Windsor Cemetery
Page 2
Presented Courtesy of The Gainesville Chapter of The
DAUGHTERS Of The AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Email Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
This Information may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons, without consent from the Gainesville Chapter of the DAR
Data entered for Alachua County FLGenWeb by Thomas D. SantaCruz
Surname  Given name  Birth Date  Death Date  Comment 
SHEAROUSE LOT 
Shearouse  Jerry G.  1854  1926   
Shearouse  Lizzie M.  1859  1906   
Ormond  Aurelia Jane Bell  6 Jun 1855  29 Mar 1886  "Wife of M.H. Ormond, Mother"
Ormond  Monroe Hall  5 May 1848  31 Jul 1930  Father 
Ormond  Sarah I.  25 May 1862  15 Mar 1880  Daughter of J.N. & Nancy Ormand 
Ormond  Nancy  21 Dec 1823  31 Feb 1905   
Ormond  J.N.      Price's Co. Fla. Home Guards CSA 
Ormond  J.N.  1812  1892  Pvt. Co. D 11th Regt Fla. Inf. CSA 
Ormond  Charlie P.  12 Mar 1912  3 Nov 1913  Son of C.P. & E. Ormond 
Ormond  Mary D.  25 Jun 1811  22 Aug 1877   
Smith  Mary J.    29 Jun 1873  Aged 5 mos. 17 dys. 
2 white markers no names 
Dickinson  Josephine  22 Jan 1852  7 Mar 1877  Our Mother 
Lumpkin  Phillip P.  21 Jan 1900  24 Mar 1953  Son of Reubin & Sallie Lumpkin 
Lumpkin    17 May 1922  22 May 1922  Infant son of William & Marie Lumpkin 
Suggs  Arthur Lumpkin  24 Sep 1920  20 Jul 1921  Son of Arthur & Sarah Suggs 
Lumpkin  Sarah P.  17 Dec 1858  17 Apr 1921  Wife of R.P. Lumpkin 
Lumpkin  Rubin P.  3 Jul 1841  22 Feb 1911  b. in S.C.; d. in Fla. 
Tillman  Robert  11 Mar 1886  1 Aug 1886   
Tillman  Ella  3 Nov 1868  24 Mar 1949   
Smith    1 May 1949  1 May 1949  Infant son of Mr. & Mrs. Duncan W. Smith 
1 funeral marker unidentable 
1 white marker no name 
1 unmarked grave 
1 white marker no name 
Phifer  Margarett E.  1 Jun 1853  1 Aug 1935   
Tillman  Edella W.  1857  1883   
Tillman  Elliot  1878  1882   
Phifer  M.S.  3 Mar 1883  16 Aug 1919   
Phifer  David M.  29 Dec 1846  2 Oct 1933  "UDC Marker, Florida Pvt. Co. A 1st Regt. Fla. Res."
Lewis  Mrs. J.P.       
Lewis  D.S.  22 Apr 1905  20 Oct 1930   
Lewis  Robert Raynes    15 Sep 1940  Florida Pvt. 20 Inf. 3rd Div. 
LEWIS LOT 
Lewis  Emma G.  6 May 1876  15 Oct 1944   
Lewis  Thomas R.  22 Mar 1862  2 Oct 1945   
Lewis  Ray Thomas  22 Jan 1918  3 Nov 1953  Florida M. Sgt. 72 ReCon Wing ? World War II 
1 marker no name 
Kincaid  Nannie E.B.       
Lewis  Martha P.  8 Jun 1864  7 Jul 1887  Daughter of Wm. R. & J.P. Lewis 
Tillman  Winonah A.      Daughter of S.F. & Edna Tillman 
Tillman  Isaac F.  1868  1931   
Tillman  Minnie F.  14 Aug 1873  19 Mar 1933   
Phifer  J.D.  12 Aug 1870  27 Aug 1871  Son of J.W. & H.A. Phifer 
Hope  Claude S.  11 Jul 1900  30 Oct 1958   
Hope  Lena Cueri  27 Sep 1876  13 Jan 1957  Mother 
Hope  Mack Fail  1860  1930   
Hope  Roxie  11 Jun 1897  19 Mar 1919  Daughter of M.F. & L.E. Hope 
Hope  C.J.  6 Apr 1902  6 Dec 1921   
Hope  George Austin  1 Sep 1909  21 May 1957  Florida Em 3 U.S. Navy World War II 
Hope  J.C.  24 Dec 1858  16 Dec 1923   
Pons      13 Apr 1957  Infant daughter of Fred and Archie Pons 
Pons  Randy Nell    2 Jun 1956   
1 unmarked grave 
Pons      19 Feb 1958  Baby boy; very faded name 
1 unmarked grave 
Osteen  Lester W.  1929  1932   
Osteen  Elish Jackson  1928  1928   
Pons  Floyd Daniel  12 Dec 1935  29 Oct 1951   
Pons  Riley William  16 Feb 1918  11 Aug 1934   
Pons  James Edward  1922  1923   
Hunt  George Ellis    28 Aug 1965  Aged 26 yrs. 
Hunt  Clemmie Lee    5 Oct 1942  Age 36 yrs 5 mos 2 dy 
PONS LOT 
Pons  Mamie B.  29 Apr 1880  5 Apr 1922   
Pons  John S.  3 Feb 1873  14 May 1935   
Smith  Leroy    2 Apr 1945  Age 19 yrs 
Hunt  "Thomas W. Jr."    30 May 1952 Age 5 days
Hunt  Diane Marie    22 Nov 1956  Age 3 yrs 3 mos 17 dys 
Hunt      5 Mar 1960  Age 9 yrs.; Infant daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Thomas W. Hunt 
Hunt    20 Sep 1962  20 Sep 1962  Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Thomas W. Hunt 
Pons  Robert Lee    13 Aug 1965  Aged 75 years 
Strickland  James W.    12 Nov 1950  Aged 89 yrs. 
Strickland  Ivy    7 Sep 1948  Age 54 yrs 3 mo 14 dys 
Miller  Julia Edwards  28 Mar 1892  29 Mar 1920   
Jackson Elixabeth Edwards  3 May 1859  10 Jun 1910   
Edwards  John R.    5 May 1894  Age 26 yrs 
Edwards  Little Jannie 30 Sep 1894  18 Oct 1894  Infant son of J.R. and L.E. Edwards 
Flowers  Delia Arter  25 Mar 1870  3 May 1932   
Flowers  Ernest A.    28 Sep 1951  Age 78 yrs 
Johnson  Mrs. Ella C.    15 Apr 1910  Age 64 yrs 
1 unmarked grave 
Sullivan  L.A.    15 Jul 1897  Age 66 yrs 
1 unmarked grave 
Clark  "Frank Jr." 12 Jul 1936  16 Oct 1937   
Clark  Docia Theodora    9 Feb 1946   
Clark  Alwilda  18 Sep 1874  13 Sep 1896   
McRaney  Nathan  15 Nov 1833  18 Mar 1899   
McRaney  Luraney  12 Jan 1835  19 Feb 1918   
Snowden  George Cole  20 Feb 1861  7 Jul 1924   
Flowers  Julia K.  21 Nov 1880  10 Apr 1912   
Arter  Joseph Monroe  4 Mar 1866  16 Jul 1905   
Arter  Samuel Reynolds  5 Apr 1889  26 Oct 1907   
1 slab no name on it 
Flowers  Frances Louise  21 Oct 1912  25 Sep 1914  Daughter of A.B. and Theo Flowers 
Flowers  Florence  1850  1932   
1 slab no name on it 
"1 adult wooden marker no name"

Next Page
Back to Main Alachua County Cemetery Page
Return to the Alachua County FLGenWeb Page