Newnansville Cemetery
Originally Surveyed 16 Apr 1968
Page 6
Presented Courtesy of The Gainesville Chapter of The
DAUGHTERS Of The AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Email Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
This Information may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons, without consent from the Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
Data entered for Alachua County FLGenWeb by Sheila M. Casper
Last Name First Name & Title Birth Date Death Date Comments
Smith Joe D. 5/27/1882 8/13/1961  
Smith Cora L. 7/8/1892 4/15/1953  
Clark Annie Mae 1940 1964  
Eddy Felix Lamar 1903 1961  
Eddy Sally Cullen      
Eddy Marion Foster 1901 1955  
Eddy Edna Eperson      
1 grave unreadable
Coker William Paul 7/23/1925 6/28/1955 Florida AF 3 USNR WW II
Coker J. Mack   6/28/1964 Age 69 yrs. (Additional Information)
Swick James Jackson 3/27/1904 12/29/1963 Father
Swick Alice Maury 10/4/1905 10/12/1955 Mother
Swick Lorene Eaker 9/29/1916 12/29/1963 Stepmother
Seagraves Cole 8/20/1879 9/16/1957 Dad
Seagraves Lillie 10/2/1886 6/30/1956 Mama
Haworth Orion C. 1870 1949 Age 79 yrs 4 mos 14 days
Haworth William E. 1879 1948  
Haworth Alvide E. 11/14/1869 8/1/1939  
Haworth William     one small stone
1 unmarked grave
Harrison Evae May 1886 1963  
Walker     10/24/1967 Infant son of Mr. & Mrs. W.E. Walker
Henderson Walter 1907 1967 (additional Information)
Henderson Lorene H. (Harrison) 1/21/1907  8/4/1976 wife of  Walter Henderson
Blanton Ivey W. 7/20/1901  3/10/1953 
Blanton Ruby Mae  7/8/1903  1/18/1983  wife of Ivey W.Blanton, daughter of David Noah Henderson and Minnie Lee Starling
Blanton Leon M.  5/3/1929  9/7/1988  son of Ivey and Ruby Mae Blanton
Blanton Slayden Ira  2/16/1924  12/28/1997  son of Ivey and Ruby Mae Blanton
Hitchcock Robert N. Sr. 1902 1965  
Schnell Milton D. 6/7/1891 12/8/1960 Illinois, Wagoner Co G 4 Ammo Train WW I
Owens Robert P. 7/18/1910 9/12/1962 Pvt Army Air Force WW II
Blitch William Duncan 10/6/1864 11/23/1955 Father
Blitch Mary E. Rice 8/31/1869 1/22/1944 Mother
Blitch Willie B. 7/21/1902 10/16/1934 Son of W.D. & M.E. Blitch
Golden Lafayette 7/24/1893 3/24/1963  
Alonso Esther 1914 1925  
Lindsey Moses William 4/28/1883 10/14/1944  
Lindsey Stewart K. "Pete" 4/3/1910 9/11/1965  
Joiner Rufus R. 5/25/1854 7/18/1945  
Joiner Lula P. 6/24/1865 11/29/1958  
Joiner Eulalie D. 1892 1957  
Joiner Mary Virginia 1911 1965  
Eldridge Williard G. 1904 1965  
1 adult unmarked grave
Waters Marion  9/27/1908 5/4/1955  
Waters Leland Rouse   5/13/1948 Age 52 yrs.
Matthews Thomas D. 3/20/1910 6/15/1947 Cattleman
Waters Claphon Lannie 9/16/1915 3/13/1943  
Waters David Solomon 2/22/1892 7/20/1939  
Berry Robert Thomas 1883 1932  
Berry Maria Turner 1889 1932  
Hague William C. 1/18/1861 1/14/1934  
Hague Margaret C. 10/2/1863 4/26/1948  
Hague E. Dewitt 3/28/1892 11/6/1966  
Hague Mattie Turner 3/16/1895 6/11/1964  
Clark Thomas R. 10/28/1860 1/29/1943 Father
Clark Sarah Amanda 6/28/1862 5/28/1930  
Campbell Leo M. 1898 1966  
Clark Janie 1930 1938 Dau. of Lula and Hamilton Clark
Clark Maythias 18-- 1966  
Clark Harlow   12/4/1967 Age 56 yrs.
Vickory Margaret A. 9/4/1881 6/22/1962  
Vickory L. A. 1871 1944  
Carter J. C. 1855 1931  
Goode Alfred Bailey 11/15/1863 6/15/1954  
Goode Dora Alman 10/19/1866 2/22/1954  
Goode Lula W. 10/9/1885 12/31/1962  
Lewis William B. 3/3/1866 5/20/1954  
Lewis J. Olive 4/11/1869 9/19/1949  
Lewis Clyde O. 1888 1961  
Lewis Ruby B. 1894 1963  
Gallop Willis H. 10/1/1864 11/5/1947  
Gallop Alice 3/30/1870 3/11/1936  
Gallop Raymond F. 2/1/1898 6/11/1955  
Gallop Loiselle D. 6/18/1915    
Dew John Howard 6/15/1938 5/28/1954  
Dew Dennie L. 1/31/1956 9/1/1966  
Dew Joanna McColl 9/17/1865 7/6/1950  
Dew Zelle Avon 6/9/1891 5/4/1965  
Williams C. A.  1/28/1859 4/5/1936  
Williams Ida 4/19/1872 9/8/1935  
Williams Ronald Edward 3/6/1933 3/6/1933 Son of Emery & Bonnie J. Williams
Haisten Lorene 9/3/1907 11/7/1957  
1 infant grave not marked
Hodgson Mary F. 11/1/1899 11/21/1937  
Fowler S. Tray 1874 1963  
Fowler Mary H. 1877 1954  
Futch Jennie W. 3/9/1885 3/9/1959  
Futch Daisy D. 9/13/1878    
Futch Joshua F. 1858 1942  
Futch Fannie P. 1866 1951  
Cothran Earl Clayton 10/22/1894 3/12/1950 WW I
Cothran T. E. 3/15/1866 3/2/1937  
Cothran Mary 5/5/1876 5/8/1944  
Cothran Russell S. 7/12/1902 7/12/1960 WW II US Navy
Churchwell George Lee 12/9/1901 7/16/1963  
Churchwell Vernie Lee 12/2/1902    
Appleby Oscar T. 5/22/1895    
Appleby Roxie C. 5/4/1900 11/3/1938  
Jones William  12/29/1875 6/23/1943 Son of Mamie L. Maynard
Maynard Mamie L. 1856 1953  
Pressley William B. 9/9/1879 12/13/1959 WW I Coast Artillery
Pressley Talmadge H. 7/24/1925 10/20/1962 WW II USNR
Pressley Lester J. 2/20/1924 4/13/1958 WW II Navy
Stringer J. Cecil 2/4/1886 4/9/1948  

Next Page
Back to Main Alachua County Cemetery Page
Return to the Alachua County FLGenWeb Page