An Annotated Index to the Published Histories of Bay County, Florida

Last Name First Name Key Pages Comments
saber-toothed cat A 7
Saddle Hills Q 16
Safari N 36
Saffir Herb B 94 Creator of Saffir-Simpson scale
Sagamore, the steamer Q 105, 106
Sailmaking G 217 John Berg
Saint Andrew (s)(town) 1st Catholic Chapel G 115
Saint Andrew (s)(town) banks G 129
Saint Andrew (s)(town) cemetery G 115-116
Saint Andrew (s)(town) churches G 137-140
Saint Andrew (s)(town) Civil War G 76-78, 85
Saint Andrew (s)(town) coca cola plant G 126
Saint Andrew (s)(town) development G 174
Saint Andrew (s)(town) development, fishing G 66, 70
Saint Andrew (s)(town) education/schools G 141-143
Saint Andrew (s)(town) elections G 177-178, 180, 190
Saint Andrew (s)(town) fire service, bridges G 218
Saint Andrew (s)(town) fishing G 38. 95
Saint Andrew (s)(town) Hathaway Bridge G 148, 154, 155, 156, 158
Saint Andrew (s)(town) Hawk Massalina G 200, 212-213
Saint Andrew (s)(town) L.W. Tasker G 219
Saint Andrew (s)(town) land boom G 41
Saint Andrew (s)(town) mail carriers, Joe Dyer, bridges G 216
Saint Andrew (s)(town) mail delivery G 59-62
Saint Andrew (s)(town) mayors G 75
Saint Andrew (s)(town) musical groups/concerts G 134-136
Saint Andrew (s)(town) news advertising, street projects G 215
Saint Andrew (s)(town) newspapers G 225-227
Saint Andrew (s)(town) Old Town G 39
Saint Andrew (s)(town) Panama City G 102-103
Saint Andrew (s)(town) rooming houses G 43, 44, 54
Saint Andrew (s)(town) Schubach residence G 195, 199
Saint Andrew (s)(town) street names G 65-69
Saint Andrew (s)(town) telephone line G 220
Saint Andrew (s)(town) telephone service G 117
Saint Andrew (s)(town) The Tarpon G 193
Saint Andrew (s)(town) train line, boat service G 63
Saint Andrew (s)(town) train stop G 221
Saint Andrew (s)(town) Western Union G 118, 120, 121, 123, 125
Saint Andrew (s)(town) G 35, 37
Saint Andrew Bakery G 129
Saint Andrew Bay Development Co G 42, 158, 216
Saint Andrew Bay Golf Club G 219 W. C. Sherman
Saint Andrew Bay Head-Chipley Road G 125
Saint Andrew Bay Holding Company G 151
Saint Andrew Bay News G 225
Saint Andrew Bay Railroad Land & Mining Co. G 41, 60, 76
Saint Andrew Bay Real Estate Co G 115
Saint Andrew Bay Telephone Co G 85
Saint Andrew Bay Transportation Co G 152
Saint Andrew Casino and Kiddle Hall G 134 Lynn Haven
Saint Andrew Elementary School G 143 construction of, fire
Saint Andrew Episcopal Church G 137, 139 built 1886
Saint Andrew Ice & Power Co. G 58
Saint Andrew Lumber Co G 97, 100, 104-105, 107-108, 112, 123
Saint Andrew Masonic Lodge G 48
Saint Andrew Methodist Espiscopal Church G 51, 137 Rev. Cromanton
Saint Andrew Presbyterian Church G 137
Saint Andrew Railroad G 125
Saint Andrew School G 141
Saint Andrew Wharf G 42 Ware's Wharf
Saint Andrew(s) Bay Captain Charlie, fishing G 37
Saint Andrew(s) Bay Civil War Skirmish G 38-39
Saint Andrew(s) Bay Intercoastal Canal G 58, 121, 127
Saint Andrew(s) Bay Land Boom G 41, 42, 44, 45, 47, 50, 51, 57
Saint Andrew(s) Bay settlers G 146, 154, 156, 174, 180, 200, 202
Saint Andrew(s) Bay shipyard G 135, 141
Saint Andrew(s) Bay The Hope G 220
Saint Andrew(s) Bay the Jetties G 203, 206, 207, 209, 214, 218
Saint Andrew(s) Bay Wainwright Shipyard G 227-228
Saint Andrew(s) Bay G 17, 35, 36
Saint Andrews Bay Seminary O 12, 16
Saint Andrews Bay Yacht Club G 222
Saint Andrews Church G 139
Saint Andrews Drug Store G 155, 221
Saint Andrews Sound Military Reservation G 203
Saint Andrews State Park G 154 the jetties
Saint Andrews State Park G 202-205 Teddy Tollofson
Saint Augustine G 26
Saint Cloud Florida G 162
Saint George Sound G 57
Saint John's County G 169 creation
Saint Johns River Line of Jacksonville G 196 The Lake George
Saint Joseph (town) G 20, 21, 27, 44, 80, 171, 199, 210, 225 incorporated
Saint Joseph (town) G 15-19
Saint Joseph Bay G 37, 58, 80 fishing
Saint Joseph Bay G 15, 20, 35
Saint Joseph Canal Co. G 20
Saint Joseph Railroad G 19, 22
Saint Joseph Times G 15, 171
Saint Marks G 170-171 Spanish Fort
Saint Marks G 27, 56
Saint Petersburg Independent G 162
Saint Rose Q 1
Saint(s) Q 1
Sale Douglas G 147
Sale Douglas O 2
Sale Douglas W 14
Sale Eleanor Ann N 6, 85, 102
Sale Mrs. Anna B. O 2
Sale Rebecca N 120
Sale T. D. G 146, 147
Sale T. D. W 14
Sale Thomas G 81, 93, 147 attorney
Sale Tom N 62
Sale Tom O 2
Sale Tom W 14
Sale City Georgia G 146
Sale-Davis Company G 125, 146
Sale-Davis Company G 148 mill burned
Sale-Davis Company W 14
salt A 8
Salt Fish G 36, 37, 174, 211 commercial enterprise
Salt Production Civil War skirmish, supply salt to G 38
Salt Production decline of G 65, 146, 200, 212
Salt Production exempt from military service G 37
Salt Production Parker G 45
Salt Production G 17, 35, 36
Salt works W 5
Salt, manufacture of, Q 57, 58, 64, 76
Salt-works Q 52, 77
Salt-works, crew of bark "Midnight" raid on Q 92, 93
Salt-works, destruction of Q 67-76, 85-88, 90-93, 106, 110
Samlock's Creek Q 22
Samuel Rotan, the schooner gunboat Q 105, 106
San Blas Q 1
San Blas community lighthouse G 223-224
San Blas community Tyndall G 188, 189, 199
San Blas community G 47, 99
San Blas lighthouse Q 16
San Jacinto, United States Flag-ship Q 85, 87, 91, 109
San Juan de Ulloa Q 4
San Louis Fort W 172
San Marco W 160
San Marco Fort W 172
Sanborn Map Company N 6, 26, 41
Sand Bluff Q 17
Sand Island G 209 near Apalachicola
Sand Island Q 15, 16, 22
sand spit Q 15
Sanders (Rev) Robert Stuart G 139 Methodist
Sanders Billie L. C 61
Sanders Billy T 105 photo
Sanders Curt T 104, 141
Sanders Curtis T 3 FGS-2nd husband of Gertrude
Sanders James M 76
Sanders Nettie L 98
Sanders Tom T 104
Sanders Market M 118
Sand-hill Crane W 39
Sandillos Mrs. N 110
Sandy Creek W 11, 31
Sandy Creek Community G 127 coca cola deliveries
Sandy Creek Community G 96
Sanford Map Company N 14
Sangaree & Sorrentino G 91 shop
Sans Culottes Q 24
Santa Cruz W 23
Santa Rosa Q 72, 86
Santa Rosa County G 96
Santa Rosa County, Florida Milton W 104, 113
Santa Rosa County, Florida St. Rose's Bay (Choctawhatchee Bay) W 104, 170
Santa Rosa County, Florida W 113, 193
Sapp Ella Mae P 18
Sapp Henry Lucas W 39
Sapp Herbert W 39
Sapp Herbert Patton P 18
Sapp Howard A 42
Sapp Howard O 63
Sapp Howard T 48
Sapp J. M. G 144 trustee Bob Jones College
Sapp J. M. W 87, 117
Sapp J. M., Mr. T 94 school trustee
Sapp J. M., Mrs. T 139
Sapp J.M. O 63
Sapp Laura W 37
Sapp Mercer W 37-39
Sapp Mrs. T 48
Sapp William Howard P 18
Sapp William Howard W 39
Sapp T 36 house
Sapp T 59
Sapp Joshua P 18, 42
Sarville Lurlene C 26
Sarvis Rebecca K 37 s/o Ronald Franklin & Peggy Sue Sarvis
Sarvis Ron K 52
Sarvis Ronald Franklin K 52
Sarvis Ronald Jerome K 37
Satsuma Hotel G 33
Satsuma oranges O 43
Saunders Dellie B. K 6
Saunders Rebecca L 6
Saunders Rebecca M 123
Saunders Rebecca N 6
Saunders Rebecca Brown B 37 Title Page, Foreword
Savage Marie B 51, 77 Miss Long Beach
Savannah Georgia G 225 news advertisement
Savell L. D. G 91 barber
Savell L. D. G 134 Chief Fire Dept.
Savelle ? M 57, 66
Savelle Iris M 56
Savill Jerimiah W 115
Savine Red M 83
Sawmills Bagdad Mill W 104
Sawmills Bay Harbor sawmill M 16
Sawmills Bovis Mill W 104
Sawmills Callaway Bayou W 12
Sawmills Fountain Saw mill W 16-17, 161
Sawmills German American lumber Company Mill W 12, 102
Sawmills Moore Timber Company W 12
Sawmills Point Washington W 103
Sawmills Southport Lumber Company Mill W 14-15, 103
Sawmills St. Andrews Bay Lumber Company Mill W 103
Sawmills Thompkins Mill W 12
Sawmills Watson's Sawmill W 11-12
Sawmills West Bay Lumber Company Mills W 103
Sawmills Willet and Moats Sawmill W 12
Sawmills G 100, 103, 104, 124
Sawmills G 128, 141 coca colas
Sawmills G 146, 148, 174, 180 Southport
Sawmills G 182, 209, 214 depression
Sawmills W 6, 11, 14, 16, 21-22, 102, 107, 130, 193
Sawokli Indians W 173
Sawyer Sam M 120
Scarlet Lodge G 159 Lynn Haven
Scarlett R. L. W 183
Scenic Gulf Coast Highway G 227
Scenic Motor Court A 76
Schack Rev. E. A. G 204 Episcopal rector
Schack Rev. Eduard A 31 Lutheran
Schad Roger L 124
Scharick Jewel Pickens M 54 Teacher, Millville Grammar
Scharick Mrs. Lewis M 54 Teacher, Millville Grammar
Schilling Frank L 104
Schmidt Edward C 11
Schmidt Emil C 11
Schmidt Eve N 69
Schmidt Ida Annie C 11, 53
Schmidt Mina C 11 d/o Emil Schmidt
Schmidt Mina K. C 11
Schmidt Ray N 69
Schmidt Ray Henry G 62 Postmaster 1958
Schmidt/Godert House C 11, 118 Cook Community
Schmidt's Cane Mill C 70 Grandpa' mill
Schneider Howard N 114
Schneider Ise P 53
Schneider's Department Store G 91, 138
School Enrollment G 141-143
School Principals G 142, 143
School Superintendents G 142 Bay County
School Teacher G 213 Ethel Joyner
School term G 141-142, 217
school, private, taught by the author O 32
Schoolhouse G 33 Wewa
Schools A.Crawford Mosley High School L 101-102
Schools Allanton School Students C 55 prior to 1943, tornado destroyed school
Schools Allanton School Students C 57 cyclone damage in 1943
Schools Bay County High School P 56
Schools Bay County School Dristrict A 99
Schools Bay High School G 22
Schools Bay High School Y 17
Schools Beach Elementary School G 132
Schools Bessie Tift College O 25
Schools Black Schools G 141, 143
Schools black/white students G 141
Schools Bob Jones College G 144-145
Schools Bob Jones College L 7, 62, 63, 110, 121
Schools Bob Jones College T 117, 119 college
Schools Bob Jones College W 22
Schools Bob Jones College, Tennessee G 144
Schools Bob Jones College's boy's dormitory Y 53
Schools Bo-Peep Kindergarten M 71
Schools Callaway 1950 Graduation Class C 60 last 8th grade graduation
Schools Callaway Girls Championship Basket B Team C 60 1949 basketball team
Schools Callaway School C 49, 107 1st Callaway school
Schools Callaway School N 37
Schools Callaway School Bell C 52 erected in honor of George Fisher
Schools Callaway School Heater C 51 original wood stove
Schools Callaway Students C 51 1930s
Schools Callaway Students C 50 1920s
Schools Callaway Students C 59 8th grade class 1948
Schools Callaway Students C 60 8th grade class 1950 at Tyndall AFB
Schools Callaway Students C 58 8th grade class 1947
Schools Callaway Students C 53 3rd grade class 1942
Schools Callaway Students C 61 8th grade class 1949
Schools Cherry Street School N 8
Schools Cherry Street School classroom N 119
Schools Chipley High School W 10, 166
Schools college life at Meridian Woman's College O 52
Schools Cook School C 54 teacher Mrs Loftin
Schools Cook School Students C 54
Schools Cove Elementary School N 8, 112, 118, Back Cover
Schools Cove School auditorium N 117, 125
Schools Cove School Lunchroom N 114
Schools Drummond Park Elementary School A 110-111, 116
Schools Eighth Grade Students 1950 C 62 school not determined
Schools Emory University O 65
Schools Female Academy Q 39
Schools Florida Military Academy W 191
Schools Florida State Normal College W 128
Schools Florida State University P 112122
Schools Fourth-Grade Class C Cover, 2 Leah Ramey Bright's class
Schools FSWC T 95 Florida State Women's College
Schools Gulf Coast Community College P 111
Schools High School in Millville M 53
Schools Holy Nativity Episcopal School N 8
Schools Hospital in London, England, WWI O 10
Schools Jinks Junior High School A 41
Schools Jinks Junior High School G 137, 142
Schools Jinks Junior High School P 100
Schools Louisville Theollogical Seminary (Kentucky) O 64
Schools Lucille Moore Elementary School A 110, 112 Schools
Schools Lynn Haven City School Board G 159
Schools Lynn Haven Elementary School L 26, 28, 76, 79, 87-89, 96-97, 100, 108
Schools Lynn Haven school G 143
Schools March Green School L 93, 96
Schools Meridian Woman's College O 13, 37, 50-52
Schools Merriam Cherry Street Elementary School N 8, 118, 119
Schools Millville community G 141-143, 156, 158
Schools Millville School M 54-59, 62-65, 69, 72, 96, 116
Schools Millville Schoolhouse G 138, 143
Schools Mrs. Thomas's 7th Grade Class N 114
Schools Mrs. Thomas's class graduation N 117
Schools Norman Training School W 36
Schools Oak Grove Elementary School A 98-99
Schools Oakland Terrace Elementary School A 116-120
Schools Orange Hill Academy W 162
Schools Panama Christian School N 70
Schools Panama City Grammar T 48 school
Schools Panama City High School G 141-142, 144
Schools Panama City High School M 53
Schools Panama City High School Y 16 about 1914
Schools Panama City High School Band G 136
Schools Panama Grammar Building G 142
Schools Panama Grammar School N 116
Schools Panama Grammar School P 49
Schools Parker School C 2 one-room school
Schools Parker School N 37
Schools Patterson Elementary School A 99
Schools Philadelphia Academy of Natural Sciences Q 5
Schools population increase G 143
Schools PTA Presidents C 59 1949 recognition program
Schools public school O 44
Schools Saint Andrew Elementary School G 143
Schools Saint Andrew School G 141-143
Schools school superintendent, city population G 217
Schools school, private, taught by the author O 32
Schools St. Andrew School Y 15 about 1907
Schools St. Andrews Bay Seminary closes O 18
Schools St. Andrews College incorporated Q 36, 39
Schools St. Andrews Negro School A 98
Schools St. Andrews School A 44-48, 76, 126
Schools St. Andrews School Reunion A 50
Schools Stephens, Professor Y 15 Head of St. Andrew School
Schools University of Dublin Q 55
Schools University of Georgia Q 25
Schools University of Nashville W 190
Schools University of the South W 190
Schools Virgil School of Music, New York O 34
Schools Washington County schools W 117
Schools Washington County Schools G 141
Schools West Point Academy W 189-193
Schools Yankeetown School W 146
Schools G 141-143 Budget
Schools W 42
SchoonersBrilliant, Schooner W 91
SchoonersCarroll, Schooner W 34-35
SchoonersFox, British Schooner W 174
SchoonersKain, Schooner W 35
SchoonersMagnolia, Schooner W 34-35, 123
SchoonersMerriman, Schooner W 13
Schooners Nettie R 9, 11
SchoonersNettie, Schooner W 10, 116, 121
Schooners shipment of lumber G 105
Schooners the Nettie G 42, 43
SchoonersWilliam Mallory, Schooner W 35
SchoonersWilliam P. Benson, Schooner W 35
Schooner's B 107
Schroeder Dan C 126, 127
Schubach George F. G 195 agent for The Tarpon
Schubach Jr. George F. G 195 agent for The Tarpon, sinking
Schuster Bertie B. C 2, 4, 8
Schwobilt Clothing Store G 91
Scoggins Dick N 113
Scoggins Lewis G. G 204 State Park Director
Scoggins Richard P 97
Scoggins Sara P 97
Sconiers Mary Theresa M 91
Scotch Colony W 26
Scotch settlement W 163
Scotland W 129
Scots W 53-55, 67, 142, 145
Scott Alice A 42
Scott Angus A 109
Scott B. F. C 67
Scott Benjamin C 95
Scott Benny C 95
Scott Carol C 54, 95
Scott Charles W 16
Scott Charley G 179 Sheriff Bay Co.
Scott Charley Y 29 Bay County's 2nd sheriff
Scott Dick C 26, 33, 74, 75
Scott Dick M 55
Scott Dorothy C 54
Scott E. W. Q 83 Major
Scott Eleanor C 54
Scott Estelle C 8, 33, 36, 74, 75
Scott Eunice Lavonia M 26
Scott Frank C 32
Scott G. W. Q 83 Captain
Scott Ira Mae C 26, 40, 122
Scott J. G. V 32 American Express agent
Scott J. R. A 109
Scott Jenny C 122
Scott John G 179 Sheriff Bay Co.
Scott John M. C 26, 32, 36, 40, 48, 71, 74, 85, 108, 114, 117, 122
Scott Johnnie C 44, 85
Scott Katherine C 33
Scott Leon G 136 band member
Scott Leon P 56
Scott Leon Y 32 Band
Scott Liza C 32
Scott Lurlene C 74
Scott Margaret M 78
Scott Marian McBride A 110
Scott Renee A 43
Scott Ruth C 32
Scott Sandra M 78
Scott Terry A 109-112
Scott Thomas A 109
Scott Travis M 78
Scott W. W. Q 82, 83 Maj.
Scott Will C 32
Scott WO Douglas C 33, 102 Vietnam War Vet
Scott Grandchildren Pam & Chris C 85
Scott home A 109
Scott Home C 75
Scott's Electric Motor Repair Shop C 74 located on North Star Avenue
Scotts Ferry G 32, 53
Scouts Girl Scout Troop C 84 Leah Bright's troop mid 1940s
Scouts Troop 274 Girl Scouts C 84
scuppernong grape arbor O 15
Scurlock Thomas J. W 34
Sea Dragon B 124
Sea Foam (boat) O 33
Sea Greens G 203 as food
sea level A 7
Seaborn Bobby C 83
Seaborn Charles C 61
Seaborn Emma C 67
Seaborn Frederick M 21
Seaborn Mrs. Fred C 59
Seaborn William C 58
Seabreeze Hotel W 30
Seabreeze Rooming House Y 16 about 1913
Seafoam (boat) G 63
Seale E. S. G 110
Sealy Bob N 7, 27
Sealy Rebecca G 206 wife of James Mashburn
Sealy Robert G 213 Cove Hotel
Sealy Ruth N 7, 8, 27, 38, 74, 91, 107
Sealy family N 7, 74
Searcy I. G. Q 36
Searcy Creek W 38
Searcy's map Q 46
Sears-Roebuck G 92, 140, 142
Seaside Inn G 208 E. Beach Dr.
Seaside Inn N 8, 29, 33
Seaside Inn Dock N 80
Seaview Avenue G 67 West Beach Dr
Secession Convention G 27, 28 1861
Second Court M 42
Second Court N 81
Second Florida Cavalry Q 92
Second Place G 180 Howell residence
Second Place N 13, 15, 29, 43, 45, 46, 47, 50, 66, 83
Second Plaza M 126
Second Plaza N 59
Second Seminole War Q 54
Second Street N 53, 55, 86, 98
Second Street O 25, 44, 59
Second U.S. Colored Troops Q 92
Secret 1st G 64 (boat)
Secret 2nd G 64 (boat)
Secret 3rd G 64 (boat)
Secretary of War Q 91, 95, 96, 104
Secty. of the Navy Q 60, 64, 68, 93, 103, 105, 106
Seevers George O 52 Tampa choir director
Seevers Mrs. O 52 college study hall proctor
Seglar Ansley T 82
Segler Mrs. Y 33 Staff of Adams Hospital
Segler Wyatt Y 44 Panama City National Guard-1923
seine net fishing A 13, 81
Seldon family N 10
Self ? M 56
Self Albert E. G 186 Honor Guard
Self Harry E. G 186 honor guard
Self Jack M 56
Self Lake M 56
Sellars Daffin, Doc K 59
Sellars J. D. G 131 bank president
Sellars J.D. P 28
Sellars Millard K 59
Sellars Willard K 59
Sellers D. H. W 22
Sellers J. D. W 22
Sellers W. S. G 166 bridge tender
Seller's Still W 21
Sellers' Still T 137 now Highland (sic) Park
Selma, Alabama O 6
Seminole County Florida G 162
Seminole Hills W 22
Seminole Indian War G 26
Seminole Indians G 24, 29
Seminole Indians W 63-64, 142-144, 175
Seminole Plantation vineyards W 22
Seminole tribe A 7
Seminoles Q 8, 20, 55
Senechal Cissy (Daffin) N 106
Senechal Cissy (Daffin) P 60
Seneff E. N. G 79
Senneff E.N. P 12
Seven Pines Q 16
Seven Seas Restaurant G 92, 138, 140
Seven Years' War Q 10
Seventh Day Adventists N 128
Sewall Rufus W 33-34
Sewanee W 192
Sewel and Bower Q 23
Sewell Point Fla. G 187
Seymour Carol N 98
Seymour Eddie N 97
Seymour Mr. and Mrs. Walter N 43, 97
Shackelford Dr. G 223 C. W.
Shackleford Q 22
Shackleford and Merlet Q 22
Shakespeare Q 14
Shakespeare House G 15
Shamrock C 9, 80 boat owned by John Beadnell
Shamrock G 12
Sharitt J. L. G 18 Mayor Port St. Joe
Sharp C.A. L 56
Sharp C.A. L 34
Sharp Mary L 100
Sharpe Geraldine P 51
Sharpeless Walter Y 43 Bay County Courthouse steps, November 1915
Sharpie W 92
Sharpless Mr. T 155
Sharpless Seaborn P 52
Sharpless Walter B 8, 15
Sharpless Walter W 23
Shaw Mary L 29
Sheffield Aubrey C 61, 95
Sheffield Bill A 127
Sheffield David A 112
Sheffield Ira Mae C 61
Sheffield J. T. G 47 member of Parker Masonic lodge
Sheffield Jan A 127
Sheffield Sharon L 116-118
Shell heaps and mounds Q 5
Shell Island B 13-15, 125
shell middens A 7
Shellan Drug Store G 222 Harrison Ave.
Shellcracker fishing G 34
Shelton Home G 89
Shephard Judge V 51-52 U.S. judge
Sheppard (Miss) Cecile G 115
Sheppard Frances E. G 139 Catholic Church
Sheppard James Q 75
Sheppard Raymond G 64 owner of the Standard
Sherar Angie T 74
Sherar Carrie T 74
Sherar Mama T 74
Sherar Papa T 74
Sherar Walter T 74
Sheriff of Bay County N 122
Sheriff, Bay County M 99
Sheriffs Bay County G 178-179
Sheriffs Boykin W 117
Sheriffs Carl S. Russ, Sheriff Bay Co. G 179
Sheriffs Daffin, Doc W 2
Sheriffs Daffin, M. J. "Doc" N 122
Sheriffs Farrior, Henry W 105
Sheriffs Hobbs, Olin E. W 15
Sheriffs Loftin, William W 12, 34, 96, 98, 138
Sheriffs Mavis K 86 Bay County Sheriff
Sheriffs Nelson, Frank W 104
Sheriffs Russ, Carl W 169
Sheriffs Scott, Charles W 16
Sheriffs Scott, Charley Y 29 Bay County's 2nd sheriff
Sheriffs Trammel, Park W 105
Sheriffs Watson, James W 13
Sherman Anna Katherine "Kate" (Woolfolk) N 62, 63
Sherman Carolyn (Barrett) N 63
Sherman Charles Clement V 4-6, 20, 22-24 Walter Sherman's brother
Sherman Claire (wife of Tom) N 63
Sherman David Brady V 4, 20, 37 Walter Sherman's brother
Sherman Edna V 4 Walter Sherman's sister
Sherman General V 1 Civil War
Sherman Henry Thomas V 4, 11, 20, 37 Walter Sherman's brother
Sherman John Henry V 37, 78, 80 Son of Walter Sherman
Sherman John Henry, Jr. N 63
Sherman Joseph Sidney V 4, 20 Walter Sherman's brother
Sherman Katherine V 37, 80 Walter Sherman's daughter
Sherman Katherine Ruth "Kathy" N 63
Sherman Louise Moore V 4-6 Walter Sherman's mother
Sherman Maizie V 7, 11, 24 W Sherman's stepmother
Sherman Martha V 40, 80 Walter Sherman's daughter
Sherman Mildred Elizabeth "Beth" N 63
Sherman Mr. G 104, 105
Sherman Mr. X 57
Sherman Mr. W. B 15
Sherman Mrs. Jeff (Gwendolyn Brown) N 63
Sherman T. J., IV "Tom" N 63
Sherman Thomas Jefferson N 63
Sherman Thomas Jefferson V 4, 7, 12-16, 21-24, 30, 47, 48 Walter Sherman's father
Sherman Thomas Jefferson, II V 37, 78, 80 Walter Sherman's son
Sherman Thomas Jefferson, II N 63
Sherman Thomas Jefferson, III "Jeff" N 63
Sherman Tom N 62, 63
Sherman W. C. M 19
Sherman W. C. M 14
Sherman Walter L 60
Sherman Walter N 63
Sherman Walter C. A 54
Sherman Walter C. G 213 Dixie Sherman Hotel
Sherman Walter C. G 130, 151 bank chairman
Sherman Walter C. G 184 Am. Legion
Sherman Walter C. G 219 Golf Club, Invitational tournament
Sherman Walter C. G 71, 103, 107-108, 123
Sherman Walter C. N 62, 63, Back Cover
Sherman Walter C. W 104
Sherman Walter Colquitt N 62
Sherman Walter Colquitt P 23, 47, 62, 104, 118
Sherman Walter Colquitt V 36 Marriage to Kate Woolfolk
Sherman Walter Colquitt V 40-41 Purchase of Moore Timber Co
Sherman Walter Colquitt V 41-46 Mill and business in Lake Okeechobee area
Sherman Walter Colquitt V 49-51, 54 Hotel Dixie-Sherman
Sherman Walter Colquitt V 50-51 United Fruit Co, Lynn Haven Land and Plantation Co
Sherman Walter Colquitt V 52, 53 Land and water conservation efforts
Sherman Walter Colquitt V 68-71, 78 President State Chamber of Commerce
Sherman Walter Colquitt V 72-77, 80-83 On philosophy and religion
Sherman Walter Colquitt V 32-35 American Express. Dallas, TX
Sherman Walter Colquitt V 1-18 Early childhood
Sherman Walter Colquitt V 11-24 Youth
Sherman Walter Colquitt V 35, 38, 39, 68 Physical description
Sherman Walter Colquitt V 37-41, 49 Business in NW Florida
Sherman Walter Colquitt V 38 Purchase of German American Lumber Co
Sherman Walter Colquitt V 25-31 Army experiences
Sherman Walter Colquitt V 36 Joined brothers in Georgia mill business
Sherman Walter Colquitt V 37 Purchase of mill, Fountain, Florida
Sherman Walter Colquitt V 79 Panama City, Ward 2 Commissioner
Sherman Walter Colquitt V 68 State Director of Office of Price Administration
Sherman Walter Colquitt V 41 Opened W.C. Sherman Co in Lake Wales
Sherman Walter Colquitt V 67 FL Defense Council; Chair of Div. Material Resources
Sherman Walter Colquitt V 41 Built Pines Hotel in Panama City
Sherman Walter Colquitt V 45 Return with family to Bay County
Sherman Ave. G 108 fire
Sherman Ave. G 106
Sherman Avenue M 34, 42, 122
Sherman Shipyard M 4, 17-18, 20-21
Sherman VI M 21 Tug boat built at Sherman yard
Sherrell Commander G 39 US Roebuck
Sherrell John Q 77, 81, 82, 85 Commander
Sherril Pure Oil G 122
Sherrill J. Q 107 Master
Shields Harmon W. G 186 Honor Guard
Shiftlett Trey A 111
Shine J. R. G 139 elder of church
Ship Half Moon W 182
ship at wharf A 54
ship building A 8
Ship canal Q 17, 22, 23, 34
Ship Canals Across Florida, dated 1880 Q 17
Ship Construction G 111, 227
Ship Island Q 103
Ship Wreck Island Water Park B 8, 64
Shipman Peggie O 52
Shipyard Dyers Point G 228
Shipyard employees G 229
Shipyard M 0
Shipyard W 11, 145
Shiry Emmie M 28
Shiver Margaret K 66
Shiver Myra K 66
Shivers Dan K 60
Shivers Olin G 167, 168 State Senator, The Father of Road 52 (77)
Shivers Olin L 84
Shives Con L 34
Shives Mrs, L 23
Shoemaker Myrtle M 111
Shores Avis N 33
Shores I. G. G 83
Shores Mary Frances K 125, 126
Shores Mary Frances Miller K 68
Shores Zerlene K 6
Shorter Jno. Gill Q 58, 66 Governor
Shoupe Gen. Francis Asbury W 192
Showers Adelia M G 80 1st.wife of G. M. West
Shrimp Boat Restaurant A 70, 73
Shuler Willie Mae K 64 teacher
Sidell Master's Mate Q 106
Siebert Franz G 110
Sierra Joseph E. Q 98
Signal Hill Golf Course B 8, 122
Sikes Bob W 25, 169
Sikes Bob X 125
Sikes Congressman X 126
Sikes Congressman Bob G 69, 192
Silcox Charles M 38, 97, 113
Silcox Charlie M 2 In cover photograph
Silcox Charlie W 56, 59
Silcox Clarence M 24
Silcox Clarence Augustus M 34, 38
Silcox Evelyn M 24, 38
Silcox Isabel M 38
Silcox Jo Anne M 97
Silcox Joanne M 71
Silcox John G 98, 110
Silcox John W. M 38
Silcox Kathleen M 38
Silcox Mary Grace M 56
Silcox Mary Jo M 38
Silcox Phil M 113
Silcox Stella M 38
Silloway Deloris A 76
Silver Spike Opera House & Saloon B 59
Silver Springs W 63
Simmons G. Ballard P 52
Simmons G. Ballard T 55 school principal
Simmons Jim W 126
Simmons Louell V G 80 2nd wife of G.M. West
Simmons Rosalie T 111
Simms William Gilmore W 65
Simonson Dickie N 127
Sims Ivey M 126
Sims Jake G 110 corporal Nat. Guard
Sims Jake M 126
Sims Leonard K 63, 64
Sims Lonie G 108 fire
Sims Mazie P 51
Singers Stamps Union Quartet P 84
Singletary A. I. M 77
Singletary Mayor W. I. G 99-101, 102 1st Mayor of Millville
Singletary Mayor W. I. G 138 deacon on church
Singletary Mayor W. I. G 75 photo
Singletary R. S. G 141 teacher
Singletary W. I. M 7, 10
Singletary W. I. Y 18 First mayor of Millville
Singletary W. T. G 215 Mayor Millville
Singleton W 15
Sixteen Lost Boys of East Bay G 209 song/hurricane
Sixth Street G 184 Armory, Am. Legion
Sixth Street G Tyndall 188
Sixth Street N 123
Skating rink A 68
Skender Mrs. Irene N 110
Sketches of the History and Topography of Florida Q 48
Skinner Howard, Mr. T 119
Skinner Howard, Mrs. T 119
Skinner James Lee M 54
Skinner Toby M 54
Skirmish G 38-41 Civil War, St. Andrews Bay
Skyride B 56
Slade W 10, 185
Slade Home G 77, 79
Slade Lake N 10
Slade tract W 10
slavery Q 8
slaves Q 14
Slaves G 24, 30, 199, 205, 212 Runaways
Slicho Maggie N 128
Sliger Bernard P 112
Sloop W 131
Sloop Lafayette W 35
Smack bayou Q 9
Smack Bayou W 23, 44, 150, 170
Smallwood J. L. Q 55 Mr.
Smathers Senator G 192
Smelcer Cecil N 113
Smith ? M 77
Smith A. N. G 192 BCJ Labor & Businessmen Assn.
Smith Andre C 88
Smith Annabelle A 36
Smith Bessie M 54
Smith Betty Mae C 66, 95
Smith Bryan W 87
Smith C. D. Q 39 Captain
Smith Calvin A 72
Smith Capt. John W 28, 149
Smith Charles M 64
Smith Claire N 102
Smith Clay N 113
Smith Clay P 109
Smith Dana A 112
Smith Deane C 66
Smith Delva L. G 185 killed WWII
Smith Dewey G 67
Smith Dewey N 11, 66, 67, 72, 80, 94
Smith Dewey Y 44 Panama City National Guard-1923
Smith Dr. I. I. W 13
Smith Eleanor Ann (Sale) N 6, 85, 102
Smith Elliott N 6, 85
Smith Fort L 48
Smith Frank L 125
Smith Gen. Edmund Kirby W 189, 192
Smith George C. G 101
Smith George H. C 88, 121 realtor & 2004 City Commissioner
Smith George Jr C 88
Smith H. A. G 82
Smith Harry N 46
Smith Irene N 72
Smith J. A., Mr. and Mrs. N 46
Smith J. W. Q 98
Smith James E. B 118 Owners, Magnolia Beach Campgrounds
Smith January B 3 Title Page
Smith Jimmie P 28
Smith John "Les" G 110
Smith John W. G 185 killed WWII
Smith Johnny Mack M 57
Smith Leslie A 75
Smith Leslie G 184 veteran
Smith Leslie T 69
Smith Lois N 96
Smith Louise A 75
Smith Lt. Col. Roy C 88
Smith Major Luke G 187
Smith Mandeville N 6, 120
Smith Mandeville, Jr N 85
Smith Mary Ann A 36
Smith Maureen C 88
Smith Merial N 120
Smith Mike N 113
Smith Minnie C 66
Smith Mr. X 56
Smith Mr. Y 40 Bay County Courthouse steps, November 1915
Smith Mrs. Benjamin W 117
Smith Mrs. James E. B 118 Owners, Magnolia Beach Campgrounds
Smith Mrs. Thomas O 27
Smith Nadine C 88
Smith Phyllis K 68
Smith R. L. K 68
Smith R. S. Q 62, 63 Captain
Smith R.A. P 57
Smith Scott B 108 Furnished photo
Smith Scott B 109 From Towson, Maryland
Smith Stacy N 120
Smith Stephen A 36
Smith Thomas E. G 142 School Supt.
Smith Tim A 36
Smith Tim S 21 Family bought The Villa, last remaining architectural relic in Panama City
Smith Tommy N 118
Smith Tulia K 121
Smith Wm. R 67
Smith Woodie T 134
Smith Woodie W 2
Smith Woody N 113
Smith Y. E. G 220
Smith Y. E. M 23
Smith Tommy P 114
Smith and Gillespie G 70
Smith family N 45
Smith Funeral Home Chapel G 204
Smith Yacht Basin A 69-70, 73
Smoak N 54
Smoke Adeline T 85, 93, 107
Smuts Virgil L 86
Snake-A-Torium B 69
Snipes Mary T 122
Snow Ralph B. G 40 Union Soldier, death of
Snow Ralph B. Q 79-81, 84
Snow W 167
Snow man in Callaway C 116
Snyder Andrew C. [or K.] Q 82, 84
Snyder Bill G 204 editor Florida Wildlife Magazine
Snyder Mike N 127
Snyder Samantha L 112
Socialist Hall G 140 Adventist Sabbath School
Soliden Rev. Q 54
Songs of the Sunshine State O 22
Sons of Veterans G 159 Stanton Post No 2.Lynn Haven
Sorensen Genevieve C 24
Sorensen Henry Tyler C 24, 100 US Army
Sorensen Jacqueline C 24, 73, 86
Sorensen John A. C 24, 82, 83, 100 Bay Co agriculture agent & USA
Sorensen Ruth L. C 24, 86, 95
Sorensen Ruth T. M 59 Teacher, Millville School
Sorentino Ralph W. P 56
Sorentino Virginia P 53
Sorrentina Ralph, Mr. T 39
Sorrentino R. W. G 134-136 music/band/barber
Sorrentino Ralph W. Y 32 Director of Band
Sorrentino's Panama City Band Y 32 1924
South Atlantic coast Q 25
South Carolina Q 83, 103
South Dakota G 79
South Prong Brickyard G 49
Southall Gloria B 33 From Alabama
Southerland General Merchandise G 91
Southerland General Merchandise Y 28 about 1912
Southerlands T 85
Southern Bell Telephone Co. G 118
Southern Kraft Paper Company mill W 12
Southern Kraft Paper Mill G 123, 182, 183, 219
Southern Skin Divers Supply A 73
Southern Timber Company G 148
Southernland T 27
Southport Q 49
Southport W 13-15, 103
Southport community Anderson Community G 146
Southport community bridges G 216
Southport community coca cola deliveries G 127, 145-149
Southport community election G 177
Southport community ferry service, Grassy Point G 217
Southport community fishing G 210
Southport community mail delivery G 60
Southport community passenger boats G 63, 64, 77, 85, 99, 125
Southport community railroad G 147, 149, 165, 175
Southport community turpentine stills G 179, 210
Southport Lumber Co L 16
Southport Lumber Company G 104, 148, 149, 158 owner James Barrow
Southport Lumber Company Mill W 14, 15, 103
Southport, Florida O 40
Southrn Kraft Paper Mill C 113
Sowell Betty A 2
Sowell George Leslie A 2
Sowell James A 2
Sowell Jean Y 44 Panama City National Guard-1923
Sowell Jerry A 48
Sowell Jesse A 2
Sowell Jesse W 13
Sowell Mamie M 56
Sowell family W 13
Spain G 20, 22, 23, 24, 29, 169, 170
Spain Q 6, 9, 10, 19, 23
Spain W 4, 43-45, 90-91
Spain loses Florida Q 10
Spainiards G 169, 198, 205
Spainish American War G 51, 104, 105
Spainish American War G 163- 164, 184, 202 veterans
Spaniards Q 6, 7, 8, 13, 18, 19, 23, 25
Spaniards return Q 18
Spanish W 1, 7, 26-27, 30, 139-140, 147, 150, 155, 160, 164-165, 171, 174
Spanish Q 1, 2, 4, 7, 8, 9, 13, 18, 24, 48
Spanish (people) A 7
Spanish America Q 12
Spanish American War N 93
Spanish American War W 103
Spanish coins Q 9
Spanish dagger plant Q 5
Spanish Fort G 170 St. Marks
Spanish Fort W 187
Spanish Fort Marks W 170
Spanish Fort, St. Augustine W 64
Spanish missions Q 6, 7, 9, 14
Spanish Name Streets G 71
Spanish Shanty Cove Q 15, 16, 45
Spanish Shanty Cove W 44-45
Spanish Territory G 170
Spanish West Florida W 147, 152
Spanish-American possessions Q 24
Spann Audley K 126
Spann G 112 Parker Cemetery
Spann Brothers G 214 turpentine still
Spann Brothers G 124 store operators
Spears Helen (Massalina) G 201 dau of Hawk
Speight Cobb W 109
Spelling Bee G 160 Lynn Haven
Sperry Mrs. Hiram P 102
Spicer A. R. G 47 member Parker Masonic lodge
Spicer Bill K 4 h/o Mattie Parker
Spicer Carl K 4, 29 d/o John William & Nancy Parker, w/o Audley Spicer
Spicer Carol K 18, 87, 91, 96, 106
Spicer H. M. G 47 member Parker Masonic lodge
Spicer Haley K 67, 72, 93
Spicer Mattie G 45 dau. of John Parker
Spicer Mattie G 191 land Tyndall Field
Spicer Mattie G 44 resident of Parker
Spicer Mattie Parker K 72, 96, 99
Spicer (Mr.) G 64 owner of the boat Imperial
Spikes Wayne M 65
Spiller William W 148
Spinks Elizabeth Ann A 72
Spinks Lillian A 72
Spinks Roy Jr. A 72
Spiva Betty Sue P 24
Spiva Brown M 21, 82
Spiva Ernest A 44
Spiva Ernest R. Jr. P 24
Spiva Ernest R. Sr P 24, 28
Spiva Harriet (Taylor) P 24
Spiva Jim G 126 ferry service
Spiva Jim G 217 ferry builder
Spiva Lois M 8, 82
Spiva Molly (Brown) P 24
Spiva Mrs. Ernest ,Sr. P 102
Spiva Patricia N 114
Spiva William E P 24
Spring Art Festival P 110
Spring Break B 104
Spring Run A 12
Springfield Florida G 68, 95 street names
Springfield Florida G 62 postal service/station
Springfield W 21
Springfield (city) M 47
Springfield Avenue M 37
Springfield Presbyterian Church C 65 still stands on School Avenue
Spurlock Anna Lou (Youngblood) M 111
Spyglass Inn B 93
Square Deal Grocery L 37
SS Lillian M 23
St Andrew Buoy G 225 newspaper
St Andrews Bay Development Co. L 7, 9, 16, 18, 20, 69
St Andrews Bay News A 16
St. ABRL&M R 5, 6, 12 company that owned St. Andrews
St. Andrae Q 2
St. Andrew Brackin's General Merchandise Y 4 St. Andrew-about 1907
St. Andrew Casino Y 6 St. Andrew
St. Andrew Coca-Cola plant Y 4 St. Andrew-about 1907
St. Andrew Commerce Avenue Y 3 St. Andrew
St. Andrew Doty's Pier Y 4 St. Andrew-about 1907
St. Andrew Mason and Brock Store Y 6 St. Andrew-about 1912
St. Andrew Post and Porter's House Furnishing Y 3 St. Andrew
St. Andrew Ware's Wharf Y 4 St. Andrew
St. Andrew Q 1
St. Andrew Q 2
St. Andrew W 10-11, 21, 91, 131
St. Andrew Avellino Q 2
St. Andrew Baptist Church Y 11
St. Andrew Bay Lumber Company store Y 47 early 20's
St. Andrew Cemetery W 4, 145
St. Andrew Methodist Church Y 10
St. Andrew Pass W 164
St. Andrew School Y 15 about 1907
St. Andrew Sound Q 85, 86, 91, 107
St. Andrew(s) City Q 39, 41, 50, 51, 54, 88, 89, 94, 96, 97, 110
St. Andrews A 7, 9, 15
St. Andrews M 58
St. Andrews Q 1, 17, 23, 29, 31, 38, 47, 49, 50, 53-56, 59, 72, 77, 82, 86-89, 92, 94, 95, 97, 98, 100, 102, 104, 109, 110
St. Andrews R 12, 22, 25
St. Andrews (town) Q 10, 31-33, 34, 35, 37, 38, 39, 40, 60, 61, 63, 66, 69, 84
St. Andrews and Chipola Canal Company Q 34, 36
St. Andrews and Chipola Canal Company W 32
St. Andrews Baptist Church M 73
St. Andrews Baptist Church W 4
St. Andrews Bay A 7, 9
St. Andrews Bay M 11, 118
St. Andrews Bay N 7, 11, Back Cover
St. Andrews Bay O 11, 43, 58 photo
St. Andrews Bay Q 2-5, 7-10, 12-15, 17-24, 26, 28, 32, 33, 34, 36, 37, 39, 40, 41, 43, 44, 45, 46, 48-50, 53, 55, 57, 60, 62-64, 66-70, 72, 73, 76, 81, 82, 85, 87, 88, 90, 92-95, 97, 98, 100, 101, 103-107, 109-111
St. Andrews Bay W 13-14, 25-26, 29-30, 32, 34, 36, 51-53, 68, 84, 106, 109, 116-117, 121, 130, 140, 142, 145, 149, 161-162, 170, 175, 183, 187
St. Andrews Bay Association W 121
St. Andrews Bay Blockade Q 103-111
St. Andrews Bay Bridge B 19
St. Andrews Bay country Q 18, 102
St. Andrews Bay country, map, 1815 and 1826 Q 21
St. Andrews Bay Dairy A 89-90
St. Andrews Bay Development Company W 17
St. Andrews Bay Fisheries Q 49
St. Andrews Bay Land Company Q 34, 35
St. Andrews Bay Land Company W 85
St. Andrews Bay Lumber Co. N 23
St. Andrews Bay Lumber Co. Store M 14-Dec
St. Andrews Bay Lumber Company W 12, 16
St. Andrews Bay Lumber Company Mill W 103
St. Andrews Bay News" A 7
St. Andrew's Bay Pass B 15
St. Andrews Bay project Q 37
St. Andrews Bay Publishing Co. P 7
St. Andrews Bay R.R. & Land Co.'s promotion Q 100, 101
St. Andrews Bay Railroad A 8, 54
St. Andrews Bay Railroad G 226
St. Andrews Bay Railroad, Land and Mining Company W 4, 9, 17, 183
St. Andrews Bay Seminary closes O 18
St. Andrews Bay storm O 17 photo
St. Andrews Bay Yacht Club N 11, 76, 85, 93, 95, 96
St. Andrews Bay Yacht Club Regatta N 76
St. Andrews Bay, fishing Q 20
St. Andrews Bay, map of Q 10, 20, 21
St. Andrews Bay, preliminary chart of 1855 Q 47
St. Andrews Bay, river out of Q 7
St. Andrews Bay, survey 1764-1771 Q 46
St. Andrews City, and adjoining country, 1854 chart Q 47
St. Andrews Coffeehouse A 124
St. Andrews College incorporated Q 36, 39
St. Andrews Dock A 51
St. Andrews Episcopal Church N 128
St. Andrew's Episcopal Church Y 13
St. Andrews Fish Market A 71
St. Andrews Grocery A 67
St. Andrews Ice Plant A 54
St. Andrews island Q 10, 15, 36
St. Andrews Mardi Gras Parade A 121
St. Andrews Marina A 8, 73, 78, 83, 124
St. Andrews Meadowbrook A 92
St. Andrews Men's Club A 74
St. Andrews Messenger W 10, 121
St. Andrews Negro School A 98
St. Andrews post office Q 56
St. Andrews Presbyterian Church O 62
St. Andrews Presbyterian Women's Auxiliary A 41
St. Andrews Pt. Q 17
St. Andrews river Q 12
St. Andrews River W 7
St. Andrews Road O 17
St. Andrews Schoo Bicycle Rodeo A 49
St. Andrews School A 44-48, 76, 126
St. Andrews School Reunion A 50
St. Andrews Sd. Q 17
St. Andrews State Park B 120
St. Andrews Waterfront Partnership A 122, 126
St. Andrews, a sub-port of entry, 1911 Q 99, 100
St. Andrews, City of Q 6, 9, 15, 17, 47
St. Andrews, early settlement of Q 37
St. Andrews, Florida O 17, 18
St. Andrews, map of Q 35, 100
St. Andrews, naming of Q 1, 4
St. Augustine Q 6, 8, 97
St. Augustine W 144-145, 150, 165, 189
St. Augustine Fort W 172
St. Blaise Q 1, 2
St. Cloud Florida G 162 Seminole Co.
St. Cloud W 17
St. George Q 1
St. George's Sound Q 64
St. James African Methodist Church M 73
St. Joe Q 7, 32
St. Joe and Iola Railroad W 38
St. Joe Bay Q 6
St. Joe Point Q 44
St. Joe settlement Q 7
St. Johns Cemetery W 193
St. Johns County, Florida Las Matanzas (the massacre) W 150
St. Johns County, Florida St. Augustine W 144-145, 150, 165, 189
St. Johns County, Florida St. Johns River W 151
St. Johns River W 151
St. John's River Q 18
St. Joseph Q 1, 6, 9, 13, 14, 16, 18, 28, 33, 34, 37, 48, 110
St. Joseph W 9, 15, 31, 96
St. Joseph Bay W 9, 21, 50, 92, 155-156
St. Joseph Times Q 33, 48, 53, 54
St. Joseph's Bay Q 6, 7, 9, 15, 36, 44-46, 55, 60, 62, 67, 103, 105, 106
St. Joseph's Point W 92
St. Lawrence, United States Flag Ship Q 81, 106
St. Louis Mo G 183 paper mill
St. Maria de Apalsky Fort W 170
St. Marks Q 1, 6, 9
St. Marks W 26, 30, 90-91, 140, 144-145, 155, 174, 187
St. Marks Bay W 142, 160
St. Marks River W 160
St. Michael Q 1
St. Regis Court motel B 52
St. Rosa Bay Q 23
St. Rose's Bay (Choctawhatchee Bay) W 104, 170
St. Teresa Q 1
St. Vincent Q 1
St. Vincent's Island W 93
St.Andrews Bay Lumber Company P 23, 25, 94
stained glass window in church O 33
Stamps Union Quartet P 84
Stancil "Red"il L 91
Stancil Arnold L 89
Standard (boat) G 64
Standard Oil Agency G 121, 122, 139
Standard Oil gas Station A 67
Standard Oil Terminal G 224 photo
Standard Oil Terminal G 150, 153
Stanifer J. M 66
Stanley Ann M 96
Stanley Diane C 75
Stanley Eliza C 95
Stanley J. Randall W 95
Stanley Junior C 53
Stanley M 118
Stanley (boat) G 64
Stanton G 164 Lynn Haven Cemetery
Stanton Post L 11
Stanton Post (Quartermaster) G 157
Stark Virgina Strickland M 76
Starling (Mrs) H. G. G 180 Arch Gainer's daughter
Starling Henry P 50
Starling Henry P 52
Starling Marshall O. G 181
Starling Mrs. W. W. W 88
Starling Nina O 63
Starling Taup G 133 fireman
Starling W. W. G 181
Starling Willard T 69
Starling Naval Stores Co. G 92
Stars and Stripes, the steamer Q 107
State Librarian W. T. Cash G 24, 25, 170
State Militia Q 25
State Road 12 G 23
State Road 22 G 214
State Road 52 G 0
State Road 77 G 170
State Road Board N 96
State Road Department W 113
State Road Dept G 167-168, 218
Statehood G 28 March 3, 1845
States Clubs G 159 Lynn Haven
Steam launch St. Andrew W 122
Steam Locomotives G 152
Steamboat Inspection and Navigation Laws Q 99
Steamboats Alabama, Steamer W 99
Steamboats Albany G 13
Steamboats Apalachicola G 194
Steamboats Barnett G 12
Steamboats Callahan G 33
Steamboats Callahan Junior G 14
SteamboatsCumberland, Steamer W 121
Steamboats Fannie, Fannie Fern G 12
SteamboatsFlorida, Steamer W 35
Steamboats Fuller Line G 43
Steamboats Gulf Steamship Company G 196
Steamboats James T. Staples(steamship) O 6 photo
Steamboats John W. Callahan G 11, 12, 13
Steamboats John W. Callahan Jr. G 11
Steamboats John W. Callahan Sr. G 33
Steamboats Little Callahan G 14
SteamboatsMarion, U.S. Steamer W 35
Steamboats Naid G 12
Steamboats Newcastle G 27
Steamboats Queen City G 12
SteamboatsQuincy, Steamer W 98-99
Steamboats Shamrock G 12
SteamboatsTarpon (steamship) A 61, 73
Steamboats Tarpon steamship O 16, 17 photo
SteamboatsTarpon, Steamer W 51
Steamboats The Tarpon Y 27 Boat (1903-1937)
Steamboats Three States G 12
Steamboats W. C. Bradley G 12
Steamboats W. M. Kelley G 12
SteamboatsWaterwitch, U.S. Steamer W 35
Steamboats W 97-98
Steamship Line G 43
Stearns Silas Q 49-54
Stebbins Buddy L 112
Steel A. B. W 11, 16, 161
Steel A.B. P 7
Steel Rae P 56
Steele A. B. G 80 railroad builder
Steele A. B. G 83, 105, 150-151, 214 naming of Panama City
Steele Ben W 104
Steele Mr. V 40 Operator of timber mill in NW Florida
Steele Mrs. T 99
Steele Paul N 110, 111
Steele Rea G 136 band member
Steele Rea Y 32 Band
Steele Jr. A. B. G 151 railroad
Steelman Florence K 125
Steers Elaine C 41
Steers John C 89, 118
Stein A. R 7
Stenson Dr. M 13
Stephens Alexander W 90
Stephens Bessie N 36
Stephens Charles Alvin C 61
Stephens Christine C 8
Stephens Kathleen E. A 47
Stephens Priscilla A 102
Stephens Professor Y 15 Head of St. Andrew School
Stephens Family G 68 Stephens Ave
Stephenson B.W. L 86
Stephenson Dr. T 143
Stephenson Henry T 143
Stetson Myrtie K 65 teacher
Stevens Beth K 56
Stevens Glenn C 58
Stevens Mrs. L 23
Stevens Mrs. B. W 123
Stevens Zeke K 56
Stevens Calvin Y 40 Bay County Courthouse steps, November 1915
Stevenson Bill P 56
Stevenson Bill Y 32 Band
Stevenson Billy P 111
Stevenson Elizabeth P 111
Stevenson George P 111
Stevenson James B 13 Lifeguard
Stevenson James B 73-75, 82-84 Loaned photo
Stevenson Sally P 111
Stevenson William L. Sr. B 13 Lifeguard
Stewart ? M 77
Stewart Charles K 66
Stewart Crook K 56
Stewart Crook K 56
Stewart Dr. R. T. G 223
Stewart Ethel K 6, 64, 114, 116
Stewart J. C., Mr. T 93
Stewart J. C., Mrs. T 85
Stewart Mr. T 115, 132, 141
Stewart Cemetery W 114
Stewart, Jr. C. A. (Rusty) K 116
Stiles Cliff W 24, 52
still Sellers' Still T 137 now Highland (sic) Park
Still Martha N 97
Stills G 141, 181
Stockton Sally B 123
Stockwell Dan A 109
Stokes ?eril N 34
Stokes Addie O 60
Stokes Elizabeth W 134
Stokes Elizabeth Jane W 134
Stokes H. E. W 134
Stokes J. Ed G 102 Fla. representative
Stokes J. Ed M 8
Stokes J. Ed O 60
Stokes J. Ed, Mrs. T 69
Stokes John P 56
Stokes John Y 32 Band
Stokes Johnnie G 136 band member
Stokes Johnnie M 28
Stokes family W 134
Stone Coleman M 27
Stone Edna (Gibbs) M 27
Stone Frances N 52
Stone George P 57
Stone Jack G 100 first town marshall
Stone Jack M 7
Stone James G 83
Stone Jessie Lee M 27
Stone Josie M 27
Stone Mary (King) M 27
Stone Mary Nell (Hobbs) N 43, 49, 81
Stone Mattie Mae (Brogdon) M 27
Stone Ovita K 60
Stone Silas A. M 27
Stone T. H. "Hig" G 18
Stone Thelma K 59
Store Jake and Ivey Sims' Sundries M 126
Store Tony Gilbert's Patents, Cigars and Sundries M 126
Storm(s), Tropical Q 15, 16, 43-46
Story Ed N 127
Story Sam W 53
Story Verdell K 120
Story of Florida G 171 book by W. T. Cash
Story's Landing (Mushy Bend) W 54
Stoutamire John N 113, 127
Strale G 164 Lynn Haven Cemetery
Strange J. H G 110
Strange Van W 50
Strange William W 50
Strange William M. G 32
Strange G 32 settler Wewa
Strange Fancies Q 101
Stravinski Joel A 75
Street Florida T 70
Street Names G 66-74 Bay County
Strelow Rev. Theodore A 32 Lutheran
Stribling C. K. Q 93 Rear Admiral
Strickland ? M 66
Strickland Capt. Samuel W 116
Strickland Capt. Simon W 10, 33
Strickland Craig P 60
Strickland Elizabeth M 56
Strickland Frank N 113
Strickland Jerry M 115
Strickland Keith P 60
Strickland Nettie W 117
Strickland Pearle O 32, 36, 37, 39, 41
Strickland Porter M 21
Strickland Virginia M 56
Strickland's fishery W 124
Stricklen Alex M 91
Stricklen Bessie Lee Smith M 91
Stricklen Doris Trayler M 91
Stricklen Frank M 91
Stringer Mrs. John A. P 107
Stringer Pamela K 68
Stroud Louise K 100 twin of Pamela Stroud
Stroud Paula K 100 twin of Paula Stroud
Strout (Rev) S. B. G 139
Strout Gerald K 59
Stubbs Elwin M 56
Stubbs L. M 21
Studebaker family G 53
Sturges Joseph Q 30 Esq.
Sturky Resolution W 167-168
Suber W 91
Sudduth Gay N 6, 39, 40
Sudduth H. D. G 184 Am. Legion
Sudduth H. L. C 119
Sudduth H. L. G 72-74, 89 developer
Sudduth H. L. G 131 bank VP
Sudduth H. L. G 184, 220 veteran
Sudduth H. L. G 102 city commissioner PC
Sudduth H. L. N 7, 23, 25, 40, 48, 65, 97, Back Cover
Sudduth H.L. P 28, 107
Sudduth Homer L 86
Sudduth Homer L. N 7
Sudduth Lannie (Rowe) N 40
Sudduth R. L. G 213 Cove Hotel
Sudduth Rowe C 119
Sudduth Rowe N 7. 39
Sudduth Avenue N 40
Sudduth Park N 127
Sudduth Real Estate N 7, 25
Sudduth Realty Company G 73
Sudduth'Realty Company P 68
Sugar Cane Field C 70
Sugar Meat N 29
Suggs D. C. G 186 Honor Guard
Suggs Henry L 113
Suggs Martha M 6
Suggs Martha Frederickson M 8, 62
Suggs Mr. W 113
Sullivan Frank P 57
Sullivan John J. G 185 killed WWII
Sulphur Point G 218 Hathaway Bridge
Sulphur Point Y 9
Sulphur Springs G 180 G. W. Hobbs
Summers Store G 78, 79
Summerville W 132
Sunbeam (boat) G 64
Sunday Billy W 139
Sunday All-Florida Magazine G 161
Sunday School O 31, 33, 37, 40
Sunday School candy sale O 34
Sunday School class party O 35
Sunday School convention in Lynn Haven O 46
Sunny State Oil G 133 fire
Sunnyside W 23-24
Sunnyside Project G 227
sunsets O 23
Sunshine Market M 117
Sunswept Condominiums B 121-122
Superintendent of Home Missions G 139
Supreme Court Q 36
Surber Cecil A 44, 104
Surber Cecil Y 44 Panama City National Guard-1923
Surber Charles ("Turk") A 104
Surber Ellen Jane G 115-116
Surber Elma A 45, 104
Surber Elsie W 94
Surber Emmett A 104-105
Surber Estelle A 48
Surber George A 58
Surber George W 94
Surber George Sr. G 115
Surber George Sr. G 127 Coca Cola Bill
Surber Hiram G 110
Surber Inis A 42
Surber Jackie K 125
Surber Neta A 41, 104
Surber Pearl A 44
Surber Raymond A 104
Surber Roy A 104-105
Surber Rutherford A 47
Surber Sam A 58, 103-104
Surber Sam G 127 Coca Cola Bill
Surplus Property Act G 191 Federal Law
Surplus Sales P 69
Surrat Mrs. Marry E. W 90, 193
Survey, Canal between Pensacola Bay and Bon Secour Q 34
Survey, Canal between St. Andrews & Choctawhatchee Bays Q 34
Survey, Canal Route between Atlantic and the Gulf of Mexico Q 23
Susie Kelly Dean, wedding O 62
Sutherland Jr. N. J. G 185 killed WWII
Suwanee Q 20
Suwanee River G 169
Suwanee River G 170 Old Town British arrested
Suwanee River Q 4
Swamp Buggy N 85
Swann Joe A 48
Swanton Dr. John R. W 170, 171
Swap Shop G 122, 128, 150
Swearingen Charles K 121
Swearingen Joe K 34, 68
Swearington Stella L 72
Sweatt Beulah C 32
Sweatt Edwina K 68
Sweatt Lucy K 8
Sweeney Cindy K 6, 58, 72
Sweeney Edwina Parker K 65
Sweeney Ronald N 114
Sweet Charles Q 82, 85
Sweet Shawn P 60
Sweet Magnolia's M 34, 119, 126, 128
Sweet Pea" B 37
Swicord Rev. Donald C 65
Swigler Kathy A 88
Swilley Henrietta A 118
Swindell Ethel M 60
Swindell Mr. V 40 Produce salesman
Swiss Yodelers T 119
Switzer Ida Ruth A 46
Syfrett F. M. T 3 FGS-father of Mary Ann
Syfrett Francis T 44 photo
Syfrett Francis Marion T 42
Syfrett George T 44 photo
Syfrett Grandmother (Fannie) T 42, 45-47
Syfrett Grandmother (Fannie) T 47 photo
Syfrett Grandpa T 54
Syfrett Grandpa (F. M.) T 40, 43-45, 47
Syfrett John T 42
Syfrett Mary Ann (Annie) T 3 FGS-wife of J. M.
Syfrett Mary Ann, Miss T 83
Syfrett Mary Mercer T 42
Syfrett Uncle Frank T 43
Sylvester Georgia G 222 T. B. Young
Taft G. A. V 35 Cousin of William H. Taft, Walter's boss at Wells Fargo Co
Taft President G 58 William Howard
Taft William Howard W 36
Tallahassee Florida G 20, 29, 110, 175
Tallahassee Q 20, 22, 36, 62, 65, 94
Tallahassee W 68, 82, 132, 145, 190-191
Tallassee W 64
Talley Maggy M 111
Tally Bennie T 73
Tamati Indians W 173
Tampa Florida G 151 ports, bananas
Tampa Florida G 43
Tampa Heights Methodist Church O 52
Tampa, Florida O 10, 15, 27, 33, 52, 54, 57, 65
Tank Pond W 127
Tannehill Joe L 124
Tanner Alice T 163
Tanner Fred T 163
Tanquary Marie A 76
Tant Bill A 73, 85, 127
Tant Eloise A 73
Tapper George W 161
Tarpon L 15, 29
Tarpon N 17
Tarpon P 64
Tarpon (boat) freight and passenger service G 120, 121, 179, 181
Tarpon (boat) photograph, fire, hurricane G 193-197, 212
Tarpon (boat) sank 1937 G 64
Tarpon (ship) A 8
Tarpon (steamship) A 61, 73
Tarpon Bridge O 21, 28
Tarpon Bridge T 27 place
Tarpon Bridge T 21 place
Tarpon Bridge T 35 place
Tarpon Bridge T 29 place
Tarpon Dock aerial photo G 224
Tarpon Dock The Tarpon G 195
Tarpon Dock G 76, 79, 88, 89
Tarpon Dock N 8, 9, 17, 18, 92
Tarpon Dock Y 35 about 1925
Tarpon Dock Bridge G 55, 89, 216
Tarpon Dock Bridge N 19, 20, 21
Tarpon Dock Bridge Y 22 1912
Tarpon Dock Metal Craft G 89
Tarpon Dock Metal Craft N 35
Tarpon steamship O 16, 17 photo
Tarpon, Steamer W 51
Tascaluca W 29
Tasker Capt. G 64 boat captain
Tasker L. W. G 219 photographer, taxi operator
Tasker Mrs L. W. G 219 early settler
Tasker Wilson P 45
Tasker Photo Company G 91
Tawassa Indians W 173
Taxes G 215 Millville
Taylor Bessie Mae C 58
Taylor Betty W 19
Taylor Clara (McKenzie) P 15
Taylor Effie O 13
Taylor Eve A 114
Taylor Gen. Zachary W 193
Taylor Gene A 43
Taylor J. V. G 61 Postmaster
Taylor Joseph B. G 181 Naval Store, postmaster
Taylor Mr. G 89
Taylor Mrs. Effie G 89
Taylor W 19
Taylor County, Florida Perry W 160
Teachers G 142-143
Teagle Joyce M 67
Teagle Mrs. M 67
Teagle Shirley M 57, 66-67
Teall Dorothy K 67 d/o Walter & Dorothy Teall
Teall Ethel K 67, 72 w/o Walter Teall
Teall Jimmy K 67, 116
Teall Joan K 72
Teall Larry K 67
Teall Ronald K 67 s/o Walter & Dorothy Teall
Teall Shirley K 67 s/o Walter & Dorothy Teall
Teall Susie K 63
Teall Walter K 67 d/o Walter & Dorothy Teall
Tecumseh W 143
Tedder Charles K 107
Tedford Mrs. O 32
Tedford O. W. G 86 town marshall
Tedford O. W. G 177 election
Teen Timers M 44
Teen Timers social club M 97
Teen Timers softball team M 96
Teeter Mrs/ L 23
Telegrams G 119
Telephone Service G 117-119, 220
Television M 112
Tempate M 18 Four-masted sailing ship
Temple Grove L 20, 24
Tennessee Sewanee W 192
Tennessee G 144 Bob Jones College
Tennessee Bluff G 21
Tennessee House G 91
Tennessee House P 77, 118
Tennessee House Y 39 1936
Tenth Street G 155 railroad
Terrell Glenn W 83, 109, 114, 117
Territorial Council of Florida W 32
Territorial Governor G 27, 28
Tew Bobbie Jean Brookins M 96-97
Tew L.L. L 86
Tew Miss M 62 2nd Grade Teacher
Tex Gilbert Hotel G 88 also Edgewater Hotel
Texaco Gasoline G 122
Texaco Service Station G 91
Texas G 52
Texas Q 103
Texas coast Q 4, 68
Tharpe Add K 65
Tharpe Lorene K 66
The Bayera L 48
The Beach Motel B 91
The Buoy Q 77
The Chautauqua Association G 221
The Civil War Q 58
The Cove A 14
The Cove N Front Cover, Back Cover
The Cove Shopper N 34
The Don G 64 (boat)
The Gulf Stream R 48
The Heritage of Bay County I A 92
The Hill A 97
The Hook and Grille B 105
The Hope G 220 20 ft. sloop, Capt. Ware
The Lost Daugher Q 40
The Messenger R 34
The Owl's Nest G 213 skating rink
THE PELICAN P 51
The Pines P 46, 76, 86
The Progressive South R 7
The Quarter Deck B 106
The Sunny South Q 40
The Tarpon Y 27 Boat (1903-1937)
The Tavern (hotel) A 7
The Villa home A 36
Theo's Restaurant A 84
Thibodaux Coach N 127
Thibodaux Norvin N 92
Thigpen Captain Q 65
Third Street M 2, 11, 28-29, 34, 79, 81, 83, 86, 90, 95, 102, 106, 118-119, 122, 127
Third Street O 25, 44
Third U. S. Infantry Volunteers V 25-31, 35 Walter Sherman's Army Unit (Third Immunes)
Thired Street G 184
Thomas Alva G 126 turkey farm
Thomas Alva F. G 179 Sheriff Bay Co.
Thomas Andrew G. G 138 church deacon
Thomas Bernice N 53
Thomas Beth N 44
Thomas Bill N 2, 87
Thomas Catherine N 106
Thomas Donnie A 63
Thomas Dorothy (Miller) N Cover, 2, 6, 37, 53, 87
Thomas Earl G 133 fireman
Thomas Earl N 53
Thomas Earl T 145 photos
Thomas Earl T 135, 137, 145, 161
Thomas Elizabeth N 53
Thomas Frankie P 53
Thomas George N 6, 27, 44, 53, 79, 87, 94
Thomas Gideon B 8, 24
Thomas Gideon M. W 24
Thomas Harry N 88
Thomas Hoyt N 53
Thomas Hugh N 53
Thomas James A 42
Thomas John M 21
Thomas Johnnie C 58
Thomas Johnnie M 54
Thomas Joseph W 148
Thomas Josephine K 72
Thomas Ken K 64
Thomas Kermit N 53, 87
Thomas Lawrence N 53
Thomas Mark G 198 Red Fish Point, Massalina family
Thomas Mark N 53, 80, 87, 88, 100, 122
Thomas Mark W. N 100, 122
Thomas Mary N 53
Thomas Miss W 102
Thomas Mrs. K 97
Thomas Mrs. George N Cover, 27, 44, 53, 79, 87
Thomas Mrs. Mark N 116
Thomas Noah E. N 44, 53, 87
Thomas Paul N 127
Thomas Rev. O. L. A 95 West FL Assembly of God
Thomas Sarah Grace N 6, 21, 53, 80, 88, 90, 96, 100, 106, 114, 116, 117, 120, 122
Thomas Virginia S. N 53
Thomas Family N 18, 53
Thomas Home Home of Noah Thomas N 87
Thomas Turpentine Still C 62, 76 unknown students visiting c. 1922
Thompkins Mill W 12
Thompson Ben W 13
Thompson Cora W 131
Thompson Earle G 134
Thompson G. B G 79, 82
Thompson G. B. R 42
Thompson G. B. W 10
Thompson Gaynor (Miss) G 134
Thompson J. R. M 77
Thompson L. L. G 142 School Supt.
Thompson L. L., Mr. T 71 Principal
Thompson Leslie W 85
Thompson Mary Jane W 70
Thompson Mr. & Mrs.E.R. O 40
Thompson Mrs. W 117
Thompson Nora W 131
Thompson Tommy A 42
Thompson Appliance Co. G 123
Thompson tract W 10
Thompson's Store G 118
Thonen Phill C 125
Thornton Roy Lee C 61
Three Arts Playhouse N 121
Three Brothers G 50 boat
Three States (steamboat) G 12
Thunder Beach Motorcycle Rally B 98-101
Thurmond Craig A 126
Tidal Wave G 18
Tides N 54
Tierson Bayou G 45
Tiller Allen W 135
Tiller Anna Bell N 44
Tiller Beanie N 44
Tiller Beanie T 57
Tiller Belle (Howell) N 44
Tiller Crayton "Crate" W 128, 134
Tiller Edmond B. W 134
Tiller Erasmus Seaborn W 134
Tiller Henry N 44
Tiller J. W. N 66
Tiller Jo Dell A 48
Tiller Joseph W 134-135
Tiller Kenny M 78
Tiller Lizzie N 44
Tiller Lizzie O 13
Tiller Louise W 42
Tiller Mary M 78
Tiller Mrs. T 57
Tiller Noah W 42, 135
Tiller Port W 134
Tiller Rachel W 134
Tiller Ren W 134
Tiller Rev. Bill W 134
Tiller Seaborn W 134
Tiller T. F. G 149 Railroad employee
Tiller Tommy M 69
Tiller W. H. W 134
Tiller William W 134
Tiller G 149 railroad stop
Tiller and Blackwell G 64
Tillman Annie K 60, 63 Teacher
Timber Industry G 104, 124, 146, 148, 151, 179, 180, 206
Timeroth Karen N 110
Times Newspaper C 75 twice weekly newspaper in Panama City
Timm Chris B 75 Lifeguard
Timmins Brian L 108
Tipton Annie Rebecca K 4
Tipton Carolella K 18, 24, 27, 32, 84 w/o Charles Arthur Mashburn
Tipton Rev. John C 14 family & friends
Titus Arthur A 76
Titus E.A. Ernest L 34, 39
Titus Etta L 23, 39
Titus I.F. L 39
Titus G 164 Lynn Haven Cemetery
Titus family W 17
Tober Leo B 72, 75-76, 86-87 Lifeguard
Todd David C 59
Todd Norma L 104
Todd Sylvia C 60, 61
Todd Terry L 108
Toepfer George H. C 83
Toepher George G 190-191 title to land Tyndall Field
Toepher George G 168 Lynn Haven
Toepher George L 86
Toll Bridge G 165, 218 Lynn Haven
Tollofson Theodore "Teddy" G 202-205 Chapter 35
Tolomeco W 29
Tombstone Territory B 8, 56-59
Tommy Thomas Chevrolet A 92
Tontine House G 15
Tony Gilbert's Patents, Cigars and Sundries M 126
Toombs Gen. Robert W 90
Torgorsen Dorthea M 55
Tortugas Q 2
Tourette John A. Q 35
Tourette's 1835 map Q 46
Tourist Trade G 225
Tracey Carolyn C 27
Tracey Frank C 27
Tracey Gene C 23
Tracey Sue C 23
trading posts Q 14
Traffic G 167 bridges
Trail of Tears A 7
train travel O 56, 57
Trammel Gov. Park G 176
Trammel Park W 105
Transfer Business G 119-120
Transport Ship G 229
Transportation coal & lumber G 135
Transportation coca cola deliveries, automobiles, wagons, roads, trucks G 128
Transportation method of transportation and condition of roads G 37, 124-126
Transportation The Tarpon G 193-194, 199
Trapier Gen. James Hayward W 191
Trapp J. W. K 68
Travelers G 124-126
travels of Rev. and Susie Kelly Dean O 65
Trawick J. L 86
Trawick Joseph C 61
Trayler Pat M 91
Traywick Mrs. K 60
Treadway Claude N 111
Treasure Ship Restaurant B 105
Treasury Department Q 97, 100
Treaty of Paris Q 11
Treaty of peace, 1783 Q 18
Treaty with Spain G 169
Trexler Curtis A 32
Tribune L 30, 41
Trinity Methodist Church G 141
Trinity Methodist Church M 78
Trinity United Methodist Church M 78-79
Triplett W 17
Troop 274 Girl Scouts C 84
troops - Jackson's, Clark's Q 20
Troup G.M. Q 26
Trousdale J. J G 129 bank director
Truck farms G 208
Truck gardners G 208
Truesdale M. C. W 17
Truesdale Mr. and Mrs. E. P. G 158, 220 realtors
Truesdell Emery L 16, 34
Truesdell Mollie L 16, 19, 23, 29
Truesdell & Truesdell Inc G 42
Truesdell Park A 64, 91
Truman ? L 34
Truman F. Oay G 226 editor L. H. Tribune
Truman Harry S. (President) G 110
Truman Rachel L 29
Tubbs Horace E. G 185 killed WWII
Tucker David L 21
Tucker Jeff A 46
Tucker Mary A 75
Tucker Mrs. A 68
Tucker Rev D. A. G 140 Baptist
Tucker Rufus W 132
Tucker T. A. A 88
Tuggle Johnny W 105
Tull Edward G 61 postal service Panama City
Tunnell Al L 107
Tunnell Lilly (Hobbs) P 84
tupelo honey O 28
Tupelo Honey W 182
Turner Alma M 126
Turner Connie M 126
Turner E. S. Q 106 Master
Turner F. M. G 100 alderman Millville
Turner F. M. M 7
Turner F. Marion G 109
Turner F. Marion M 84
Turner Fred N 104
Turner Howard S. M 126
Turner Hurdis P 52
Turner James Henry M 126
Turner Joan A 85
Turner Judge Fred M 55, 123,125
Turner Lucille M 126
Turner Sula M 60
Turner Verlie M 126
Turner W. F. G 215 Mayor of Millville
Turner W. F. G 166 contractor
Turner W. F. M 126
Turner W. Fred M 126
Turner Wallace N. M 126
Turner Master Q 69
Turners' Canals and Railroads of the United States, 1840 Q 34
Turpentine camp W 6, 14, 21, 38
Turpentine industry G 214 turpentine still owned by Spann Brothers
Turpentine industry G 104, 124
Turpentine industry G 194, 208, 210 The Tarpon
Turpentine industry G 148, 179, 180, 181 Vicksburg
Turpertine Still Pictures C 76, 77
Tutte Ellen(McKenzie) P 14
Tweedle Ernest A 42
Tweedy Jane (Powell) N 6, 55, 82, 92
Twenty-first British regiment Q 11
Tyler Ruth L. C 24
Tylor Alfred G 93 Mayor
Tyndal Fred, Mrs. T 63
Tyndall ? K 72
Tyndall Frank B. P 82
Tyndall Lt. Frank B. G 187 veteran WWI
Tyndall Air Force Base G 51
Tyndall Air Force Base G 132 Bay National Bank
Tyndall Air Force Base G 143 school population
Tyndall Air Force Base M 43, 85 Formerly Tyndall Field
Tyndall Air Force Base N 16
Tyndall Air Force Base W 1, 10-11, 20, 36, 42, 44
Tyndall area G 188
Tyndall Field C 112 name later changed to Tyndall AFB
Tyndall Field N 7, 97
Tyndall Field P 82
Tyndall Field Reservation bees G 206-207
Tyndall Field Reservation branch post office G 62, 73, 114
Tyndall Field Reservation Pearl Harbor G 188
Tyndall Field Reservation railroad G 152, 165, 166, 172, 186-192
Tyndall Field Reservation relocation of airplanes, basic training G 189
Tyndall Field Reservation removing residents, title to land G 190-192, 198-199
Tyndall Field Reservation G 49, 55
Tyndall Flexible Gunnery School N 30
Tyndall temporary housing barracks N 85
Tyner Lura C 59 teacher & principal
Tyre David Q 99, 100
Tyre Joyce M 60, 67
U. S. Port of Entry A 58
U. S. Post Office Y 38 1933
U. S. Troops Q 55
U.S. Coast Survey maps Q 16, 46, 88
U.S. Coast Survey, 1855 Q 16
U.S. Navy mine Countermeasures Station P 82
U.S. Shipping Board Emergency Fleet Corp. G 111
Ullman Kathy N 106
Ullman Kathy (Barr) A 112 Fifth grade teacher
Uncle Ernie's Restaurant A 83
Undertakers G 72 Wilson family
Underwood Burl X 131
Underwood Henry K 58
Underwood Iduma K 58
Underwood R. B. X 123
Union Q 60, 76, 94, 108
Union Army blockade G 212
Union Army skirmish St. Andrew Bay G 38-41, 65
Union Army veterans G 162
Union Army Monument G 162 Lynn Haven
Union Church G 140 G.A.R. Hall
Union Springs O 36
Union Sunday School G 52, 140
Union Sunday School G 159 Lynn Haven
Union Sunday School L 20
Union Universal Church C 67 Methodists & Baptists combined
Union Veterans G 162-164 Lynn Haven
Union Veteran's Monument Y 52 Lynn Haven
Union War dead G 161 monument
Union War dead G 164 cemetery
Unionists Q 61
Unique Tricycle C 37
United Daughter of the Confederacy W 188
United Fruit Company G 151, 219 Minor Keith
United Fruit Company N 11
United State Post Office G 146 Southport, Anderson
United State Post Office G 221, 226 building named for Jim Farley
United States G 170
United States Q 18, 19, 20, 21, 33, 38, 44, 48, 59, 61, 68
United States Air Force G 187, 192
United States Army G 109, 187
United States Census G 211
United States Coast Guard G 196 search for The Tarpon
United States Coast Guard G 223, 224 control of lighthouses
United States Congress G 56
United States Corps of Engineers G 49, 50, 56
United States Engineers G 189 Mobile Office, Tyndall Field
United States Land Office G 103
United States Maritime Commission G 227
United States Maritime Service G 204 Teddy Tollofson
United States Mine G 0
United States Mine Countermeasures Station G 229
United States National Defense G 186
United States Navy Base G 143 school enrollment
United States Navy Base G 62 postal service
United States Navy Countermeasures Station G 229
United States Roebuck vessel Civil War skirmish in St. Andrews Bay G 39
United States Senators David Levy Yulee G 27
United States Senators Jackson Morton G 27
United States Senators James D. Westcott Jr. G 27
United States Supreme Court G 20
United States Treasury Dept. G 130, 131
United States War Department G 39, 186, 187
Unity Masonic Lodge G 47, 159 # 218 of Lynn Haven
University of Dublin Q 55
University of Georgia Q 25
University of Nashville W 190
University of the South W 190
Unknown Mae Belle C 54
Unknown B 9-12, 14, 16, 22, 26-28, 38-39, 41-45, 52, 64-65, 69, 72-75, 77-78, 82, 86
Upham H. J. W 121
Upshaw William D. G 144 trustee Bob Jones College
urn burial Q 6
US Air Force M 45
US Army Air Corps M 88
US Highway 98 M 119
US Mail G 193 The Tarpon
US Mail G 124
US Marines M 88
US Navy M 88
USO M 86
USS Tarpon B 17-18
Valentine Josephine T 132
Valentine Maurice G 110
Valentine O. W. G 63 boat operator Myerdale
Valentine Vincent B 66
Valle Rudy B 75 Manager E.B.S.
Van Cleve family W 17
Van Etten John B 103 Furnished photo
Van Hook Bobby N 127
Van Horn Betty Earle N 97
Van Horn C. L. G 120 dray service
Van Horn C. P. "Proctor" G 110, 120, 134 bugler Nat. Guard
Van Horn Charles L 91
Van Horn E. E. M 9
Van Horn Earl G 120
Van Horn Eldred G 163 family from Kansas
Van Horn Jack G 120 ice business
Van Horn Proctor G 184 veteran
Van Horn Robert J. G 119
Van Horn Brothers G 120
Van Horn family G 163 Kansas
Van Horn family G 119, 120 transfer business
Van Horn Transfer and Storage Co G 120
Van Horn's Restaurant G 94
Van Horn's Restaurant and Rooming House M 9
Van Kirk W. J. W 127
Van Kleeck Nina(Roberts) L 47
Van Kleeck Roy L 41, 47
Van Kleeck Roy W 18
Van Kleeck Building P 69
Van Kleeck Co, L 41
Van Kleeck family W 17
Van Kleek J. G 157, 159 alderman Lynn Haven
Vandergrifts The N 13
Vanhorn Robert C. L 86
VanKirk W. J. R 9, 48
VanKirk, Dubois & Webb R 9 real estate company
Van-Kleek Hardware G 78, 159, 222
Vanlandlingham W. H. G 131 bank cashier
Vann D.A. L 60
Vann Josh A 66
Varlin Carl T 4 owned bakery
Varlin Maybelle P 53
Varlin Bakery G 91
Varnum Ann C 26
Vaughn Rev. Joe A 43
Vegetables G 209 Millville
Venture Out B 117-118
Vera Cruz Q 4
Vermont G 164 veterans, Lynn Haven
Vernon Florida G 174, 175, 180 naming of
Vernon Florida G 37, 70, 121, 173 fishing
Vernon R 23
Vernon W 37-39, 52, 55-56, 71, 101, 113, 126, 134, 169
Vernon jail W 39-40
Vernon, Florida O 43
Versailles, France Q 40
Vespuici Americus Q 2
Veteran Organizations G 159 Lynn Haven
Veteran Organizations G 184-186, 226 Bay Co.
Veteran's Day G 186
Veterans Day Parade C 87
Veterans Day Parade Color Guard C 106
Veterans of Civil War G 164 cemetery
Veterans of Civil War G 162 Union soldiers
Veterans of Foreign Wars G 184
Veterans of Spainish-American War G 163-164
Veterans Park C 104 Callaway
VFW G 184 veteran organization
Vick children O 36
Vick Eva O 31, 41
Vickers Eddie N 127
Vickers George K 60, 120
Vickers Martha P 53
Vickers Mary Nell C 58
Vickers and McKenzie W 14, 19
Vickers and McKenzie turpentine still P 13
Vickers Company G 148
Vickery Bert K 56
Vickery Charles Y 27 COCA COLA BILL
Vickery Charlie G 127-129 coca cola sales
Vickery Clyde Y 27 COCA COLA BILL
Vickery Henry G 129 coca cola production
Vickery Leland G 64, 110, 126, 129 boat owner
Vickery Leland Y 27 COCA COLA BILL
Vickery Lula K 127
Vickery Sarah K 56
Vickmark Terry Scott A 113
Vicks T 85
Vicksburg G 148 turpentine still
Vicksburg G 149 railroad stop
Vicksburg G 180 stills
Vicksburg W 14
Victory Bridge W 106
Villa The G 42, 68 one of oldest houses in St. Andrew
Villa W 4
Villars Larry L 107
Vineyard Chuck K 101, 121
Vineyard Joe K 101 s/o Bert & Phyllis Vineyard
Vineyard Michael K 101 s/o Bert & Phyllis Vineyard
Vineyard Phyllis K 101 s/o Bert & Phyllis Vineyard
Vineyard Rick K 101, 121
Virgil School of Music, New York O 34
Virginia G 199 Hawk Massalina
Virginia G 205 Samuel Gainer
Virginia Q 54
Virginia Sweet's School of Dance N 106
Vischer F. W. R 22
Vitachuco W 28
Volunteer Fire Companies G 132 Company A and Company B
Volusa County, Florida Ormond W 8
Voter Registration G 217, 220 Bay County, Florida
Voters G 192, 214 Bay County
Voters in Millville G 100
Voters in Panama City G 82-83 first election
Vulcan (boat) G 64
W. H. Hale G 33 Sternwheeler
W. M. Bradley G 12 Steamboat
W. M. Kelley G 12 Steamboat
Wacassassa River W 149
Wadel Martha N 106
Waffle House B 108
Wagner Mrs. L 23
Wagner William L 29
Wagon trails W 138, 162
Wagons G 37, 128
Wainwright Cheryl N 59, 103
Wainwright Eileen N 59
Wainwright Jan N 59
Wainwright John, Jr N 59
Wainwright John, Sr. N 59
Wainwright Jonathan, General P 78
Wainwright Karen N 6, 59, 103
Wainwright Park G 74
Wainwright Shipyard A 86, 108
Wainwright Shipyard C 113
Wainwright Shipyard G 143, 152, 211, 227-228 school population
Wainwright Shipyard M 58
Wainwright Shipyard P 79
Wainwright Shipyard Y 41
Wainwright Yard W 130
Wake County, North Carolina Q 24
Wakulla county Q 67
Wakulla County, Florida Aute (St. Marks) W 26-27
Wakulla County, Florida Bahia de los Caballos W 90
Wakulla County, Florida Bay of Horses W 90, 140, 160
Wakulla County, Florida Newport W 160
Wakulla County, Florida San Marco W 160
Wakulla County, Florida St. Marks W 26, 30, 90-91, 140, 144-145, 155, 174, 187
Wakulla County, Florida St. Marks Bay W 142, 160
Wakulla County, Florida St. Marks River W 160
Walbridge Lisa P 101
Walgreen's Drug Store G 92, 140
Walker Becky C 36
Walker Buck C 36 owner of Walker Cabinet Shop
Walker Curt W 136
Walker Dr. Richard N 69
Walker Frank C 36
Walker Frank N 127
Walker Gen. William Stephen W 192
Walker Helen Ann C 36
Walker Janelle K 8
Walker Janie O 63
Walker Jimmy C 36
Walker Joseph B. K 125
Walker L. M. M 117
Walker Lessie O 15
Walker Louie B 42 Furnished photo
Walker Louie B 111 Furnished photo
Walker Nona C 36
Walker Thomas W 87
Walker Zolema M 56
Walkley (Col.) S. T. G 47, 53 leader of Parker Masonic Lodge
Wallace Florida Street O 63
Wallace Gen. Lew Wallace W 90, 193
Wallace James B 78 Lifeguard
Wallace Janie O 4, 13, 15, 35, 36, 39-42, 45
Wallace John B 78, 80-81 Lifeguard/Wrestler
Wallace Mr. T 70
Wallace Mrs. W.C. O 4
Wallace Rebecca M 6
Wallace Thomas O 29 photo
Wallace W.C. P 42
Wallace Waldo O 2, 45
Wallace Waldo P 28, 96
Wallace Memorial Church G 139
Wallace Memorial Presbyterian Church P 26, 96, 97, 99
Wallace Sr. Waldo G 139 church
Wallace Sr. Waldo G 91-92 grocery store
Wallach Michael B 37
Wallach Ross B 37
Waller C. B. W 15
Waller Curtis W 132
Waller Emil V. G 186 Honor Guard
Walls Brenda C 124
Walls Tommy C 8, 124, 125, 126, 127 Chief, Fire Department
Walshingham family W 13
Walsingham Marion A 78
Walters Helen Fay M 65
Walters Lee L 108
Walters Liza L 108
Walters Malissie M 56
Walters Margaret L 106, 112
Walters Margaret P 101
Waltersdorf Miss Norelle V 34 Walter Sherman companion
Walton Col. George G 169 Walton Co.
Walton Mrs. W 117
Walton & Wagner Atlanta firm G 85
Walton County Q 34
Walton County, Florida Bunker W 58
Walton County, Florida Choctaw Bay W 170
Walton County, Florida Choctaw River W 170
Walton County, Florida Choctawhatchee Bay W 32, 35, 104, 123, 164
Walton County, Florida Choctawhatchee River W 22, 26, 53, 58, 104, 124, 162
Walton County, Florida DeFuniak Springs W 13, 22, 53, 58, 85, 88, 123-124, 126, 132, 135, 168
Walton County, Florida Euchee Valley W 26, 54, 163
Walton County, Florida Eucheeanna W 55
Walton County, Florida Freeport W 123
Walton County, Florida Grayton Beach W 107, 108, 123-124
Walton County, Florida Knox Hill W 87
Walton County, Florida Laird family G 210
Walton County, Florida Mossy Bend (Red Bay) W 53
Walton County, Florida Mushy Bend (Red Bay) W 53, 54
Walton County, Florida naming of G 169, 176
Walton County, Florida Point Washington W 10, 33, 35, 59, 82, 89, 107, 116, 123, 193
Walton County, Florida Pond Creek W 22
Walton County, Florida Red Bay W 53
Walton County, Florida Rio Colorado (Choctawhatchee River) W 53
Walton County, Florida Scotch Colony W 26
Walton County, Florida Scotch settlement W 163
Walton County, Florida Story's Landing (Mushy Bend) W 54
Walton County, Florida Summerville W 132
Walton County, Florida Yellow River W 115
Walton County, Florida W 54, 58, 66, 68, 86-88, 114-115, 129, 131, 135, 163-164
Wamble Betty Ann N 97
Wanderer, the bark Q 59, 68, 69, 106
Wapaluxy Bay Q 22, 23
Wapaluxy Bay (West Bay) W 8
War Jacks Creek battle of 1787 Q 25
War Johnson's surrender Q 94
War Mexican War Q 39
War Moore's expedition Q 8
War Musgrove Mills fight, 17 August 1787 Q 25
War Operations of blockading fleet Q 59-64, 103-111
War Revolutionary War Q 24, 25, 39
War Salt-works, crew of bark "Midnight" raid on Q 92, 93
War Salt-works, destruction of Q 67-76, 85-88, 90-93, 106, 110
War Second Seminole War Q 54
War Seven Years' War Q 10
War War of 1812 Q 25, 32
War Between the States G 23, 27, 35, 37
War Between the States G 38-39, 45, 174 Skirmish Panama City
War of 1812 G 23, 29, 168, 170
War of 1812 Q 25, 32
Ward ? M 54
Ward Alice M. L 63
Ward B. L. G 110 corporal Nat. Guard
Ward Bessie M 54
Ward Diamond Joe W 58
Ward Estelle K 66
Ward Frederick B. G 185 killed WWII
Ward J. J. G 83, 86
Ward Jeff W 58
Ward John P 9
Ward John J. W 58
Ward Nursie", Miss T 125
Ward Pink W 58
Ward S. T. G 100-101 alderman of Millville
Ward S. T. M 7
Ward Sara G 142 teacher
Ward Wilbur Fisher G 163 veteran
Ward Wilbur Fisher L 11
Ward Apartments N 24, 31
Ward Hardware Company A 67
Ward's Hall G 138, 142
Ward's Point W 58
Ware Adalaide (Alinsday) N 116
Ware Amie A 53
Ware Bert Y 3 St. Andrew-1896
Ware Capt. R 12
Ware Capt. Curtis A 69
Ware Capt. Lambert M. W 10, 14, 32, 36, 116, 184
Ware Captain G 200 fishing
Ware Captain Q 97
Ware Clarence G 64
Ware Clarence Jr. A 53
Ware Clarence Sr. A 53
Ware Curtis A 53
Ware Francis A 8
Ware Frank A 53
Ware Frank G 125-126 Bayhead general store
Ware Frank R 11
Ware Gladys A 53
Ware Grace W 36
Ware Helen A 53, 74
Ware Jessie A 53
Ware Judy A 53
Ware L. M G 129 bank director
Ware L. M. Q 97
Ware Lambert A 8
Ware Lambert G 116
Ware Lambert G 213 schooner Nettie
Ware Lambert G 220 sloop The Hope
Ware Lillia A. (Gwaltney) G 116, 137 burial
Ware Lydia W 36
Ware Margie A 53
Ware Marjorie Moates A 82
Ware Max A 53
Ware Mrs. Lambert A 35
Ware Mrs. Ottway W 94
Ware Nell Surber A 41
Ware Newton A 61, 69
Ware Ottway G 200, 213 fishing
Ware Otway A 53
Ware Otway P 87
Ware Otway W 10, 32
Ware Pallie A 53
Ware Sarah A 53
Ware Shirley A 53
Ware Viola A 53
Ware Zadie A 35
Ware Bert Q 39 Captain
Ware Docks G 212
Ware Mercantile A 8
Ware Mercantile Company G 58
Ware Mercantile Company G 117, 121, 127 telephone service
Ware Mercantile Company G 195, 212 E.S. Day
Ware Town A 51
Ware's Hall W 33
Ware's Mercantile A 78
Ware's Point Q 97
Ware's Point W 32
Ware's Wharf A 8, 12, 78
Ware's Wharf G 42 St. Andrew Wharf
Ware's Wharf Y 4 St. Andrew
Warren Betty Ann M 37
Warren Flossie A 45
Warren Fuller X 125-126
Warren James A 42
Warren James M 60
Warren John P 57
Warren Lee M 37, 39
Warren Mr. X 127-128
Warren Preston G 166 bridge tender Hathaway Bridge
Warren T. Q 98
Warrenton Q 95
Warriner Ann Bennett N 120
Warriner Dick A 74
Warriner Lenora Windham H. A 74
Wars Boer War O 53
Wars First World War O 10
Warwick Adrian T 154 photo
Warwick Adrian T 152, 154
Warwick Anne T 168, 170
Warwick Anne T 168 photo
Warwick Anne (Williams) N 54
Warwick Annie Mae T iii
Warwick Billy T 153
Warwick Jewel T 151
Warwick Lewis T 154 photo
Warwick Marvin T 129, 130 letter
Warwick Marvin T 108, 122, 124, 125, 128-131, 133, 134, 143-147, 151, 152, 154, 159, 160, 165-170
Warwick Marvin T 122, 145, 154, 167, 168 photo
Warwick Marvin L. T 3 FGS-husband of Annie Mae
Warwick Marvin, Mrs. T 169
Warwick Mr. T 153 photo
Warwick Mr. T 151-153
Warwick Mrs. T 152, 153
Warwick Mrs. T 153 photo
Warwick Ralph T 145, 147, 151, 154
Warwick Ralph T 145, 154 photo
Warwick Ruby T 152
Washington Q 23, 56
Washington County N 7, 12
Washington County Q 34, 36, 50, 67, 95
Washington County News W 127-128
Washington County schools W 117
Washington County Schools G 141 population
Washington County, Florida Blue Lake W 127
Washington County, Florida Chipley W 36-37, 39, 53, 67, 86, 105, 117, 125-128
Washington County, Florida Choctawhatchee River W 22, 26, 53, 58, 104, 124, 162
Washington County, Florida churches G 137 churches
Washington County, Florida courthouse, jail, population, roads G 174-175 courthouse, jail, population, roads
Washington County, Florida Cowford W 144, 145, 187
Washington County, Florida Cowford Island W 22
Washington County, Florida created G 173 created
Washington County, Florida Ebro W 22
Washington County, Florida elections G 176-179 elections
Washington County, Florida Falling Waters W 165
Washington County, Florida Gainer settlement W 162
Washington County, Florida Hard Labor Creek W 163
Washington County, Florida High Hill W 161
Washington County, Florida Hinson's Cross Roard W 101
Washington County, Florida Live Oak W 137
Washington County, Florida Lucas Pond W 39
Washington County, Florida Maggie Ellerbee G 218 Maggie Ellerbee
Washington County, Florida naming of G 168 naming of
Washington County, Florida Naval Stores G 180 Naval Stores
Washington County, Florida New Orange W 125
Washington County, Florida Norum W 56
Washington County, Florida Oak Hill W 174
Washington County, Florida Orange Hill W 87, 125, 135, 161, 162, 183
Washington County, Florida Palmer community W 56
Washington County, Florida Pine Log Creek W 42, 113, 128
Washington County, Florida Pine Log Ford W 124, 187
Washington County, Florida Potter's Pond W 71, 162
Washington County, Florida Red Head W 53
Washington County, Florida schools G 141, 145, 146, 157 schools
Washington County, Florida separation from Panama City G 130 separation from Panama City
Washington County, Florida Tank Pond W 127
Washington County, Florida transportation G 124, 128 transportation
Washington County, Florida Vernon W 37-39, 52, 55, 56, 71, 101, 113, 126, 134, 169
Washington County, Florida Wausau W 134, 169
Washington County, Florida G 47, 53, 70, 93, 99, 103, 106, 115, 121
Washington County, Florida O 43
Washington County, Florida W 101, 103-105, 125-126, 134-135, 161, 163-164, 168, 193
Washington D. C. G 192, 215 testimony ref. Red Fist Point Land
Washington D. C. G 58, 162 Intercoastal canal
Washington Daily News G 80
Washington Monument M 104
Washington, D. C. Q 60, 106
Wasson Donald N 114
Wasson Lucille A 42
Water Quiet W 53
Water Round W 53
Water Eyes G 32 Indian name for Wewa
Water Lift Stations G 126
Water mains G 133
Water Transportation G 42
Water Transportation G 194 The Tarpon
Water Witch, the steamer Q 104, 105
Waterman Steamship Company M 23 Local Panama City company
Waters Fred C 83
Waters Gertrude C 22
Waters Helen Spikes M 76
Waters Wade M 76
Waterwitch, U.S. Steamer W 35
Watford Frances T 3 FGS-mother of Mary Ann
Watkins Kate A 47
Watkins Pincie M 43
Watkins Wayne A 90
Watson Arthur P 84
Watson James G 103
Watson James Q 36, 37, 53, 96
Watson James W 11-13
Watson James B. M 7
Watson Thomas E. Q 98
Watson Will H. W 87
Watson William J. W 34
Watson Bayou G 70, 103, 104, 107, 108, 111, 201
Watson Bayou M 8, 17, 108-109, 119
Watson Bayou N 7
Watson Bayou W 12, 102, 104
Watson Bayou aerial photo M 6
Watson family W 12
Watson's Bayou Q 36, 47, 54, 56, 96
Watson's mill Q 54, 96
Watson's Sawmill W 11-12
Watt Jan G 205 wife of Wm. Gainer
Watters Leaping W 53
Watts Jane W 68
Watts Julian K 72
Wausau G 149 railroad stop
Wausau W 134, 169
Wayside Park B 90
Wayside Shopping Center B 50
WDLP G 221 Radio Station
WDLP P 83
Weather Bureau G 220
Weatherford W 143
Weatherwax Edith T 85, 93, 107
Weaver Louie A 76
Weaver Norma Carl M 56
Weaver Virginia T 69
Weaver W.S. P 56
Weaver Walter R. (Brigadier Gen.) G 187
Webb Alvin A 46
Webb Carol B 37 From Birmingham, Alabama
Webb Carolyn M 114
Webb Cassidy Lane M 114
Webb James W 34, 84, 162
Webb Jeannette B 37 From Birmingham, Alabama
Webb John Jr. G 227 Sunnyside Project (beach)
Webb Julian A 44
Webb Martha B 37 From Birmingham, Alabama
Webb Pearl K 62
Webb Ray M 114
Webb Rev. J. J. G 138 Baptist minister
Webb Ruth A 43
Webber Family B 67
Webbville Q 22, 28, 37, 53
Webbville W 4, 8, 12, 13, 34-35, 49, 84, 162
Weber Mr. R 8
Webster Eva O 52
Weddell Chairman X 125
Weddell Justin X 130
Weddell Justin B. X 123
Weed Bishop O 38 Episcopalian
Weeding Mr. A 2
Weekley Alonzo Polk K 56
Weeks ? M 77
Weeks A. S. C 65
Weeks Annie Rebecca K 13 s/o William & Dora (Parker) Weeks
Weeks Betty K 66
Weeks Charles Bordeu K 13 d/o Willliam & Dora (Parker) Weeks
Weeks Charlie K 13 s/o William & Dora (Parker) Weeks
Weeks Don M 55
Weeks Dora Lee (Parker) K 60, 63
Weeks Doris Jean K 13
Weeks Eva Mae K 64
Weeks J.D. B 30, 31-33 Photographer, postcard
Weeks Jack M 56
Weeks Jean K 13 d/o William & Dora (Parker) Weeks
Weeks John A. G 185 killed WWII
Weeks Major Q 91, 92
Weeks Miss Bobbie B 33
Weeks Oscar Macune K 60, 63
Weeks Peter Bartemus K 13 s/o William & Dora (Parker) Weeks
Weeks Ruby Cordelia K 13 s/o William & Dora (Parker) Weeks
Weeks Sarah Lee K 13 d/o William & Dora (Parker) Weeks
Weeks William Alonzo K 13 d/o William & Dora (Parker) Weeks
Weeks William T. L 86
Weeks Yvonne K 13
Wehner Mr. O 39
Weil Marsha N 89
Weis Dorothy(Wing) P 34
Wekiva Springs W 149
Welburn Deloris A 78
Welch Adam Levi A 58
Welch Chester Adam A 72
Welch Columbus G 90
Welch E. C. W 60
Welch Ernest W 87
Welch Judge W 83
Welch June A 58
Welch Lester A 45
Welch Lum Y 44 Panama City National Guard-1923
Welch S.J. P 49
Welch's Addition G 96
Weldon Court B 112
Welfare League Room G 140 Christian Science
Weller A. D. G 209 fisherman
Welles A. C. Q 109 Master
Welles Gideon Q 60, 68, 82, 87, 91, 93, 103, 106 Hon.
Wellington W 187
Wells Catharine P 51
Wells Catherine O 63
Wells Dr. O 17
Wells Dr. Reeves G 85, 91 dentist
Wells Dr. Reeves W 38
Wells Harry G 133 fireman
Wells Harry W 24, 36, 168
Wells Henry H. W 38
Wells Irvin P 51
Wells Irving T 38
Wells Irwin Y 44 Panama City National Guard-1923
Wells J. C. Q 92, 93, 109 Major, Master
Wells J. R. G 175, 176 judge
Wells J. R. G 130 bank VP, treasurer
Wells J. R. O 33, 47
Wells J.R. P 16, 42, 51
Wells Joel R. W 52, 86-87
Wells Judge O 19, 60
Wells Judge T 35
Wells Judge J.R. O 48
Wells Judge J.R. & Mrs. O 46, 47 photo of the family
Wells Katherine O 47
Wells Katherine T 40
Wells Lillian O 47, 63
Wells Lillian T 40
Wells Maxwell L 48
Wells Maxwell O 47 photo
Wells Maxwell O 48 attending West Point
Wells Mr. Y 43 Bay County Courthouse steps, November 1915
Wells Mrs. M 60 Subst Tchr, Millville Elem Sch
Wells Mrs. O 47
Wells Mrs. T 40, 45
Wells Q 13
Wells Q 12-14, 18, 19
Wells S 6 English settler; established town of Wells west of St Andrews
Wells T 38 house
Wells W 7, 8, 30, 32, 145, 170, 175
Wells W 135
Wells community G 211 before Rev. War
Wells family Q 18
Wells-Kahn Building G 100 Allen's Theater
Welsh Sadie O 53 photo
Wendt Jacob F. Q 62
Wengel John A 73
Wengle Nancy M 128
Wengrow Marsha (Weil) N 89
Wesley C. H. X 130
Wesley G. H. X 122
Wesley Guy H. X 125
West Bay A 76
West Charles "Buddy" A 17, 19, 21-22, 122
West Dr. T 122
West G. M. C 10 same as M. G. West
West G. M. Q 23, 78
West G. M. W 10, 19-20, 26, 47, 63, 91, 117
West G.M. O 62, 63 editor, Panama City Pilot
West George A 21
West George P 7, 10, 12, 13, 15, 39, 62, 91, 127
West George Mortimer A 7, 11-17, 122, 126 publisher
West George Mortimer G 226 editor The Pilot
West George Mortimer G 78-81 father of Panama City
West George Mortimer G 41, 72 land boom
West George Mortimer G 129, 151, 225 bank president
West George Mortimer S Preface, 25 Founded Harrison (now Panama City) in 1880s
West Grace O 3
West Lillian A 16, 18-20, 22, 54 Nee Carlisle
West Lillian (Carlisle) P 11
West Lillian Carlysle O 14
West Louella Verne G 72
West M. G. C 7 founder of Panama City
West M. G. G 78 publisher
West Maggie A 21
West Marion "Bay" A 17. 21
West Mrs. L. C. G 40, 104 resident Panama City
West Mrs. L. C. G 214 dau of Moses Carlisle
West Mrs. L. C. W 12
West Phil A 76
West Phil G 134 Music Trio
West Phil B G 134
West Phillip A 17, 21
West Sara A 122
West Sylvia A 19
West 15th Street G 139 churches
West Bay G 50, 58, 62, 64, 127
West Bay G 177, 210, 212, 214 elections
West Bay Q 10, 22, 86, 93
West Bay R 35 body of water
West Bay W 7, 13, 21-22, 25-26, 30, 33, 42, 56, 58, 60, 92, 113, 122, 129, 187
West Bay Bridge G 166 Hathaway Bridge
West Bay Bridge W 107
West Bay Lumber Company G 104 James Barrow owner
West Bay Lumber Company G 127 soda deliveries
West Bay Lumber Company Mills W 103
West Bay Mill G 63
West Bay Mill Q 49
West Bay Naval Stores and Lumber Co. G 106, 119, 148
West Bay salt-works Q 58
West Bay, Florida O 4, 13
West Beach Drive aerial photo G 224
West Beach Drive bank G 131
West Beach Drive burial of Union Soldiers G 40
West Beach Drive Lake Caroline G 71, 88, 103
West Beach Drive Panama City G 38
West Beach Drive post office G 213
West Beach Drive Seaview Ave G 67
West Beach Drive Starling family G 181
West Beach Drive A 11, 19
West Beach Drive Y 33 about 1920
West End of St. Andrews Q 6
West End Park G 66
West Florida Q 11, 12, 13, 14, 18, 19, 20, 34, 36, 66, 67, 94
West Florida (published 1827) Q 13, 19, 20, 46
West Florida Gas Company G 104
West Florida Gas Storage G 108
West Florida military district Q 94
West Florida Rebellion W 147-148
West Florida, map published 1827 Q 21, 46
West Indies islands Q 19, 38
West Pass Q 15, 45, 104
West Pass W 92
West Point Academy W 189-193
West Virginia G 164 veterans, Lynn Haven
Westcott James D. Jr. G 27 US Senator
Wester Bob G 108 fire
Wester Frank M 77
Wester Shannan M 65
Wester Shannon M 65
Western Auto Store G 142
Western Gulf Blockading (W.G.B.) Squadron Q 73, 103
Western Union G 117-119, 121, 138
Western Union Building G 91, 123
Western-Union Y 21 1911
Weston Frances M 56
Weston Mary Cooper P 46
Weston G 112 Parker Cemetery
West's Wharf & Boathouse A 13
Westville W 85
Westville community G 98
Wetappo Q 35
Wetappo W 10, 23, 122
Wetappo community brickyards G 49
Wetappo community Bud Immanuel G 207-208
Wetappo community elections G 177
Wetappo community Joe Dyer, mail carrier G 216
Wetappo community mail delivery G 59-60
Wetappo community sawmill G 50, 54
Wetappo community G 43, 48
Wetappo Creek G 48, 53
Wetappo Creek W 31
Wetappo Post Office G 48
Wetappo river Q 90, 91
Wettstein Mary M 38
Wewahitchca, Florida Bud Immanuel G 207
Wewahitchca, Florida founded G 32
Wewahitchca, Florida settlement of G 33, 49, 53, 128
Wewahitchca, Florida G 0
Wewahitchca, Florida G 21, 30, 31
Wewahitchca, Florida W 38, 109, 160, 182
Wewahitchka Q 37, 43
Wewahitchka Blvd. G 71
Wharton Bill B 99 the Sauce Boss"
Wharton Ruth B 99 Furnished photo
Wharton G 164 Lynn Haven Cemetery
Wheeler C. B. R 67
Wheeler George N 127
Wheeler Mark N 120
Whetstone W. H. R 8
Whiddon Bobby K 67
Whiddon Joseph M. K 67
Whig Party G 28
Whipple Bishop R 70
Whirley Betty Sue M 66
Whirley Doris M 56
Whitaker Betty C 67
Whitaker Frances C 47
Whitaker JoAnne M 98
Whitaker Sue M 98
Whitchard Claude A 78
Whitchard Freida A 64-65
White Alice M 97
White Alice Scott M 96
White Dave Y 27 COCA COLA BILL
White E. P. "Pid" G 109 National Guard
White Effie N 99
White J. M. Q 23, 32 Representative
White Joseph M. W 165
White Joseph W. W 96
White Mrs. L 23
White Pid G 184 veteran
White Ruby A 120
White Tom W 49
White Tommy K 2
White Q 37
White Coach M 66 Basketball coach
White Bluffs Q 91
White City Florida G 58 Intercoastal Waterway
White City W 38
White House Q 53, 89
White Oak Creek G 125 mail
White Population G 211
White Sands Motel B 112
Whitefield Dr. J. W. G 222-223 Adams Hospital
Whitefield & Lisenby Hospital G 223
Whitehead Jimmie G 133 fireman
Whitehurst Billy M 44
Whitehurst Franklin M 66
Whitehurst June C 27
Whitehurst Louise M 97
Whitehurst Nanette M 67
Whitehurst Sam C 27
Whitfield J. M., Dr. Y 33 Staff of Adams Hospital
Whiting Caroline Lee W 20
Whiting General John W 20
Whiting John Q 39 General
Whiting Hentz Mrs Caroline Lee S 11, 12 Educator and writer of St Andrews before 1851; Caroline Bayou named for her
Whitley Merle C 95
Whitlock Samuel H. G 185 killed WWII
Whitsett Brother T 20
Whitsett Dan T 13
Whitsett J. A., Rev. T 13
Whitsett Mrs. T 13
Whitsett Rev. J. A. O 63
Whitted Mr. K 66
Whittington Dick T 68 photo
Whittington Dick T 67-69
Whittington Mrs. R.R. P 107
Whittington President X 126
Whittington R. R. X 125
Whittington R. R. X 206
Whittle Kirby O 2, 3, 45
Whittle Mr. & Mrs. O 2
Whittle Mrs. Erma N 110
Whittles P 42
Wiant Bazil K 67 Teacher
Wicker Billy M 66
Widow Q 38
Wiggins Jerry N 110
Wiggins W 134
Wilbur Ed G 156
Wilbur Ed L 34
Wilbur Miss L 23
Wilcox Frank G 133 fireman
Wilcox Rodney W 33
Wilcox Shan B 37
Wilcox,E. H. G 102
Wilcox,E. H. G 108 fire
Wildman Donnie C 83
Wiley ? N 113
Wiley Lieutenant Colonel V 28 Of the Third U.S. Volunteers
Wilkerson Dean A 85
Wilkerson E. H. G 131 bank VP
Wilkerson E. H. O 63
Wilkerson E.H. P 72
Wilkerson Meriel Pitts M 76
Wilkerson Mrs. E.H. " P 18, 43, 104
Wilkerson Building G 90, 118
Wilkerson Building N 25
Wilkerson Building Y 38 1933
Wilkerson family W 17
Wilkerson House N 81
Wilkerson Jewelry Y 25 about 1912
Wilkerson's Jewelry Store G 78
Wilkerson's Jewelry Store O 59
Wilkes M L 22
Wilkes Robert Q 82, 84
Wilkes county, Georgia Q 24
Wilkins Betty N 110
Wilkinson Earl C 125
Will Gray's store M 10
Willard Calvin G. Q 98
Willcomb C. L. Q 107 Master Commanding
Willet and Moates G 104 sawmill St. Andrew
Willet and Moats Sawmill W 12
William Kaiser W 12
William J Bryan P 79
William Mallory, Schooner W 35
William Mallory, the schooner Q 104, 105
William P. Benson, Schooner W 35
William Thaggard and Company W 34
Williams A. L . G 83 town councilman
Williams A. M. G 71
Williams A.L. P 8
Williams Alphonso A 98
Williams Alto G 36, 82
Williams Andrew Elton W 67-68
Williams Ann C 60
Williams Anne N 54
Williams Anne T iv, viii, 122-124, 127, 128, 131-138, 140, 141, 144-147, 149, 151, 152, 154, 155, 159-161, 165-167
Williams Anne T 122 photos
Williams Anne T viii, 140, 145, 154, 167 photo
Williams Annie M T 87, 89
Williams Annie M T 87 family photo
Williams Annie Mae T 80-82, 85-87, 90, 92-101, 103, 104, 107, 108, 110, 111, 115-117, 121
Williams Annie Mae T iv, viii, 2, 7, 14, 16, 19, 22, 23, 25-27, 31, 32, 35-38, 40, 43, 45, 46, 48-50, 53-57,59, 60, 62, 70, 71, 73, 75-77 FGS-daughter
Williams Annie Mae T viii, 37, 76, 87, 94, 101, 110
Williams Annie May T 83
Williams Attie B. T 3 FGS-daughter
Williams Aunt Lula T 95
Williams Aunt Nellie T 141
Williams Benjamin O. W 148
Williams Bette N 4, 6, 8, 28, 50, 73, 75, 77, 78, 125
Williams Betty K 65
Williams Bobby M 62
Williams Bobby N 73, 77, 78
Williams Carrie D. T 3 FGS-daughter
Williams Carrol A 46
Williams Catherine T 128
Williams Cecil M. T 3 FGS-husband of Winnie Mozelle
Williams Chas. T 83
Williams Clayton M 115
Williams Daniel E. G 185 killed WWII
Williams David Lee Roy T 3 FGS-son
Williams Dean B 74, 77 Manager E.B.S.
Williams Delma T 141, 150
Williams Dorothy N 50, 75
Williams Doug L 125
Williams Ernestine M 62
Williams Essie T 37, 62
Williams Essie T 37 family photo
Williams family T 18 family photo
Williams Florrie B 14
Williams Florrie O 27, 63
Williams Frances Doffie T 3 FGS-daughter
Williams Genia W 70
Williams George N 110, 111
Williams Gertie T 7, 16-20
Williams Gertie T 18 photo
Williams Gertrude T viii family photo
Williams Gertrude T viii, 3 FGS-daughter
Williams Glen B 77 Lifeguard
Williams Grandpa (Wesley) T 44
Williams Greg M 21
Williams Hank M 83 Famous singer
Williams Hattie M 37
Williams Hettie Jane T 3 FGS-daughter
Williams Horace K 63, 64
Williams J. M. T viii 1914 photo
Williams J. M., Jr. T 94 photo
Williams J. P. G 146 Land Company Tallahassee
Williams James M., Jr. T 83
Williams James Monroe T 3, 83 FGS
Williams James Monroe, Jr. T 3 FGS-son
Williams Jane T viii, 18 photo
Williams Jane T 7-9, 16-20
Williams Jennie W 71
Williams Joe W 26
Williams John M 50, 115
Williams John H Y 24 about 1914
Williams John Lee Q 46
Williams John Lee W 8, 96, 138
Williams Judy M 6, 8
Williams June T 103-105, 111-113, 115, 131-134, 140, 141, 147, 150
Williams June T 5-7, 16, 17, 22, 23, 25, 35-39, 43, 50, 54-57, 59-63, 70, 71-74, 77, 81, 82, 85, 86, 89, 93, 95, 99
Williams June T viii, 37, 105, 113, 140
Williams Junior T 5
Williams Katie Lou M 50
Williams Lawrence O 44, 45 photo
Williams Lee T 37 family photo
Williams Lee T 27-29, 37, 62, 81, 83, 141
Williams Maggie N 116
Williams Maggie T viii, 18, 90
Williams Maggie T 85, 86, 89-91, 93, 95, 99, 146
Williams Maggie T viii, 3, 7-9, 15, 1719, 28, 36, 38, 43, 50, 53, 55-57, 59, 60, 64, 65, 68, 69-71, 77, 81, 82 FGS-daughter
Williams Maggie, Miss T 83
Williams Mama (Mary Ann Syfrett) T 85-7, 89, 91-95, 98, 99, 103, 104, 107, 111, 117, 121, 131, 134, 140-142, 149, 159, 169
Williams Mama (Mary Ann Syfrett) T 37, 87, 91, 140
Williams Mama (Mary Ann Syfrett) T 1, 2, 7, 10, 11, 14, 16-19, 27, 31, 32, 35-38, 40, 43-45, 50, 53, 54, 56, 57, 59, 60-62, 64, 70, 77
Williams Marie A 100
Williams Marjorie N 97
Williams Mary June T 150
Williams Mon T iv
Williams Mon (J.M.) T 28, 43
Williams Moz T 133
Williams Mozell, Miss T 83
Williams Mozella T 134
Williams Mozelle T 7, 50, 53, 56, 59, 60, 66, 70, 71, 77, 81, 82, 85, 89, 91-93, 95-99, 103, 111, 115-117, 121, 131, 135, 137, 141
Williams Mozelle T viii, 98, 145
Williams Mozelle T 145, 149, 155, 161
Williams Mozelle (Zella) T 36
Williams Mozelle/Zella T 104
Williams Mr. M 56 Principal, Millville Assy God
Williams Mrs. L 88
Williams Mrs. Wiley (Dorothy) N 50, 75
Williams Nancy Q 31
Williams Papa (James Monroe) T 1, 2, 4, 6, 8, 13-15, 17-19, 27-29, 32, 35-38, 55, 57, 59-62, 70, 71, 74, 77, 81
Williams Papa (James Monroe) T 37 family photo
Williams Preacher Ace M 50, 115
Williams Preston M 50, 115
Williams Ralph A 45
Williams Ray N 127
Williams Robert W. G 185 killed WWII
Williams Rube T 85
Williams Sarah (Sadie) M 50
Williams T. R. G 220
Williams Theadore T 7
Williams Theodore P 51, 52
Williams Uncle Charlie T 95
Williams Uncle Wilson T 95
Williams Vera M 50
Williams Virginia P. C 67
Williams Wesley T 3 FGS-father of J. M.
Williams Wiley N 50, 73
Williams Wiley Charles N 75, 98
Williams William Lawrence "Pete" N 75, 98
Williams Winnie Mozelle T 3 FGS-daughter
Williams Zella T 87, 110, 161
Williams Zella T 7, 8, 17, 28, 38, 43, 53, 55, 57, 71, 87, 103, 110, 147, 159-161, 169
Williams Q 14-16, 20, 21, 22
Williams Q 12-14, 19, 21 historian
Williams T 78 photo
Williams' Florida, published 1837 Q 20, 22
Williams Hutchings and Company W 34
Williams' map Q 14, 15, 16, 20, 46
Williams' survey, 1821 - 1826 Q 15, 16
Williams' West Florida Q 13, 19, 20, 46 historian
Williams-Lee Mill Stop G 149 railroad stop
Williamson Brady V 17 Walter Sherman's cousin
Williamson Ella V 17 Walter Sherman's aunt
Williamson Marguerite A 111 Elem Sch Teacher
Williford Walter M 56
Willis Alvada K 64
Willis Guy Y 44 Panama City National Guard-1923
Willis Jesse Q 36
Willis Ma T 122
Willoughby Claude J. G 203 State Park
Willoughby Claude J. G 204 death of Tollofson
Wills Mike N 127
Willys van A 22
Wilman S.A. G 82
Wilmington Delaware G 194 The Tarpon
Wilson Addison G 136 band member
Wilson Avis K 34, 67
Wilson Billy K 68
Wilson Brother T 63
Wilson Cephas L. W 87
Wilson Dennis K 34
Wilson Emily K 34
Wilson Floy T 62
Wilson Frances T 161
Wilson Gary F. G 110
Wilson Glen N 97
Wilson Grace A 18
Wilson Grace G 72
Wilson Grace P 107
Wilson Harlan K 56
Wilson Harrison P 56
Wilson Harrison Y 32 Band
Wilson Hinton J. Q 98
Wilson Hugh, (Jr.) T 63
Wilson Hugh, Brother T 62 Methodist minister
Wilson Hugh, Jr. T 62
Wilson J. O.\ K 34, 66
Wilson J. S. (Steve) G 93 Mayor
Wilson J. S. (Steve) G 72, 89
Wilson Jackie K 34
Wilson James R. G 185 killed WWII
Wilson Joan N 97
Wilson John P 77
Wilson Karon A 32
Wilson Mayor J. S. G 90
Wilson Mike K 34, 63, 64, 78
Wilson Miriam K 34
Wilson Mrs. K 34
Wilson Mrs. J. S. (Steve) G 71, 72
Wilson Mrs. J. S. (Steve) G 80 granddaughter of G.M. West
Wilson President Woodrow W 16
Wilson Robert E. G 185 killed WWII
Wilson Ruby K 72
Wilson Steve O 3
Wilson Virginia K 34 w/o J. W. Wilson
Wilson William L. G 105, 111
Wilson William L. Q 110
Wilson William L. W 16
Wilson Woodrow T 161
Wilson Woodrow "Tony" Jr. A 108
Wilson Woodrow (President) G 108 WWI
Wilson Woodrow (President) G 105
Wilson Avenue N 50, 52
Wilson Funeral Home G 89, 93, 222
Wilson Furniture Co. G 78
Wilson'Furniture Co. P 77
Wilson's Hardware Y 39 1936
Wimlico-St. Joseph Railroad W 96
Winder G 164 Lynn Haven Cemetery
Windham Aaron T. A 68
Windham Carolyn A 68
Windham Lenora A 47, 68, 78
Windham Mitch A 68
Windham Rena Dell A 68, 122
Windham Tannie A 68
Windham Tony A 68
Windham's Fish and Ice A 68
Windham's Fish Market G 203 Teddy Tollofson
Wing Lottie P 34
Winge Barbara C 83 Girls Scouts Troop 274
Winge Bobby Jr. C 104
Winge Terri C 104
Winn's Oyster Bar A 72
Winslett Mack W 41
Winslow Francis Q 103 Lieutenant Commanding
Wire Road G 32, 54
Wiregrass area South Alabama G 96
Wisconsin G 57, 79, 80
Wisconsin G 164 veterans, Lynn Haven
Wisconsin G 209 Witherill and Beadnell families
Wise Alice C 59
Wise G. D. Q 47 Assistant
Wise Joe C 71
Wiselogel Audry N 97
Wiselogel Elaine P 106
Wiselogel Sonya N 110
Wise's Cane Mill C 71
Witheral Margaret O 63
Witheral Mrs. Frank O 25
Witherill Bros. A 12
Witherill Dave W 33, 92
Witherill Frank W 33, 51
Witherill Hale C. G 209
Witherill Roy G 209 boat Lurleen
Witherill Roy W 33, 51
Witherill G 209 family
Witherspoon James Q 94, 98
Witherspoon James S 21 Commercial fisherman, St Andrews Bay, early 1800s
Withlacoochee Q 5
Withlacoochee Lodge W 147
Withlacoochee River W 146
Wittkopf Frances L 124
Wittmeier Joseph N 91
Womack Marlene A 97
Womack Marlene B 8
Womack Marlene N 11
Woman's Home Missionary Society O 31, 32, 37
Woman's Society O 41
Women's Society L 22, 34
Women's Christian Temperance Union G 159
Women's Club N 97, 103
Women's Welfare League G 159
Wood Annice K 67
Wood Del P 106
Wood Dell K. C 50 teacher & surveyor
Wood E. J. G 27 Franklin Co
Wood E. L. G 66 Engineering Co.
Wood E. L. G 177 candidate
Wood Frank B G 200 Hawk Massalina
Wood Frank B G 190-192 Tyndall Field land
Wood George E. X 204-205
Wood J.P. P 96
Wood John Q 30
Wood Owen W 162
Wood Robert K 67
Wood William K 63
Wood W 8
Wood residence Q 22
Wood settlement W 8
Woodard family W 10
Woodbine Capt. George G 23 (British)
Woodham Bob K 48, 50, 53, 62, 78, 79, 92, 94 d/o Bob & Catherine Woodham
Woodham Catherine K 48
Woodham Charlotte K 48, 94
Woodham Jan N 83
Woodham John T i illustrator
Woodham Joyce K 48, 50, 78, 79, 92 d/o Bob & Catherine Woodham
Woodham Marcus, Mr. T 121
Woodham Mr. and Mrs. W 123
Woodham W 134
Woodlands Division G 183 Paper Mill
Woodlands Division G 320
Woodlawn Cemetary O 67
Woodrow Wilson M 84 U. S. President
Woodruff G 12 Dam
Woods Maj. Robert G 222 Yacht Club
Wood's End Q 10, 44
Woodward Gen Thomas W 142-143
Woodward Gen. Thomas G 30
Woodward Luther Y 27 COCA COLA BILL
Woodward W. H. W 99
Woolfolk Anna Katherine "Kate" N 62, 63
Woolfolk Sherman Kate V 36, 45, 58-59, 80 Walter Sherman's wife
Wordsworth William V 81-82 Ode on Intimations of Immortality
Worker C 78 unknown
Workers C 78 from Allanton area
Works Progress Administration G 203 the Jetties
World War I fishing G 36, 42, 47, 50, 65, 101, 105, 107, 108-111, 116, 118, 133
World War I liberty bonds G 134, 148, 153, 160, 163, 181. 184
World War I Lt. Frank Tyndall G 187
World War I The Tarpon G 194, 201, 226
World War I G 34
World War I M 29
World War I W 16, 59, 167
World War II importance of Intercoastal Waterway G 58
World War II schools G 143, 150, 152, 163, 184-186, 201, 217, 229
World War II A 8, 86, 99
World War II M 43, 60-61, 85-86, 88, 90
World War II N 7, 16, 56
World War II W 167
World War II boat N 79
World's Most Beautiful Beaches C 118
Worth Georgia G 105
Worthington Dorothy K 72
Worthy Masters Q 13
Wright Blondell M 97
Wright Blondell Blankenship M 96
Wright Charles N 125
Wright Charles Britton N 57
Wright Dickie K 60
Wright Donald A 76
Wright Dorothy N 6, 56, 57, 124, 125
Wright Irrial N 125
Wright Ivrial (McMillan) N 57
Wright Jack M 65
Wright John A. L 86, 91
Wright Maselle N 56
Wright's Motel & Apartments B 112
Wyatt Mr. M 58
Wylie Thomas Q 82
Wynn Benjamin Q 34
Wynne Billy Q 37 Capt.
Wynne Capt. Q 37
Yacht Club G 73, 198-199
Yacht Club N 128
Yamassee Indians W 143-144
Yankeetown W 146, 160
Yankeetown School W 146
Yarborough George T 144
Yarbrough Mrs. M 56 Teacher, Millville Assy of God
Yates G 112 Parker Cemetery
Yearbooks The Bayera L 48
Yearbooks The Pelican P 51
Yellow Bluff W 50
Yellow fever Q 28
Yellow fever W 9, 162
Yellow fever epidemic G 16, 17, 18, 22 1841 Port St. Joe
Yellow River W 115
Yerby Edward M 65
Yerby J. S. G 108 fire
YMCA in Montgomery, Alabama O 51
Yon Prof. A 44
Yon Terrell Y 44 Panama City National Guard-1923
Yon Terryl T 66
York Willis M 56
Youd Annette N 109
Young Andrew W 33
Young Elizabeth W 42
Young John L. Sr. G 189 land appraiser, Tyndall
Young T. B. G 177, 222 county commissioner
Young T. B. W 15
Young W 8
Young home Q 21
Youngblood Byrd M 111
Youngblood C.D. L 86
Youngblood Dickie M 36, 112
Youngblood Donna K 79
Youngblood Donna M 36, 60, 67, 111-112
Youngblood Donna N 58
Youngblood Gordon A 42
Youngblood James M 111
Youngblood Mary M 36, 102, 111
Youngblood Mr. and Mrs. R. E. N 58
Youngblood R. E. M 35-36
Youngblood Steven M 111
Youngblood Tony A 42
Youngblood family W 13
Youngstown M 60-61
Youngstown, Florida churches G 137
Youngstown, Florida Gainer family G 149, 165
Youngstown, Florida Maggie Ellerbee G 218, 222
Youngstown, Florida transportation G 124, 128
Youngstown, Florida G 121
Youngstown, Florida W 15
Youpon Q 5
Youth for Christ N 126
Yucatan Q 4
Yucci tribe A 7
Yulee David W 191
Yulee David Levy G 27 US Senator
Yutzy Grace L 26
Zachary Wanda C 75
Zahn J.W. L 82
Zediker Arthur A 46
Zediker Jimmy A 46
Zediker Marie A 46
Zediker Mrs. A 112 Kindergarten teacher
Zelm ? N 98
Zelm Joyce N 48
Zichelback Carolyn N 110
Zimmerman Miss T 139
Zingarello Maude G 215 postmistress Fountain
Zion family W 17


© 2009-2011 Bay County Genealogy Society. All right reserved.