1860 Federal Census of Calhoun County, Florida

Transcribed by: Betty Norem


USGENWEB NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, data may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or other presentation. This file may not be removed from this server or altered in any way for placement on another server without the consent of the State and USGenWeb Project coordinators and the contributor.


1860 Census Transcription, Calhoun County, Florida

Page 105

Ochesee District    16 July 1860   Enumerator: John G. Smith, Ass't Marshal

Households
by order of                                                            Birth
visitation Surname     Firstname      Age Sex Race    Occupation       Place


1  1       Johnson     Alexander      45  M   W       Farming          NC
                       Charles        17  M   M       Laborer          FL
                       Mary           16  F   W       Housekeeping     FL
                       Alonzo         12  M   W                        FL
                       Elvira         10  F   W                        FL

2  2       Kelly       Arch           50  M   W       Farming          NC
                       Mary           82  F   W       Housekeeping     NC
                       Mary A         30  F   W       Domestic         NC
           Hadson      Sally          44  F   W       Domestic         NC
                       Jas. K         24  M   W       Laborer          FL
           Peacock     Wesley         15  M   W       Laborer          FL
  
3  3       Caraway     Sarah          60  F   W       Housekeeping     NC
                       John           29  F   W       Farming          NC
                       Taylor         23  M   W       Farming          FL
                       Harvey         50  M   W       Engineer on Boat NC

4  4       Caraway     Arch           47  M   W       Farming          NC
                       Susan C        31  F   W       Housekeeping     NC
                       Sophia         10  F   W                        FL
                       George         8   M   W                        FL
                       James          6   M   W                        FL
                       Elizabeth      4   F   W                        FL
                       Susan          2   F   W                        FL
                       Alice       5/12   F   W                        FL

5  5       Lamb        Edward J       38  M   W       Laborer          SC
                       Rebecca        36  F   W       Domestic         NC
                       Charlotte      10  F   W                        FL
                       Ellen          9   F   W                        FL
                       Thomas         7   M   W                        FL
                       William        5   M   W                        FL
                       Henry          3   M   W                        FL
                       Dreda Cate  3/12   F   W                        FL

6  6       Atkins      Ira            76  M   W       Farming          NC
                       Emily          60  F   W       Housekeeping     NC
                       Lewis          35  M   W       Overseeing       AL
                       Elizabeth      32  F   W       Domestic         AL
                       Samuel         30  M   W       Farming          AL
                       Delila         21  M   W       Domestic         AL
                       Francis        17  F   W       Domestic         FL


------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 106

Ochesee District   17 July 1860   Enumerator: John G. Smith, Ass't Marshal

Households
by order of                                                            Birth
visitation Surname     Firstname      Age Sex Race    Occupation       Place
7  7       Deason      Abraham        32  M   W       Miller           SC
                       Mary           28  F   W       Domestic         SC
                       James          5   M   W                        GA
                       William F.     3   M   W                        FL 
                       John           2   M   W                        FL 
                       Mary F      4/12   F   W                        FL 

8  8       Sansom      Rhoda          65  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       Elizabeth      29  F   W       Domestic         AL
                       Virginia       27  F   W       Domestic         AL
           Stone       Francis        19  F   W       Domestic         FL 
                       Rhoda          12  F   W                        FL 

9  9       Sansome     Bennet         26  M   W       Laborer          FL 
           Evans       William S.     18  M   W       Laborer          FL 

10 10      Selman      John W.        45  M   W       Farming          GA
                       Martha         31  F   W       Housekeeping     AL
                       Mary            6  F   W                        FL 
                       Rhoda           4  F   W                        FL 
                       John            2  M   W                        FL 
                       Martha       4/12  F   W                        FL 
           Stone       Elizabeth       7  F   W       Domestic         FL 
                       Isaac          15  M   W                        FL 
           Hagans      George         21  M   W       Hireling         GA

11 11      Sansom      W. J.          42  M   W       Farming          AL
                       Emily          24  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       Walter          1  M   W                        FL 
           Stone       Slade          18  M   W       Laborer          FL 

12 12      Hardee      William        22  M   W       School Teaching  GA
                       Jane           20  F   W       Housekeeping     FL 

13 13      Golden      Nancy          35  F   W       Domestic         GA
                       Oscar          20  F   W       Hireling         FL
           Evans       Pernetta       45  F   W       Domestic         GA

14 14      Goodman     Green          24  M   W       Wheelwright      GA
                       Maxey          22  F   W       Housekeeping     FL 
                       Angus           6  M   W                        FL 
                       Sarah           4  F   W                        FL 
                       Green P.        2  M   W                        FL 
                       Florence     2/12  F   W                        FL 


------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 107

Ochesee District   17 July 1860   Enumerator: John G. Smith, Ass't Marshal

Households
by order of                                                            Birth
visitation Surname     Firstname      Age Sex Race    Occupation       Place
15 15      Dixon       Lewis          27  M   W       Labourer         SC
                       Caroline       26  F   W       Housekeeping     SC
                       Stephen         6  M   W                        FL 

16 16      Finn        Susan          36  F   W       Domestic         GA
                       Elizabeth       8  F   W                        FL 
                       Susan           4  F   W                        FL 
                       Harriet         6  F   W                        FL 

17 17      Gregory     Jason          49  M   W       Farming          NC
                       Ann F          42  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       Robert         19  M   W       Medical Student  FL 
                       Ida            17  F   W       College Student  FL 
                       Achafalaya     15  F   W       College Student  FL 
                       George         12  M   W                        FL 
                       Della           8  F   W                        FL 
                       Unnamed Female  1  F   W                        FL 

18 18      Smith       Daniel         58  M   W       Farming          GA
                       Linna          42  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       Lenna          10  F   W                        FL 
                       Andrew          8  M   W                        FL 
                       Effie Jane      2  F   W                        FL 
           McClellan   Daniel         18  M   W       Labourer         GA
                       John           16  M   W                        GA
                       Mary           13  F   W                        GA
                       Samintha       10  F   W                        GA

19 19      Hansford    L. T.          37  M   W       Baptist Minister AL
                       Ann            35  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       Mary R         17  F   W       Domestic         GA
                       Martha         14  F   W                        FL 
                       George         11  M   W                        FL 
                       John A          7  M   W (sic)                  FL 
                       Charles         6  M   W                        FL 
                       James           4  M   W                        FL 
                       Francis         2  M   W (sic)                  FL 
                       Ann          2/12  F   W                        FL 
           (John A should be Johnanna.  John A. and Francis are both females)

20 20      Shepard     Mary H.        27  F   W       Housekeeping     AL
                       Mary           10  F   W (Idiot)                FL 
                       Charles         2  F   W (sic)                  FL 


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 108

Ochesee District   17 July 1860    Enumerator: John G. Smith, Ass't Marshal

Households
by order of                                                            Birth
visitation Surname     Firstname      Age Sex Race    Occupation       Place
21 21      Griffin     Lenn M.        36  M   W       Farming          AL 
                       Marie          30  F   W       Housekeeping     GA 
                       Olive          13  F   W                        FL 
                       John           11  M   W                        FL 
                       James           9  M   W                        FL 
                       Marie           7  F   W                        FL 
                       William G       5  M   W                        FL 
                       Lenn V          3  M   W                        FL 
                       Zilla        3/12  F   W                        FL 

22 22      Barrow      Archibald      50  M   W       Working          GA 
                       Nancy          45  F   W       Keepinghouse     GA 
                       Jane           20  F   W                        FL 
                       Nancy          14  F   W                        FL 
                       Archibald      12  M   W                        FL 
                       Emily          10  F   W                        FL 
                       Amanda          8  F   W                        FL 

23 23      Fervin      David          60  M   W       Labourer         NC
                       Caroline       46  F   W       Housekeeping     GA 

24 24      Grant       Jesse          60  M   W       Farming          GA 
                       Mary           50  F   W       Housekeeping     GA 
                       James          15  M   W                        FL 
                       George         12  M   W                        FL 

25 25      Page        David          40  M   W                        NC
                       Elizabeth      36  F   W                        NC
                       Susan          12  F   W                        FL 
                       Emily          10  F   W                        FL 
                       James           8  M   W                        FL 
                       David P.        6  M   W                        FL 
                       Jane            4  F   W                        FL 

26 26      Taylor      Needham        21  M   W       Farm Labourer    AL
                       Jane           18  F   W       Housekeeping     AL

27 27      Sexton      F. B.          35  M   W       Farming          NC
                       Eliza          60  F   W       Housekeeping     NC
                       Harriet        20  F   W       Domestic         NC

28 28      Sexton      Frances        33  M   W       Farming          NC
                       Charlott       25  F   W       Housekeeping     FL 
                       Lovick          3  M   W                        FL 
                       Francis M.      1  M   W                        FL 


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 109

Ochesee District  18 July 1860  Enumerator: John G. Smith, Ass't Marshal

Households
by order of                                                            Birth
visitation Surname     Firstname      Age Sex Race    Occupation       Place
29   29    Smith       James W        18  M           Farming          Fla
                       Margaret       22  F           Housekeeping     Fla
                       Sarah          16  F           Domestic         Fla
                       Peter          12  M                            Fla
                       Mary           10  F                            Fla

30   30    Wade        Mary C.        50  F           Pauper           Ga
                       Lucy A.        22  F           Pauper           Ga
                       Linna          15  F           Pauper           Ga
                       Roxey          12  F                            Ala

31   31    Pate        David          22  M           Farm Labourer    Geo
                       Eliza          19  F           Domestic         Geo
                       Elizabeth       1  F                            Fla

32   32    Pippen      Ennis          50  M           Farming          NC
                       Hannah         40  F           Housekeeping     NC
                       Margaret       20  F           Domestic         Fla
                       Nancy          18  F           Domestic         Fla
                       Hannah         16  F           Domestic         Fla
                       Julia          15  F           Domestic         Fla
                       Mary           13  F                            Fla
                       John           11  M                            Fla
                       Amanda         10  F                            Fla
                       Milly           9  F                            Fla
                       Marantha        7  F                            Fla
                       Bennet          5  M                            Fla
                       Solomon         4  M                            Fla
                       Martha          2  F                            Fla
                       Jane            1  F                            Fla

33   33    Nichols     Alfred         37  M           Farming          NC
                       Sarah          32  F           Housekeeping     NC
                       Sarah F.       14  F                            Geo
                       Julia          12  F                            Geo
                       Priscilla      9   F                            Fla
                       Georgiann      7   F                            Fla
                       John           4   M                            Fla
                       Eliza          2   F                            Fla
                       Aurano        2/12 F                            Fla
                       (Irene)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 110

Ochesee District  18 July 1860      Enumerator: John G. Smith, Ass't Marshal

Households
by order of                                                            Birth
visitation Surname     Firstname      Age Sex Race    Occupation       Place
34  34     Richards    Washington     28  M           None             Fla
                       Elizabeth      22  F           None             Geo

35  35     Richards    Daniel T.      24  M           Farm Laborer     Fla
                       Martha L.      24  F           Domestic         Geo

36  36     Brannom     John           41  M           Farming          Geo
                       Nancy          32  F           Domestic         NC
                       James          6   M                            Fla
                       John           4   M                            Fla
                       Rutha          2   F                            Fla
                       Needham      4/12  M                            Fla


37  37     Fillmore    Charles        39  M           Mechanic         Maine
           Ulrich      John           42  M           Carpenter        Baden Germany

38  38     Crawford    Cely           40  F           Housekeeping     SC
                       David          23  M           Laborer          SC
                       Nancy          21  F           Domestic         Fla
                       James          18  M           Laborer          Fla
                       George         16  M           Laborer          Fla
                       Miriam         12  F                            Fla
                       Mary           10  F                            Fla
                       Elizabeth       6  F                            Fla
                       Thomas W.       3  M                            Fla

39  39     Pate        Joel           54  M           Baptist Minister NC
                       Elizabeth      54  F           Housekeeping     NC
                       Lizza          17  F           Domestic         Ala
                       Randolph       14  M                            Ala
                       Joel           12  M                            Ala

40  40     Spry        John E.        22  M           Carpenter        Canada
           Strange     W. L.          22  M           Apprentice       Geo

41  41     Snyder      Jacob          55  M           Farming          Bavaria Germany
                       Mary A.        18  F           Housekeeping     Fla
                       Silas          17  M           Laborer          Fla
                       Helen May       9  F                            Fla
                       John            7  M                            Fla
                       Ellender        4  F                            Fla
                       Cloe            3  F                            Fla

42  42     Pippen      Eliza J.       23  F           Housekeeping     Geo
                       Morgan          3  M                            Fla
                       Miriam Eliza  5/12 F                            Fla
  
           Lewis       Francis M.     17  M  deformed, no arms or legs Geo
                       Arnetta         8  F                            Geo

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 111   

Ochesee District  18 July 1860   Enumerator: John G. Smith, Ass't Marshal

Households
by order of                                                            Birth
visitation Surname     Firstname      Age Sex Race    Occupation       Place
43  43     Nixon       Robert W.      47  M           Farming          Geo
                       Louisa         40  F           Housekeeping     Geo
                       Daniel G.      23  M           Laborer          Geo
                       Samuel         17  M           Hireling         Geo
                       Roxy Ann       14  F                            Geo
                       Sarah M.       13  F                            Ala
                       Matthew        11  M                            Ala
                       Linna Ann       9  F                            Ala
                       James           7  M                            Ala
                       Robert          5  M                            Fla

44  44     Nixon       Martha         88  F           Housekeeping     Geo
           Lewis       Mary J.        15  F           Domestic         Geo
                       James          13  M                            Geo
                       John H.        11  M                            Geo
                       Samuel          9  M                            Geo
                       Josephus        6  M                            Geo
                       Thomas J.       3  M                            Fla

45  45     Jackson     Thomas J.      25  M           Farming          Geo
                       Martha         20  F           Housekeeping     Geo
                       John            3  M                            Fla
                       William         1  M                            Fla

46  46     Ayers       Aurelia        44  F           Housekeeping     Geo
                       John           22  M           Farming          Geo
                       David          21  M           Farming          Fla
                       Thomas         20  M           Farming          Fla
                       Benjamin       18  M           Farming          Fla
                       William        18  M           Farming          Fla
                       Wealthy        17  F           Domestic         Fla
                       Elizabeth      17  F           Domestic         Fla
                       Asa (Ada?)W.   14  F                            Fla
                       Queen Ann      12  F                            Fla
                       Ishmael        10  M                            Fla
                       Samuel          8  M                            Fla
                       Mary            6  F                            Fla

47  47     Doles       H. K (R?)      60  M           Farming          VA
                       Martha         55  F           Housekeeping     VA

48  48     Yon         Jesse          70  M           Farming          SC
                       Martha         34  F           Housekeeping     Geo
           Burgess     Samuel M.      19  M           Overseer         Fla


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 112

Ochesee District  19 July 1860  Enumerator: John G. Smith, Ass't Marshal

Households
by order of                                                            Birth
visitation Surname     Firstname      Age Sex Race    Occupation       Place
49  49     Stephens    James          62  M           Baptist Minister GA

50  50     Hollamon    James M.       37  M           M. D.            MS
                       Ailsey         21  F           Housekeeping     MS
                       Sarah J.        3  F                            FL
                       Ailsey Ann   9/12  F                            FL

51  51     Durden      Miles          63  M           Farming          NC
                       Frances        60  F           Housekeeping     GA
                       Green          19  M           Laborer          GA
                       Rutha          17  F           Domestic         FL

52  52     Cutts       Alitha         25  F           Domestic         GA
                       Jeremiah        8  M                            FL
                       William D.      3  M                            FL

53  53     Ayers       William        41  M           Farming          SC
                       Miranda        40  F           Housekeeping     GA
                       Benjamin       19  M           Farming          GA
                       Green          17  M           Farming          GA
                       Mary           15  F           Domestic         FL
                       Jane           14  F                            FL
                       Thomas         11  M                            FL
                       Sarah          10  F                            FL
                       Albert          6  M                            FL
                       Ellen           4  F                            FL
                       Mack            2  M                            FL
                       John         4/12  M                            FL

54  54     Edwards     John           32  M           Farming          FL
                       Mary Ann       20  F           Housekeeping     FL
                       John            7  M                            FL
           Sanders     John D.        28  M           Laborer          FL

55  55     Taylor      Caroline       21  F           Domestic         GA
                       Elizabeth       1  F                            FL
           Musgrove    Jasper         19  M           Laborer          GA

56  56     Cook        James F.       24  M           Farming          GA
                       Mary           14  F           Housekeeping     FL
           Thomas      Caroline       33  F           Domestic         GA

57  57     Musgrove    Willis S.      36  M           Farming          GA
                       Amelia         22  F           Housekeeping     GA
                       John J.         6  M                            FL
                       Nancy           3  F                            FL
                       Simeon      11/12  M                            FL


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 113

Ochesee District  19 July 1860   Enumerator: John G. Smith, Ass't Marshal

Households
by order of                                                            Birth
visitation Surname     Firstname      Age Sex Race    Occupation       Place
58  58     Kent        Theophilas     64  M           Farming          NC
                       Elizabeth      44  F           Housekeeping     GA
                       John T.        28  M           Laborer          GA
                       Sarah F.        6  F                            FL
                       Randolph        3  M                            FL
           Cook        Thomas         15  M                            FL
                       John           10  M                            FL
                       Mary            8  F                            FL

59  59     O'Bryan     Seaborn        37  M           Farming          GA
                       Sarah          37  F           Housekeeping     GA
                       Elizabeth      13  F                            GA
                       Malcolm        10  M                            FL
                       Amanda          6  F                            FL
                       Susan           4  F                            FL
                       Ellifare        2  F                            FL

60  60     Musgrove    Larkin C.      38  M           Farming          GA
                       Miranda        30  F           Housekeeping     FL
                       Larkin         10  M                            FL
                       John            8  M                            FL
                       Baten Mose (??) 6  M                            FL
                       Mary E.         4  F                            FL
                       Nancy           2  F                            FL

61  61     Goar        Elizabeth      34  F           Domestic         GA
                       Columbus        3  M                            FL

62  62     Mercer      Silas          69  M           Farming          SC
                       Mary           47  F           Housekeeping     GA
                       Lena D.        23  F           Domestic         GA
                       Charlotte      21  F           Domestic         GA
                       Cyrus N.       20  M           Laborer          GA
                       Martha         14  F                            GA
                       Rachel         12  F                            GA
                       George W.      10  M                            GA
                       Samuel          8  M                            FL
                       Silas           6  M                            FL

63  63     Durden      John, Sr.      41  M           Farming          FL
                       Sarah          44  F           Housekeeping     GA

64  64     Edenfield   Richard F.     21  M           Hireling         FL
                       Sarah          16  F           Housekeeping     FL


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 114

Ochesee District  19 July 1860  Enumerator: John G. Smith, Ass't Marshal

Households
by order of                                                            Birth
visitation Surname     Firstname      Age Sex Race    Occupation       Place
65  65     Peacock     Elizabeth      40  F           Housekeeping     GA
                       Sarah          21  F           Housekeeping     GA
                       Susan E.       19  F           Housekeeping     GA
                       William M.     17  M           Laborer          GA
                       Merrill        16  M           Laborer          GA
                       Champion       11  M                            FL
                       Martha A.       6  F                            FL
                       Rebecca         4  F                            FL
           Trailor     Thomas N.      25  M           Hireling         GA

66  66     Durden      John G.,Jr.    20  M           Laborer          GA
                       Amy            28  F           Housekeeping     GA
                       James        8/12  M                            FL

67  67     Dixon       Stephen        43  M           Farming          SC
                       Ellanore       38  F           Housekeeping     NC
                       Elmira         15  F                            NC
                       Amos           13  M                            FL
                       Aaron          12  M                            FL
                       Ann E.          9  F                            FL
                       William R.      8  M                            FL
                       Elvira          6  F                            FL
                       Stephen         4  M                            FL
                       Unnamed female  2  F                            FL

68  68     Harmon      David          40  M           Farming          GA
                       Harriet        19  F           Housekeeping     GA
                       Dorcas         17  F           Domestic         GA
                       Mary           16  F           Domestic         GA
                       Newton         13  M                            FL
                       Jackson        10  M                            FL
                       William         6  M                            FL
                       Rebecca         4  F                            FL

69  69     Matthews    John           27  M           Laborer          SC
                       Sarah          22  F           Housekeeping     GA
                       James R.        5  M                            FL
                       Joseph H.       2  M                            FL


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 115

Ochesee District 19 July 1860   Enumerator: John G. Smith, Ass't Marshal

Households
by order of                                                            Birth
visitation Surname     Firstname      Age Sex Race    Occupation       Place
70  70     Varner      Joel           55  M           Farming          SC
                       Sarah          50  F           Housekeeping     SC
                       Jonah R.       21  M           Laborer          GA
                       Joel           18  M           Laborer          GA
                       Elijah         15  M           Laborer          GA

71  71     Colvin      John           31  M   W       Ditching         AL
                       Laura          22  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       Andrew         13  M   W                        FL
                       John           11  M   W                        FL
                       James           6  M   W                        FL
                       Rebecca         4  F   W                        FL
                       John Robert 10/12  M   W                        FL
                       Rebecca        63  F   W       Domestic         GA

72  72     Colvin      Robert         32  M   W       Farming          AL
                       Mary           40  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       John            4  M   W                        FL
                       Horatio         1  M   W                        FL

73  73     Best        Archibald      26  M   W       Farming          NC
                       Amanda         23  F   W       Housekeeping     FL
                       Mary            5  F   W                        FL
                       John W.         2  M   W                        FL

74  74     Whittington James          23  M   W       Farming          GA

75  75     Durden      Jesse          31  M   W       Farming          GA
                       Mary           31  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       Thomas         15  M   W                        FL
                       Jefferson      11  M   W                        FL
                       Frances         8  F   W                        FL
                       Elizabeth       6  F   W                        FL
                       James           4  M   W                        FL
                       Caroline        3  F   W                        FL

76  76     Ward        Martha         45  F   W       Housekeeping     NC
                       William        26  M   W       Farming          NC
                       James H.       23  M   W       Farming          NC
                       John           22  M   W       Farming          NC
                       Mary Jane      14  F   W                        GA
                       Sarah          12  F   W                        FL
                       Michele        10  F   W                        FL
                       Harriet         8  F   W                        FL
                       Nancy           6  F   W                        FL


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 116

Blountstown District  Long Cane Post Office 

20 July 1860   Enumerator: John G. Smith, Ass't Marshal

Households
by order of                                                            Birth
visitation Surname     Firstname      Age Sex Race    Occupation       Place
77  77     Ward        Augustus       30  M   W       Farming          NC
                       Ruth           21  F   W       Housekeeping     AL
                       John W.         4  M   W                        FL
                       Harriet         2  F   W                        FL

78  78     Noll        James          67  M   W       Farming          GA
                       Meriam         38  F   W       Housekeeping     NC
                       James, Jr.     17  M   W       Laborer          FL
                       Margaret       15  F   W       Domestic         FL
                       Berry          13  M   W                        FL
                       Lavinia        11  F   W                        FL
                       John           10  M   W                        FL
                       Richard         4  M   W                        FL
                       Catherine   11/12  F   W                        FL
           Amoss       Catherine      40  F   W       Seamstress       NC

79  79     Jones       Robert L.      55  M   W       Merchant         SC
                       Mary           40  F   W       Housekeeping     SC
                       Mary           23  F   W       Domestic         FL
                       Charles        18  M   W       Clerking         FL

80 80      Burgess     Alvira         27  F   W       Domestic         AL
                       Harrison        6  M   W                        FL
           Conner      John           21  M   W       Hireling         FL


81 81      Richards    Azariah        50  M   W       Farming          GA
                       Delila         44  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       Riley H.       23  M   W       Laborer          GA

82  82     Davis       Samuel W.      42  M   W       Farming          GA*
                       Cresy(Lucretia) 40 F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       Lewis          15  M   W                        FL
                       Georgia Ann    10  F   W                        FL
                       Henrietta       8  F   W                        FL
                       Sugar           5  F   W                        FL
                       Honey        3/12  F   W                        FL

83  83     Ward        Jackson        34  M   W       Farm Laborer     GA
                       Sarah          29  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       Vandalia        4  F   W                        FL
                       Foxy (Roxy?)    2  F   W                        FL
           Whittington Ferdinand      17  M   W       Laborer          FL

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 117

Blountstown District  Long Cane Post Office 
20 July 1860   Enumerator: John G. Smith, Ass't Marshal

Households
by order of                                                            Birth
visitation Surname     Firstname      Age Sex Race    Occupation       Place
83  84     Keen        George         40  M   W       Farming          GA
                       Mizzell        30  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       Sarah          16  F   W       Domestic         FL
                       Samuel          1  M   W                        FL

84  85     Carraway    William        40  M   W       Farming          FL
                       Elley Ann      35  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
           Wailey      Sarah          28  F   W       Domestic         GA
           Coopling    Warren         40  M   B       Farm Laborer     AL

85  86     York        Thomas         30  M   W       Farming          AL
                       Mary           28  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       Thomas J.       5  M   W                        FL
                       Mary A.         1  F   W                        FL

86  87     Atkins      Joel           37  M   W       Farming          AL
                       Eliza          30  F   W       Housekeeping     FL
                       Emily          12  F   W                        FL
                       Joel, Jr.       9  M   W                        FL
                       Ica             3  M   W                        FL

87  88     Messer      William        54  M   W       Laborer          GA
                       Mary           43  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       Margaret       25  F   W       Domestic         GA
                       Elizabeth      20  F   W       Domestic         GA
                       Joel           16  M   W       Laborer          FL
                       Jane           12  F   W                        FL
                       Samuel          9  M   W                        FL
                       Creasy          8  F   W                        FL
                       Thomas          6  M   W                        FL
                       Amanda          4  F   W                        FL

88  89     Messer      Peter          27  M   W       Blacksmith       AL
                       Mary           27  F   W       Housekeeping     AL
           Reynalds    Hannah         55  F   W       Housekeeping     NC
           Green       Franklin       28  M   W       Hireling         France

89  90     Stricklen   Mary           70  F   W       Housekeeping     AL
                       Thomas         35  M   W       Laborer          AL
                       Joseph         15  M   W       Laborer          AL

90  91     Grant       Joshua         25  M   W       Farming          FL
                       Ellen          19  F   W       Housekeeping     FL
           Page        Stephen        22  M   W       Laborer          FL
                       Rachel          2  F   W                        FL


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 118

Blountstown District Long Cane Post Office 
20 July 1860   Enumerator: John G. Smith, Ass't Marshal

Households
by order of                                                            Birth
visitation Surname     Firstname      Age Sex Race    Occupation       Place
91  92     Dommol      John           36  M   W       Farming          GA
                       Elizabeth      35  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       Willis         12  M   W                        FL
                       Isabella       10  F   W                        FL
                       Eliza           1  F   W                        FL

92  93     Willis      William        38  M   W       Farming          GA
                       Ann            38  F   W       Housekeeping     AL
                       Demsey         19  M   W       Laborer          AL
                       Joseph         17  M   W       Laborer          AL
                       Merriam        15  F   W       Domestic         FL
                       Anna           12  F   W                        FL
                       Samuel         10  M   W                        FL
                       William         4  M   W                        FL
                       James           2  M   W                        FL
                       Mary            1  F   W                        FL

93  94     Foster J.   F.             25  M   W       Farming          GA
                       Mary           27  F   W       Housekeeping     FL
           Branch      Eliza          10  F   W                        FL
                       Elias           8  M   W                        FL
                       James           4  M   W                        FL

94  95     Taylor      John C.        42  M   W       Carpenter        RI
                       Hester         28  F   W       Housekeeping     AL
                       Ella            4  F   W                        FL
           Burnett     Jack           12  M   W                        FL

95  96     Stone       James B.       35  M   W   Clerk Precinct Court AL
                       Jincy          30  F   W       Housekeeping     FL
                       Mary Ann        8  F   W                        FL
                       Lachlan M.      6  M   W                        FL
                       Josephine E.    4  F   W                        FL
                       James R.        2  M   W                        FL
                       Lucinda      3/12  F   W                        FL
           Parker      Nathaniel      24  M   W       Laborer          FL

96  97     Weeks       Daniel         50  M   W       Farming          SC
                       Mary           47  F   W       Housekeeping     SC
                       Margaret       23  F   W       Working          AL
                       Elizabeth      20  F   W       Working          FL
                       Dora           14  F   W                        FL
                       Allen          11  M   W                        FL
                       Daniel          8  M   W                        FL


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 119

Blountstown District  Long Cane Post Office 
21 July 1860   Enumerator: John G. Smith, Ass't Marshal

Households
by order of                                                            Birth
visitation Surname     Firstname      Age Sex Race    Occupation       Place
97  98     Branch      James N.       26  M   W       Farming          AL
                       Mary A.        29  F   W       Housekeeping     AL
                       John            7  M   W                        FL

98  99     Yon         T. H.          40  M   W       Farming          GA
                       Eliza          26  F   W       Housekeeping     FL
                       Terral H.       3  M   W                        FL
                       John            2  M   W                        FL
           Dean        David          27  M   W       Medical Doctor   GA

99  100    Kent        Wiley          21  M   W       Farming          AL
                       Eliza          20  F   W       Housekeeping     AL

100 101    Gasque      Ann E.         55  F   W       Planting         SC
                       Benjamin       22  M   W       Farming          AL
                       Elizabeth      24  F   W       Working          AL

101 102    Avant       Henry C.       40  M   W       Farming          SC
                       Jane           31  F   W       Housekeeping     FL
                       Amelia          4  F   W                        FL
                       Samuel          1  M   W                        FL
           Richards    Daniel         18  M   W       Laborer          FL
           Bowman      Nancy          18  F   W       Domestic         FL

102 103    Dennis      John W.        31  M   W       Farming          GA
                       Mary           30  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       Daniel          9  M   W                        GA
                       Franklin        4  M   W                        FL
                       Margaret        2  F   W                        FL

103 104    Littlefield Absalom        38  M   W       Carpenter        GA
                       Margaret       39  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       John           15  M   W                        GA
                       Mary E.         8  F   W                        GA
                       James           6  M   W                        FL
                       Thomas          4  M   W                        FL
                       Margaret        2  F   W                        FL

104 105    McDaniel    Frances        50  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       Eliza          30  F   W       Domestic         GA
                       Frances        16  F   W       Domestic         GA
                       Lafeyette      15  M   W                        GA
                       Benjamin F.    14  M   W                        FL
                       Joshua         12  M   W                        FL
                       William        10  M   W                        FL
                       John            8  M   W                        FL


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 120 (This page did not have Blountstown District on it, just Long Cane )
    (Post office, so it's unclear if these people were considered out- )
         (side this district, but still received their mail at Long Cane P.O.)

Long Cane Post Office 
21 July 1860   Enumerator: John G. Smith, Ass't Marshal

Households
by order of                                                            Birth
visitation Surname     Firstname      Age Sex Race    Occupation       Place
105 106    McDaniel    Adam           26  M   W       Farming          GA
                       Macey          24  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       Temperance      1  F   W                        FL

106 107    Adams       Wiley          28  M   W       Farming          GA
                       Mary           29  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       Mary A.        10  F   W                        FL
                       George          8  M   W                        FL
                       Riley           6  M   W                        FL
                       Martha          5  F   W                        FL
                       Elizabeth       3  F   W                        FL
                       Thomas          1  M   W                        FL

107 108    Stanfield   James          32  M   W       Sheriff          SC
                       Jasper         25  M   W       Farming          SC
                       William        12  M   W                        FL

108 109    Powell      Harriet        45  F   W       Housekeeping     SC
                       Gerona F.      14  F   W                        AL
                       Robert         10  M   W                        AL

109 110    Adams       Benjamin       25  M   W       Laborer          AL
                       Ann            23  F   W       Domestic         AL
                       Mary           12  F   W                        AL

110 111    Williams    James          36  M   W       Farming          GA
                       Matilda        37  F   W       Housekeeping     NC
           Thomas      Mary            8  F   W                        FL
                       John            6  M   W                        FL
                       Nathaniel       4  M   W                        FL
                       Margaret        3  F   W                        FL
           McDonald    John G.        25  M   W       Mechanic         FL

111 112    Register    James          47  M   W       Farming          NC
                       Elizabeth      38  F   W       Housekeeping     NC
                       James, Jr.     18  M   W       Laborer          NC
                       Sarah          15  F   W       Domestic         NC
                       Florence M.     1  F   W                        FL
           Hodges      James          14  M   W                        GA


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 121

West Wynnton Division - Post Office: Bristol, Florida
23 July 1860   Enumerator: John G. Smith, Ass't Marshal

Households
by order of                                                            Birth
visitation Surname     Firstname      Age Sex Race    Occupation       Place
112 113    McIntosh    McQueen        37  M   W  Judge, US Dist. Court GA
                       G.             32  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       Hamilton       10  M   W                        GA
                       Henry           7  M   W                        FL
                       Jesse           6  M   W                        FL
           Dunham      Matilda        22  F   W       School Teacher   FL

113 114    Courilette  James          38  M   W       Overseer         FL
                       Cynthia        50  F   W       Domestic         FL
                       Sidney          3  F   W                        FL

114 115    Gregory     Charles R.     36  M   W       Farming          FL
                       Florence       10  F   W                        FL
                       George B.       6  M   W                        FL
           Irwin       William        28  M   W       Carpenter        GA
           Corbett     William        20  M   W       Carpenter        FL

115 116    Boatminder  Benjamin       23  M   W       Overseer         England
                       Mary           25  F   W       Domestic         FL

116 117    Baker       Simmons J.     55  M   W       Farming          NC
                       Caroline       26  F   W       Housekeeping     FL
                       Martha         20  F   W       Domestic         FL
                       Beverly        18  M   W       Student          FL
                       Lawrence       16  M   W       Student          FL
                       John           15  M   W       Student          FL
                       Mary            3  F   W                        FL
           Bond        Bolus          27  M   W       Overseer         NC

117 118    Sims        Ira Y.         33  M   W       Overseer         FL
                       Louisa L.      30  F   W       Domestic         NC
                       Manerva         5  F   W                        FL

118 119    Woods       A. I.          46  M   W       Farming          GA
                       Sarah          26  F   W       Housekeeping     SC
                       Silas H.       18  M   W       Overseer         FL
                       Jackson        16  M   W       Laborer          FL
                       Jesse          13  M   W                        FL
                       William         2  M   W                        FL
                       Sarah        2/12  F   W                        FL

119 120    Sutton      Shade          55  M   W       Farming          NC
                       Elizabeth      26  F   W       Housekeeping     GA

120 121    Conner      Thomas         23  M   W       Overseer         GA
                       Carry          16  F   W       Domestic         GA

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 122

West Wynnton Division - Post Office: Bristol, Florida
24 July 1860   Enumerator: John G. Smith, Ass't Marshal

Households
by order of                                                            Birth
visitation Surname     Firstname      Age Sex Race    Occupation       Place
121 122    Pope        William        42  M   W       Farming          VA
                       Elizabeth      25  F   W       Housekeeping     FL
                       Mary            8  F   W                        FL
                       John W.         6  M   W                        FL
                       Benjamin        5  M   W                        FL
                       Malinda         3  F   W                        FL
                       Nancy C.        2  F   W                        FL
                       James        8/12  M   W                        FL

122 123    Yon         Levi           49  M   W       Farming          SC
                       Nancy          36  F   W       Housekeeping     AL
                       Flora          15  F   W       Domestic         AL
                       Jane           13  F   W                        FL
                       Mary           11  F   W                        FL
                       Melissa         9  F   W                        FL
                       Eleanor         7  F   W                        FL
                       Charles         5  M   W                        FL
                       Jesse           3  M   W                        FL
                       Levi M.         1  M   W                        FL

123 124    Baldwin ?   Frederick      28  M   W       Farming          GA
                       Vandalia       16  F   W       Housekeeping     AL
                       Richard        17  M   W       Laborer          GA

124 125    Parker      William J.     25  M   W       Farming          NC
                       Mary           23  F   W       Housekeeping     FL

125 126    Martin      Mary           50  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       Elizabeth      18  F   W       Domestic         FL

126 127    Spears      Sarah J.       24  F   W       Housekeeping     FL
                       William J.     21  M   W       Farming          FL
                       John M.        19  M   W       Laborer          FL
                       Eliza          14  F   W                        FL
                       Tempa          11  F   W                        FL
                       Malinda        10  F   W                        FL
                       Rachel          8  F   W                        FL
                       Mary            6  F   W                        FL
           Montford    William G.     18  M   W       Laborer          FL


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 123

West Wynnton Division - Post Office: Bristol, Florida
25 July 1860   Enumerator: John G. Smith, Ass't Marshal

Households
by order of                                                            Birth
visitation Surname     Firstname      Age Sex Race    Occupation       Place
127 128    Parish      Thomas         48  M   W       Farming          GA
                       Mary           35  F   W       Housekeeping     NC
                       Julia          18  F   W       Domestic         FL
                       John           13  M   W                        FL
                       Thomas, Jr.    11  M   W                        FL
                       Matilda         9  F   W                        FL
                       James           8  M   W                        FL
                       Charlotte       7  F   W                        FL
                       Elizabeth       6  F   W                        FL
                       Eleanor         5  F   W                        FL
                       Flora           3  F   W                        FL
                       Mary            1  F   W                        FL
           Montford    Henry          30  M   W       Laborer          FL

128 129    Lott        Luke           49  M   W       Farming          MS
                       Ann M.         44  F   W       Housekeeping     NC
                       William C.     20  M   W       Overseer         FL
                       Mary B.        16  F   W       Domestic         FL
                       Eveline E.     13  F   W                        FL
    
    130    Yon  J      Jesse          25  M   W       Medical Doctor   FL
                       Sarah E.       22  F   W       Housekeeping     FL
                       William J.  10/12  M   W                        FL

    131    Brown       Charles        24  M   W       Farming          AL
                       Frances        18  F   W       Housekeeping     FL
                       William O.      1  M   W                        FL
           Benoni      Thomas         27  M   W       Laborer          FL

129 132    Proctor     William S.     50  M   W       Farming          NC
                       Elizabeth      38  F   W       Housekeeping     VA
                       Rebecca        13  F   W                        FL
                       William G.     11  M   W                        FL
                       Frances         9  F   W                        FL
                       Julia           6  F   W                        FL
                       Almeda          5  F   W                        FL
                       James           3  M   W                        FL
                       John            1  M   W                        FL

130 133 Rankin Richard  48 M W Farming   SC
  Peacock Washington  16 M W Laborer   GA


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 124

West Wynnton Division - Post Office: Bristol, Florida
25 July 1860   Enumerator: John G. Smith, Ass't Marshal

Households
by order of                                                            Birth
visitation Surname     Firstname      Age Sex Race    Occupation       Place
131 134    Yon         Flora          38  F   W       Housekeeping     NC
                       Newton         19  M   W       Farming          AL
                       Terrel         17  M   W       Laborer          AL
                       Mary           14  F   W                        AL
                       Margaret       10  F   W                        FL
                       Calvin          8  M   W                        FL
                       Frances         6  F   W                        FL

132 135    Peacock     John           39  M   W       Farming          GA
                       Caroline       33  F   W       Housekeeping     FL
                       Mary            6  F   W                        FL
                       John            6  M   W                        FL
                       Jefferson       5  M   W                        FL
                       Elizabeth       4  F   W                        FL
                       Jesse           3  M   W                        FL
                       Caroline        2  F   W                        FL
                       James       11/12  M   W                        FL

133 136    Enfinger    Nicholas       35  M   W       Laborer          GA
                       Margaret       30  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       Henry           7  M   W                        FL
                       Mary            3  F   W                        FL
                       Nicholas        1  M   W                        FL

134 137    Hagans      Diana          44  F   W       Housekeeping     NC
                       Harrison       18  M   W       Laborer          GA
                       Martha         17  F   W       Working          GA
                       Susannah       15  F   W       Working          GA
                       Emily          13  F   W                        GA
                       Jane           11  F   W                        GA
                       Thomas          9  M   W                        GA
                       Absalom         7  M   W                        GA

135 138    Lamb        John           35  M   W       Farming          FL
                       Elmira         30  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       Martha          9  F   W                        FL
                       Thomas          6  M   W                        FL
                       Sarah           4  F   W                        FL
                       John            2  M   W                        FL
                       William      6/12  M   W                        FL
           Peacock     Pierson        20  M   W       Laborer          FL
                       Green          17  M   W       Laborer          FL

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 125

Chipola District - Post Office: Marianna 
26 July 1860  Enumerator: John G. Smith

Households
by order of                                                            Birth
visitation Surname     Firstname      Age Sex Race    Occupation       Place
136 139    Peacock     Soloman        36  M   W       Farming          GA
                       Sarah          29  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       Sarah E.        9  F   W                        FL
                       Justin          7  M   W                        FL
                       Mary            5  F   W                        FL
                       James           4  M   W                        FL
                       William         2  M   W                        FL
                       Martha         13  F   W                        FL
                       Nancy          10  F   W                        FL
           McIntosh    Robert         45  M   W       Hireling         NC

137 140    McClelland  I. V. B.       26  M   W       Getting Timber   GA
                       Dianna         20  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       Mary E.         3  F   W                        FL
                       Ann E.          1  F   W                        FL

138 141    Bird        William        55  M   W       Farming          SC
                       Lucy           49  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
           Jones       Penny          14  F   W                        FL
                       Frances        11  F   W                        FL
                       Susan           9  F   W                        FL

139 142    Bird        John           33  M   W       Laborer          AL
                       Sarah          33  F   W       Housekeeping     SC
                       Lucy A.         9  F   W                        AL
                       Harriet         7  F   W                        FL
                       Angeline        5  F   W                        FL
                       Saphronia       3  F   W                        FL
                       Sally           1  F   W                        FL

140 143    Burk        John           32  M   W       Farming          GA
                       Sabrina Ann    26  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       Mary Jane      11  F   W                        FL
                       John G.         9  M   W                        FL
                       William M.      7  M   W                        FL
                       James V.        5  M   W                        FL
                       Mark            2  M   W                        FL

141 144    Boggs       John           49  M   W       Farming          GA
                       Mary           46  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       James          17  M   W       Laborer          AL
                       Ezekiel        14  M   W                        AL
                       William        12  M   W                        AL
                       Jane           10  F   W                        FL
                       Mary            8  F   W                        FL

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 126

Chipola District - Post Office: Marianna 
26 July 1860  Enumerator: John G. Smith

Households
by order of                                                            Birth
visitation Surname     Firstname      Age Sex Race    Occupation       Place
142 145    Page        Bryant         45  M   W       Farming          NC
                       Elizabeth      52  F   W       Housekeeping     NC
                       Cullen         18  M   W       Laborer          GA
                       Ruth           23  F   W       Domestic         AL
                       Bryant          1  M   W                        FL
           Larimore    Martha A.       6  F   W                        FL
                       Tabitha         5  F   W                        FL
                       Mary E.         3  F   W                        FL

143 146    Page        David          40  M   W       none             NC
                       Elizabeth A.   36  F   W       Domestic         NC
                       Susan          12  F   W                        FL
                       Emily          10  F   W                        FL
                       James           8  M   W                        FL
                       John            6  M   W                        FL
                       David           4  M   W                        FL
                       Elizabeth       2  F   W                        FL

144 147    Taylor      Thomas F.      33  M   W       Farming          NC
                       Crissy         31  F   W       Housekeeping     FL
                       Harriet E.      8  F   W                        FL
           Montford    Joseph         14  M   W                        FL

145 148    Morgan      Cullen         26  M   W       Laborer          NC
                       Ellifare       22  F   W       Housekeeping     GA

146 149    Licott      Civey          40  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       Jane           17  F   W       Domestic         GA
                       Vanessa        15  F   W       Domestic         GA
                       Elizabeth      14  F   W                        GA
                       Samantha       10  F   W                        GA
                       Mary            8  F   W                        GA
                       John            6  M   W                        GA
                       William         4  M   W                        GA

147 150    Bennet      Taylor         29  M   W       Laborer          NC
                       Beady          24  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       James K.        7  M   W                        FL
                       Mary E.         5  F   W                        FL
                       John F.         3  M   W                        FL
                       William S.   5/12  M   W                        FL
                       Naomi          68  F   W       Working          NC


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 127

Chipola District - Post Office: Marianna 
26 July 1860  Enumerator: John G. Smith

Households
by order of                                                            Birth
visitation Surname     Firstname      Age Sex Race    Occupation       Place
148 151    Castleberry William        62  M   W       Pauper           GA
                       Lavissa        68  F   W       Pauper           NC
           Wood        Lavissa        39  F   W       Housekeeping     GA

149 152    Castleberry Milton         29  M   W       Carpenter        GA
                       Ann            22  F   W       Housekeeping     FL
                       William T.      3  M   W                        FL
                       Mary F.      2/12  F   W                        FL

150 153    Wood        Joseph         30  M   W       Turner           NC
                       Martha         20  F   W       Housekeeping     GA

151 154    Taylor      Elizabeth      45  F   W       Housekeeping     NC
                       James E.       22  M   W       Laborer          GA
                       Joanna         15  F   W                        FL
                       West Florida   14  F   W                        FL
                       Susan          10  F   W                        FL
                       Griffin         9  M   W                        FL
                       Josiah          5  M   W                        FL
                       William W.      4  M   W                        FL

152 155    Bennet      William        25  M   W       Farming          GA
                       Elizabeth      23  F   W       Housekeeping     FL

153 156    Linton      William        29  M   W       Farming          GA
                       Elizabeth      23  F   W       Housekeeping     FL
                       John H.         5  M   W                        FL
                       Frances         2  F   W                        FL

154 157   Clark        William        39  M   W       Working          NC
                       Mehala         25  F   W       Domestic         GA
                       Walter          3  M   W                        FL
                       William M.   6/12  M   W                        FL

155 158    McMillan    Benjamin       27  M   W       Getting Timber   AL
                       Caroline       17  F   W       Domestic         FL
                       George          7  M   W                        FL
                       Andrew          5  M   W                        FL

156 159    Richards    John G.        42  M   W     Methodist Minister NC
                       Frances M.     45  F   W       Housekeeping     SC
                       Lucinda        18  F   W                        AL
                       Rebecca R.     15  F   W                        AL
                       Jincey         13  F   W                        AL
                       Frances        21  F   W       Domestic         AL
                       Mary           10  F   W                        FL

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 128

Chipola District - Post Office: Marianna 
26 July 1860   Enumerator: John G. Smith

Households
by order of                                                            Birth
visitation Surname     Firstname      Age Sex Race    Occupation       Place
157 160    Richards    Jefferson      23  M   W       Laborer          FL
                       Mary E.        18  F   W       Housekeeping     SC
           Dunham      Nancy          40  F   W       Domestic         SC
                       Robert B.      38  M   W       Laborer          SC

158 161    Witchards*  Soloman        53  M   W       Laborer          GA
                       Caroline       45  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       Martha         16  F   W       Domestic         AL
                       Mary           10  F   W                        FL
         *unclear - may be Ritchards, Soloman W.

159 162    Williamson  William        61  M   W       Laborer          GA
                       Patsey         60  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       Malissa        14  F   W                        GA

160 163    Rawles      R. D.          53  M   W       Farming          VA

161 164    King        John           31  M   W       Overseer         SC
                       Amelia         27  F   W       Housekeeping     FL

162 165    Ayers       Ishmael        65  M   W       Laborer          SC
                       Abigail        52  F   W       Housekeeping     SC
                       Soloman        21  M   W       Farming          GA

163 166    Kelly       John A.        46  M   W       Farming          NC
                       Sarah M.       21  F   W       Housekeeping     GA
                       Amanda          1  F   W                        FL
           Peacock     Frances        15  F   W       Domestic         FL
                       James           6  M   W                        FL
           King        Washington     10  M   W                        FL

164 167    Montford    John           38  M   W       Farming          GA
                       Sarah          25  F   W       Housekeeping     AL
                       John L.         3  M   W                        FL
                       Caroline        1  F   W                        FL

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 129

Chipola District - Post Office: Marianna 
27 July 1860   Enumerator: John G. Smith
M = Mulatto

Households
by order of                                                            Birth
visitation Surname     Firstname      Age Sex Race    Occupation       Place
165 168    Scott       Joe            43  M   M Free Negro             AL
                       Sarah          34  F   M       "                FL
                       William         8  M   M       "                FL
                       Polly           6  F   M       "                FL
                       Ellen           4  F   M       "                FL
                       Jack         8/12  M   M       "                FL
                       Jacob          60  M   M       "                AL
           Brouse      Emaline        16  F   W  White                 FL

166 169    Hill        Frank          43  M   M  Free Negro            AL
                       Eliza          35  F   M   "                    FL
                       Delila         16  F   M   "                    FL
                       Ann            10  F   M   "                    FL
                       Joe             8  M   M   "                    FL
                       Quinn           7  M   M   "                    FL
                       Bob             6  M   M   "                    FL
                       Blunt           4  M   M   "                    FL
                       George          1  M   M   "                    FL

167 170    Stafford    William        65  M   W  White                 NC
                       Polly          55  F   M  Free negro wife       AL
                       Jim            16  M   M  Free Negro            FL

168 171    Howan       Jack           26  M   M  Free Negro            FL
                       Lotty          24  F   W  White wife            AL
           Bunch       Betty          23  F   W   "                    AL
           Thompson    Molly          22  F   W   "                    GA

169 172    Loftes      Paschal        60  M   M  Free Negro            NC
                       Olive          50  F   M  "                     AL
           Scott       Jane           20  F   M  "                     FL

170 173    Scott       Isham          65  M   M  Free Negro            AL
                       Jane           45  F   M  "                     AL
           Manuel      Edmund         67  M   M  "                     AL


You are the   7343 Visitor -- Thanks for stopping by..

Webpage by: James L. Edenfield
Aug 26, 2001