Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Stark New River County Slave Schedule - June 24, 1860
Pg Fam Last Name First # of slave Age Color # of slave houses
1 1 Hedges John 1 50 B 1
1 1 2 25 M
1 2 Friest Myer 1 35 B 1
1 3 Lee Edward M 1 40 B
1 3 2 32 B 1
1 4 Hazel William 1 35 M
1 4 2 90 (?) B 4
1 4 3 35 B
1 4 4 23 B
1 4 5 11 M
1 4 6 2 B
1 4 7 10/12 B
1 5 Pace John R 1 27 B
1 6 Pickles James 1 25 B 1
1 6 2 13 M
1 7 Mansell Mahalia 1 17 B
1 7 2 20 B 2
1 7 3 11 B
1 7 4 2 B
1 7 5 6/12 B
1 8 Winn Seaston (sp) 1 30 B 1
1 9 Thompkins Thomas B 1 18 B
New River County Slave Schedule - June 12, 1860
Pg Fam Last Name First # of slave Age Color # of slave houses
1 1 Lidden Abram 1 32 B 1
1 1 2 22 B
1 1 3 18 B
1 1 4 5 B
1 1 5 1 B
1 1 6 3 B
1 2 Odom Melburn 1 75 B
1 2 2 45 B
1 2 3 26 B
1 2 4 23 B
1 2 5 21 B
1 2 6 16 B
1 2 7 15 B
1 2 8 11 M 3
1 3 Raulerson West 1 38 B 1
1 4 Hunt James S 1 30 B
1 4 2 28 B
1 4 3 3 B 1
1 4 4 3/12 B
1 5 Hunt Wm F 1 40 B
1 5 2 35 M
1 5 3 16 B
1 5 4 14 B
1 5 5 12 B
1 5 6 8 B
1 5 7 6 B 3
1 5 8 28 B
1 5 9 26 B
1 5 10 8 B
1 5 11 4 B
1 5 12 1 B
1 5 13 15 B
1 5 14 16 B
1 5 15 8 B
1 5 16 4 B
1 6 Pinkston John L 1 40 B
1 6 2 35 B
1 6 3 27 B
1 6 4 25 B
1 6 5 18 B
1 6 6 15 B
1 6 7 12 B
1 6 8 9 B
1 6 9 9 B
1 6 10 1 B 2
1 6 11 18 B
1 7 Wood James 1 18 B
1 7 2 8/12 M
1 8 Willis Alexander 1 40 B
1 8 2 35 B 1
1 8 3 19 M
1 8 4 17 M
1 8 5 16 B
1 8 6 12 B
1 9 Poor Green 1 40 M
1 9 2 38 M
1 10 Godwin Jacob 1 35 B
1 10 2 25 B
1 10 3 25 B
1 10 4 15 B
1 10 5 15 B
1 10 6 12 B
1 10 7 7 B
1 10 8 6 B
1 10 9 4 B
1 10 10 4 B
1 10 11 8 M
1 10 12 6 B
1 10 13 2 B
1 10 14 5 B
1 10 15 4 B
1 11 Kelly John O 1 60 B
1 11 2 33 B
1 11 3 30 B
1 11 4 28 B
1 11 5 22 B
1 11 6 17 B
1 11 7 14 B
1 11 8 10 B
1 11 9 10 B
New River County Slave Schedule - June 20, 1860
Pg Fam Last Name First # of slave Age Color # of slave houses
2 1 Kelly John O 10 6 B
2 1 11 6 B
2 1 12 5 B
2 1 13 4 B
2 1 14 4 B
2 1 15 3 B
2 1 16 2 B
2 1 17 1 B
2 1 18 1 B
2 1 19 32 B 6
2 1 20 30 M
2 1 21 24 B
2 1 22 20 B
2 1 23 20 B
2 1 24 19 B
2 1 25 12 M
2 1 26 10 B
2 1 27 10 B
2 1 28 6 B
2 1 29 5 B
2 1 30 1 B
2 1 31 1 B
2 1 32 24 B
2 1 33 10/12 B 1
2 2 Dekle H M 1 30 B
2 2 2 28 B
2 2 3 13 M
2 2 4 10 B
2 2 5 7 B
2 2 6 4 B
2 2 7 35 B
2 2 8 1 B
2 2 9 10/12 B 1
2 3 Patgett Susan 1 40 B
2 3 2 1/12 B
2 4 Kelly Wm W 1 50 B
2 4 2 47 M 3
2 4 3 44 B
2 4 4 30 B
2 4 5 23 B
2 4 6 14 B
2 4 7 10 B
2 4 8 9 B
2 4 9 9 M
2 4 10 5 B
2 4 11 2 B
2 4 12 1 M
2 4 13 2/12 B
2 5 Grosbey William 1 55 B
2 5 2 48 B
2 5 3 50 B
2 5 4 50 B
2 5 5 35 B
2 5 6 34 B
2 5 7 30 B
2 5 8 28 B
2 5 9 40 B
2 5 10 40 B 3
2 5 11 35 B
2 5 12 25 B
2 5 13 25 B
2 5 14 9 B
2 5 15 7 B
2 5 16 4 B
2 5 17 1 B
2 6 Lea Admirama J 1 20 B 3
2 7 agent for Lea & Co. 2 6/12 B
2 7 3 14 B
2 7 4 19 B
2 7 5 30 B
2 7 6 25 B
2 7 7 28 B
2 7 8 6 B
2 7 9 40 B
2 7 10 35 B
2 7 11 28 B
2 7 12 27 B
2 7 13 30 B
2 7 14 40 B
2 7 15 20 B
New River County Slave Schedule - June 22, 1860
Pg Fam Last Name First # of slave Age Color # of slave houses
3 1 Johns Archibald 1 75 B
3 1 2 28 B
3 1 3 25 B
3 1 4 23 B
3 1 5 26 B
3 1 6 28 B 6
3 1 7 25 B
3 1 8 25 B
3 1 9 19 B
3 1 10 18 B
3 1 11 15 B
3 1 12 15 B
3 1 13 15 B
3 1 14 12 B
3 1 15 12 B
3 1 16 15 B
3 1 17 10 B
3 1 18 10 B
3 1 19 8 M
3 1 20 5 M
3 1 21 6 B
3 1 22 6 B
3 1 23 5 B
3 1 24 4 B
3 1 25 4 B
3 1 26 2 B
3 1 27 1 B
3 1 28 1 B
3 1 29 11 B
3 2 Jones Jesse N 1 28 B
3 3 Johns Burrell 1 80 B
3 3 2 30 B 2
3 3 3 16 B
3 3 4 14 B
3 3 5 12 B
3 3 6 10 B
3 3 7 9 B
3 3 8 6 B
3 3 9 4 B
3 3 10 4/12 B
3 4 Grosbey Andrew 1 40 B
3 5 Reddish Drew 1 44 B
3 5 2 30 B 1
3 5 3 18 B
3 5 4 17 B
3 6 Sapp Henry 1 20 B
3 7 McKinney James F B 1 45 B
3 7 2 35 M 4
3 7 3 28 B
3 7 4 23 B
3 7 5 21 B
3 7 6 17 B
3 7 7 5 B
3 7 8 2 B
3 8 McKinney Elizabeth 1 40 B
3 8 2 20 B 2
3 8 3 14 B
3 8 4 1 B
3 9 McKinney John A J 1 30 B
3 9 2 17 B
3 10 Parish Josiah 1 60 B
3 11 Andrew Alexander M 1 15 B
3 12 Markee Maria 1 35 B
3 12 2 28 B
3 12 3 25 B 1
3 12 4 8 M
3 12 5 1 B
3 13 Dennison Coots B 1 17 B 1
3 13 2 15 B
3 14 Sweat Sr John 1 40 B
3 14 2 35 B 2
3 14 3 18 B
3 14 4 16 B
3 14 5 14 B
3 14 6 11 B
3 14 7 10 B
3 14 8 9 B
3 14 9 8 B
3 15 Lastinger William 1 34 B
3 15 2 42 B 1
New River County Slave Schedule - June 26, 1860
Pg Fam Last Name First # of slave Age Color # of slave houses
4 1 Lastinger William 3 12 B
4 2 Ball Griffin 1 28 B
4 2 2 10 B
4 2 3 7 B
4 2 4 3 B
4 3 Mirell Jacob E 1 52 B
4 3 2 18 B
4 3 3 2 M
4 4 Hodges Judge R 1 70 B
4 4 2 64 B
4 4 3 48 B
4 4 4 45 M
4 4 5 45 B
4 4 6 27 B
4 4 7 22 B
4 4 8 22 M
4 4 9 18 B
4 4 10 14 B
4 4 11 9 B
4 4 12 7 B
4 4 13 4 B
4 4 14 1 M
4 5 Hires Jacob 1 17 M
4 6 Jones Thomas F 1 55 B
4 6 2 30 B
4 6 3 10 B
4 6 4 8 B
4 7 Cowart Abel 1 47 B 1
4 7 2 13 B
4 8 Johns Riley 1 40 B
4 9 Johns Tarleton 1 40 B
4 9 2 33 B 2
4 9 3 40 B
4 9 4 22 B
4 9 5 20 M
4 9 6 20 B
4 9 7 16 B
4 9 8 14 B
4 9 9 10 B
4 9 10 8 B
4 9 11 5 B
4 9 12 5 B
4 9 13 4 M
4 9 14 3 B
4 9 15 2 B
4 9 16 1 B
4 9 17 1 B
4 10 Hodges Burrell G 1 30 B 4
4 10 2 28 B
4 10 3 30 B
4 10 4 16 B
4 10 5 16 B
4 10 6 30 B
4 10 7 16 B
4 10 8 14 B
4 10 9 13 B
4 10 10 8 B
4 10 11 6 B
4 10 12 2 B
4 10 13 1 B
4 10 14 4/12 B
4 10 15 1/12 B 3
4 11 Weeks Mary 1 65 B
4 11 2 35 B
4 11 3 22 M
4 11 4 20 M
4 11 5 18 B
4 11 6 12 B
4 11 7 9 M
4 11 8 6 B
4 11 9 5 B
4 11 10 3 B
4 11 11 1 B
4 11 12 1 B
4 12 Wills William W 1 19 B
4 12 2 16 B
4 12 3 12 B
4 13 Pooser James M E 1 3 B
4 14 Joseph ? G 1 45 B
4 14 2 9 B
New River County Slave Schedule - Aug 6, 1860
Pg Fam Last Name First # of slave Age Color # of slave houses
5 1 Herring James 1 70 B 4
5 1 agt for Robert Richard 2 60 B
5 1 3 48 B
5 1 4 46 B
5 1 5 45 B
5 1 6 27 B
5 1 7 24 B
5 1 8 23 B
5 1 9 22 B
5 1 10 19 B
5 1 11 17 B
5 1 12 23 B
5 1 13 18 M
5 1 14 13 B
5 1 15 12 B
5 1 16 11 B
5 1 17 10 M
5 1 18 10 B
5 1 19 9 B
5 1 20 8 B
5 1 21 6 B
5 1 22 5 B
5 1 23 2 B
5 1 24 1 B
5 1 25 1 M
5 1 26 1 B
5 1 27 7/12 B
5 2 Turner James A 1 33 B 2
5 2 2 30 B
5 2 3 25 B
5 2 4 20 M
5 2 5 23 B
5 2 6 14 M
5 2 7 7 B
5 2 8 3 B
5 2 9 2 B
5 3 Thomas Jesse E 1 22 B
5 4 Matthews John E 1 9 M
5 5 Gay Thomas A 1 22 M
5 6 Dobson Isaih 1 45 B
5 7 Newborn Alfred 1 17 M 1
5 7 2 11 M
5 8 Roberts Simean 1 28 B
5 8 2 9 B
5 8 3 6 B
5 9 Simons John F 1 30 B 1
5 9 2 28 B
5 9 3 27 B
5 9 4 13 B
5 9 5 6 B
5 9 6 5 B
5 10 Roundtree John B 1 45 M
5 10 2 40 M
5 10 3 40 B
5 10 4 30 M
5 10 5 21 B
5 10 6 21 B
5 10 7 21 B
5 10 8 28 M
5 10 9 25 B
5 10 10 16 B
5 10 11 12 M
5 10 12 5 B
5 11 Prevatt William J D 1 32 B
5 11 2 25 B
5 12 Thomas Roland 1 25 B 1
5 12 2 60 B
5 13 Roberts Nathaniel 1 25 B 1
5 13 2 19 B
5 13 3 15 M
5 13 4 7 B
5 13 5 3 B
5 13 6 2 B
5 14 Dekle Thomas E 1 16 B
5 15 Holloway Richard L 1 38 B 1
5 15 2 25 B
5 15 3 11 B
5 15 4 9 B
5 15 5 6 B
5 15 6 6 B
New River County Slave Schedule - Aug 10, 1860
Pg Fam Last Name First # of slave Age Color # of slave houses
6 1 Holloway Richard L 7 4 B
6 1 8 7/12 B
6 2 Roberts William T 1 40 B
6 3 Cason James A 1 40 M 2
6 3 2 30 B
6 3 3 19 B
6 3 4 18 M
6 3 5 16 B
6 3 6 14 B
6 3 7 12 B
6 3 8 10 M
6 3 9 8 M
6 3 10 5 B
6 3 11 3 B
6 4 Thomas Allen 1 35 B 2
6 4 2 28 B
6 4 3 23 B
6 4 4 23 B
6 4 5 23 B
6 4 6 6 B
6 4 7 5 B
6 4 8 2 B
6 4 9 2 B
6 4 10 7/12 B
6 5 Brown John 1 12 B 2
6 5 2 10 B
6 5 3 7 B
6 6 Newborn William C 1 36 B 1
6 6 2 24 B
6 6 3 17 B
6 6 4 10 B
6 6 5 6 B
6 6 6 4 B
6 6 7 2 B
6 7 Sasser John 1 25 B 1
6 7 2 23 B
6 7 3 20 B
6 7 4 15 B
6 8 Goff James A 1 60 B 1
6 9 Roberts D B 1 25 B 1
6 10 Edwards Fernaford 1 40 B 1
6 10 2 12 B
6 10 3 5 B
6 11 Dorghty James 1 45 B 2
6 11 2 20 B
6 11 3 18 B
6 11 4 16 B
6 11 5 14 B
6 11 6 9 B
6 11 7 1 B
6 11 8 1 B
6 12 Dinkins Belona 1 50 B
6 13 Barber Isaih 1 30 B 1
6 13 2 5 B
6 13 3 3 M
6 13 4 2 B 1
6 14 Geiger Joshua 1 25 B
6 14 2 6/12 B
6 15 Roberts Jonathan 1 12 M 1
6 15 2 10 M
6 16 Driggers Jonas 1 50 M 1
6 16 2 12 B
6 17 Roberts John F 1 23 B 1
6 17 2 21 B
6 17 3 1 B
6 17 4 20 B
6 18 McKinney Charles V 1 16 B 1
6 19 Ward E M 1 15 B
6 20 Flemming John G 1 26 B 1
6 20 2 14 B
6 21 Smith Abijah 1 35 B 1
6 21 2 35 B
6 21 3 3 B 1
6 22 Carleton J B 1 27 B
6 22 2 18 B
6 22 3 6 B
6 22 4 2 B
6 23 Langford Wm J 1 20 B 1
6 24 Connor Wm1 1 15 B 1
6 25 Green James 1 45 B 1
New River County Slave Schedule - Aug 18, 1860
Pg Fam Last Name First # of slave Age Color # of slave houses
7 1 Berry S 1 60 B 4
7 1 2 21 B
7 1 3 26 B
7 1 4 25 M
7 1 5 24 B
7 1 6 23 B
7 1 7 20 B
7 1 8 20 B
7 1 9 13 B
7 1 10 13 B
7 1 11 13 B
7 1 12 9 B
7 1 13 8 B
7 1 14 8 B
7 1 15 8 B
7 1 16 6 B
7 1 17 5 B
7 1 18 5 B
7 1 19 4 M
7 1 20 3 M
7 1 21 2 B
7 1 22 1 M
7 1 23 1 B
7 1 24 1/12 B
7 2 Barber Moses Sr 1 55 B 4
7 2 2 55 B
7 2 3 50 B
7 2 4 50 B
7 2 5 50 B
7 2 6 50 B
7 2 7 45 B
7 2 8 45 B
7 2 9 35 B
7 2 10 35 B
7 2 11 35 B
7 2 12 35 B
7 2 13 35 B
7 2 14 35 B
7 2 15 35 B
7 2 16 35 B
7 2 17 35 B
7 2 18 35 B
7 2 19 25 B
7 2 20 25 B
7 2 21 25 B
7 2 22 25 B
7 2 23 25 B
7 2 24 25 B
7 2 25 15 B
7 2 26 15 B
7 2 27 16 B
7 2 28 16 B
7 2 29 15 B
7 2 30 15 B
7 2 31 15 M
7 2 32 15 M
7 2 33 16 M
7 2 34 15 B
7 2 35 14 B
7 2 36 14 B
7 2 37 15 B
7 2 38 15 B
7 2 39 15 B
7 2 40 9 B
7 2 41 9 B
7 2 42 8 B
7 2 43 7 B
7 2 44 6 M
7 2 45 7 M
7 2 46 6 B
7 2 47 4 B
7 2 48 5 B
7 2 49 5 B
7 2 50 4 B
7 2 51 3 M
7 2 52 2 M
7 2 53 1 B
7 2 54 1 B
7 3 Roberts George 1 35 B 1
7 3 2 17 B
New River County Slave Schedule - Aug 20, 1860
Pg Fam Last Name First # of slave Age Color # of slave houses
8 1 Moody Benjamin 1 48 B 4
8 1 2 45 B
8 1 3 60 B
8 1 4 50 B
8 1 5 41 B
8 1 6 36 B
8 1 7 45 B
8 1 8 31 B
8 1 9 24 B
8 1 10 21 B
8 1 11 13 B
8 1 12 12 B
8 1 13 6 B
8 1 14 7 B
8 1 15 2 B
8 1 16 1 B
8 1 17 30 B
8 1 18 9 B
8 2 Johns Burrel 1 80 B 1
8 2 2 16 B
8 2 3 17 B
8 2 4 15 B
8 2 5 12 B
8 2 6 11 B
8 2 7 9 B
8 2 8 12 B
8 2 9 9 B
8 2 10 7 B
8 2 11 5 B
8 2 12 4 B 1
8 3 Alford W R 1 18 B
8 3 2 17 B
8 4 Brown J C 1 45 B
8 4 2 22 B
8 4 3 15 B
8 4 4 15 B
8 5 Mootes Wm 1 20 B
8 5 2 2 B
8 5 3 4/12 B
8 6 Boyd Henry 1 20 B 1
8 7 Johnson John L 1 50 B 2
8 7 2 35 B
8 7 3 17 B
8 7 4 13 B
8 7 5 12 B
8 7 6 9 B
8 7 7 8 B
8 7 8 5 B
8 7 9 2 B
8 7 10 1 B
8 7 11 1 B
8 8 Green Sr Elisha 1 40 M 4
8 8 2 30 M
8 8 3 30 B
8 8 4 30 B
8 8 5 22 B
8 8 6 22 M
8 8 7 22 M
8 8 8 16 B
8 8 9 14 B
8 8 10 22 B
8 8 11 16 B
8 8 12 11 M
8 8 13 9 M
8 8 14 7 M
8 8 15 7 B
8 8 16 6 M
8 8 17 5 B
8 8 18 2 M
8 9 Roberts Mary 1 56 B
8 9 2 45 B
8 9 3 30 B
8 10 Harvey Isaac 1 40 M
8 10 2 20 B
8 10 3 18 B
8 10 4 14 B
8 10 5 10 B
8 10 6 7 M
8 10 7 4 M
8 10 8 2 B
New River County Slave Schedule - Aug 24, 1860
Pg Fam Last Name First # of slave Age Color # of slave houses
9 1 Prescott Darling 1 32 B 1
9 1 2 21 B
9 1 3 6 B
9 1 4 5 B
9 1 5 4 M
9 1 6 3/12 B 1
9 2 Davis Zarro 1 30 B
9 2 2 8 M
9 2 3 6 B
9 2 4 4 B
9 2 5 2 B
9 3 Combs George 1 54 B
9 3 2 40 B
9 3 3 11 B
9 4 Drake John B 1 48 B
9 4 2 48 B
9 4 3 40 B
9 4 4 40 B
9 4 5 35 B
9 4 6 35 B
9 4 7 35 B
9 4 8 23 B
9 4 9 29 B 2
9 5 Roberts Nathan 1 45 B
9 5 2 35 M
9 5 3 14 B
9 5 4 11 B
9 6 Brooks John A 1 60 B
9 6 2 30 B
9 7 Lamb John J 1 40 B 3
9 7 2 27 B
9 7 3 24 B
9 7 4 24 B
9 7 5 25 B
9 7 6 25 B
9 7 7 20 B
9 7 8 10 B
9 7 9 8 B
9 7 10 4 B
9 7 11 2 B
9 8 Odam E W 1 30 B 1
9 9 Gaskins Thomas 1 19 B
9 9 2 2 B
9 9 3 1/12 B
9 10 Hancock Durham 1 55 B 2
9 10 2 45 B
9 10 3 30 B
9 10 4 23 B
9 10 5 15 B
9 10 6 13 M
9 10 7 11 B
9 10 8 11 B
9 10 9 10 B
9 10 10 10 B
9 10 11 7 B
9 10 12 5 B
9 10 13 1 B
9 11 Hutchinson William F 1 48 M 2
9 11 2 25 B
9 11 3 21 M
9 11 4 10 M
9 11 5 8 M
9 11 6 6 M
9 12 Kerce Richard 1 40 B 1
9 12 2 23 B
9 12 3 5 M
9 12 4 3 M
9 13 Douglass Alexander 1 25 B 1
9 13 2 3 M
9 13 3 2 B
9 14 Roberts Nathan M 1 22 B 1
9 14 2 15 B
9 14 3 11 B
9 14 4 8 B
9 15 Williams John D 1 35 B
9 15 2 18 M
9 15 3 7 B
9 16 Cannady John 1 35 B
9 16 2 27 B
9 16 3 13 B
Extracted by Barry Sweetman October 9, 2002