Florida's sixteenth county predated statehood by some thirteen years. Given the "poetical" name of the United States, it was created on 4 February 1832. Columbia was the parent county of New River in 1858; the latter later became Baker and Bradford. The seat of Columbia County is Lake City.


PRECINCT 1 (Home of John Dryden)

Election Inspectors: R. P. Lewis, Charles McKinney, Stephen Sparkman

Election Clerk: J. A. M. Andrew

Alvarez, Jas.
Alvarez, Roman
Andrew, A. M.
Britton, George
Brooks, Jas.
Cowart, Wm. B.
Crosby, William
Dryden, John
Futch, Onesimus
Futch, William, Jr.
Futch, William, Sr.
Godwin, Jacob
Godwin, R.J.
Godwin, Solomon
Green, Benj.
Johns, Archibald
Johns, Burrel
Johns, Washington
Johns, William
Lewis, R. P.
Marshall, Matthias
Matchet, John H.
McKinney, Ch(s)
McKinney, Jas. F. B.
Meeks, Silas
Moore, Riley

Mote, R. S.
Motes, Zach(a)
Parish, John S.
Pelham, Levi
Platt, John
Prevatt, J. W. F.
Prevatt, Jas. M.
Prevatt, Jos. J.
Prevatt, Jos. R.
Prevatt, Morgan
Prevatt, Valentine
Prevatt, Wm.
Reddish, Drury
Renfrow, Sol
Sapp, Henry
Sparkman, Jas. M.
Sparkman, Stephen
Strickland, Cain
Thomas, Jos.
Tison, George
Underwood, Thomas
Varnes, George
Vinzant, Henry +
Ward, Richard
Ward, Wm. H.
Weeks, Theophilus


ALLIGATOR (Courthouse) PRECINCT

Election Inspectors: Wm. B. Ross, Silvester Bryant, Joseph M. Crews

Election Clerk: John Davidson

Allan, A. T.
Bains, Geo.
Barber, Saml.
Barco, Stephen
Blount, R.
Blount, Riley
Blue, David
Browman, Daniel (Browan)
Browning, F. B.
Bryant, Jno.
Bryant, Jno. F.
Bryant, L. Sr.
Bryant, Langley
Bryant, Silvester
Bryant, Thom.
Carter, J. J.
Carter, Jesse
Carter, Levy H.
Carter, W. A.
Corbin, Moses
Cottle, Rubin
Coward, Larkin
Crouse, J. M.
Curey, Joel
Dangerfield, W. R.
Daniel, Isaac
Daniels, Alan
Davidson, Jno.
Davis, Jacob
Deleny, John
Frieze, M. H.
Gillett, Anderson
Gillett, Wm.
Godfrey, Wm.
Golsbey, T. H.
Golseby, Charles
Hair, Martin
Hancock, Darham
Hancock, Shedrick
Henington, Henry
Hicks, Jesse
Holder, T. B.
Hunter, H. G.
Ives, W, M.
Ivey, John
Johnston, James H.
Jones, Arther
Jones, Daniel
Jones, Jon. A.
Keen, A. J.
Keen, David
Keen, Geo.
Keen, James
Keen, Moses
Keen, Shed K.
Keen, Wm. H.
Lane, Benjamin

Lane, Harmon
Light, William
Loftin, F.
Long, Reeding
Lowe, Jno. W.
Markum, W.
Morgan, Daniel
Morgan, F. P.
Morgan, Jackson
Niblack, Jno.
Osteen, Leander
Parker, Elisha
Parker, Streeti
Parrish, Terry (Terry)
Petolle, Jn. C.
Pierce, Jno.
Pierce, William
Prevatt, Rubin
Raulerson, Jacob
Roberts, Ali
Roberts, Asa
Roberts, Wm. H.
Rollston, Nick (Raulerson)?
Ross, W. B.
Rutledge, Jno. T.
Salter, J. R.
Sapp, Elisha
Sapp, Shed K.(?Shek.)
Scarborough, S.
Slade, S. F.
Smith, Henry
Smith, L. A.
Stewart, Daniel
Stewert, A. A.
Summerlin, Jacob
Summerlin, Jacob Jr.
Swett, Abener
Taton, Geo.
Thomas, Ezekiel
Tier, Cameron (Tyre)
Tillis, Richd.
Tillis, Thoams
Wadsworth, Saml.
Walker, Ansel
Walker, Elias
Walker, West
Watters, Henry
Watters, Joseph
Wilkison, Joseph
Williams, J. T.
Williams, Rolan
Williams, W. A.
Wood, A. D.
Worthington, S.
Wright, Levy
Wright, Riley


WM. CARVER'S HOUSE PRECINCT

Election Inspectors: Douglas Oneil, Andrew McClellan, W. H. Rosseau

Election Clerk: James R. Dyall

Blackburn, Duke
Bradley, Jas.
Carver, Sampson
Carver, Wilson
Carver, Wm.
Clements, John W.
Clute, John
Curl, Elisha
Curl, Elisha
Dyall, Jas. R.
Fitzpatrick, T. B.
Hair, Wm. C.
Hawkins, Howell
Hawkins, Mathew B.
Hawkins, Thomas
Jerkins, Jas.
Johns, Levy
Mannin, Job.
Mays, Wm.
McCleilan, Geo. F.
McClellan, Andrew
Mickler, Lawerence J.
Oniel, Douglass
Powell, John
Roberts, Geo. W.
Ross, James L.
Russau, Wm. H.
Simons, John
Smith, Isaac
Tullis, Joseph
Tullis, Tapley A.
Tullis, Wain
Walker, Elisha
Williams, Jefferson
Williams, W. G.
Wood, Absalam


No. PRONG ST. MARY'S PRECINCT

Election Inspectors: N. M. Pease, A. Hogan, John D. Willams

Election Clerk: J. S. Osburn

Allenston, James
Bennett, Hiram
Bennett, Wm.
Bennett, Wm. Sr.
Bryant, Nat.
CombS, Geo.
Cowart, A.
Deas, N. M.
Dees, James Jr.
Dees, James Sr.
Eilis, Thomas
Hogans, A.
Hull, Stephen
Johnston, A. Jr.
Johnston, E.
Molphus, J. H.
Molphus, Wm.
Morc, Francis
Niggins, Wm.
Osburn, J. F.
Robertson, Joel
Rollerson, Independent
Rollerson, West
Rolleson, C.
Rolleson, Wm.
Summerlin, J. A.
Surat, Allan
Thompson, T. W.
Williams, J. D.


SANTA FE PRECINCT

Election Inspectors: C. H. B. Collins, Joseph Dowling, W. T. Niblack

Election Clerk: Samuel Niblack

Barco, Daniel
Bone, Geo. N.
Carter, Elisha
Cason, B.
Clark, Luis
Collins, C. C.
Crews, J. B.
Dowling, Joseph
Gaskins, Fisher
Gibson, P. A.
Goff, James
Hancock, Henry
Hancock, Littleton
Hill, Green
Long, Levy
Marcum, John
McGowan, Stephan
Newton, William
Parrish, Hiram
Parrish, Joseph
Parrish, Ransom
Peterson, Wm.
Prevatt, Jno. M.
Roberts, L. R.
Swinney, Thomas
Townsend, John
Townsend, Wm.
Weeks, L.
Williams, Edw.


FT. CALL PRECINCT

Election Inspectors: Benj. Moody, William Scott, Isaac Winegord

Election Clerk: Samuel Worthington

Brooks, James
Brooks, James O.
Brooks, William H.
Cason, John
Cason, William
Ellis, G. M.
Fitchett, C. F.
Ganey, Richard
Glisson, Bryant
Harvey, Levy
Hasel, Allen
Ivey, Thomas
Joiner, Samuel
Mathews, John
Miller, E. E.
Moody, Benjamin
Parrish, Ezekiel
Parrish, Josiah Jr.
Parrish, Odurn
Pearce, James
Scott, William
Stafford, Edmond
Thomas, Alan
Thomas, Jesse E.
Tucker, L. M.
Williams, Isaac
Wilson, H. C.
Winegord, Isaac
Worthington, S. H.


BARBERS PRECINCT
(So. Prong St. Mary`s)

Election Inspectors: Moses Barber, Lewis Lanier, Joseph Underhill

Election Clerk: Hilliard Jones

Barber, Moses
Boyd, James
Brown, John
Clifton, John S.
Gillingham, Wm. H.
Green, Elisha Jr.
Hicks, Ely
Hicks, Ely Jr.
Jones, Hilliard
Lanier, Lewis
Mann, Daniel J.
McLennon, Joel
McLennon, John
Stephens, Nathan
Underhill, Joseph
Underhill, William


CONE'S PRECINCT

Election Inspectors: Grandison Barber, Wm. Cone, J. T. Goodhead

Election Clerk: James L. King

Branan, John M.
Brown, Rigdon
Cannon, Peter
Cook, John C.
Fletcher, Charles
Fletcher, George
Hines, Isaac
Johnson, Wm.
Payne, R. S.
Peoples, John
Sanderling, R.
Sweet, James
Sweet, Samuel
Thompson, Wm.
Vickers, John
Wiggons, Farly


COLUMBUS PRECINCT

Election Inspectors: Felix Livingston, John Turner, David Platt

Election Clerk: James M. Cooke

Daniels, Aaron
McCarty, William
Morrison, Malcolm
Overstreet, Silas
Polk, James C. A.
Richardson, Geo.
Ridgway, David O.
Rouse, Soloman
Saimond, Jno. A.
Selph, Chainock
Smith, George H.
Sutton, Benjamin
Sweet, James
Watts, Joseph B.
White, James
Williams, J. N.


ELLISVILLE PRECINCT

Election Inspectors: James Osteen, John Prevatt, Horace Wickham

Election Clerk: Wm. Wright

Barco, William
Clark, Cader
Clark, Richard
Combs, John
Debusk, Stephen T.
Osteen, Elias
Osteen, Ruebin
Osteen, Shedrick
Osteen, Wm.
Parish, William
Prevatt, John
Sparkman, Stephen
Weeks, Edward
Weeks, Silas
Wickham, Horace
Williams, Jacob


ROBERT BROOKS' PRECINCT

Election Inspectors: Thomas R. Ellis, Shubfar Burns, Robt. Brooks

Election Clerk: Robert Brown

Brooks, Robert
Brown, Robert
Burns, Shubeal
Ellis, Thomas R.
Friar, Henry M.
Hair, William
Main, David
Raulerson, John
Rushing, Wm. T.
Thomas, John
Walker, Littleburg
Whiddon, William J.
Zerbendine, Christopher


CEDAR CREEK PRECINCT

Election Inspectors: Elisha Green, James M. Burnsed, Martin Butler

Election Clerk: John Harvey

Burnsed, James M.
Butler, Martin
Canady, John
Green, Elisha
Harvey, John
Johnson, Josiah
Powell, James
Smith, Willis
Wilkinson, Wm.
Yelventon, Gideon


SWIFT CREEK PRECINT

Election Inspectors: Benj. Cowart, James R. Johnson

Election Clerk: M. Hancock

Coleman, John
Coward, Benj.
Dias, John
Douglass, Alex.
Garton, Jordan
Gurney, Benj.
Hancock, Stephen
Hancock, Wm.
Johnston, J. R.
Parrish, Wm.
Wester, John


MINERAL SPRINGS PRECINCT

Election Inspectors: John F. Webb, Lewis Matteir, Metthew Micklei

Election Clerk: Wm. F. Jones

Broom, Simeon
Crews, Jos. M.
Garner, J. F.
Johnson, William
Longle, John
Peterson, Albert
Rowland, William
Tillis, Isiah D.
Walter, Jesse
Wiley, Aldrich
Williams, John Jun.


Back to the main menu