County officers for the period of Reconstruction - 1868 to 1877 - were the following:

COUNTY JUDGE:

William J. Best, December 15, 1868 and September 7, 1869
William W. Tumblin, November 25, 1869
J. E. Townsend (ad interim), December 3, 1870
Samuel N. Williams, March 12, 1873
Stephen Roberts, December 19, 1874 (resigned)
Elisha William Driggers, October 3, 1876 (expired).

COUNTY CLERK:

George P. Canova, January 15, 1869
Benjamin J. Roberts (ad interim), October 31, 1870
Samuel N. Williams (ad interim), September 28, 1871
Samuel N. Williams, Jr., March 12, 1873
John S. Howell, March 17, 1874
M. Coxe, December 9, 1875 (expired).

SHERIFF:

John W. Howell (ad interim), December 31, 1868, September 9, 1869, and August 18, 1874 (elected senator)
William Green, March 17, 1875 (resigned October 8, 1875. Some records state he was shot)
A. A. Allen, March 9, 1876 (expired).

ASSESSOR:

John W. Howell, March 17, 1869 (ad interim), July 23, 1869, May 2, 1872, and February 5, 1874 (later resigned)
Gordon S. Taylor, April 4, 1876 (expired),

COLLECTOR:

John W. Howell, January 16, 1869, April 3, 1871 ad interim), May 2, 1872, and February 5, 1874 (later resigned)
Gordon S. Taylor, April 4, 1876 (expired).

TREASURER:

None appointed during Reconstruction.

SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS:

Thomas J. Green, January 26, 1870
John W. Howell, March 13, 1872
Joseph S. Howell, May 18, 1874 (resigned)
J. G. Long, August 3, 1875 resigned February, 1876)
A. A. Allen, March 9, 1876 (expired).

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS:

George P. Canova, J. E. Townsend, W. J. Barnett, Benjamin H. Gurganus, John M. Joyner (all on November 5, 1868), Ichabod Evans and Alfred Roberts on February 15, 1870, and James S. Davis, John J. Harvey, Benjamin J. Roberts (all on 3 May, 1870). Richard Harvey, April 30, 1872 (expired); John J. Harvey, June 12, 1872 (expired); James S. Davis, June 12, 1872 (expired); William C. Cobb, May 9, 1873 (expired); Edward Rowe, September 30, 1873 (expired); Richard Harvey, June 23, 1874 (expired); James S. Davis, August 28, 1874 (expired); William C. Cobb, July 19, 1875 (removed January 10, 1877); Edward Rowe, February 16, 1876 (removed January 10, 1877); John W. Howell, September 4, 1876 (removed January 10, 1877); J. J. Harvey, September 27, 1876 (removed January 10, 1877).

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE:

James H. Lee, January 12, 1869
A. R. Green, January 26, 1869
William N. Thomas, January 27, 1869
John Dorman, October 27, 1869
A. A. Allen, March 10, 1873
Gordon S. Taylor, October 19, 1874 (later removed)
S. M. Roberts, February 5, 1875 (left state)
John Dorman, July 2, 1876
William Green, November 11, 1876 (resigned May 4, 1880)