Jewish Cemetery
Gainesville, Florida
On Gates of Cemetery:
1872                               1927
Trustees
P.Pinkusonn                   A. Bunns
       G.Joseph                     L.J. Burkhim
Presented Courtesy of The Gainesville Chapter of The
DAUGHTERS Of The AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Email Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
This Information may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons, without consent from the Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
Data entered for Alachua County FLGenWeb by Lynda Farley
Surname  Given name  Birth Date  Death Date  Notes 
Abraham  Mona  10- -1812  3-17-1898   
Barnes or Parnes  Annie    10-18-1918  age 32 
  Benjamin H.    11-17-1882  (Germany) age 62 years 
Berlein  A.  4-15-1870  6-24-1931  (Father) 
Mills  Cora Fastena  9-20-1876  11-19-1918   
Mills Ida  1878  1944   
Mills Moses Louis  1894  1954   
Brownsteen  Sewell Samuel  7-6-1925  6-25-1951   
Buns  Abraham  1889  1943   
Buns Villa  1880  1960   
Burkhim  Etta Ethel  11-15-1861  3-24-1937   
Burkhim Louis J. Sr.  7-23-1865  3-28-1942   
Burkhim Louis J. Jr.  8-10-1901  6-3-1963   
Burkhim Bell McKinnon  2-4-1906  5-15-1963  
Burkhim Y.E.B.       
Burkhim F.B.R.       
Burkhim Roy       
Cook  Naomi Isabella      no dates Wife of Royal 
Cook Royal  1861  1-3-1900   
Edelstein  Donald  9-8-1948  9-26-1948   
Edelstein Marcus  1-17-1907  2-24-1953   
Edelstein Moses  12-25-1876  10-5-1918   
Endel  Matilda    6-15-1900  (Mother) 
Endel  Moses  10-1-1829  1-1-1892  (Father) 
Fruchyman  David  11-10-1884  1-30-1954   
Fruchyman Isaac  10-9-1883  6-24-1957   
Fruchyman Morris  11-10-1884  1-30-1954   
Jacobson  Louis    10-2-1935   
one marker that cannot be read 
Gerson and Cecilia Joseph’s children
Joseph  Son  2-20-18--  11-12-18--   
Joseph  Deborah  1-25-1867  11-17-1871   
Joseph  Rosa  11-17-1871  11-23-1871   
Kaplan  Ilene Gail  1850  1956   
Katz  Maxey  8-2-1873  4-2-1898   
Kopelowitz  Annie  9-11-1883  6-6-1946   
Kopelowitz  David  5-17-1879  5-17-1941   
Leibowitz  Gussie  7-6-1925  9-18-1960   
Manassee  Dora  4-29-1874  11-5-1912   
Manassee Joseph  12-20-1865  11-16-1937   
Manassee Julius Phillip  5-2-1910  12-28-1926   
Manassee Roy W.  2-29-1894  3-10-1930   
Mazo  Annie  11-21-1886  9-24-1963   
Mazo Meyer  7-25-1879  11-21-1961   
Mazo Nissel  6-13-1916  11-3-1957   
Michaels  Samuel  1900  1964   
Pinkusohn  Abraham  1-28-1851  9-27-1871  (N.Y.) age 20 years 
Rabinowitz  David  9-24-1885  3-21-1943 (Father) 
Rabinowitz  Rose G.    5-12-1906  (Mother) age 75 years 
Saltzman  Carl  3-31-1905  8-7-1953   
Servas  Arthur  10-5-1921  2-3-1964   
Sherwin  Bertha Silverstein  1898  1959   
Shiretzski  David S.  1-16-1880  9-18-1899   
Shiretzski Raphael  8-9-1876  9-21-1899   
Singer  Marvin  3-28-1920  10-29-1963   
Singer Mattie  1853  1936   
Singer Sam  10-5-1889  9-25-1961   
Simonson  Alfred    3-13-1881  age 22 years 
Sobol  Fannie    1947   
Sobol Hyman B.  9-27-1910  1940   
Sobol Meyer    3-21-1965  age 66 years 
Sobol William  1875  1939   
Sternberg  Millie  4-7-1898  3-10-1899   
Sternberg Mollie  1867  1951   
Sternberger  (baby)    6-25-1900  daughter of Julien and Rosa Sternberger 
Turner  Jeffry M.  8-24-1945  10-7-1945   
Weil  Anna W.  5-12-1897  4-1-1963   
Weiner  Phillip  1898  1956   
Weintraub  Charles Hyman    9-5-1965  age 75 years 
Wertheim  Annie  12-24-1851  3-21-1931   
Bibor  David  11-24-1907  7-20-1969   
Kezler  Mrs. Fannie S.    4-3-1971  age 72 years 
Robbins  Edna  1918  1969   
Moed  Louis  10-9-1903  8-13-1966   
Michaels  Samuel  1900  1964   
Cassin  Morris  3-15-1881  8-1-1969   
Halberstein  Mollie  7-1-1895  5-26-1969   
Fruchman  Bella  4-16-1889  1-11-1969   
Cooks  Dennis  1944  1967   
Sternberg  Pearl  3-18-1900  4-27-1968  (sister) 
Sohilowitz  Alan Robert    12-25-1970  2 days old 
Simson  Alfred    3-18-1881   

Back to Main Alachua County Cemetery Page
Return to the Alachua County FLGenWeb Page