Florida GenWeb Project LinkCalhoun County FLGenWeb Project

Works Project Administration

Grave Registration - circa 1940

To Calhoun Co Main Web Page (http://www.rootsweb.com/~flcalhou/index.htm

Note: See below for code explanations.

NAME WAR+ RANK ORGANIZATION@ BORN DIED CEMETERY
ALDAY J H

C

CSA 1823 1886 Mount Olive Cemetery
ALDERMAN Enoch W

C

pvt Co K 50th Ga Regt 1830 1889 Mount Olive Cemetery
ATKINS Francis Marion

C

Co H 5th Fla Inf 1842 Atkins Cemetery
ATKINS Lewis

C

Luke Pitt's Co Home Gd 1824 1916 Atkins Cemetery
AYERS Asa

C

Co F 10th Fl Inf 1846 1906 Whitfield Cemetery
AYERS Benjamin

C

Co F 10th Fl Inf 1842 1890 Whitfield Cemetery
AYERS John Jr

C

pvt Co H 5th Fla Inf Whitfield Cemetery
AYERS John Sr

I

capt Seminole War 1791 Whitfield Cemetery
AYERS Thomas

C

pvt Co H 5th Fla Inf 1840 Whitfield Cemetery
AYERS W M

C

pvt Capt McAllister's Co Calhoun Rangers 1842 1917 Mount Olive Cemetery
AYERS William A

W

pvt Spruce Sq Air Serv Sig C 1895 1927 Magnolia Cemetery
AYERS William E

W

sea 2 cl USN 1899 1917 Mount Olive Cemetery
BAGGETT Joseph B

W

USA 1892 1918 Mount Olive Cemetery
BAGGETT L N

C

Capt Hunter's Co Fla Home Gd 1847 1926 Mount Olive Cemetery
BAILEY Hardy

C

CSA 1836 1909 Cypress Creek Cemetery
BAILEY Jesse W

C

pvt Co D 4th Fla Inf 1835 1906 Magnolia Cemetery
BARBER Choice A

C

pvt Co C 51st Ga Regt 1840 1929 Nettleridge Cemetery
BAULDREW Frederick

C

pvt Co A 2nd Fla Cav Nettleridge Cemetery
BEAUCHAMP William Chester

W

sea 2 cl USN 1893 1919 Mount Olive Cemetery
BELL John L

C

CSA 1837 1911 Mount Olive Cemetery
BOGGS** James Joseph

U

USN 1840 1917 Old Shiloh Cemetery
BOGGS** John James William Joseph

Old Shiloh Cemetery
BRANCH James B

W

mec Co B 51st Inf 1893 1937 Shiloh Cemetery
BRANCH John D

W

pvt Co A 156th Dep Brig 1891 1930 Shiloh Cemetery
BROWN Charles W

C

pvt Co A 2nd Fla Cav Milton Dragoons 1835 1869 Stone Cemetery
BUCKHALTER M G

C

wagr Co I 31st Ga Inf 1840 1925 Altha Cemetery
CAYSON Thomas L

W

pvt Btr C 117th FA 1894 1930 Nettleridge Cemetery
CHAPMAN Jessie Lee

W

pvt 31st Div 1894 1937 Mount Olive Cemetery
CLARK Misseldine

W

pvt 5th Btry FA Repl Draft 1893 1918 New Pippin Cemetery
CLARK W B

C

pvt Co H 8th Fla Inf 1839 1917 Wood Cemetery
COLLINS Henry W

C

pvt Geo Robinson's Regt of Fla 1847 1931 Page Cemetery
COOK William W

W

pvt Co B 5th MG Bn 1895 1918 Traveler's Rest Cemetery
COXWELL George T

C

pvt MD 1830 1890 Mount Olive Cemetery
DANIELS Moses

C

pvt Co I 26th Ga Regt 1836 1905 Cypress Creek Cemetery
DAVIS Charles Monroe

W

pvt Btry A 46th FA 1891 1930 Mount Olive Cemetery
DAVIS James Franklin

W

sgt 603rd Co MT Corps 1899 1935 Mount Olive Cemetery
DAWSON Edward F

W

wagr Btry A 116th FA 1886 1925 Poplar Head Cemetery
DILLARD Henry F

W

pvt 1 cl Co C 327th Inf 1893 1929 Altha Cemetery
DUNCAN Charlie Lee

W

pvt Co B 306th Fld Sig Bn 1896 1924 Nettleridge Cemetery
DURHAM Dallis M

W

pvt 35th Co 9th Tng Bn 156th Dep Brig 1887 1918 Nettleridge Cemetery
FLANDERS Robert H

C

7 sgt Capt J L Dunham's Co Milton's L Arty 1848 1931 Whitfield Cemetery
FRANKLIN** Benjamin H/Beryam H

C

Nettleridge Cemetery
FRANKLIN** Beryam H/Benjamin H

C

Co C Capt Poe's 1st Fla Res 1848 1932 Nettleridge Cemetery
GABLE J H

C

pvt Co F Fla Inf 1832 1916 Mount Olive Cemetery
GASKIN Carlis L

W

corp 117th MG Bn 31st Div 1889 1936 Nettleridge Cemetery
GASKIN David

C

pvt Co G 4th Ga Cav 1837 1919 Cypress Creek Cemetery
GRIFFIN Lewis M

C

pv Co E 54th Ga Inf 1829 1914 Camp Head Cemetery
HAGON I H

C

corp Co H 4th Fla Inf 1837 1923 Mount Olive Cemetery
HANSFORD G L

C

pvt Fla Home Gd 1849 1926 Mount Olive Cemetery
HARRELL William G

C

pvt Co E 8th Fla Regt 1842 1910 Altha Cemetery
HIRES Ezekial

W

pvt Co D 106th Engr 1897 1917 Whitfield Cemetery
HIRES James W

C

pvt Co F 29th Ga Bn 1834 1934 Old Shiloh Cemetery
HORNE William W

C

pvt Co G 14th Ga Inf 1846 1920 Nettleridge Cemetery
JOHNSON Jonah

W

pvt Co L 124th Inf 1890 1921 Altha Cemetery
JOHNSON Nathaniel F

W

pvt Co H 116th Engr 1892 1921 Red Oak Cemetery
JOHNSON William Edward

W

pvt 1 cl Hq Co 51st Inf 6th Div 1895 1936 Red Oak Cemetery
JOHNSON William Sampson

C

pvt Co A 59th Ga Regt 1842 1922 Altha Cemetery
KELLY Terry

W

pvt 414th Motor Truck Co 1897 1933 Nettleridge Cemetery
LAMBE George Ernest

W

pvt 19th Co 5th Rec Bn 157th Dep Brig 1895 1940 Bailey Cemetery
LAWSON Alex

C

pvt Co E 25th Ga Regt 1848 1936 Clarksville Cemetery
LEONARD John Edward King

W

pvt Co B 1st Pion Inf 1891 1936 Boggs Cemetery
LINTON James R

W

pvt Co C 17th Inf 1898 Whitfield Cemetery
MADOX George C

C

Co C 29th Ga Inf 1843 1923 Mount Olive Cemetery
MARTIN John W

C

pvt Co D 12th Ga Regt 1839 1920 Mount Olive Cemetery
MATHIS J J

C

pvt Co C 1st Ga Bn Ss 1831 1908 Cypress Creek Cemetery
MCCLELLAN Joseph H

C

2 corp Co E 5th Fla Inf 1827 1902 Altha Cemetery
MCCLELLAN Marion Boney

C

pvt Co D 10th Ga Cav 1835 1918 McClellan Cemetery
MCCLELLAND J P

C

pvt Co E 2nd Bn Partisan Rangers 1844 1932 Bailey Cemetery
MEASER Lawrence

SA

USA 1884 1912 Yon Cemetery
MESSER Elonzo Bryant

SA

pvt Co F 1st Fla Inf 1874 1938 Poplar Head Cemetery
MIZE William

C

pvt Co A 11th Bn Ga Militia 1821 1905 Cypress Creek Cemetery
MOREHEAD William Walter

C

Co B 34th Ala Regt 1847 1932 Nettleridge Cemetery
MORRIS P L

C

CSA 1846 1927 Shiloh Cemetery
MOUNTFORD William G

C

Co H 5th Fla Regt 1841 1921 Nettleridge Cemetery
MUSGROVE Jasper

C

pvt Co H 11th Fla Regt 1843 1927 Altha Cemetery
NICHOLS John W

C

pvt Co A 22nd Ga Bn Inf 1844 1928 Poplar Head Cemetery
O'BRYAN Seborn

C

CSA 1823 1893 Mount Olive Cemetery
PAINES* Frank

W

pvt Co B 519th Engr 1894 1918 Blountstown (col) Cemetery
PARISH James L

W

pvt 1 cl MD 1895 1932 Shiloh Cemetery
PARISH Silas

W

pvt Btry E 117th FA 1893 1939 Nettleridge Cemetery
PARISH Tom M

C

CSA 1848 1926 Nettleridge Cemetery
PARISH Wiliam D

W

sgt Co D 403rd Res Lab Bn 1892 1935 Nettleridge Cemetery
PARRISH J H

C

Co C 1st Fla Res 1847 1920 Nettleridge Cemetery
PEACOCK James K

C

pvt Co A 5th Bn Fla Cav 1845 1932 Mount Olive Cemetery
PEACOCK John Wesley

C

pvt Co H 5th Fla Inf 1843 1935 Nettleridge Cemetery
PENDARVIS Richard J

C

pvt Co L Ga Bn Arty 1848 1917 Nettleridge Cemetery
PERKINS William H

W

pvt Btry D 138th FA 1895 1925 Altha Cemetery
PETERS I H

C

corp Co D 50th Ga Inf 1829 1908 Barton Cemetery
PHILLIPS Ephrom F

C

pvt Co A 57th Ga Inf 1842 1931 Mount Olive Cemetery
PITTS John G

C

pvt Co K 6th Fla Regt 1837 1919 McClellan Cemetery
POPE W H

C

surg Fld & Staff 1st Fla Cav 1812 1873 Nettleridge Cemetery
PORTER* Roman

W

pvt Co B 547th Engr 1896 1930 Gray's Creek (col) Cemetery
PORTER* William Jefferson

W

pvt QMC 1897 1918 Gray's Creek (col) Cemetery
REDD Thomas

U

pvt Co A 6th US Inf 1840 1924 Nettleridge Cemetery
RICHARDS F M

C

pvt Co A 3rd Fla Inf 1840 1886 Whitfield Cemetery
ROLAND Bidie L

W

pvt Co L 156th Dep Brig 1888 1933 Poplar Head Cemetery
ROLAND Grover L

W

pvt Co H 58th Inf 1892 1918 Poplar Head Cemetery
ROLLINS Joseph W

C

pvt Co E 49th Ga Regt 1846 1918 Yon Cemetery
ROPER C J

W

pvt 334th Mt Co 1896 1935 Nettleridge Cemetery
SEXTON Friley B Sr

C

corp Co E 5th Bn Fla Cav 1825 1915 Bailey Cemetery
SHEFFIELD Amos A

C

pvt Co E 42nd Ala Inf 1846 1939 Whitfield Cemetery
SMITH Joseph M

C

2 lt Co H 28th Ga Regt 1839 1915 Poplar Head Cemetery
SMITH William B

W

pvt 1 cl Btry C 117th FA 1893 1934 Boggs Cemetery
STANFIELD James T (Dr)

C

CSA 1828 1899 Shiloh Cemetery
STEPHENS David

C

pvt Co D 12th Miss Inf Whitfield Cemetery
STEPHENS Jesse W

C

pvt Co E 6th Fla Inf 1842 1901 Altha Cemetery
STONE B H

I

USA 1896 Stone (private) Cemetery
STONE Joseph S

C

corp Co H 5th Tex Regt 1839 1910 Stone Cemetery
THROUP** Jacob

C

corp Co F 49th Ga Regt 1838 1922 Altha Cemetery
TRAYLOR Champion T

C

pvt Co E 5th Fla Cav 1846 1927 Mount Olive Cemetery
TROUP** Jacob

C

pvt Altha Cemetery
TUCKER John

W

pvt Co D 63rd Ga Regt 1833 1920 Cypress Creek Cemetery
WALDROFF Jesse C

C

pvt FA Repl Draft 1900 1929 Mount Olive Cemetery
WALKER Thomas F

C

pvt Co I 3rd Fla Inf 1823 1907 Mount Olive Cemetery
WATSON James E

C

pvt Gators Ala Home Gd 1850 1936 Altha Cemetery
WHITTINGTON George W

C

pvt Co B 22nd Ga Bn 1839 1909 Nettleridge Cemetery
WILLIAMS* Henry W

W

pvt Co A 447th Res Lab Bn 1883 1939 Scotland (col) Cemetery
WILLIAMS Joel M

C

pvt Co C 55th Ga Regt 1840 1920 Mount Olive Cemetery
WIMBERLY John Early

W

pvt 1 cl Btry E 339th FA 1923 Mount Olive Cemetery
WOOD A J

C

pvt Co I 4th Fla Inf 1844 1922 Nettleridge Cemetery
WOOD Benjamin F

W

ck 22nd Engr 1892 1929 Nettleridge Cemetery
WOOD James Byron

SA

pvt Co C 2nd Ga Inf 1872 1940 Boggs Cemetery
WOOD Walter C

W

pvt 1 cl 83rd L Arty 1905 1932 Shiloh Cemetery
YON Joseph J

W

pvt Co A 117th MG Bn 1894 1918 Old Bethel Cemetery
YON Newton

C

1 corp Co H 5th Fla Inf 1841 1913 Nettleridge Cemetery

* - Colored Veteran        ** - Variation in Name Spelling

+WAR @ORGANIZATION

C

Civil War - Confederate Forces 1861-1865 CSA Confederate States Army

I

Indian Wars 1815-1891 MD Medical Department

SA

Spanish-American War 1898-1899 QMC Quartermaster Corps

U

Civil War - Union Forces 1861-1865 USA United States Army

W

World War 1917-1923 USN United States Navy

Return to Main Calhoun Co FLGenWeb Page (http://www.rootsweb.com/~flcalhou/index.htm)

Send email to Coordinators: Stan Peacock and Cindy Sloan
Contact us:
Stan Peacock: Peacockse@aol.com
Cindy Sloan: SeaGee69@aol.com

Created with AOLPress (www.aolpress.com)

You are our 6045 visitor -- thanks for stopping by!

Sunday, 03-Jan-1999 23:15:24 MST

Hosted by www.Rootsweb.com

Copyright © 1998, 1999
Designed, created and maintained
by  C Sloan & S Peacock -Webmasters