High Springs Cemetery
Page 4
Presented Courtesy of The Gainesville Chapter of The
DAUGHTERS Of The AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Email Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
This Information may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons, without consent from the Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
Data entered for Alachua County FLGenWeb by Dayna Pollett
Surname  Given Name  Birth Date  Death Date  Comments 
HUNT  George Otis  12/25/1879  12/14/1947  
PARKER  Henry Clay  3/6/1885  9/1/1950  
HARKINS  Esther T. Browne  5/10/1874  8/3/1950  Wife of J.D.Harkins 
LAND  Earl James  9/15/1922  9/28/1955  
PHILLIPS  Everitte J.  5/15/1906  4/6/1951
M*LLINOR  Thomas W.  3/10/1911 8/30/1949  
DUKE  F. B. (Froggy)  4/4/1902 5/3/1947 
SWILLEY  Wallace H. Jr.  10/3/1920  12/10/1947 1st Lt. U.S. Army  456 P OGY F.A. 
KENNEDY  Stephen M.  3/24/1885 12/7/1947  
NORTH  Caleb B. Rev.  1883  1965   
NORTH  Grace N.  1906  ****   
2 Small markers: Cape and Zibbie 
SANDERS  Jesse O.  9/15/1895  12/24/1957 S.C. Sgt.5 CP Main TNG Depot WWI
WESTER  Norman Lee  1/21/1924  2/17/1964 Florida PFC 20 Port Co. T.C. WWII
SWEAT  Marly  2/6/1895  12/20/1962  S2 USNRF WWI
SWEAT  Susie  2/3/1902 **** Mother
CONRAD  Noodon B.  1888  1963   
CONRAD  S. Etta  1894  1960  
VANN  J. Emmett  1912  ****   
VANN  S. Frances  1918  1959   
ROBERTS  8/16/1960  Infant daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Charles A. Roberts 
THOMAS  Clifton L.  6/3/1897  1/31/1959 January 31 
CREWS    6/15/1957 Infant daughter of Donald and Lonnnie Crews 
HULLIS  Shelton    5/22/1956  Our baby 
PRIEST  W.J.  1881  1952   
BUTLER  James Bennett Jr.  9/17/1941  12/29/1957
CROCKER  Charles A.  1869  1959   
CROCKER  Susie A.  1868  1958   
SUMMER  Marvin P.  1878  1954   
SUMMER  Alice F. Crocker  1892  1965   
WALKER  Linda F.  8/24/1948 12/18/1957  
Surname  Given Name  Birth Date  Death Date  Comment 
ALLISON  David W.  1/15/1938  7/27/1959
GRIMES  J. L. Jr.  7/19/1905  7/27/1905   
GRIMES  Annie O.  1884  ****   
GRIMES  John L.  1876  1942   
LORD  Mary  12/17/1873  3/21/1959   
O’STEEN  J. Cone  8/24/1900  5/10/1960
RYALS  Clinton B.  12/30/1900  1/21/1966  
RYALS  Sula Mae  11/23/1907  ****  
ROUSE  Carl B.  9/4/1899  1/19/1956  
PHIFER  W.N. “Bill”  5/18/1899  9/4/1964  
PHIFER  Nora B.  10/6/1912  5/24/1964   
ROSS  John A.  6/5/1885  ****  
ROSS  Emma E.  5/12/1878  3/3/1967   
FRANKLIN  William Robert  3/31/1912  2/11/1964   
COUEY  Bee  8/23/1878  ****  
COUEY  Betty  5/2/1878  10/18/1964   
YARBROUGH  W. Norris  10/2/1902  5/22/1966  Father 
YARBROUGH  Mamie G. 6/20/1907 ****  
LEGGETT  Janie Leona **** 8/21/1967  age 64 years
STEWART  Jack W.  3/12/1942  ****  
STEWART  Sarah Frances  1/12/1940  9/13/1967   
LINDSEY  Allie Lee  ****  5/26/1967  age 67 years 
LEE  Aaron  1959  1962  baby 
MARKHAM  Ronny R.  1947  1965   
WARREN  John M.  9/1/1886  12/2/1964   
HARDEN  George W.  9/25/1882  1/19/1967  Father
HARDEN  Salomie O.  7/19/1888  ****  Mother
JOHNSON  Douglas L.  4/13/1886  11/21/1964   
CRISEL  Thedore R.  7/21/1920  9/27/1962 Florida TBO 5 Ordinance Corp WWII 
HOLTON  Ja***s Leon  4/28/1886  7/21/1956   
KEATON  Mildred G.  8/2/1900  5/22/1956  Wife
COLLINS  Dewitt T.  7/4/1896  4/3/1953   
COATES  William  4/3/1881 5/13/1966   
COATES  Phillip Con***  7/25/1910  8/15/1911   
COATES  Julia C.  10/8/1884  12/26/1957   
MOORE  Sabrina Gertrude  1869  1954  Auntie 
WILLIAMS  “Capt.” Billy  1866  1955  Daddy 
VAUSE  Alice  3/25/1887  5/12/1953  Mother
Surname Given Name  Birth Date  Death Date  Comments 
FRALICK  Rufus L.  1907  1957   
THOMPSON  Mathew M.  3/25/1886  ****  
THOMPSON  Betta W.  2/9/1885  1/17/1965   
1 unmarked grave in Thompson Lot
PHILPOT  Vera C.  1895 1949  Mother 
PHILPOT  Charles W.  1878  1938  Father 
PHILPOT  Lawrence G.  4/17/1888  9/13/1906   
PARRISH  J. Jackson  1854  1936  Father 
PARRISH  Martha A.  1862  1936  Mother 
PARRISH  Nathaniel K.  1879  1935   
PARRISH  Jack W.  11/14/1910  11/19/1914  baby
1 Adult 5/15/19** age 32 years
2 children’s graves marked with rocks 
DUNAGAN  William Abner  2/25/1855  6/17/1917   
DUNAGAN  Annie M.  3/7/1863  11/27/1944   
DUNAGAN  Jackson    11/12/1963 age 86 years 
YOUNG  Florie L.    12/171967 age 54 years 
NISI  Carol A.  12/17/1897  3/21/1967   
DOWNING  Ella  1/19/1875  3/4/1955   
NISI  Charles G.  7/21/1864  2/12/1936   
HARWELL  Charles O.      (no dates) CSA
HARWELL  Josephine  1879  1945   
HARWELL  Sam  2/7/1898  2/8/1962  Fla. CPL  Co. D 329 Inf. WWI
GREENWALL  John J.      (no dates)
ROWELL  Jesse Cox  7/19/1893  5/9/1963   
ROWELL  Cora H.  8/8/1901  1/6/1968  O** age 66 years
VAUSE  Rebecca A.  11/4/1912  4/14/1967   
EATON  Roy Andrews  3/17/1929  5/13/1965  Son  Florida SFC Artillery
VAUSE      1951 Baby
EATON  Joyce Ann    11/30/1927  daughter of L. W. and -.M. Eaton 
Unmarked graves of Mr. and Mrs. Rice one surrounded with brick (mother of Mrs. Joe Rice) 
ANDREWS  Susie R.  9/23/1880  9/26/1955   
ANDREWS  Thomas P.  9/14/1867  7/16/1931  Sp. Am. War Pvt. Co. E  5th Regt.Inf.
PARKER  Leon C.  11/6/1875  9/30/1928   
KNOWLES  Margaret Parker 4/10/1920  3/26/1962   
KNOWLES  C. M. (Johnny)  3/29/1912  3/26/1962   
REGISTER  Timothy Scott  1941  1941   
WARREN  Harley M.  2/23/1914  8/14/1965   
WARREN  Virginia R.  2/10/1915     
1 rounded vault-child (Whidden girl) no dates in O’Steen Lot
O’STEEN  Lester Orville  1888  1929   

Next Page
Back to Main Alachua County Cemetery Page
Return to the Alachua County FLGenWeb Page