Works Progress Administration Veteran's Grave-Registration 1940-1941

Back to the main menu


During the Depression years of the 1930's, the federal government sponsored many programs to help alleviate national unemployment. One of those projects, operated under the Works Progress Administration, was a state by state veteran's grave location and registration program, including one in Florida. Begun on the eve of the Second World War, the project was aborted before completion by America's pre-war national mobilization.

Name

War

Rank

Organization

Born

Died

Alexander, William L.

U

 

GAR

 

1914

Allen, George A.

SA

 

Co M 1st Fla Inf

1868

1926

Altman, James

I

 

Capt F M Durrance's Co.

1811

1881

Altman, Jasper

W

Pvt

Btry B 16th FA

1890

1923

Altman, Jesse

C

5 Sgt

Co K 8th Fla Inf

1843

 

Appleton, Ellery C.

U

2 Lt

Co A 98th Mass Inf

1843

1919

Arline, Samuel*

W

Pvt

Co C 413th Ros Lab Bn

1889

1926

Austin, Emmet.

W

Pvt

357th Inf Co H

1892

1926

Barber, Moses B F

C

Pvt

Amb Corps

 

 

Barnes, John R.

C

 

CSA

1841

1917

Bartin, Martin

C

 

CSA

 

1889

Beasley, J Froy

C

Pvt

Co F 6th Fla Inf

1846

1927

Beasley, Raymond J

C

 

Co D 4th Fla Inf

 

 

Bennett, John Calvin

C

 

CSA

1834

1912

Berry, Marion C

C

Pvt

Co I 1st Fla Res

1848

1926

Blair, Clifford F.

W

Pvt

Btry A 5th FA

1891

1925

Blitch, James S.

C

Pvt

Co G 7th Fla Inf

 

1890

Brown, Hugh

C

Sgt

Co B 5th Fla Inf

1828

1899

Bryant, Frank

C

 

Co E 8th Fla Inf

1843

1906

Burnsed, Clyde

W

Pvt

Co C 324th Inf

1895

1928

Burnsed, E

C

 

Co E 9th Fla Inf

1820

1902

Burnsed, Henry E.

W

Pvt

23rd Co 6th Tng Bn 157th Dep Brig

1896

1918

Burnsed, James M

C

3 Lt

Co D 1st Fla Cav

1817

1885

Burnsed, James W

C

Pvt

Co D 1st fla Cav

1843

1915

Cable, Chester S

W

Pvt

Btry D 10th Fla

1898

1935

Campbell, Jessie*

W

 

World War

1896

1931

Canady, John M

C

Pvt

Co E 1st Fla Inf

1827

1893

Chalker, James D.

C

Pvt

Co K 2nd Fla Cav

1833

1873

Cobb, L C.

C

 

Co E 9th Fla Regt

1815

1913

Cobb, William C

C

Pvt

Co H 9th Fla Inf

1825

1918

Combs, George

C

 

Capt Jas Burnsed's Co

1818

1894

Combs, Jerry

C

 

CSA

 

1891

Combs, John

W

Pvt

Btry C 138th Fla

1887

1939

Combs, John R.

C

 

Co D 4th Fla Inv

1844

1929

Combs, William

C

Pvt

Co D 1st Fl Cav

 

 

Conner, W W

C

 

Co G Fla Res

1845

1929

Cooper, Payroll*

W

Pvt

51st Co 157th Dep Brig

1886

1936

Crawford, John C

C

Pvt

Co F 2nd Fla Cav

 

 

Crews, Samuel

C

Pvt

Co I 8th Fla Inf

1832

1895

Crockett, Edward W

W

Sgt

156th Dep Brig

1894

1938

Daugherty, James

C

Pvt

Co C 5th Fla Inf

1820

1898

Davis, James S.

C

Pvt

Co A 3rd Fla Inf

1840

1894

Davis, Jasper

W

Pvt

Btry E FA

1895

1919

Davis, John C

C

Pvt

Co D 11th Fla Inf

1827

1911

Davis, Richard A

C

 

Capt Burnsed's

1849

1938

Denmark, John

C

 

CSA

 

1925

Dinkins, B R

C

Pvt

Co K 9th Fla Regt Inf

1845

1910

Dinkins, B R Sr

I

 

Seminole

 

 

Dinkins, Joseph J

C

Pvt

Co H 1st Ga Engr

1823

1904

Dorman, Fredric E

W

Sgt

Co A 106th Engr

1893

1926

Dorman, Jerry

C

 

CSA

 

1910

Dorman, John

C

Pvt

Co F 8th Fla Inf

1828

1905

Dowling, John D

C

Pvt

Co F 8th Fla Inf

1831

1912

Driggers, Aaron

C

 

Co D 1st Fla Cav

1841

1894

Dugger, Jack L

C

Pvt

Co D 2nd Fla Cav

 

1887

Dugger, Lee

C

 

CSA

1848

1895

Dugger, Robert B.

C

Pvt

Co D 1st Fla Cav

1823

1864

Durrance, W H Sr

C

Pvt

Co D 7th Fla Inf

1845

1925

Eiserman, Charles

U

 

Co H 103rd O Inf

 

1906

Franklin, Archie Sr

C

Pvt

Co C 17th Miss Regt

1821

1896

Franklin, Henry Pinkney

C

Pvt

Co C 24th Miss Inf

1845

1935

Franklin, Pinkney A

W

 

World War

1892

1919

Fraser, C C

C

Pvt

Co H 1st Regt Engr Trs

1847

1930

Futch, Mickel

C

 

CSA

 

1912

Fraser, Lewis C.

C

Pvt

Co I 124th Inf

1888

1964

Gainey, Lucis

PT

Fm 3 cl

Naval Tng Camp

1901

1936

Garrett, George W

C

Pvt

Capt Gamble's L Arty

1846

1918

Garrett, William

C

Pvt

Co D 1st Fla Cav

 

 

Givins, Lee*

W

Pvt

Co C 443rd Res 151st Dep Brig

1919

 

Greek, William

C

Pvt

Co E 9th Fla Inf

1905

 

Green, Andrew

I

 

Capt Kendrick's Co

1820

1900

Green, Daniel D

C

5 Sgt

Co B 10th Fla Inf

 

1875

Green, Edward

C

 

CSA

 

 

Green, Elisha

I

 

Capt Durrance's Co

1790

1875

Green, Harry S

W

Pvt 1 Cl

144th Co T Corps

1890

1928

Green, James

C

 

Co G 3rd Fla Inf

1820

1894

Green, W J

C

Pvt

Co E 9th Fla Inf

 

 

Griffis,Eli

W

PFC

USCC

 

 

Hargrove, W Ben**

 

 

 

 

 

Harris, George

C

 

Co I 4th Ga Cav Regt

1844

1922

Harris, Jessie

W

Pvt

Co A 328th Inf 82nd Div

1893

1929

Harris, Thomas

C

 

Co A 26th Ga Regt

 

 

Harvey, Jasper I

C

Pvt

Co K 1st Fla Res

1831

1915

Harvey, Jessie W

C

Pvt

Co K 1st Fla Res

1847

1911

Harvey, Lewis O

W

Pvt

Co I 124th Inf

1890

1922

Harvey, Richard

C

Pvt

Co C 2nd FL Inf

1826

1904

Harvey, Williams

W

Pvt

QMC

1890

1922

Hayes, Gideon

C

Pvt

Co E 26th Ga Regt Inf

1831

1891

Herndon, Harrison

C

 

CSA

1820

1890

Herndon, James P

C

Pvt

Co F 5th Fla Inf

 

1899

Herndon, John R

C

Sgt

Co I 8th Fla Inf

1834

1905

Herndon, Urban Cooper

C

5 Sgt

Co D 11th Fla Inf

1829

1908

Hicks, Bryant

C

Pvt

Co I 8th Fla Inf

1844

 

Hicks, Eli

C

Pvt

Co A 1st Fla Res

1846

1922

Hicks, Robert C.

C

 

Co I 8th Fla Inf

1843

 

Hill, Thadius Alfonso

C

 

Co K 10th Fla Inf

1845

1929

Hodges, William

C

Pvt

Co F 7th Fla Inf

 

1880

Howard, Moses A

W

Pvt

Co A 124th Inf 31st Div

1896

1928

Jackson, Judge Jr*

W

Pvt 1cl

4th Co Prov Tng Bn 156th Dep Brig

1890

1936

Jennings, William H

C

Pvt

Co II 2nd Fla Inf

1829

1898

Johns, James R

C

Pvt

Co A 7th Fla Inf

1835

1895

Johns, Riley

C

 

Co D 1st Fla Cav

 

1890

Johns, William

C

Pvt

Co F 5th Fla Cav

 

1890

Johnson, Josiah

C

Pvt

Co D 1st Fla Inf

1816

1894

Johnson, Lewis C

W

Pvt

2nd Co CAC

1894

1937

Jones, Henry Drew

W

Pvt

118th FA Btry B

1894

1934

Jones, John

C

Pvt

Co D 15th C Cav

1835

1892

Keen, William Wesley

W

Pvt

Co I 124th Inv

1896

1917

Larrimore, J C **

C

Pvt

Co D 4th Fla Inf

1843

1920

Lauramore, John C **

 

 

 

 

 

Laurimore, Richard M

C

Pvt

Co I 8th Fla Inf

 

 

Leggett, William

C

Pvt

Co C 3rd Fla Inf

 

1892

Lewis, Avner*

W

Pvt

Rec Co 41st QMC

1900

1925

Long, Clarence R

W

Pvt

Co D 57th Am Tn

1894

1928

Lyons, Henry Napoleon

W

Pvt

Auto Repl Draft

1894

1918

Lyons, Sylvestor

C

 

CSA

1827

1917

McDonald, Charles L**

 

 

 

 

 

McDonald, Lawton**

SA

Pvt

Co C 1st Fla Inf

1879

1916

Mann, Isaac B

 

 

 

1848

1910

Mann, John

C

 

CSA

 

1890

Markley, L H

C

 

CSA

1836

1878

Mathews, William

C

Sgt

Chas E. Dyke's L Arty

1844

1875

Mathis, John

C

Pvt

Co D 1st Fla Cav

1837

1912

Mickel, Benjamin**

C

Pvt

Co F 57th Ga Regt

1842

1919

Mikell, Ben**

 

 

 

 

 

Milton, James Clayton

W

Pvt

81st Div 33rd Hq Sup Co. 1890

1923

 

Moats, David H

C

Pvt

Col Daniels Bn Co G 1st Fla Res

1847

1911

Mobley, John E.

C

Pvt

Co K 4th Fla Inf

1841

1908

Morgan, Benjamin L

C

2 Corp

Co H 10th Fla Inf

1844

1912

Motes, William

C

Pvt

Co D 1st Fla Cav

1811

1885

Nettles, William G

C

 

CSA

1822

1882

Newmans, John

C

Pvt

E E Dyke's L Arty

 

1905

Norman, James

C

 

CSA

1845

1913

Page, James*

W

Pvt

Co B 438th Res Lab Bn

1895

1922

Poaso, Nathan

C

Pvt

Capt McAllister's Co 6th Ga Cav

 

 

Pellam, Richard

I

Pvt

Capt Wm B Hookers Co

1833

1895

Philips, John Marcus

W

Pvt

CAC

1898

1938

Raulerson, Corley

W

Pvt

165th Dep Brig

1891

1928

Raulerson, Jocob

C

Pvt

Co D 1st Fla Cav

 

 

Raulerson, John M

C

Pvt

Co G 1st Fla Res

1845

1922

Raulerson, Joseph

C

Pvt

Co H 5th Fla

 

1905

Raulerson, West

C

 

CSA

1813

1887

Raulerson, William J

I

 

Indian War

1844

1921

Rewis, Alfred** (See Ruis)

 

 

 

 

 

Rewis, Laut

W

Pvt

Co F 124th Inf 31st Div

1894

1931

Reynolds, George W

C

Corp

Co G 5th Fla Inf

1840

 

Rhoden, Darling

W

Pvt

156th Dep Brig

1892

1923

Rhoden, Isham J

C

 

Co I 8th Fla Inf

1829

1901

Rhoden, Timothy

C

 

CSA

 

1890

Richardson, W M

C

Corp

Co G 5th Fla Inf

1835

1892

Rigdon, Thomas Dixon

W

Pvt

156th Dep Brig

1891

1937

Roberts, NE

C

Pvt

Co K 2nd Fla Cav

 

1895

Rowe, Edward

I

 

Indian War

1818

1894

Rowe, Robert L.

C

Pvt

Co K 2nd Fla Cav

1839

1917

Ruis, Alfred**

C

 

1st Ga Res

1840

1922

Sheehan, Thomas Parker

C

 

CSA

1836

1920

Skeels, John

C

Pvt

Co B 1st Fla Res

1846

1906

Stone, Ralph E

W

Ck

Co B 151st MG Bn

1896

1926

Stone, William Henry

C

 

Co A 5th Ga Rogt

1843

1917

Sweat, Henry

C

Pvt

Co F 3rd Inf

 

 

Sweat, James

C

Pvt

Co I 8th Fla Inf

1832

1900

Tanner, Benjamin H

C

Pvt

Co B 1st Fla Cav

1820

1890

Tanner, David H

C

Pvt

Co K Fla Cav

1821

1897

Taylor, Gordon S

C

Sgt

Co F 26th Ca Regt

1830

1902

Taylor, Cranford

I

Pvt

Co F 11th Fla Inf

1831

1895

Thamos, William N

 

 

 

1812

1883

Thigpen, W

C

Pvt

Co I 2nd Fla Cav

 

 

Thomas, Aaron

C

Pvt

Co I 1st Fla Res

 

1901

Thomas, Brantley Fraser

W

Pvt

Mod Dat Bn

1894

1937

Thomas, Fred

W

PFC

Co L 53rd Inf

1891

1923

Thompson, John E

C

Pvt

Co G 5th Fla Cav

 

1905

Thompson, Perry

W

Pvt

Co C 6th Engrs

1888

1928

Thompson, Tobias

C

Pvt

Co A 6th Fla Inf

 

 

Thompson, William A

C

5 Sgt

Co E 26th Regt Ca Inf

1836

1918

Thompson, W J

C

Pvt

Co F 2nd Fla Inf.

1838

1919

Tomlinson, Covington

W

Pvt

17th Co 157th Dep Brig

1895

1938

Veeder, Jacob

U

Pvt

Co F 177th NY Vol Inf

1846

1918

Wadley, Samuel J.

W

Corp

Co C 807th Pion Inf

1892

1924

Watkins, Jackson*

SA

 

Co I US Cld Cav

1874

1929

West, Thomas J**

SA

Pvt

Co F 1st Fla Inf

1874

1918

West, Thomas W**

 

 

 

 

 

Wester, Elias

C

 

CSA

1822

1880

Williams, Earnest

W

Pvt

Co K 325th Inf

1896

1926

Wiliams, Elias

C

Pvt

Co F 8th Fl Inf

1825

1892

Williams, John D

C

 

CSA

1823

1895

Wiliams, William

C

1 Sgt

Co D 4th Fla Inf

1841

1903

Williamson, Steven F

C

Pvt

Co I 1st Fla Cav

1839

1921

C = Civil War I = Indian War GAR = Grand Army of the Republic SA = Spanish American War U = Union Army W = WW I

Back to the main menu