. S. A.; Born Dooly County 
Cone  Mrs. Amila Gay   30 May 1846  28 Mar 1922  (nee Pound) U. D. C.; Born Putnam County 
Cone  Thomas Jennings  1867  1945   
Cone  Marie E. Tyson  1874  1938   

Next Page
Back to Main Alachua County Cemetery Page
Return to the Alachua County FLGenWeb Page