An Annotated Index to the Published Histories of Bay County, Florida

Last Name First Name Key Pages Comments
D.A.R. records Q 31
Daffin Bob N 113
Daffin Bob P 103
Daffin Charles N 113
Daffin Cissy N 106
Daffin Doc K 86 Bay County Sheriff
Daffin Doc P 28
Daffin Doc W 2
Daffin Dr. C. H. G 223
Daffin J. H. M 77
Daffin James H. G 108 fire
Daffin James H. G 177 sheriff's election
Daffin James H. G 215, 218 Mayor Millville
Daffin James H. G 97, 98
Daffin James R G 110
Daffin Jessie O 46
Daffin Jim M 12
Daffin Jimmy G 184, 218 veteran
Daffin Jimmy G 177 election
Daffin Julie N 120
Daffin M. J. "Doc" G 98, 177, 179, 218 Sheriff
Daffin M. J. "Doc" M 99
Daffin M. J. "Doc" N 122
Daffin M. J. (Doc) Y 44 Panama City National Guard-1923
Daffin Mrs. Sidney N 102
Daffin Roberta A 42
Daffin Sidney, III N 114
Daffin Drug Store G 82, 98
Daffin family W 96
Daffin Livery Stable G 98
Daffin Park G 69
Daffin Park Clubhouse M 115
Dahlonega W 26, 27
Daigue Lillian O 45, 51, 53, 55, 56 author's college roommate
Daigue Lillian O 3, 41, 50 Photo
Dail Billy K 65
Daily New York Herald, the Q 38
Daisy Lee's Restaurant G 128
Dale Sam W 143
Dallas George Mifflin V 32 Vice-president
Dama Lilla Post A 46
Danford Lou W 52
Danford Louis Earl G 195 First Mate The Tarpon
Danley Bobbie Nell C 69
Danley Charles C 58
Danley Dick C 30, 111
Danley Nell C 61
Danley Ocey C 30, 111
Danley Pvt. Y 44 Panama City National Guard-1923
Danly Pvt. Y 44 Panama City National Guard-1923
Dantzie Germany G 44
Darby Dr. R 7
Daugherty Carrie A 42
Daugherty Lenoma "Shorty" Reese M 96-97
Daughtry Ann N 6, 31, 32, 79
Daughtry Edwin N 32
Daughtry Myrle N 32
Dauphin Bessie L 88
Dauphin Jean C 58
Dauphin Island W 152
Davenport Bert W 51
Davenport Mrs. A 42
Davenport Oscar W 51
David Meg N 120
Davidson David B 14
Davidson David L 34
Davidson Donald G 136 bandmember
Davidson Donald P 56
Davidson Donald Y 32 Band
Davidson Esby M 55
Davidson Robert Q 61 First Engineer
Davidson G 112 Parker Cemetery
Davis ? L 26
Davis Alton (Buddy) K 118
Davis B. P. N 30, 66
Davis B. P. (Base) G 133 fireman
Davis Balos Pierson N 46
Davis Bashe N 29, 30, 49
Davis Bloxham W 134
Davis Billy M 56
Davis Bobby N 47, 48, 49, 83, 98
Davis Capt. John G 50 Allanton
Davis Capt. L. Charley G 206 boatman, postmaster at Baxter
Davis Carl T 136
Davis Charlie K 89
Davis Clara Nell K 60, 64
Davis Clarice N 6, 15, 30, 44, 45, 72, 83, 84, 99
Davis Clyde A 75
Davis D. F. G 113
Davis D. F. M 77
Davis Delbert K 89
Davis Devil Bill W 59
Davis Donald M 66
Davis Dora Lee K 72
Davis Douglas C 61
Davis Edsel (Duck) K 75 s/o George Davis
Davis Ellis W 87
Davis Eloise T 136
Davis Floyd G 47 member of Parker Masonic Lodge
Davis Gen. William George M. W 190
Davis George K 75
Davis Grover K 75 s/o George Davis
Davis Harold N 15, 45
Davis Jessie N 30, 84, 97
Davis Jessie (Lassiter Brown) N 15, 84
Davis Jo Ed K 74 s/o George Davis
Davis Joanne M 61
Davis John A. G 177 candidate
Davis John Anderson V 8, 13-16 Walter Sherman's Negro companion
Davis John D. G 185 killed WWII
Davis John Henry N 122
Davis Karen Ann A 46, 117
Davis Leah Goins K 30, 86
Davis Louise M 56
Davis Lovie K 91, 103
Davis Marcelle K 106
Davis Marion K 89
Davis Martin M. K 118
Davis Mary K 38, 72
Davis Mary Faircloth K 105
Davis Mary Lee A 46
Davis May Lee P 53
Davis Mildred K 62
Davis Mrs. L 88
Davis Mrs. B. P. N 46
Davis Mrs. Moug G 181 dau of Jos. Taylor, boat Ada H
Davis Nixon G 196 seaman The Tarpon
Davis Perry A 75
Davis President Q 66
Davis Robbie C 60
Davis Rodney K 62, 65
Davis Rosa Lee (Childers) K 38
Davis Tom G 133 fireman
Davis Tommy N 111
Davis W.A. P 44
Davis Wendell K 67
Davis G 112 Parker Cemetery
Davis Q 58, 63, 64, 76
Davis X 60
Davis Amy K 38
Davis Arnold K 59
Davis Bud K 32, 125, 126
Davis Corinne K 29, 58 d/o Mattie Davis
Davis Curtis K 58
Davis David K 59
Davis Evelyn K 6, 32, 118
Davis Florence K 32, 118
Davis Georgia K 58
Davis Gladys K 58
Davis Harold K 35
Davis Harvey K 58
Davis Jim K 56
Davis L. L. K 59, 119
Davis Leah K 6, 32, 42, 43, 57, 60, 79, 88
Davis Leon K 58
Davis Lloyd K 59
Davis Lucille Faircloth K 35
Davis Lucy K 29, 58 d/o Mattie Davis
Davis Luverne K 59
Davis Marcel K 58
Davis Margaret K 59
Davis Marjorie K 32, 62, 118
Davis Martin K 14, 30, 38, 86, 89, 91
Davis Marty K 38
Davis Mary Wilson K 41
Davis Mattie Renald K 29 2nd w/o Peter Ferdinand Parker III
Davis Pamela K 38 d/o Martin & Rosa Lee (Childrers) Davis
Davis Tom K 29 s/o Mattie Davis
Davis Home N 83, 97
Davis Point G 206 Allanton
Davis Point Q 17, 57, 111
Davis Point R 35
Davises The N 81
Davison Louise N 97
Dawsell Janie M 63, 65
Day Billy T 123
Day E. S. G 195 agent for The Tarpon
Day Ed A 56-57, 60
Day Ed G 53
Day Ed G 58 brother of Grace Day
Day Ed W 36
Day Gertrude A 60
Day Grace W 36
Day Grace Edith G 58 wife of J. H. Drummond
Day Henry F. G 53
Day Louise A 56, 78
Day Lydia W 36
Day Margaret Louise A 57
Day Maud A 45, 56-57, 60
Day Maude Ellen A 57
Day Maude Gainer A 57
Day home (Ed and Maud Day) A 56-57
Dayton Samuel Q 61 Chief Mate
de Castilo Maldonado Alonzo S 5 Survivor of Narvaez expedition
de Gary Francisco W 140
de Hita Don Pablo W 172
de las Bazares Guido Q 4
de Lassus Don Carlos W 147, 148
De Leon Ponce Q 2
de les Bazares Guido S 5 1558, sailed in search of St Andews Bay
de Luna S 5 Mexican who settled in Pensacola in 1559 after searching for St Andrews Bay
De Luna Q 4
De Luna's expedition Q 4
de Narvaez Panfilo S 4, 30 Damaged by storm in St Andrews Bay. Established San Marcos de Apalache
de Narvaez Panfilo W 90, 140
de Salinas Don Gregoria W 156
de Sota S 5, 32 1539, discovered Pensacola; arrived Apalache Bay 1540
De Sota Q 3
de Soto Hernando W 26-28, 142, 146, 149-150
de Vaca Cabeza W 27, 91, 144, 172
de Vaca Carbeza S 5 Survivor of Narvaez expedition
Dead Lake(s) Q 36, 66, 100
Dead Lakes G 13, 23, 30, 34-35
Dead Lakes W 8, 182
Deadwyler Jr Joe L. G 185 killed WWII
Deal Lena L 108
Dean Arah T 69
Dean Charlotte O 24, 65 author's daughter
Dean Charlotte O 21, 22 Photo
Dean Eugene O 7, 8, 64
Dean John R 59
Dean John Y 44 Panama City National Guard-1923
Dean John, Sr. Y 34 1915 with caught fish
Dean Kid G 136 band member
Dean Kid P 56
Dean Kid Y 32 Band
Dean Marion C. (M.C.) O 10, 11
Dean Martine P 52
Dean Maurice T 69
Dean Mr. O 56 photo, author's father
Dean N. C. O 7
Dean Percy O 7-11, 34, 35, 39, 41, 51, 59 author's husband
Dean Rev. Thomas P. C 67
Dean Rev. Thomas P. O 64
Dean Susie Kelly O 3, 4, 8, 19, 22, 29, 53, 56, 58, 60 Photo
Dean Sylvia O 48, 50, 60 author's daughter
Dean Sylvia O 22-24, 26 Photo
Dean Thomas Percy O 30
Dean Susy (Kelly) N 51
Dean House N 43, 51
Dean's Lake (in Alabama) O 7, 8, 11, 64 photo
Deckle Frances T 122-124
Dedrick family G 207 Allanton
Dedrick Homestead G 50 Allan family
Deen & Yarborough & Ebersbach Construction Co. G 215 general contractors
Deer Avenue A 34
Deer Point W 12
Deer Ranch B 30
Dees Carrollo M 57
Defense Laboratory G 62, 229 postal service
DeFuniak Springs G 142, 221
DeFuniak Springs W 13, 22, 53, 58, 85, 88, 123-124, 126, 132, 135, 168
DeGousey W 155
Delaney's Studio N 62
Delaware G 220 Capt. L. Ware
Delaware Ave. G 156 Lynn Haven
Deloach Treather A 99
Demerest Mr. R 42
Democratic Primary G 176-179, 219
Democratic-Republican party Q 25
Demorest C. J. G 76
Demorest C. J. W 10
Demorest C.J. P 7, 64
Demorest Hall G 142 school room
Demorest tract W 10
Dennis John W 58
Dennis Kathleen N 113
Dennis Solomon O. W 13, 186
Dennis Virginia N 97, 110
Dennison G 112 Parker Cemetery
Dent James W 145
Department of Middle and Eastern Florida W 191
Depression Era banks G 130, 182
Depression Era lumber market G 108, 128
Depression Era membership decline of Masonic lodges G 47
Desert Q 17
DeSota Q 3, 5
Destfina Susan A 108
Destifina Mary A 108
DeVaca Cabeza Q 2-5, 16, 48
Devereux Arlene M 78
DeWatts Royal G 109
DeWatts Royall M 84
DeWees Mavis N 6
Dewey G 64 paddlewheel boat
Dewey M 19 Steam tug boat
Dewitt Mr. N 93
DeWitt Avenue G 71
DeWitt Home N 93
DeWitt Street N 58, 61, 65, 89, 93, 102, 104
Dianne Shop G 92
Dick Doug P 89
Dickinson Jim N 115
Dickson Marmaduke N. Q 44
Dickson N. Q 37
Dickson Thomas J. Q 44
Diego Miurelo Q 2
Dier's Point R 35
Dillingham Hazel K 74
Dillingham J. F. G 157 alderman Lynn Haven
Dillingham Master Commanding Q 68
Dillingham Pearly L 34
Dilworth W. S. Q 62, 63 Colonel
Dinner on the Grounds C 110
Dioniz Q 7
Dixie Girl (boat) G 64 Capt. Tasker owner
Dixie Sherman Hotel G 92, 122, 140, 213
Dixie Sherman Hotel M 15
Dixie Sherman Hotel P 28, 76, 81, 94, 99
Dixie-Sherman Hotel W 11
Dixie-Sherman Hotel Y 42 1930
Dixon (family) O 39
Dixon Blanford O 63
Dixon girls O 62
Dixon Joe M 65
Dixon Mary Elizabeth O 63
Dixon Mary Lizzie G 142 teacher
Dixon Mary Lizzie O 26
Dixon Mary Lizzie T 14
Dixon Mary Lizzie, Miss T 31, 34, 55, 121
Dixon Mary Lizzie, Miss T 34 photo
Dixon Mary, Miss T 45
Dixon Mattie Howard O 41, 48
Dixon Oren O 13
Dixon House O 2
Dixon House P 46
Dixon House Y 31 about 1920
Dobbs Billy K 93
Dobbs Lucy K 93
Dobbs Scott K 93
Dobie J. Frank W 94
dock (Harmon Dock) O 13
Doctor Gorrie G 37 boat
Dodd Dr. Dorothy G 16, 21, 24 Historian
Doerr Dick B 72, 75-76, 78-80 Lifeguard
Don L 15
Donahue Jeanette S. C 8, 26, 40
Donahue Jim C 40
Donahue Pam C 40, 48
Donahue Chris C 48
Donaldson Patty Musgrove M 96
Donalson (Mrs) Stella G 113
Donalson Sibil (Morar) N 37
Donelson Jim G 33
Donelson G 113 Parker Cemetery
Donelson G 32 settler of Wewa
Donn Raymond K 62
Dorantes S 5 Survivor of Narvaez expedition
Dorothy Ray G 79
Dosier Edward K 64
Doss Tommy B 28
Dost Will K 8
Dothan Alabama G 45, 105, 121 Peter Parker, Folkes family
Dothan Alabama G 150-154 railroad
Dothan Alabama G 167 traffic
Dothan Alabama G 37 fall fishing season
Dothan Alabama G 36
Dothan W 68, 161
Dothan, Alabama A 54
Dothan, Alabama O 1, 51, 56
Doty G. W. Q 104 Lieut.
Doty Lt. G. W. W 35
Doty's Pier Y 4 St. Andrew-about 1907
Douglas A. M. G 104
Douglas A. M. G 81, 177, 217 Bay County Treasurer
Douglas A. M., Mrs. T 82
Douglas A.M. P 51
Douglas Margorie B 14
Douglas Marty N 99
Douglas Ferry W 124
Dowling Miss. O 42
Dozier Bill A 112
Dozier Edward K 63
Dr. Gorrie G 37 boat
Dr. Humphries Pharmacy N 34
Dr. Stenson's Drug Store M 13
Drake Bertha,Mrs. X 101
Drake Clyde, Miss T 63
Drake Sir Frances W 43
Draughn Spencer N 77
Dredgeboats G 50
Drew Bert Ella Warren A 46
Drew E. O. Q 92 Ensign
Driskell A. F. G 177 candidate
driving (author learns to drive) O 17
driving directions in 1914 O 18
driving from Panama City to Dothan O 18
driving habits in 1914 O 17
Drummers W 99, 100
drummond Grace Day A 86
Drummond (Mrs) J. H. G 53
Drummond A.P. P 28
Drummond J. H. G 129, 154, 225 bank president
Drummond J. H. G 75, 81 photo
Drummond J. H. G 123 power plant
Drummond J. H. G 228 ship named for
Drummond J. H. G 57
Drummond J. H. G 58 St. Andrews Mayor
Drummond J. H. Q 97 Mr.
Drummond J. H. W 36
Drummond J. H. Y 18 First mayor of St. Andrew
Drummond Avenue G 126 soft drink plant
Drummond Avenue G 68
Drummond J. Herbert G 68
Drummond Park A 103, 108
Drummond Park G 66
Drummond Park Elementary School A 110-111, 116
drunken boat crew O 45
Dry Creek Q 37, 53
Dry Creek W 12
Dry Tortugas W 166
Dryer's Point Q 17
Dublin Q 38, 55
Dubois Theodore B. Q 70, 71
DuBose Jeremiah W 4, 37, 49
DuBose John W 49
DuBose Mary W 37
DuBose Samuel W 49
DuBose Wade Hampton W 49
DuBose Whistler H. W 49
DuBose William Hampton W 49
DuBose Zackariah W 49
DuBose family W 37
Ducate Lawrence N 92
Duck River (St. Marks River) W 170
Dufresne Deborah K 101 d/o Dick & Jean Dufresne
Dufresne Dick K 101
Dufresne Jean K 101
Dufresne Mark K 101 s/o of Dick & Jean Dufresne
Dufresne Michael K 101 s/o of Dick & Jean Dufresne
Dufresne Richard K 101 d/o of Dick & Jean Dufresne
Duket Lucile O 37
Duket (?) Lucile O 62 wedding
Duncan Betty Jean W 146
Duncan Cathy A 94
Duncan Debbie A 94
Duncan J. T. A 94
Duncan John Thomas (J.T.) A 50 Wedding Day Photo
Duncan Margaret A 94
Duncan Margaret Anderson A 50 Wedding Day Photo
Duncan Michael A 94
Duncan Nancy A 94
Duncan Steve A 94
Duncan Tommy A 94
Duncan home A 94
Dungey Amy C 117
Dungey Hannah C 117
Dungey Jordan C 117
Dungey Mark C 117
Dungey Parker C 117
Dunham Byron M 56
Dunkin Janet (Nixon) N 61
Dunn Unk C 95
DuPont Alfred I. G 218 bridge named for
DuPont G 227 beach development
DuPont Bridge G 166, 218, 219 East Bay Bridge
Durant and Star Automobiles G 91
Durden Frances K 66
Dusseault Beverly (Nixon) N 6, 60, 61, 89, 91, 99, 105, 106
Dusseault Beverly(Nixon) P 60
Dusseault Judy (Nixon) N 89, 106
Dutch Girl Tavern M 41
Dutch Immigrants G 207
Duval Wm. P. G 28, 169, 174 Territorial Governor 1822-1834
Duval County Florida G 28
Duval County Florida G 169 naming of
Duval County, Florida Jacksonville W 144-145, 191
Duvall James W. L 127
Dyar Gerald N 127
Dye Mrs. W.C. O 62
Dye W.C. O 63
Dyer Archie G 59
Dyer Florence C 31
Dyer Florence W 48
Dyer Frank A 68, 75
Dyer Frank G 59
Dyer Frank Jr. A 68
Dyer Joe G 49 operator of brickyard
Dyer Joe G 50 sawmill
Dyer Joe G 59 father of Frank and Archie Dyer
Dyer Joe G 60 mail delivery
Dyer Joe G 216 mail carriers
Dyer Joseph C 31
Dyer Joseph W 10-11, 48
Dyer Mary A 68
Dyer Building G 130 bank
Dyer family G 207 Allanton
Dyers Point P 78
Dyers Point Q 8, 13, 14, 17, 47, 96
Dyers Point G 228
Dykes ? A 95
Dykes C G 133 fireman
Dykes Juanita A 46
Dykes Lyman G 82
Dykes Lynn G 133 fireman
Dykes Oscar G 108 fire
Dykes P 9
Dykes Aubrey K 125
Dykes Sr. Aubrey K 7
E Kirby Smith P 79
E. E. Van Horn's Restaurant G 94
E. H. Wilderson Building Y 25
E.W. Q 17
Early Governor Q 25
Early Fishermen Q 94
Easom Bobby L 86
Eason Henry Q 90 Ensign
East 2nd Place N 44, 64, 75
East 2nd Street N 53, 66, 99
East and middle districts of Florida Q 65
East Avenue M 64, 101
East Bay Austerlitz G 44, 48, 57
East Bay Civil War skirmish G 39
East Bay Cook community G 209
East Bay land boom G 41
East Bay transportation G 124, 172, 181, 206
East Bay G 32
East Bay Q 10, 23, 28, 32, 37, 49, 54, 90, 91
East Bay W 10-11, 44, 187
East Bay Beach C 79 Allanton
East Bay Bridge Dupont Bridge G 166
East Bay Bridge W 107
East Bay Peninsula G 51, 54, 187-188, 216
East Bay salt works Q 90
East Beach Drive G 208 Seaside Inn
East Beach Drive G 215, 224 G. B. Jones
East Beach Drive G 88-89
East Beach Drive N 12, 13, 47, 67, 80, 81, 84
East Creek Q 21
East Cromanton G 51, 53
East Fifth Street G 222 Adams Hospital
East Florida Q 11
East Fourth Street M 118
East Gulf Coast Squadron Q 80
East Pass G 57
East Pass Q 17, 45, 60, 62
East Peninsula W 42
East Peninsula Point Property Owner's Association G 190-192 Tyndall Field land
East Peninsula Point Property Owner's Association G 198, 201 Jose Massileno
East Point G 49 Cat Point
East Point R 35
East Stiffanulga G 14
Eastern Gulf Blockading (E.G.B.) Squadron Q 81, 87, 90, 91, 93, 103, 106, 109
Eastern Squadron Q 87
Eastern Star Order G 159
Eastern Star, St. Andrews Lodge 212 A 78
Eastpoint W 10
Eaton Ashly N 6
Eaton Dianne A 126
Eaton Len A 49
Ebersole Mrs. L 23
Ebro G 172-173
Ebro W 22
Echo (boat) G 64
Echo (boat) O 39
Echoes from the Cove N 126
Ecker Delbert R. G 185 killed WWII
Econfina Q 22, 54, 56
Econfina W 162
Econfina Creek Gainer family G 205
Econfina Creek Mashburn reunion G 206
Econfina Creek transportation G 124-125
Econfina Creek A 7
Econfina Creek M 37
Econfina Creek W 4, 8, 38, 162, 170
Econfina River Q 23
Econfina settlement elections G 177
Econfina settlement Gainer family G 211
Econfina settlement Maggie Ellerbee G 218
Econfina settlement naval stores G 179
Econfina settlement Sulphur Springs G 180
Econfina settlement G 118, 125
Econfina settlement Q 26, 28
Econfina settlement W 38, 138, 162
Econfina Valley W 68
Eddins Charles P 57
Eddins Doris C 31
Edgewater community postal station G 62
Edgewater Gulf Apartments B 81
Edgewater Gulf Beach Apartments G 227 DuPont development
Edgewater Hotel G 88 also Tex Gilbert Hotel
education Q 52
Education Bay County G 141-143
Education Black/White schools G 141
Educational Chautauqua L 7, 33
Edwards Bill W 106
Edwards Harry B 8
Edwards Harry G 227 Larkway Villa (Beach)
Edwards Harry Stillwell W 112
Edwards Mrs. Harry P 107
Edwards Willie L 48
Eglin Field G 187 military base
Eichelberger Pat K 66
Eighth Grade Students 1950 C 62 school not determined
El Prado N 60
Elections First-1845 G 16-17
Elections Panama City G 84
Elections Wash. Co. G 176, 177
electric lights O 35
Electric Power Lynn Haven G 107
Electric Power Panama City G 107
Electric Power St. Andrew G 107, 123m
Electric Power G 87
Eleven Mile W 38
Eleventh Street G 209
Eleventh Street G 223 Lisenby Hospital
Eleventh Street Crossing G 154
Eley Linda P 60
Elizabeth Hotel G 222 hospital
Elks Club P 102, 107
Elk's Club N 97
Ellerbe Maggie G 218 Econfina
Ellerbee John G 124 log rider
Ellerbee Omah G 124 log rider
Ellerbee G 113 Parker Cemetery
Elliott B. F. Q 98
Elliott Martha N 85, 128
Ellis Ben P 51, 52
Ellis Clyde A 75
Ellis David G 186 Honor Guard
Ellis Dell A 61
Ellis Elizabeth N 61
Ellis Estelle A 75
Ellis Ethel A 75
Ellis Gene N 36, 74
Ellis H. L. G 63 boat operator Navajo
Ellis Hansel A 61
Ellis Helen B 14
Ellis Hugh A 61
Ellis Iduma A 46, 75
Ellis Inez A 74-75, 87
Ellis J. E. G 177 candidate
Ellis J. F. W 23
Ellis Kina A 69
Ellis Matt A 43
Ellis Maxie A 75
Ellis Mittie T 14
Ellis Nix A 61
Ellis Ollie A 61
Ellis Paul G 186 Honor Guard
Ellis Pearl A 61, 69
Ellis S. G. W 127
Ellis Selma A 61, 69 as a baby
Ellis Shirley N 117
Ellis Elzie A 69
Ellis family W 13
Ellis home A 75
Ellis-Coleman Store Y 21 1911
Ellsworth Margaret Childers K 6
Elmore Carolyn P 53
Elmore Gary A 112
Elton Captain G 53
Elwood family O 50, 51
Elwood P 45
Ely W 96
Emblom Wanda (Allen) N 106
Emerald Falls Family Center B 70
Emery Major M 85 US Army Air Corps Officer
Emig Colonel John C 93, 97 WW II Vet
Emig Margaret Bebe C 93, 97
Emley Mr. W 99
Emmanuel R. L. M 60
Emmanuel W. O. (Uncle Bud) Y 43 Bay County Courthouse steps, November 1915
Emmons Sara G 142 teacher
Emory University O 65
Emperor's New Clothes, The N 121
En Soleil Resort B 127
England G 20, 22-23, 29, 169-170
England Q 10-13, 38, 104
Englehart Daisy Lee Richbourg A 46
English Q 8, 9, 11-14
English W 7, 30, 43, 145, 147, 172, 174, 187
English colonists Q 7
English colors at sea Q 104
English governors Q 12
English immigrants Q 13
English occupation Q 17
English officers Q 11
English population Q 19
English possession Florida Q 11
English removal Q 18, 19
English settlements Q 7, 10, 18
English settlers Q 9, 13, 14, 19
English soldiery Q 12
Engram Marvin T 145, 161, 167
Engram Marvin T 135, 137, 141, 145, 155, 156, 161, 165-167, 169
Ennis R. F. G 100-101 alderman Millville
Ennis R. F. M 7
Ensley Hotel G 181
Enterprise Ala. G 37 fall fishing season
Enterprise Lumber Company G 214 sawmill A. B. Steele owner
Enterprise Lumber Company G 105, 151
Enterprise Lumber Company W 16
Enterprise, Alabama O 36
Epidemic (fever) G 16-17 1841-St. Joseph
Epps Miller N 104
Epworth League O 47
Ernest Linwood Q 40
Ervin Samuel J. G 0
Ervin Samuel J. P 7
Erwin John Q 65 Dr.
Erwin Lucy Whitehall T 42
Erwin W 10
Escambia County Q 34
Escambia County, Florida Escambia River W 106
Escambia County, Florida Pensacola W 4, 14, 32-33, 44, 51-53, 68, 82, 87, 90-92, 106, 127, 131, 144, 149-150, 155, 160, 163, 165, 183, 187, 191-193
Escambia County, Florida Pensacola Bay W 104
Escambia County, Florida Pensacola Port W 171
Escambia County, Florida Perdido River W 147, 156
Escambia County, Florida St. Rose's Bay (Choctawhatchee Bay) W 104, 170
Escambia County, Florida G 169, 181
Escambia River W 106
Escambia River Bridge W 106
Escape Motel B 116
Espiritu Santo (Tampa Bay) W 28
Estaban S 5 African Survivor of Narvaez expedition
Esteban W 160
Etheridge Gilbert Y 44 Panama City National Guard-1923
Etheridge Mrs. Herbert P 114
Ettie Fox Museum C 107 located in John B. Gore Park
Euchee Indians W 26, 53, 173
Euchee Valley W 26, 54, 163
Eucheeanna W 55
Eudaily Mrs. T 57
Eudaily Ruth T 57
Eufaula Alabama G 49
Eufaula & St. Andrews Bay R 47
Eufaula, Ala. Q 57, 66
Europe G 0.186
Europe Q 38
European settlement A 7
Evangelical Church R 32
Evangeline Q 18
Evans Jean C 53, 59
Evans family G 206
Evansville Indiana G 215 excursions
Everett Ann N 97
Everett Dorothy T 135
Everett Dorothy T 145 photos
Everett Dorothy T I, iii, 135, 145, 147
Everett Elaine C 41, 88, 89, 118 native of Leicester, England
Everett Jason C 89
Everglades A 7
Everglades W 144
Evergreen Memorial Gardens Cemetery G 117, 126
Everitt G 149 railroad stop
Everitt Avenue M 47
Exchange Club Pier N 79
Exchange Club Wharf N 26
Express M 20-21 Vessel built at Sherman yard
Exum [surveyor] Q 28
Exxon Gas N 20
F. A. Black's Real Estate Agency G 91
Faile J. N. G 178 county commissioner, road, bridge construction
Faile J. N. T 4 Councilman of Panama City
Faile Mr. T 27
Fairall (sic) Kit N 113
Fairbanks Q 12
Fairbanks Q 18 historian
Faircloth Arthur K 58
Faircloth Ben K 24, 105
Faircloth Betty K 24
Faircloth Danie K 24
Faircloth Delbert K 59
Faircloth Delbert F. K 105
Faircloth Emerson K 24
Faircloth Ethelyn May K 24
Faircloth Ethelyn May (Robbins) K 36
Faircloth Harold K 105
Faircloth Harold B. K 107
Faircloth J. R. G 130 bank VP
Faircloth Janie K 24
Faircloth Jessie C 54
Faircloth Lucille K 58
Faircloth Lucille (Davis) K 35
Faircloth Mary K 24
Faircloth Mary (Davis) K 105
Faircloth Norma C 61
Faircloth Sarah K 24
Faircloth G 112 Parker Cemetery
Faircloth II Delbert Franklin K 105
Falck Mrs. Jack G 88 dau of Mrs. Melvin Mayers
Fales Master Q 106
Falling Waters W 165
Fallon Peter F G 79
Fallon Peter G P 12
Fannie (steamboat G 12
Fannie Fearn (steamboat) G 12
Fannin Harry P 26, 34
Fannin Harry G G 93 Mayor
Fannin Harry G G 189 Tyndall Field
Fannin Bayou W 13
Fanning James G 14 Postmaster Blountstown
Farley James A. G 0
Farley William B. W 87
Farmdale W 10
Farmdale community cemetery, post office G 188-189, 199, 206
Farmdale community Tyndall G 188
Farmdale community G 43, 49, 53, 181
Farming G 207
Farmsdale, Florida O 13
Farr Thora L 29
Farragut D. G. Q 68, 73, 103 Rear Admiral, Flag Officer
Farrior Henry W 105
Farris John J. W 114
Farris Theodora W 37, 114
Father of Road 52 (77) G 167 State Senator Shivers
Favorita W 47
Fay Gail Miley A 46
Fay Mrs. T 99
Faye family G 207 Allanton
Featherstone Doris K 68
Federal army, 7 June 1865 Q 94
Federal Census G 169
Federal Good Roads Bureau W 126
Federal Gunboat Q 31, 51
Federal Judge A. V. Long G 189 Tyndall
Federal Marine Investigating Board G 196 sinking of The Tarpon
Federal Military Prison G 206 Richard Mashburn
Federal navy Q 76
Federal ships/fleet Q 57, 64
Federal Soldiers G 65
Federals Q 67, 77, 111
Felix Capt. H. M. W 146
Felix H. M. G 120
Felix H. M. G 191 lost land
Felix Harry P 9, 37, 61, 64, 91
Felix family G 53
Felkel Mrs. O 38
Fellows Ann, Mrs. T 122
Fellows Dr. P 62
Fellows G.A. P 28
Fellowship Christian Academy M 81
Fellowship of Praise Church M 81
Female Academy Q 39
Fender Jack O 45, 48 (Jack is a female)
Fender Jack O 44 photo (Jack is a female)
Fendley John T. L 86
Fenters G. L. G 83
Ferguson H. B. Q 46 Capt.
Fernandina W 191
Ferrell Danny M 39
Ferrell Harvey D. M 8, 39, 74-75 Millville Assembly of God
Ferrell Jimmy M 39
Ferrell Rose M 8, 39, 74-75
Ferrell Rosella M 39
Ferrell Sammy M 39
Ferries Bayhead community G 217
Ferries Douglas Ferry W 124
Ferries ferry builder G 217
Ferries flat-boat ferry W 138
Ferries Grassy Point G 126
Ferries Harper's Ferry W 116
Ferries Lynn Haven G 217
Ferries Millers Ferry W 55-56, 124
Ferries North Bay G 126, 217
Ferry Q 32
Ferry Point Q 32, 47
Ferry Service G 126, 216-217
Festivals Spring Art Festival P 110
Fick Geraldine S. L 98
Fiddler Mary M. A 47
Fields Dr. T 49 dentist
Fields Dr. L. T. G 91 dentist
Fields Margaret T 48-50
Fields Mary Ellen T 49, 50
Fifth Army M 88
Fifth Grade Class 1921 T 50 class photo
Fifth Street G 138
Fifth Street G 140 photo
Fifth Street O 2, 48
Fig Trees G 200
Figs Q 8, 9, 27
Fincher Ray A 85
Findley Bea A 72
Findley Willie A 72
Finegan Gen. Joseph W 191
Finegan General Joseph S 15 In 1862, used troops to protect salt works
Finegan Joseph Q 63, 65, 66, 84 Brig. Gen.
Finlaw Kathy N 120
Finley Gen. Jesse W 190
Finley Hazel K 64
Finney James Q 61
Finsterwald Dow L 95
Fire Bay Line RR G 153
Fire bridge G 167
Fire courthouse fire G 178
Fire mill fire G 148
Fire Millville G 107, 133
Fire schools G 143
Fire Sleeping W 53
Fire The Tarpon G 195
Fire Washington Co. courthouse G 174
Fire Company A G 132-133
Fire Company B G 132-133
Fire Departments G 218 charge for service
Fire Departments G 132-134
Fire Hydrants G 133
Fire service M 90
Fire Trucks G 132
Firestone Store G 92, 138, 140
First G 50 boat
First Assembly of God G 71
First Baptist Church Lynn Haven G 159
First Baptist Church photo G 140
First Baptist Church G 92, 138
First Baptist Church L 77, 80
First Baptist Church P 93, 94, 95
First Baptist Church Y 12 about 1925
First Baptist Church of Dothan, Alabama O 63
First census Q 34
First Court G 180 Brown Howell
First Court N 18, 43, 51, 81, 87, 88, 100, 117
First Court N 18, 53
First Drive N 20
First Federal Savings & Loan Assn. G 78, 86, 90, 132
First Florida Cavalry W 190
First Florida Infantry G 108 WWI, Company M
First Florida Infantry W 193
First Methodist Church G 159 Lynn Haven
First Methodist Church O 62, 64
First Methodist Church P 98
First Methodist Church T 36 place
First Methodist Church T 12 church photo
First Methodist Church Y 12 1911
First National Bank O 38 photo
First National Bank P 48
First National Bank P 62
First National Bank Y 23
First National Bank of Columbus Ohio G 85
First National Bank of Panama City G 99, 130-131
First post-office Q 56
First Presbyterian L 22, 63, 64, 99, 120
First Presbyterian Church P 96
First Presbyterian Church Y 10 St. Andrew
First Street N 12, 13, 46
First Street O 3, 4, 17, 21
First United Methodist Church N 51, 123
First World War O 10
Fish Pictures C 81
Fishel Elyse (Hauser) N 6, 67
Fishel John N 67
Fisher Al B 74 Lifeguard
Fisher Family C 128
Fisher George L. C 52 Callaway School Bd member
Fisher Minnie C 95
Fisher Mr. W 104
Fisheries Q 49, 50, 52
Fisher-Stinson Hardware P 77
Fisher-Stinson Hardware W 104
fishing A 2, 127
Fishing commercial fishing G 36, 209-211
Fishing fall fishing season G 37
Fishing fish houses G 155, 182, 199
Fishing fishing crews G 209
Fishing Fox family G 207
Fishing Hawk Massalina G 200
Fishing mullet fishing, prices salting and packing G 38, 52, 89, 95, 99, 119, 126, 141
Fishing Southport G 146
Fishing G 33
Fishing M 106-107
Fishing Q 20, 34, 48-53
Fishing Camps G 34
Fitchner E.D. P 72
Fitzpatrick Col. Q 55
Fitzpatrick Richard Q 36
FitzSimons Bo N 120
FitzSimons Janice N 6, 35, 39, 93, 95
Flagler System W 166
Flamingo Court Motor Lodge B 113
Flanders Ernest Theodore G 185 killed WWII
flat-boat ferry W 138
Fleischman Q 47
Fleming Bill M 27
Fleming Etta Belle M 27
Fleming General Lawrence J. C 8, 94, 101, 103 WW II Vet & fighter pilot, USAF
Fleming Irene (Smith) N 72
Fleming James B. M 27
Fleming Joseph W. M 27
Fleming Mamie Ruth M 122
Fleming Marguerite N 114
Fleming Paul M 27
Fleming Peg C 94
Fleming Sam L 95
Fleming Wallace M 76
Fleming Cliff K 125
Fleming family N 45
Fleming Sr. Cliff K 8
Fletcher Duncan U. G 58 Florida Senator
Fletcher-Black Memorial Housing Project G 69
Flint River G 24, 33, 57
Flint River W 170
Flood Ruth, Miss T 122, 127
Florala W 66, 68
Florapolis W 10
Florence, Alabama Q 35, 42
Florida Abavoa Indian settlement W 139
Florida Apalachee Trail W 140
Florida Bay County W 7-9, 11-12, 14-18, 22-23, 26, 31, 103, 121, 128
Florida Calhoun County W 96, 161
Florida Cantio (Florida) W 139
Florida Carientes (Florida Cape) W 139
Florida Everglades W 144
Florida Gulf Coast Highway W 106
Florida Holmes County W 85, 106, 111
Florida Jackson County W 138, 161
Florida Old Spanish Trail W 106, 113
Florida Perry Cut-Off W 160
Florida Santa Rosa County W 113, 193
Florida Walton County W 54, 58, 66, 68, 86-88, 114-115, 129, 131, 135, 163-164
Florida Washington County W 101, 103-105, 125-126, 134-135, 161, 163-164, 168, 193
Florida Withlacoochee River W 146
Florida Q 1, 2, 5, 6-8, 10, 18-21, 23, 24, 33, 34, 35, 44, 48, 53, 57, 58, 62-67, 76, 83, 90, 94, 97, 98, 103, 107, 110
Florida 4-H Club Boys C 83 oyster project
Florida Avenue G 135, 160 bandstand
Florida Business Boom G 131 banks
Florida Department of American Legion G 186
Florida Federal Census G 56
Florida Fish & Game Commission G 34
Florida Handbook G 32
Florida Historical Quarterly G 35
Florida House (of Representatives) N 12
Florida Land of Change G 24, 28 book
Florida legislature Q 67
Florida Legislature G 102, 176 combine St. Andrews, PC, Millville
Florida Legislature G 36-37, 70, 93
Florida Legislature M 41, 95
Florida Military Academy W 191
Florida National Guard G 108-109, 110 WWI
Florida Panhandle G 171
Florida Pearls W 23
Florida Railroad and Public Utilities Commission G 147
Florida Razorback hogs W 149
Florida Real Estate Boom G 130
Florida Senate M 41
Florida State Commissioner of Banking G 132 Ray Green
Florida State Dept. of Education G 144
Florida State Hospital G 135
Florida State Normal College W 128
Florida State Parks G 204
Florida State Road Dept. G 167, 168
Florida State University P 112, 122
Florida Territory G 211 US Census
Florida Territory G 29, 31, 44, 56, 169-170, 174, 201
Florida Times Union G 108, 162 newspaper
Florida Wildlife Magazine G 204
Florida, East and Middle District Q 65
Florida, literature of, published 1859 Q 21
Florida, State of A 8
Florida, Steamer W 35
Florida, the steamer Q 59-63, 105
Florida/Spain Treaty G 169
Floridas Q 10, 18, 19, 23, 46
Floridian R 47
Flournay Silas Q 98
Flournoy W. W. W 123
Flowers John A 127
Floyd Gloria Jean A 66
Floyd J.R. " Jean L 86
Fogle Floyd N 110
Folds Eddie C 71
Folger Acting Master G 39-40 Civil War skirmish in St. Andrew Bay
Folger Master Q 77, 78, 81, 82, 84
Folger S 18 Commander of Union ship "Roebuck;" 1863 invaded area.
Folkes Mrs. Walter W 49
Folkes Walter L. G 123
Folkes Family G 45 Dothan, Alabama, Parker family
Folks Eliza K 10, 11 w/o Charles M. Mashburn
Folks Nancy Amanda K 4, 11 w/o John William Parker
Fons Hathaway Bridge W 106
Fontaine Craig P 60
Food Prices G 217 1941
footbridge across Massalina Bayou O 19 photo
Forbes Charles G 47 member Parker Masonic Lodge
Forbes James Grant Q 48
Forbes family G 53
Forbes Island G 23, 170
Forbes Purchase W 96
Ford Sandy C 124
Ford Walter A 98
Forehand John K 127
Foreman Dudd T 69
Foreman Dudley T 66
Foreman Elizabeth T 90 photo
Foreman Elizabeth T 90, 99
Foreman Jo Beth T 120 photo
Foreman Jo Beth T 120, 135
Foreman Sharon K 67
Foreman Drug Store G 91
Foresgren Family C 128
Forney John H. Q 65, 66 Brig. Gen.
Forslew Wm. E. Q 56
Fort Apalachicola Fort W 170
Fort Fort Gadsden W 187
Fort Fort Jefferson W 166
Fort San Louis Fort W 172
Fort San Marco Fort W 172
Fort Spanish Fort W 187
Fort Spanish Fort Marks W 170
Fort St. Augustine Fort W 172
Fort St. Maria de Apalsky Fort W 170
Fort Benning Georgia G 167 Army soldiers
Fort Gadsden G 23 Negro Fort
Fort Gadsden G 169 Gadsden Co.
Fort Gadsden G 170-171 Andrew Jackson
Fort Gadsden W 187
Fort Jefferson W 166
Fort McClay W 23
Fort Oglethorpe Atlanta G 105
Fort Scott G 24
Fort Scott G 170 Indian troubles
Fort St. Joseph Q 7
Fort Walton Florida G 58, 88, 187, 227
fort. Croevoceur Q 6
Fortuna of G 64 Ottway Ware
fossils A 7
Foster ? L 34
Foster Dr. John W. G 139 Episcopal Church
Foster Jim (Buck) G 68 Foster Ave
Foster Joseph C. G 185 killed WWII
Foster William A. G 186 Honor Guard
Fountain J. W. G 108 fire
Fountain W 11, 16
Fountain (town) logging railroad G 83, 105, 124, 128, 151
Fountain (town) Maud Zingarello G 215
Fountain (town) named after G 214
Fountain Mill W 17
Fountain Saw mill W 16-17, 161
Fountainbleu Terrace Motel B 80, 112
Four Winds Restaurant P 89
Fourth Grade -1 T 101 photo - 1928-9
Fourth of July celebration Y 49 1912
Fourth Street G 139 churches
Fourth Street G 216 Joe Dyer
Fourth Street O 4, 26, 32, 44
Fourth Street Bridge N 85
Fourth-Grade Class C Cover, 2 Leah Ramey Bright's class
Fowhand Phoebe (Masker) A 10 Nee Masker
Fowler Charles N 113
Fox Agnes C. C 25
Fox Albertus G. C 20 WWI Vet
Fox Albirtus G 110
Fox Bert Y 44 Panama City National Guard-1923
Fox Billy Houston C 19
Fox Carlton C 20
Fox Dell K. C 21
Fox Della K 56
Fox Dorothy C 20, 82
Fox Duane K 63
Fox E. J. G 47, 207 member of Parker Masonic Lodge
Fox Earl K 58
Fox Edward C 18
Fox Ettie C 2, 4, 6-7, 10, 18, 28, 67 known as "Grandma"
Fox Evelina L C 19
Fox Family C 128
Fox Frank C 16, 76
Fox Frank F. C 20
Fox Fred C 18
Fox Helen C 20, 53. 59
Fox Henry C 19
Fox Henry K 58
Fox Henry Y 44 Panama City National Guard-1923
Fox Hettina K 58
Fox Hettine C 19
Fox Houston K 63
Fox J. V. C 54
Fox James C 7, 10, 18 arrived in 1886
Fox James P. G 207 from Michigan
Fox James Vernon C 20
Fox Jessie C 16
Fox Jessie C 20, 95
Fox Kate C 20, 95
Fox Kruisenga C 19
Fox Lanus C 20
Fox Loretta C 7 mother of James Fox
Fox Louise C 19
Fox Louise K 59
Fox Louise K 59
Fox Madeline C 19
Fox Madeline K 59
Fox Mary C 19
Fox O. C. C 19
Fox O. Z. K 59
Fox Ora C 95
Fox Pauline C 18
Fox Raymond Frank C 20 shot down in France-WWII
Fox Ruth C 18, 95
Fox Sue C 19
Fox Susie K 59
Fox Tyler G 47 member of Parker Masonic Lodge
Fox G 113 Parker Cemetery
Fox family G 207 early pioneers
Fox, British Schooner W 174
Fox, Frank & Jessie C 16 Cherry St, built in the 1920s
Foy Frank F. L 48
France G 22, 174
France Q 14, 38, 40
Franciscan mission Q 8
Frank Nelson Sr. Bridge N 21, 96
Frankford Avenue A 7
Frankford Avenue G 155
Franklin James M 56
Franklin Ken K 63
Franklin Rev. George W 69
Franklin Q 17
Franklin county Q 67
Franklin County, Florida Apalachicola W 21, 38-39, 51, 84, 91-92, 96-97, 187, 190
Franklin County, Florida Apalachicola Bay W 27
Franklin County, Florida Apalachicola River W 10, 27, 98, 141, 160, 162, 164, 170
Franklin County, Florida Carrabelle W 51, 92
Franklin County, Florida Eastpoint W 10
Franklin County, Florida Eleven Mile W 38
Franklin County, Florida Florida G 27
Franklin County, Florida Huckleberry W 38
Franklin County, Florida Indian Pass W 93
Franklin County, Florida Jackson River W 38
Franklin County, Florida St. Vincent Island W 93
Frasier Dr. Don G 223
Frasier Fountain G 214 Fountain community
Frasier Morgan G 214 postmaster of Fountain
Frazier Dr. P 62
Fred Johnson Motel B 110
Frederickson Bill M 4, 6, 8, 19-21, 30, 34, 46, 101, 115
Frederickson Jimmy M 42
Frederickson Joe M 91, 115
Frederickson Joseph M 42
Frederickson Martha M 42, 62, 68, 91, 115
Frederickson Mary M 42, 91
Frederickson Sarah (Sadie) M 115
Frederickson Sarah Williams M 50 (Mrs. Bill Frederickson)
Frederickson Sherry M 42
freebooters Q 9
Freeman Alice N 68
Freeman Dr. E. R. G 159
Freeman Hellen Wright Hendrix N 6, 56, 85
Freeman Larry N 68
Freeman Margaret N 68
Freeman Otis A 94
Freeman Otis N 56, 85
Freeman Thomas W 23
Freeman W. H. G 47 member of Parker Masonic lodge
Freeman G 164 Lynn Haven Cemetery
Freeman Electric N 56
Freeport W 123
Freight Boats G 63
Freight Boats G 193 The Tarpon
freight car (hand pushed) in Cromanton O 14
French Bobby N 127
French Gen. Samuel Gibbs W 193
French George H. Q 82, 84
French Leroy "Coach" N 127
French W 1, 7, 147, 150-152, 155
French Q 6, 9, 14, 24
French fort Q 6
fresh produce delivery O 28
Fresh Water Bayou G 52
Fretwell David A 112
Friars Q 6, 8
Friend J. H. G 182 VP So. Kraft Div.
Fringer T.J. L 34
Fringer G 164 Lynn Haven Cemetery
Frink Settlement G 32
Frist Thomas, Jr P 112
Frist Thomas,Sr P 112
Frith W.Frazier L 86
FSWC Florida State Women's College T 95 Florida State Women's College
Fugate Dorothy K 65
Fulford Renee M 76
Fuller H. A. W 122
Fuller Jimmy A 46
Fuller L. C. G 185 killed WWII
Fuller Line G 43 steamship
Fuller's Purchase of Florida Q 23, 24
Fulton Robert W 98
Fulwiler Arlen "Butter" B 76, 79, 88 Lifeguard
Fussell Billy M 116
G. A. R. Hall G 121
G. A. R. Hall G 139 Standard Service Station
G. A. R. Hall G 140 Sunday School
G. A. R. Hall G 160 spelling bee
G. M. West home A 14-15
G. M. West log home A 19-20
Gable Clark A 8 actor
Gable Clark N 7, 30, Back Cover
Gadsden County, Florida Chattahoochee W 127
Gadsden County, Florida Chattahoochee River W 106, 187
Gadsden County, Florida Jim Woodruff Dam W 99
Gadsden County, Florida Quincy W 127
Gadsden County, Florida River Junction W 106
Gadsden County, Florida G 169 naming of
Gadsen county Q 67
Gainer A. J. G 177 County Commissioner
Gainer Ann M 42, 86, 106
Gainer Arch G 179-180 naval store owner, cattle
Gainer Arch W 14, 69
Gainer Ben F. W 72, 101
Gainer Bob M 40-42, 51, 86-87, 106, 118
Gainer Carl W 15, 72
Gainer Carl Y 43 Bay County Courthouse steps, November 1915
Gainer Cecil W 15
Gainer Eliza W 70
Gainer Flavors W 70
Gainer Fred G 155
Gainer Fred W 2
Gainer Gainell A 63
Gainer George A 45
Gainer George W 72
Gainer Gerald M 42, 86-87, 106
Gainer Glenda M 42, 116
Gainer Harry G 110
Gainer Harry Y 44 Panama City National Guard-1923
Gainer Harvey G 149
Gainer Homer Virgil W 70
Gainer Jack P 53
Gainer James M 51, 88
Gainer Joel R. W 72
Gainer John Watts W 9, 70, 72
Gainer Josephus W 70
Gainer Josie M 51
Gainer Loran M 51
Gainer Lula Mae M 37
Gainer Mae M 51
Gainer Margaret A 62
Gainer Mary W 70
Gainer Maud A 61
Gainer Mr. Q 99
Gainer Odeal M 8, 40-42, 86
Gainer Odeal Carter M 36
Gainer Oscar L. G 185 killed WWII
Gainer Robert W 15, 72
Gainer Robert G. M 36
Gainer S. T. G 180 turpentine still
Gainer Samuel G 205 Rev. War soldier
Gainer Samuel W 70
Gainer T. B. D. G 149 ticket agent
Gainer T. E. G 177 candidate
Gainer T. H. G 132 president Beach State Bank
Gainer Thomas Henry W 70
Gainer Tom W 70
Gainer Violet W 2
Gainer Virginia M 51
Gainer W. B. G 166 Bay Co. Commissioner
Gainer W. B. Y 40 Bay County Courthouse steps, November 1915
Gainer W.B. L 74
Gainer Walter G 211
Gainer Walter Lewis M 37
Gainer Walter R. Q 93, 98, 99
Gainer Walter Railey W 70, 72
Gainer Walter Riley G 179
Gainer William G 205 Andrew Jackson
Gainer William W 68
Gainer William A. W 4, 70
Gainer William Augustus Q 27, 54
Gainer Cemetery G 125, 205 Econfina
Gainer family W 13, 15-16
Gainer Family G 205
Gainer home Q 54
Gainer Reunion G 205
Gainer settlement W 162
Gainer's Bridge W 38
Gaines Gen Edmund P. W 187
Gaines General Edmund P. G 24
Gainey Amos G 98
Gainey Bessie M 55, 58 Teacher, Millville School
Gainey Bill M '61-62
Gainous W 19
Gainsville W 190
Gallberry Express A 54 train
Gallberry Special W 16
Gallberry Special (train) O 1, 58, 63
Galloway Argie K 74
Game and Fish G 207
Gandy Kenneth "Buddy" A 123
Ganey Sgt. Amos W. G 109 Florida National Guard
Garay Q 2
Garay Q 2
Garay's Land Q 2
Garden Center Y 50 Lynn Haven-1914
Gardener's Drug Store G 208
Gardner Gen. William Montgomery W 190
Gardner Linda Jo A 66
Garret David N 127
Garrett Don L 89
Garrett Miss. O 13, 15 school matron
Garrison Bob K 68
Garrison Lee G 204
Garrison M. R. G 114
Garrison Margie C 47, 61, 67
Gaskin Family C 128
Gauld Admiral Q 10
Gauld, M. A. George Q 46
Gauld's chart Q 10, 15, 46
Gauld's survey, 1764 to 1771 Q 46, 48
Gauld's survey, 1764 to 1781 Q 15
Gaunt Judy Rigell M 55
Gautier Faye A 93
Gautier Judy A 93
Gautier Peter W. W 85, 96
Gautier Shaun L 108
Gautier, Jr. Peter W. Q 33
Gautier, Jr. Peter Q 36
Gautier, Sr. Peter Q 96
Gautier, Sr. Peter W. Q 37, 53
Gay A. J. G 129, 225 bank director
Gay A. J. G 78-79
Gay A. J. G 83 President of town council PC
Gay A. J. G 80 VP of Bank of Panama City
Gay A. J. W 10, 14, 17-19
Gay A.J. P 7, 41
Gay Alla Vesta L 12
Gay Andrew Jackson L 12, 16
Gay Andrew Jackson (A. J.) N 7, 10, Back Cover
Gay Booth W 18
Gay L. C. G 177 county commissioner
Gay L. C. N 10
Gay Leslie L 12, 61
Gay Lora Richards G 30-31
Gay Mary E. L 12
Gay Roswell L 12
Gay Roswell W 14
Gay Trey A 112
Gay (town) G 60 mail delivery
Gay, Florida N 10
Gayle R. S. G 130 bank asst. VP
Gaynor Kate O 32
Gaynor Rose O 32
Gazette of the State [Georgia] Q 31
Gedion C. C. A 58
Gedney, coast survey boat Q 97
Geho Harold L 89
Gehoe (Mrs) Harold G 176
Gehoe Harold G 221 owner of picture show/movies
General Services Administration G 192 Tyndall land
General Surplus Property Law G 192 Tyndall Land
Gene's Oyster Bar M 122, 126
Genet Q 24
Geneva Ala. G 37 fall fishing season
Geographical Review of the Fisheries of the Gulf of Mexico: Western Florida Q 50
George Edred A 76
George Jeannine M 66
George Ralph M 56
George Roger M 56
George Wayne A 90
Georgia Flint River W 170
Georgia Q 7, 13, 20, 23-25, 27-29, 31, 48, 50, 66, 67, 78, 83, 95, 103
Georgia (state) G 180, 183 G. W. Hobbs
Georgia (state) G 208, 229 Turner Harmon
Georgia (state) G 29, 36, 146
Georgia planters Q 20
Georgia-Carolina English settlements Q 7, 13
Georgian plantation runaways Q 19
Georgian Terrace B 112
Georgia-Northern Railway G 153
Georgians Q 18, 23, 25
Georgians, published 1855 Q 29
Gerdes F. H. Q 47 Assistant
German American Lumber Company P 23
German American Lumber Company W 12, 16
German American Lumber County Mill W 12, 102
German-American Lumber Co. G 118 telephone service
German-American Lumber Co. G 101, 103-104, 107, 111 seizure by the US Government
German-American Lumber Co. G 119, 121, 124, 127 Western Union
German-American Lumber Co. G 64, 94, 98, 100
German-American Lumber Company M 14-15, 32
Germans G 108 WWI
Germany Danzig W 9
Germany G 195
Germany W 94
Germany (WWII) M 88
Gessel B. F. G 157 Lynn Haven
Gessel Ben L 22, 34
Gessel Bertha L 22, 23, 80
Gessel John L 22
Gessel W 17
Getty Mary K 65
Gibb H. Phillip P 112
Gibbs Edna M 27
Gibbs Glenn M 8
Gibbs Ruth, Miss T 131
Gibson Aileen K 68
Gibson Martha Ann N 110
Gibson Ralph L 89
Gibson Rex M. G 185 killed WWII
Gideon Clarence Earl M 123 Famous court decision
Gideon David M 123
Gideon Ronald M 123
Gideon Court Decision Plaque M 123
Gideon v. Wainwright N 104
Giehart Ralph G 204
Gilbert Barbara M 65
Gilbert Donald C 59
Gilbert Earl K 60, 63
Gilbert Florence Parker K 7, 8, 124, 125, 127 first mayor of Parker, FL
Gilbert Fred G 110 corporal Nat. Guard
Gilbert Hiram N 111
Gilbert J. A. G 110 Sgt.
Gilbert Jo Ann N 116
Gilbert Joyce K 6, 7
Gilbert Les G 184 veteran
Gilbert Louellen C 59
Gilbert Mary Lou C 53
Gilbert Monette K 67
Gilbert Mrs. K 60, 63, 64
Gilbert Tex G 88 Hotel
Gilbert Tex G 54, 88 ferry operator
Gilbert Tex W 99, 101
Gilbert Troy M 126
Gilbert Building G 119 Western Union
Gilbert Building Y 22, 30 1911
Gilbert's Bar G 118 telephone service
Gilbert's Mill W 163
Gilchrist Albert W. P 13
Gilchrist County G 31 67th county
Giles O.E. L 7, 53
Giles G 164 Lynn Haven Cemetery
Gillis D. Stuart W 86
Gillis Joe, Miss T 95
Gillis Knox W 181
Gillis Mrs. M 57 Teacher, Millville Elem Sch
Gillis S. K. W 181
Gilmer Governor Q 29
Gilmer's Georgians Q 29
Gilmore Lieut. Col. Q 17
Gilmore Nettie K 72
Gilstrap Leah K 72
Gipson Doris N 6
Girl Scout Troop C 84 Leah Bright's troop mid 1940s
Girl Scout Troup N 97
Girl Scouts M 67, 98 1949
Girtman David W 115
Givens Lonnie C 58
Glass Frank M 76
Gleitsman Anita A 46
Glen Bridge M 125 Across Watson Bayou
Glover Eatherine T 69
Glover Mitchell P 53
Godard I. Q 6
Goddard Jake Y 43 Bay County Courthouse steps, November 1915
Goddard Mr. M 56 Teacher, Millville Assy of God
Godert Agnes C 11, 29, 54
Godert Agnes C 8, 70, 72, 81 Presbyt missionary to Japan
Godert Bertha C 11, 29
Godert Ida C 11, 72, 86, 109
Godert Jacob C 11, 29
Godert Jake C 80
Godert Jake C 11, 70
Godert Minnie C 11, 29
Godert Yvonne C 118
Godert's 1914 Model T Ford C 73 parked in front of Dee William's store on Hwy 22
Godrey Mrs. Ed G 88 dau of Mrs. Melvin Mayers
Godwin Herman M 56
Godwin Mr. Q 37, 44
Goethe George R. G 177 candidate
Goethe G 149 railroad stop
Goetz Ruth Ann C 54
Goff Leonard M 57
Goff Ruby M 50
Goins Alva K 26, 30, 55, 57, 86, 87, 96, 118 adopted d/o W.P. & Emma Parker, Millville School teacher
Golf Courses Goofy Golf B 8, 54-55
Golf Courses Holiday Golf Club B 8
Golf Courses Hombre Golf Club B 8, 123
Golf Courses Signal Hill Golf Course B 8, 122
Gonzales Ernest Y 44 Panama City National Guard-1923
Gonzalez Florida G 181
Good Shepherd Lutheran Church C 68 1st service on grounds of H. G. Harders & Son
Goodgame Henry G 136 band member
Goodgame Henry P 56
Goodgame Henry Y 32 Band
Goodgame L. E. G 102, 220 city commissioner PC
Goodgame Susan G 136 band member
Goodgame Susie P 56
Goodgame Susie Y 32 Band
Goodhue Mrs. Edwin P 107
Goodman Jerry N 127
Goodrich Grant N 54
Goodrich W 27-28
Goodson E. M. G 83, 121 first clerk of PC town council
Goodson Glenda N 98
Goodson Sylvia N 114
Goodson P 9
Goofy Golf B 8, 54-55
Gopher Races C 85
Gophers G 125-126
Gorbet Edwin P 100
Gordon B. S. G 123
Gordon C. C. G 130 bank cashier
Gordon Anglin Memorial Playground A 115
Gore Allie C 22
Gore Allie W. C 27-28, 31
Gore Alva J. C 22, 27, 57, 120
Gore Bettie Patterson C 64
Gore Betty C 95
Gore Bill Jr. C 28, 68, 97 WW II Vet, D-Day Invasion participant
Gore Cathy C 28
Gore Delores C 31, 57
Gore Elbert R. C 22, 57
Gore Ella C 21, 27
Gore Ellie C 57
Gore Estelle C 21, 27, 57
Gore Esther C 31, 57
Gore Frances C 54, 58
Gore Gaston C 27, 64
Gore Gene C 99, 111 US Navy
Gore Geneva C 57
Gore Gertrude C 22, 57
Gore Gladys C 21-22, 57
Gore Helen C 22
Gore Jean C 28
Gore Jesse Lee C 120
Gore John B. C 22, 99, 101 US Navy
Gore Judy B 38
Gore Judy N 121
Gore Laura Ruth Pennington K 37
Gore Lynn C 38, 56, 98 US Navy
Gore Madelyn P 60
Gore Marion C 31
Gore Marshall C 83
Gore Marvelle C 8, 22, 27, 120
Gore Mary C 31
Gore May C 30, 57
Gore Patricia C 28
Gore Percy C 30, 57
Gore Percy G 50 Allanton
Gore Philip C 31, 97 WW II Vet & POW
Gore Susan E. C 21-22, 27, 32
Gore Tommy C 27
Gore W. H. C 22
Gore William C 54
Gore William E. C 21, 99
Gore William H. G 110
Gore William H. Jr C 31
Gore Willie C 31
Gorilla W 29, 30
Gornall Harold A 69
Gorrie Dr. John W 97, 190
Gorrie The Dr. G 37 boat
Gorries Dr. John S 28, 29 Doctor in Appalachicola in 1833. Invented aircooler and ice machine.
Gortman Yvonne M 60
Gospel Book and Gift Shop M 82
Gothe George W 107
Gould Howard, Rev. T 139
Gould Mr. T 146
Goulding Paul B 96 Furnished photo
Government Bay County Courthouse P 71
Government Panama City City Hall P 72
Government Avenue G 69
Government housing project M 43
Governor Q 3
Governor Leroy Collins G 191
Governor Milton G 36
Governor of Pensacola Q 6
Governors of Florida Robert Reid G 27, 28
Governors of Florida Thomas Brown G 27, 28
Governors of Florida Wm. D. Moseley G 27, 28
Governors of Florida Wm. Marvin G 27, 28
Governors of Florida G 27, 28
Grace J. D. K 6
Grace Avenue G 71, 138, 180
Grace Avenue T 85 place
Grace Avenue Y 31 about 1920
Graceville Florida G 37, 89 fishing
Graceville Florida G 123 electricity
Graceville T 42
Graceville W 26, 67
Graham Bob L 116
Graham Duane A 49
Graham Joyce K 2 Maj.
Graham Karen A 49
Grand Army of the Republic GAR L 11, 25
Grand Army of the Republic W 17
Grand Army of the Republic (Union) G 157-158, 163-164.
Grand Army of the Republic Hall Y 52 Lynn Haven
Grand Lagoon G 202-203
Grand Lagoon W 122
Grand Lodge of England Q 13
Grand Ole Opry N 68
Grandma Fox G 207 early pioneers
Grandpa And Bobby In Florida L 50
Grand-Pre Q 18
Granite Caf‚Bobby In Florida A 124
Grant F. Q 90 Master's Mate
Grant H. L. A 45
Grant Harry G 40 resident Beach Dr., Panama City
Grant Henry Y 40 Bay County Courthouse steps, November 1915
Grant Hoke A 65
Grant Hoke Jr. A 42
Grant Lindsay W 138
Grantham Betty K 60
Grantham Mary Ann N 113
Grant's Mill Bayou (now Mill Bayou) W 138
Grants to British officers and men Q 12
Grape Vines G 200
Grapes W 22
Grapes, growing Q 14, 15
Grassy Point G 126 ferry landing
Grassy Point G 217 Southport
Grassy Point Q 56
Graves Bibb G 144 Ala. Gov.
Graves Mrs. K 29 w/o Peter Ferdinand Parker III
Graves W 22
Graves-Tatum Lumber Company W 22
Gray Ann (Bannerman) P 57
Gray Austine M 46
Gray Austine M 83
Gray Betty M 46
Gray Carl G 93-94, 97 Mayor
Gray Carl M 46, 83, 95
Gray Carl P 75
Gray Carl P 31
Gray Carl Park G 69
Gray Corine G 97 also Corine Lindley, teacher
Gray David P 31, 59
Gray Davis W 178
Gray Dottie A 112
Gray Henry G 136 band member
Gray Henry P 56
Gray Henry Y 32 Band
Gray J. C. M 26
Gray J. S. G 97
Gray J. S. M 26
Gray J. Sylvester P 29
Gray Jimmy M 65
Gray John G 71
Gray John M 95
Gray John Clark G 96, 97
Gray Leonard P 31
Gray Mae T 93
Gray Mae, Miss T iii
Gray Mary M 54
Gray Paul N 114
Gray R. H. M 26, 77, 95
Gray R. H. G 97, 102
Gray R. Hosea P 29, 30
Gray Randall G 97
Gray Randall H. M 95
Gray W. B. G 71, 97
Gray W. B. G 117 cemeteries
Gray W. B. M 9, 26
Gray Will M 10
Gray William B. P 29
Gray William B. W 21
Gray Willie P 31
Gray Family G 96
Gray Ladies (Red Cross volunteers) A 99
Gray Lumber Company P 29, 31
Grayham Mr. T 1, 2 Builder of Grayham Place
Grayham place N 54
Gray's Store T 115 place
Grayson Gen. Jno. B. W 191
Grayton Beach W 107-108, 123-124
Great Britain G 23
Great Britain Q 11, 46
Green Betty M 97
Green Elizabeth K 72
Green Lynne N 112
Green March L 96
Green Mrs. Walter P 9
Green Ray E G 132 State Comm. of Banking
Green Head community railroad stop G 149
Green Head community roads G 148
Green Hills (Fountain area) W 16
Green Turtles G 210
Greene Ethel Eunice M 100
Greene Ira Joe M 100
Greenville South Carolina G 145
Greenville (S.C.) News R 50
Greenwood G 213 Jackson Co., Baker family
Greenwood Q 48
Greenwood W 178
Greenwood Cemetery G 204 burial of Tollofson
Greenwood Cemetery G 115-116
Grice Rosalie Stanfill K 65
Griffin Charles C 121 2004 City Commissioner
Griffin Lilly C 57
Griffin Mrs. L 23
Griffin Rufus M 20
Griffith ? L 89
Griffith Chuck C 125, 126, 127 Asst. Chief Fire Dept
Griggs Bob W 111
Grist mill Grant's Mill W 138
Griswold W. N. Q 109 Master
Griswold W. T. G 139 elder of church
grocery shopping, ordering and delivery O 25
Groom Gussie A 50
Grooms Pearl A 76
Grosenbaugh Louis L 21
Gross Norman P. G 145 Bob Jones College
Gross Norman,Jr. L 119
Grove Park R 42
Growning Up on St. Andrews Bay N 51
Grubs Billy A 46
Guard ? L 34
Guardians of Liberty W 168
Guerry Mr. and Mrs. N 6
Guiles Dr. O. E. G 157 Lynn Haven
Gulf Q 3, 9, 10, 15, 18, 28, 32, 43, 45, 57, 58, 103
Gulf and Ship Island Railroad Company W 167
Gulf Bay Mission C 67 Callaway Methodists
Gulf beach Q 15, 16, 44
Gulf Beach G 214
Gulf Blockading Squadron Q 103
Gulf coast Q 1, 2, 4, 6, 63
Gulf Coast G 151, 182, 194 banana terminal, harbors
Gulf Coast G 211 Indians/white Americans
Gulf Coast Community College P 111
Gulf Coast Community Hospital P 112
Gulf Coast Development Co P 7, 12, 38, 62, 64
Gulf Coast Development Co. advertising G 225
Gulf Coast Development Co. schools G 141-142
Gulf Coast Development Co. G 42, 78-79, 86, 116, 139
Gulf Coast Development Company A 15
Gulf Coast Development Company W 10, 19
Gulf Coast Hardware G 158
Gulf Coast Highway W 106
Gulf Coast Highway Association W 23, 106, 161
Gulf Coast Midget Leage (football) M 105
Gulf Coast Miracle Strip B 48
Gulf County Canal G 58
Gulf County, Florida Apalachee W 28, 90
Gulf County, Florida Apalachicola River W 10, 27, 98, 141, 160, 162, 164, 170
Gulf County, Florida Apalakee Old Village (Apalachicola ) W 170
Gulf County, Florida Apalakee River (Apalachicola River) W 170
Gulf County, Florida Beacon Hill W 50
Gulf County, Florida Cape San Blas W 93, 164
Gulf County, Florida Dead Lakes W 8, 182
Gulf County, Florida Duck River (St. Marks River) W 170
Gulf County, Florida established 6/6/1925 G 31, 53, 106, 128, 171 established 6/6/1925
Gulf County, Florida Indian Pass W 93
Gulf County, Florida Indians G 29 Indians
Gulf County, Florida Jackson River W 38
Gulf County, Florida Lake Wimlico W 38
Gulf County, Florida Port St. Joe W 9, 94
Gulf County, Florida Richards Family G 30 Richards Family
Gulf County, Florida Searcy Creek W 38
Gulf County, Florida St. Joseph W 9, 15, 31, 96
Gulf County, Florida St. Joseph Bay W 9, 21, 50, 92, 155, 156
Gulf County, Florida St. Joseph's Point W 92
Gulf County, Florida Wetappo W 10, 23, 122
Gulf County, Florida Wetappo Creek W 31
Gulf County, Florida Wewahitchka W 38, 109, 160, 182
Gulf County, Florida White City W 38
Gulf Fresh Seafood B 44
Gulf Gasoline Agency Millville G 121
Gulf Hammock W 146, 148
Gulf Intracoastal Waterway G 56
Gulf of Mexico Civil War skirmish G 39, 57, 147, 150, 188
Gulf of Mexico Jetties G 203
Gulf of Mexico Tarpon G 193-197
Gulf of Mexico A 7, 79
Gulf of Mexico O 35
Gulf of Mexico Q 21
Gulf Oil Refinery N 19
Gulf Oil Station A 67
Gulf Oil Terminal G 224 photo
Gulf Pavilion Y 8 Gulf Beach-about 1916
Gulf Pavilion Resort G 64
Gulf Power Co. G 123, 183, 184
Gulf Properties of Alabama G 227 J. B. Lahan
Gulf Resort Beach G 227 J. P. & Fern Arnold
Gulf Shrine Club G 132 fire truck
Gulf Steamship Company G 196 The Tarpon
Gulf Stream R 70, 76
Gulf Terminus G 154 railroad
Gulf View Inn O 2
Gulf View Inn P 8, 64
Gulf View Inn Hotel W 11
Gulf View Inn.(Hotel) G 77, 88, 91
Gulf Winds Motel B 84
Gulfport Mississippi G 77
Gulf-View Inn Y 19, 21
Gulfview Land Co. G 42
Gump Ralph G 191 land Tyndall Field
Gump family G 53
Guna Caste M 18 Four-masted sailing ship
Gunboats (Yankee) G 200
Gunboats (Yankee) Federal G 223
Gunn Frank W 89, 107-108
Gunnery Training G 188 Tyndall
Gunther Myrthel M 119
Guy Bill N 114
Guy Mrs. Bill, Sr P 107
Guyton Moses W 87
Gwaltney Dave W
Gwaltney Fred T 135-138, 141, 161
Gwaltney Fred T 161 photo
Gwaltney Fred H. Y 6 St. Andrew-about 1912
Gwaltney H. W., Mrs. Y 3 St. Andrew-1896
Gwaltney J. T. Mrs. Y 3 St. Andrew-1896
Gwaltney J. T., Mr. Y 3 St. Andrew-1896
Gwaltney John A 34, 36
Gwaltney John W. W 32
Gwaltney Merta Maxon A 40
Gwaltney Randall A 46
Gwaltney Randall R. G 185 killed WWII
Gwaltney Ruth T 69
Gwaltney Sarah E. Gainer A 60
Gwaltney sisters A 52 Photo of three sisters
Gwaltney Sr. A 36
Gwaltney Tom G 220 early settler, marriage
Gwaltney home A 36, 60


© 2009-2011 Bay County Genealogy Society. All right reserved.