IN LOVING
MEMORY
OF OUR ANCESTORS
Shiloh Missionary Baptist Church
Historical Black Cemetery

Archer
Submitted by Liz Jenkins, Historian
email: lizzieprj@aol.com
This Information may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons, without consent from the submitter
Surname  Given Name  Birth Date  Death Date  Comments 
Allen Gracie 09/05/1898 03/07/1977 Homemaker
Allen Gussie Sams 02/25/1919 05/30/1995 Homemaker
Bailey Benjamin 05/20/1914 10/15/1991  
Bailey Henrietta Louise 07/30/1936 07/24/7199  
Bailey Patrick "Pat" Railroadman    
Bailey Pearl 03/22/1912 1989 Homemaker
Bailey Warren 12/17/1946 01/01/1997  
Bailey Wesley  
Baker Flora Bailey 12/22/1910 06/05/1978  
Bland Luella 030/6/1906 02/11/1990  
Bryant Martha Ann 10/19/1913 05/19/1978  
Boykin Lenny Rosae 12/08/1945 11/23/1992  
Boykin Seab Sr 07/24/1914 11/26/1977  
Boykin Thomas 12/08/1945 03/20/1992  
Brown George 07/05/1893 08/08/1977  
Brown Lillie Bell 08/22/1924 06/27/1983 Deaconess
Brown Louise Bailey 10/23/1907 05/08/1984  
Campbell Horace IV 09/18/1967 08/11/1988 US Navy
Clayton William P. Sr 1917 1994 US Airforce CPL W/W/II
Cotman Alex 04/11/1869 10/01/1950  
Cotman Alversa Campbell 06/06/1907 08/20/1980  
Cotman Eliza 06/26/1874 10/04/1948  
Cotman Evelyn G. 1884 1912  
Cotman Harry Sr 08/06/1908 11/24/1992 Farmer
Cotman Jack 12/26/1906 12/28/1985  
Cotman Johnny 04/03/1976 Farmer
Cotman Junius 02-22-1911 09/18/1980  
Cotman Lawrence 11/28/1904 04/24/1992  
Crawford Della 08/08/1907 12/20/1986 Deaconess
Crawford James 09/04/1905 07/16/1977 Deacon
Daniel Vinell Campbell 12/12/1916 07/01/1997  
Daniels Edward 05/12/1962 04/20/1995  
Daniels Joyce Ann 01/12/1961 09/23/1998  
Dean Rebcuea 1906 1980  
Dozier Lewis Frank 12/25/1925 09/22/1978  
Dozier Willie Marie Kyler 04/14/1919 01/29/1985 Cosmetologist
Edwards William M. 1900 1989  
Elam Ethena W. 09/23/1894 09/07/1961  
Fields Edna Nelson 12/23/1917 07/04/1984 Church Mother
Floyd Roland R. 1960 1983  
Gamble Bessie 06/26/1902 07/19/1964  
Goff Daisy Mae 06/18/1905 12/25/1978  
Hall Daniel 06/02/1886 06/29/1966 PVT/ BTRY B 19 W/W/I
Hall Mary Ann 10/17/1902 11/01/1986 Homemaker
Hall Plarious 02/01/1940 11/13/1996  
Hall Theiry O. 08/28/1933 02/16/1978  
Haines Artie 09/10/1920 01/23/1953  
Harden Maggie M. Kyler 10/19/1912 06/19/1974  
Hardee William 10/25/1912 11/21/1973  
Harris Joseph Jr 01/16/18 08/27/1992 US Army W/W/II
Haynes Arnett 07/22/1914 03/19/1985  
Haynes Lucille 04/23/1925 01/10/1985 Eastern Star
Haynes Paris E. 02/16/1916 11/09/1993  
Haynes Willie D. 08/20/1917 10/31/1989  
Henderson Allora Allen 03/15/1907 01/19/1995 Homemaker
Henderson John Sr  
Irons Clifton 12/19/1886 08/13/1969 PFC/ Army W/W/I
Irons Johnnie 01/10/1898 05/01/1983  
Irons Marie 12/20/1900 02/01/1970 Church Pianist/Deaconess
Jackson Clister McKinney 08-07-1892 09-26/1986  
Jackson Jesse Lee 02/04/1921 03/21/1998 Businessman
Jones Ethel C. 10/06/1909 08/13/1992  
Jones James Carter 1909 1981 US Army TECA W/W/II
Jones Selena B. 11/25/1900 08/23/1970  
Keaton Jack 10/09/1981 11/04/1984 PVT/ US Army WW I
King Johnnie 09/02/1902 08/15/1957  
King Nathaniel 08/02/1960  
Kyler Edward C. 08/04/1884 06/25/1972 Fisherman
Kyler Mary C. Rollins 10/10/1883 07/07/1981 Homemaker
Killines Rosa Lee 1920 1980  
Lattimer Florence 06/26/1900 02/01/1991  
Lattimer Laurence E. 04/14/1910 11/25/1976  
Lee Joseph 04/12/1912 08/05/1995 US Army W/W/II
Lopez Valerie R. 02/14/1959 07/19/1965  
Lewis Johnnie W. 1915 1992  
Little Ella Wilson 07/15/1915 05/22/1999 Church Mother
Little Fannie 08/05/1910 11/21/1959  
Marion Frank Sr 05/12/1912 11/09/1990  
Martin Marie Thompson 08/29/1945 07/01/1999  
Mathis James 02/18/1926 05/21/1989 US Army W/W/II
McKinney Alice Campbell 04/23/1924 03/22/1997  
McKinney Perry 11/04/1884 06/28/1972 Deacon
McKinney Rometta Cotman 01/05/1897 01/11/1985 Deaconess/Cosmotologist
Memory LB 06-24/1926 10/19/1966  
Miles Aaron D. 06/30/1985 03/31/1995  
Miles Willie Mae 06/25/1963 01/25/1992  
Murray Lue B. 03/08/1924 07/02/1990  
Nelson James 05/02/1944 11/20/1981  
Nelson Sam James 08/25/1911 04/07/1962  
Nubin Elsie Sams 06/16/1896 06/16/1976 Mother's Board
Nubin James  
Payton Goliah 12/25/1889 05/31/1972  
Preston Lillie B. Rowe 1904 1990  
Rackard Eva 09-25-1901 09/08/1978  
Register Addie 12/25/1889 11/11/1958  
Robinson Carrie 02-27/1926 01/19/1975 Midwife
Robinson Michel 1961 1987  
Rogers Fannie M. 05/08/1897 02/09/1988  
Rogers Gaddy  
Rollins Elbert 1950 1981  
Rollins Elizabeth 01-04/1895 12/25/1990 Homemaker/Church Mother
Rollins Thomas  
Rowe Ethel Riley 1925 1992 Deaconess/Cosmotologist
Sams Aretha 12/15/1912 07/18/1999 Homemaker
Sams Bradie W. 02/22/1925 04/29/1985 W/W/II
Sams Ethel  
Sams Mattie Spikes Homemaker
Sams Oscar 09/01/1895 05/26/1975 W/W/I
Sams Rocky 1893  
Sams William J. 01/05/1870 06/01/1945 Businessman/Taxi Driver
Sams Vandeville  
Sargent Mary W. 09/24/1915 08/24/1970  
Sims Bethenia B. 02/23/1901 10/03/1974  
Strong Alexander 07/10/1898 01/31/1991  
Strong Cleresa 05/13/1918 05/13/1982  
Swinton Thelma 08/20/1949  
Terry Julia R. 10/08/1880 11/21/1951  
Thompson Alton Sr 12/21/1913 02/27/1998 Deacon
Thompson Frances 04/25/1918 02/14/1998  
Thompson Idella Payton 02/26/1923 03/09/1997 Deaconess
Thompson Zeke 04/24/1913 07/26/1961 FL AS USNR W/W/II
Thompson Zelma 1941 1988  
Walker Albert 1908 1980 W/W/II
Waters Christel 06/30/1918 01/30/1985 PVT/ US Army W/W/II
White Alex 1917 1997  
White Thelma 1928 1996  
Wiggins Thomas 12/28/1964 05/26/1981  
Williams Ada Mae 07/22/1895 03/04/1999 Centurion
Williams Alene Campbell 04/23/1924 03/22/1997  
Williams Herslee 1927 1955  
Williams Howard 07/19/1908 01/11/1969  
Williams Marshall Lavista 12/08/1971 01/08/1996  
Williams Sanders 01/04/1912 01/19/2000 Farmer
Williams Sherman 1876 1962 Farmer
Williams Theola Terry 1889 1987 Homemaker
Witherspoon Alpine 09/06/1910 05/20/1972 Homemaker
Witherspoon John Henry 04/15/1912 01/25/1979 Railroad
Woodard Estelle  
Woodard Theodore  
Back to Main Alachua County Cemetery Page
Return to the Alachua County FLGenWeb Page