Holly Hill Cemetery (Part 1 of 2)
Port St. Joe, Gulf Co., FL
Holly Hill Cemetery was established 1957. Located just east of the original
old St. Joseph Cemetery. St. Joe Paper Company donated land for cemetery.
George Tapper provided paving the roads in exchange for his burial plot. Today
the cemetery covers several acres.

Section "A", Row 1

1. GARDNER
   Ezlla Gay Murphy                    2/15/1912      1/1/1976
   J. S. Gay                           1/15/1887      5/24/1975
   Evelyn A. Gardner                   1/25/1927
   Lewis L. "Lou"  Gardner             5/3/1925
   Shawn E. Gardner                    7/27/1973      10/27/1974

2. WATERS
   J. B. Waters                        1/12/1917      3/18/1986
   (Pvt. U.S. Army  WW II)
   Maggie Waters                       11/15/1916

3. SIMON
   Robert E. Simon                     10/23/1921     1997
   Elsie J. Simon                      1/26/1921

4. TAYLOR
   Michael William Taylor              1957           1992

5. SMITH
   John Robert Smith                   5/26/1909      11/5/1980
   Margaret Miller Smith               8/17/1910

6. MAIGE
   Henry R. Maige                      5/7/1907       02 Mar 1998
   Jewell H. Maige                     7/6/1913
   Harvey Phane Maige                  12/28/1943     12/30/1943

7. FILLINGIM
   J. Esther Fillingim                 4/2/1913       4/2/1913
   Jessie A. Fillingim Jr.             3/28/1916      1/24/1918
   Doris F. Velten                     8/28/1918      3/3/1983
   Jessie Andrew Fillingim             8/17/1891      2/14/1987
   Mae Shuler Fillingim                1/28/1890      1/7/1984

8. GIBSON
   Thomas Sandifer Gibson              1902           1989
   Corinne Costin Gibson               1901           1975

9. O'SHALL
   William R. O'Shall                  1923           1979
   (MSgt. US Army   WW II)
   Dorothy M. O'Shall

10. BROCK
    Charles William Brock              5/16/1909      10/17/1985
    (Col. U.S. Air Force )

11. SUBER
    George Fulton Suber                9/22/1902      4/20/1986
    Lucille Thagard Suber              7/10/1908      4/21/1986

12. COSTIN
    Chauncey Lee Costin                1/12/1909      4/23/1994

13. GWALTNEY
    Minnie Gay Gwaltney                2/5/1906       1/17/1991

14. GEDDIE
    James Henry Geddie                 11/8/1909      10/15/1969

15. GAY
    Mack Gay                           1/31/1935      12/4/1992

16. SMITH
    Robert Warren                      17 Nov 1909    20 Sep 1997
    Ruth Allen                         20 Mar 1906    23 Apr 1972

17. LEVINS
    Tom Levins                         1/30/1914      11/19/1982
    (Pfc. US Army WW II)
    Christine Levins                   5/3/1925
    m. 1/20/1941

18. TAYLOR
    Sylvester J. Taylor                3/18/1900      11/1/1982
    Esther Lee Taylor                  8/9/1914       6/26/1979

19. LOWERY
    Ernest L. Lowery, Sr.              8/28/1900      6/16/1964
    Nadine Fowler Lowery               3/4/1908       3/8/1979
    Ernest L. Lowery, Jr.              12/2/1924      6/23/1997

20. MILLER and DENDY
    Elisha Beldon Dendy                10/24/1877     2/23/1945
    Mary Camp Dendy                    3/17/1876      8/17/1965
    Robert Alton Dendy                 12/31/1914     4/18/1996
    (1st. Lt. US Army WW II)
    infant dau, of Robert and Eva Dendy               12/6/1948
    Verna Dendy Miller                 2/27/1905
    Oros Oakland Miller                1/11/1905      9/20/1955
    Joshua Fenton Miller               8/29/1881      6/20/1959
    Roma Mae Miller                    5/30/1883      2/1/1956
    Denver C. Miller                   11/6/1913      8/23/1974
    (Pvt. US Air Force  WW II)
    Audry Miller McKeithen             1907           1927
    (and stillborn infant)


Section "A", Row 2 1. DAVIS, Floyd George and Myron L. still empty 2. TILLERY Darrell Andrew Tillery 3/10/1958 30/5/1988 (SRA U.S. Air Force) 3. FORD William H. Ford (Bill) 2/8/1939 9/12/1886 (A2c U.S. Air Force) Katherine T.Ford (Kathy) 1943 (marr, 24/11/1961) (in loving memory, Dorothy,Harry,and Warren) 4. BROWN and WILLIAMS James J. "Jodie" Brown 2/7/1895 18/4/1962 Myrtle L. Williams 22/7/1919 25/4/1992 5. BURCH Thomas L. Burch 30/10/1916 Florence Roberts, Burch 22/1/1927 6. SMITH Anna K. Smith 23/10/1904 10/9/1982 7. HANNA Lewis L. Hanna 2/4/1928 Carmie W. Hanna 5/10/1925 24/8/1984 Deborah Ann Kirkland 8/1/1977 infant 8. GAINNIE Julia "Mozelle" Gainnie 25/6/1922 5/1/1981 9. RAY Victor Ray 17/4/1964 21/4/1979 10. PARKER Sammy Chason Parker Sr. 22/11/1931 9/5/1992 Sammy C. Parker Jr. 13/1/1959 27/4/1979 11. BARTON and THARPE Phillip L.Barton ?/5/19 16/8/1993 (MSgt. U.S.Army, W. Air Force, WWII, Korea, and Vietman) Hazel M. Barton 1933 m. 4/7/1952 Clifford J. THARPE 5/6/1905 19/2/1990 (Windy) Ruth Mildred Tharpe 12/12/1912 28/11/1977 Lois Cook 20/3/1911 23/2/1992 12. BURKE W. J. "Jimmy" Burke 6/1/1931 26/3/1991 (Washington James Burke, Cpl. U.S. Army, Korea) A. Wynell Burke 16/5/1934 13. THARPE Roy C. Tharpe 2/7/1900 13/1/1977 Lois M. Tharpe 15/9/1906 20/9/1992 Betty Carol Tharpe 10/8/1931 26/4/1993 14. SEXTON Jonas Daniel Sexton 13/10/1905 13/11/1972 Sadie Levins,Sexton 7/5/1911 8/1/1978 15. NORRIS James V. Norris 27/2/1933 13/1/1986 Hancel "Major" Norris 3/7/1904 13/11/1975 Stella Estelle Norris 28/9/1911 16. CARGILL Nell M. Cargill 12/1/1918 9/5/1959 17. WILLIAMS Robert Edward Williams 31/3/1947 11/4/1970 Ivey Williams 1882 1956 Essie Williams 1895 1988


Section "A", Row 3 1. PARRISH Troy C. Parrish 6/2/1925 14/6/1988 (Pfc. U.S. Army WWII) Audrey A. Parrish 1927 Norman Terry Parrish 1/7/1951 12/11/1994 Tommie Jo Parrish 15/5/1951 2. PITTS Loyd F. Pitts 9/11/1927 8/12/1995 Montez Miller,Pitts 12/11/1931 m. 24/9/1951 3. WEBB Thomas J. Webb 29/5/1927 Shirley M. Webb 10/5/1925 m. 24/3/1946 4. HENDERSON L. Z. Henderson 8/10/1920 Essie G. Henderson 30/1/1921 8/2/1983 m. 30/1/1939 5. RICH Clyde W. Rich Sr. 8/1/1908 10/12/1980 Emmaline O. Cook Rich 15/1/1920 13/3/1983 6. MITCHELL Thomas Jackson Mitchell 31/12/1916 10/10/1974 (Shalom) 7. CATHEY William O. "Bubba" Cathey 20/2/1924 19/3/1979 8. HARRISON H. L. Harrison no dates 9. ANDERSON Susan P. Anderson 20/9/1921 Jesse Anderson 14/3/1908 4/6/1977 10. SHANNON William Patrick Shannon 1/9/1913 23/10/1978 (Pat) Dorothy E. Shannon 28/8/1907 1/12/1980 (Dot) 11. MADDOX Fred M. Maddox 7/2/1889 12/3/1977 (Sgt.Maj. US Army WWI) Zola M.Maddox 10/1/1890 24/12/1982 12. PIERCE Jesse Franklin Pierce 17/3/1909 23/10/1989 Hattie Mae Pierce 17/9/1913 30/4/1991 13. GILL Charles Stephen Gill 27/8/191 3/7/1968 14. RICH Ernest J. Rich 8/12/1908 30/10/1990 Evie Mae (Tiny) Rich 9/2/1908 23/2/1994 John Wesley WILLIS 21/4/1910 8/4/1977 (Dick) (Tec 5 U.S. Army WWII) Jack SHEFFIELD 10/12/1908 2/11/1976 Lucille Sheffield 23/9/1917 13/11/1995 15. ROBINSON Roy E. Robinson 20/7/1924 Maxine M. Robinson 17/10/1924 16. LONG, William A. JOHNSON 25/12/1913 31/5/1948 Flora H. Long 6/6/1916 Charles Walter Long Jr. 15/3/1903 8/6/1992 (Pfc U.S. Army WW II)


Section "B", Row 4 1. DAVIS R. D. "Smokie" Davis 29 Oct 1932 17 Apr 1990 Amelia G. Davis 04 Dec 1938 2. GILMORE, John V. Gilmore Jr. 27 Jan 1950 16 Aug 1993 3. BROWN, CLARDY, MILLS, and SMITH, William Jackson Mills 12 Oct 1941 28 Dec 1981 Charles Max Clardy (son) 29 Apr 1960 04 Feb 1986 Charles Andrew Dobson Brown 27 Jul 1904 09 May 1995 (b. Apala,Fl. D.P.S.J.Fl) Ida Ethel Kilbourn 20 Aug 1909 05 Feb 1998 Charles Blanchard Smith 22 May 1930 04 Oct 1986 4. HARRELL Johnny Mack Harrell 15 Nov 1945 21 Jun 1994 (Bobbie) Mack Harrell 24 May 1916 04 Jan 1976 5. McARDLE John Henry McArdle 07 Jul 1910 24 Jan 1975 Gladys D. McArdle 30 Jan 1916 27 Apr 1997 m. 25 Nov 1933 Christopher Michael ULLMEN 24 Aug 1978 14 Oct 1978 6. LITTLE Chester Dale Little 16 Apr 1952 03 Sep 1975 7. LITTLE James Calvin Little 23 Sep 1928 Addie Vivian Little 19 Feb 1933 02 Jun 1989 8. DESKINS William Okey Deskins 08 Oct 1902 14 Jan 1978 (HAI U.S.Navy WWI) Fannye Belle Deskins 16 Dec 1916 26 May 1990 9. SMITH, WEST, and MATTHEWS Jessie M. Smith 15 Jun 1943 (Fla. Seaman 2 class US Navy) J. W. West 1944 Florence West 17 Feb 1977 John C. Matthews 12 Nov 1896 21 Apr 1965 (Fl. Cox U.S. Navy WWI) 10. BYRD, WHITAKER Thomas Mentron Byrd 02 Oct 1909 03 Aug 1983 Rebecca Whitaker Byrd 29 Jan 1916 Mary Williams Whitaker 09 Sep 1895 18 Apr 1991 Myrtle Whitaker Childers 01 Aug 1922 23 Apr 1995 Ronald Wayne Childers 10 Jul 1911 17 Jan 1952 11. SMITH Verna M. Smith 22 Nov 1983 12. SWATTS Ralph A. Swatts, Sr. 03 Jan 1903 26 Jan 1982 Maybel Stone Swatts 05 Oct 1909 02 Sep 1990 TOMLINSON Marcus Periman Tomlinson 18 May 1909 16 May 1987 Elizabeth Jones Tomlinson 06 Feb 1908 09 Mar 1995 Huey Alvin Huff 24 Feb 1938 10 Feb 1988 13. MACOMBER Ralph Macomber 22 May 1922 Alice Macomber 18 Mar 1923 25 Jan 1978 14. MCARDLE (empty) 15. LUCAS Ruby Lee Lucas 07 Sep 1916 18 Nov 1977 16. MONTGOMERY George L."Buck" Montgomery 11 Sep 1904 28 Jan 1982 Sarah Fannie Montgomery 04 Jun 1921 17. STRICKLAND Florence Bell Strickland 23 Apr 1895 04 Dec 1986 (Mother) John H. Strickland 14 May 1926 Jewel W. Strickland 07 Jun 1930 11 Jan 1978 18. LANSFORD Carnie Dee Lansford 24 Nov 1906 03 Nov 1980 Edna Ramsey Lansford 13 Mar 1909 23 Apr 1996 19. RAMSEY Inez Ramsey, Rhees 31 Jan 1898 21 Mar 1977 Wesley "Red" Ramsey 27 Apr 1906 10 Oct 1984 Lora E. Ramsey 22 Apr 1903 21 Nov 1979 E. F. Childers 07 Jan 1878 27 Jan 1935 Esther Childers Bartee 27 Nov 1881 24 Jan 1976


Section "B", Row 5 1. TODD, Clarence T. 10 Aug 1913 3 May 1991 (Father) TODD, Iduma G. 7 Aug 1922 7 Oct 1990 (Mother) 2. THOMAS (home made headstone, only name that shows) 3. STILLINGER, Bobby C. 4 Sep 1954 27 Feb 1995 THOMAS, A.U. "Gus" 27 Sep 1916 20 Mar 1993 THOMAS, Jewell Woodrow 14 Feb 1912 27 Oct 1986 4. ARMSTRONG, Walter E. 9 Aug 1909 20 Jan 1985 ARMSTRONG, Estelle 18 Jan 1915 26 Feb 1990 5. MAGNESS, Albert S. 30 Mar 1914 5 Aug 1989 MAGNESS, Mary Margaret 17 Sep 1915 2 June 1984 6. RAFFIELD, Robert L. 24 Oct 1911 6 May 1982 (Capt.Bob) RAFFIELD, Ada Decima 28 Oct 1914 1 Jan 1994 RAFFIELD, Decima Lousue 4 Nov 1953 26 Dec 1995 7. LAY, Devereaux Berry 14 Jun 1906 11 Feb 1952 8. DEAN, May Jones Lay 24 Oct 1912 25 Mar 1987 DEAN, Herman Ray 26 Dec 1899 28 Nov 1991 (U.S.Navy WW.I&II) DEAN, Mary Caprio 26 Jul 1896 11 Mar 1955 empty Lot here 9. SEALEY, John A. 14 Aug 1929 7 Nov 1989 SEALEY, Norma L. 23 Feb 1926 5 Apr 198 10. ADAMS, Chester 23 Jan 1920 27 Jan 1979 ADAMS, Edna E. 21 Sep 1920 New grave going in here HARRISON, William E. 1 Nov 1903 13 Jun 1981 HARRISON, Vera W. 11 Aug 1905 11. ELLIOTT, Emelia O. 28 Jul 1907 5 Jun 1997 12. RICHARDS, empty 13. GILLEY, empty 14. MONTGOMERY, Robert L . 29 Nov 1938 MONTGOMERY, Helen R. 29 Jan 1944 15. CULPEPPER, John Cecil 26 Jul 1912 6 May 1977 KILBOURN, Charles Vincent 18 Nov 1937 12 May 1984 "Binky"


Section "B", Row 6 1. SMITH, Homer A. (father) 3 Dec 1913 30 May 1985 Smith, Dosie (mother) 10 Feb 1912 15 Mar 1994 2. WRIGHT, John W. 20 Dec 1952 (m. 25 June 1977) Wright, Linda L. 7 Nov 1954 19 Apr 1986 3. PEAK, John Willis 30 May 1932 24 Dec 1997 Peak, Willie Ruth 25 Oct 1927 19 Sept 1985 4. DAVIS, Charles H. 11 Dec 1926 Davis, Mary "Bobbie" 29 Jan 1929 Davis, Charles "Lane" 8 Sept 1948 5 Oct 1996 Parker, Annie Louise 9 Sept 1913 5 Oct 1984 Allen, William J."Bill" 11 June 1931 18 July 1991 5. WARD, Harley G. 1909 1983 Ward, Dorothy V. 1922 6. PARKER, William J. 21 July 1931 Parker, Mary M. 28 Sept 1928 7. TODD, Annie Mayo 30 Dec 1905 24 July 1997 STEWART, Nancy 8 Sept 1898 25 Apr 1987 8. NOWLING, Bernice Whitten 20 Aug 1902 9 May 1987 LOCKE, Bronciel Nowling 16 Dec 1920 20 July 1990 9. HERRING, Richard Henry 15 Dec 1903 5 Jan 1980 Herring, Minnie Ester 17 Aug 1904 10. DYKES, George C. 24 Nov 1909 5 Dec 1979 11. PRIDGEON, Bernard A. Jr. 31 July 1930 15 May 1979 (TSgt. US Air Force Korea) Pridgeon, Bernard A. Sr. 5 Feb 1901 20 July 1986 Pridgeon, Eula D. 17 Nov 1902 3 Sept 1990 DAVIS, Edna Y. 9 Feb 1912 7 Feb 1997 12. RICHARDS, Theodore O. 4 Feb 1906 23 Jan 1984 Richards, Lorene B. 11 Sept 1914 3 July 1980 (m. 16 May 1931) Richards, Douglas MacArthur 1942 1943 Son 13. OBRIAN, John Carlton 14 Jan 1941 14 Dec 1964 (Sp. 4th Btry A. 3HOW Bov, 16 Arty) 14. GRIFFITH, Johnna Nanatte 29 July 1965 Asleep 15. Here are about 10 empty lots 16. WATSON, Frank D. 6 Oct 1932 Watson, Willie Mae 25 Nov 1939 17. Empty lots here also 18. CONARD, Kenneth Carl 3 June 1954 16 May 1986 19. WILSON, Charles Ronald 26 Nov 1958 20 Mar 1988 20. TULLIS, J.D."Jelp" 3 Dec 1913 11 Sep 1996 21. TULLIS, Cola 21 Mar 1919 (m. 16 June 1934) 22. KIRK, James 30 Oct 1926 20 May 1997 Kirk, Mildred Louise 2 Jul 1924 25 Feb 1990 TURNER, Rodney Eugene 4 Dec 1968 21 Mar 1988 23. PATTERSON, Minnie Lee 7 Mar 1898 21 Jul 1980 Patterson, Henry T. 23 Feb 1923 23 Nov 1983 (US Army) Patterson, Steven Joseph 15 July 1986 Patterson, Justin Dewayne 15 July 1986 24. ROWAN, Frank M.. Sr 18 Mar 1893 26 Jan 1972 Rowan, Ethel Mae 15 July 1895 19 Nov 1980 Rowan, Willis V. 30 Aug 1918 14 Oct 1943 ( 2nd Lt. Fl. 365 AAF Bomb Sq.) 25. BAGGETT, Marjorie Alma 28 May 1919 1 Jan 1996 Baggett, Joyce Oliver 27 Apr 1891 21 Oct 1964 Baggett, Martha Jane 4 Jan 1891 29 Nov 1063


Section "B", Row 7 1. PARRISH, Family Plot 2. Parrish, George W. Jr 1923 1984 Parrish, Mary Agnes 1924 (m. 17 June 1945) Son of George W. Parrish, Sr and Mottie Rebecca Parrish Husband of Mary Agnes Parrish (Mary is daughter of John Thomas Tharpe) Father of Clara Elizabeth (daughter of Annie A. Tharpe) Michael William (Wife of George W. Parrish, Jr.) Marie Annette (Mother of, Clara,Michael,Marie,& David) David Thomas 3. Unmarked Grave 4. JAMES Family Plot, empty 5. LOVETT Family Plot, empty 6. BURKETT, Family Plot, Burkett, General Lawrence 22 Feb 1920 7 Mar 1987 (S1 US Navy WW 2 ) (m. 27 Nov 1940) Burkett, Fay 8 Aug 1922 7. SEGERS, Gerald 1944 1984 Segers, 1939 1984 8. LINTON, Sears Robuck 28 Sep 1917 25 Jan 1986 9. CLEMONS, Martha Lee 1923 1982 10. JAMISON, Jackson Donald 4 Oct 1923 14 Mar 1998 Jamison, Jo Ann 24 June 1963 20 July 1980 11. WRIGHT, Eulah 1896 1985 12. WEEKS Family Plot Weeks, William Bruce 26 Feb 1916 21 Apr 1994 Weeks, William H. 26 Jul 1890 3 Sep 1970 Weeks, Mary M. 24 Mar 1897 16 Jan 1974 13. SPILLERS Family Plot, Spillers, R. M. "Dick" 8 Apr 1901 21 Sep 1964 Spillers, Leslie D. 2 Dec 1896 8 Jan 1988 14. Unmarked grave 15. BLANKETSHIP, Vernon 1963 1987 16. WAGES, Youal 17 Feb 1908 11 Dec 1987 Wages, Clyde F. 8 Jan 1908 17. JENSEN, Loah Marine 30 Mar 1930 6 Sep 1965 18. REEDER, Kathryn 6 Aug 1905 30 Jun 1964 19. Unmarked infant grave 20. WOOD, Curtis 28 Feb 1905 2 Jan 1968 21. PETTY, Harry J. 7 Oct 1894 2 Jan 1966 (Fl. Pvt. US Marine Corps) 22. Unmarked grave, adult size 23. Umarked infant grave 24. Umarked grave, adult 25. HALL, Isaac R. Sr. 18 Feb 1911 18 Jun 1964 26. LANGTON, Verne L. Jr. 20 Sep 1928 20 Feb 1967 27. GIBSON Family Plot KIRLAND, Lewis W. 11 Aug 1936 20 Sep 1988 GIBSON, Gwendelyn S. 28 Jan 1965 24 Aug 1965 (Infant of Mr. & Mrs. Robert C. Gibson) 28. PARKER family Plot LEECE, Annette DeLorene 21 Oct 1929 26 Feb 1964 Leece, Debra Gail 18 Jun 1957 19 Jun 1957 Parker, Huie G. 21 Feb 1907 21 Apr 1970 Parker, Minnie D. 24 Feb 1908 15 Aug 1968 29. Unmarked grave 30. WESTER, James Oliver 27 Apr 1908 31 Jan 1964 Wester, Betty Lou 2 Feb 1911 31. BURKETT, William Lester 12 Sept 1898 30 Nov 1984 Burkett, Etta Maranda 3 Oct 1896 6 May 1982 32. ANKENASY, Alyce G. 26 Jan 1916 29 Dec 1963 33. BRYANT, James Thomas 25 Dec 1916 15 Oct 1964 (US Army WW 2) 34. PARRISH Family Plot Parrish George W. Sr. 17 Feb 1891 4 Apr 1963 Parrish, Mollie W. 22 Nov 1897 Parrish, (In memory of) Geo W. 12 Aug 1925/27 31 Dec 1953 (Sfc. HQ Co. 38 Inf.) Parrish, Billy Fred 20 Aug 1936 31 July 1962 35. BASS, James Perry 1907 1963 Bass, Myrtle Ruth 1922 1997 36. Unmarked grave 37. PLAYER, Silas C. 6 Jan 1918 8 May 1987 Player, Margie 1 Oct 1923 8 Aug 1964 38. WATSON, Bertie L. 1 Apr 1911 15 Jul 1981 Watson, Vida M. 8 Jan 1909 (m. 03/12/32) 39. Unmarked grave 40. 2 empty lots here 41. HENNING, John B. 14 May 1901 24 Jan 1994 (Mason) Henning, Lillian C. (Williams) 27 Jun 1921 10 Mar 1998 44. HERRING, Charles Austin 11 Feb 1898 28 Aug 1967 (Son Of Joseph and Rebecca Herring) 45. Unmarked adult grave 46. Unmarked Infant grave 47. Unmarked Adult grave 48. GAY Family Plot Gay, Norma G. 20 Sep 1931 4 Jun 1979 Gay, Connie D. 30 June 1901 24 Sep 1964 49. 2 more empty graves 50. NIXON, Katie Clyde 9 Dec 1906 16 Jul 1964 51. Unmarked Infant grave 52. SEGERS, Cecil H. 12 May 1916 22 Mar 1965 53. NANCE, James A. 29 Apr 1882 24 Feb 1958 Nance, Sarah A. 7 July 1882 26 Sep 1968 54. no grave unmarked grave unmarked infant grave unmarked infant grave unmarked adult grave 55. KELLEY, Darel Travis 1898 1965 56. SEGERS, Thomas E. 3 Jan 1942 12 Mar 1966 (Sp4 US Army) 57. unmarked grave unmarked infant grave 2 empty graves unmarked adult grave unmarked child's grave unmarked infant grave empty space unmarked adult grave empty spot 58. COLLINSWORTH, Infant girl 18 Jan 1956 18 Jan 1956 2 empty spaces unmarked adult grave Section "B" Rows, 4, 5, 6, and 7 were recorded and hand copied by, Mrs. Betty Lewis and Mrs. Gloria (Bunny) Miller. All I did was typed it all up for them, BMD, Feb 1998 and again on 22th July 2001.


Section "C", Row 8 1. HERRING, James O. Herring 12 Mar 1926 30/3/1991 (1st Sgt. U.S.Army WWII Korea) Onnie L. Herring 27/4/1927 2. GODDIN, James W. Goddin 7/2/1924 23/8/1995 (Pfc U.S.Army WWII Purple Heart) 3. WHITEHURST, James A. Whitehurst 19/4/1915 11/11/1970 Merle I. Whitehurst 17/3/1924 7/7/1987 4. ZIMMERMAN, Carl J. Zimmermam Sr. 7/10/1918 22/8/1977 (U.S.Army WWII) B. E. "Janie" Zimmerman 7/4/1925 5. HOBSON, Henry M. Hobson 25/3/1913 3/2/1985 (SSgt.U.S.Air Force WWII) Ruby C. Hobson 27 Oct 1918 10 Nov 1990 6. CLARK, Bert Clark 1898 1978 Estella Clark 1907 7. MACHEN, George W. Machen 22/2/1930 15/6/1971 (Ala. SN.US Navy Korea)(Mason) 8. HALE, Loyde W. Hale 17/1/1909 6/9/1993 Gladys A. Hale 26/9/1916 9. BURKETT, Gena Renee Burkett 13/5/1972 28/5/1972 10. CANNINGTON, James V. Cannington 24/5/1904 20/5/1970 Gertrude M. Cannington 11/2/1910 11. DOUGHERTY, Joseph S. Dougherty 30/8/1930 20/6/1889 Nell C. Dougherty 1/8/1938 12. CAPPS, Fletcher Capps 12/8/1928 1/12/1969 CORNLEY, (mfm) Elizabeth Cornley 1919 W. W. Paul Cornley 1896 1975 13. PARKER, Maurice Lee Parker 13/7/1916 8/6/1972 (Fla. Csf US Navy WWII) Elsie S. Parker 30/3/1920 4/6/1981 14. KEMP, Lula Kemp 25/7/1908 15/10/1968 15. graves are here, but unmarked. 16. SMITH, Milburn Styles Smith 22/4/1918 3/12/1972 (Fla. Pfc U.S.Army WWII) Edith Emily Smith no dates 17. AQUILAR, Gustavo Aquilar 6/6/1892 18/12/1968 Ester V. Aquilar 30/10/1900 11/1/1990 18. GORDON, Louis B. Gordon 9/2/1914 29/8/1973 (Fla. S. Sgt. U.S. Air Force W.W.II) 19. CARROLL, Charles B. Carroll 25/8/1885 28/1/1972 Lula Bell Carroll 18/4/1882 12/10/1979 Jimmy D. BEEBE 12/12/1926 4/7/1970 (Fla. Pvt. Co. C. 515 Prcht Infantry W.W.II) Evelyn GLIEM 1920 1973 Bryan A. ROBERTS 19/2/1904 10/1/1985 20. BIGGINS, Gordon Harry Biggins 14/1/1923 30/3/1988 21. HARRIS, Katherine "Kitty" Harris 14/5/1909 24/3/1972 22. BRINSON, Hugh Toombs Brinson 17/8/1879 3/10/1971 Maude Cook, Brinson 1/11/1884 14/9/1977 Roger H. Brinson 30/6/1904 26/1/1994 Eunice H.Brinson 22/7/1908 31/7/1986 23. HAGER, Horace W. Hager 26/6/1913 10/4/1970 (N.C.SM.Sgt.U.S.Air force, W.W.II, Korea, Vietnam) 24. JOHNSON, Clarence L. Johnson 12/6/1903 8/2/1978 Flossie L. Johnson 8/7/1916 25. LAWS, Coy T. Laws 3/11/1899 1/8/1991 Emma N. Laws 24/3/1905 5/12/1971 Tom E. Laws 6/2/1926 5/12/1969 26. CHESSMAN, Harvey James Chessman 14/9/1914 27/10/1976 27. FOSTER, Roland Foster 21/4/1912 16/10/1985 Violet A. Foster 21/6/1913 24/10/1991 28. GENTRY, Malcolm P. Gentry Sr. 2/2/1913 25/12/1988 29. GAINNIE, George W. Gainnie Sr. 5/10/1876 5/9/1968 Nora Dove Pitts Gainnie 24/6/1892 8/5/1978 30. Blank, unmarked 31. BOYER, Gertrude Boyer 3/7/1906 10/9/1980 32. DUBOSE, Emmette R. Dubose 19/6/191 3/4/1975 (Cpl Army Air force W.W.II) Arrie Bell Dubose 25/1/1910 11/11/1996 William H. Dubose 13/12/1907 4/6/1968 Thomas L. MINCEY 9/12/1908 8/4/1977 33. CANNINGTON and GAY, Cynthia Ann G. Cannington, 7/4/1959 12/4/1993 Lonnie Gay 16/2/1906 18/11/1976 Grace L.Gay 10/1/1910 34. CARDEN, William I. Carden 10/6/1896 20/10/1983 (Pfc.U.S.Army WWI) Eva R. Carden 12/5/1904 12/8/1970 35. SHEFFIELD, Alvin Roscoe Sheffield 23/8/1900 24/5/1970 Sarah J. Sheffield 27/9/1901 24/6/1989 36. Double graves here, both unmarked. 37. WILLIAMS, Edgar Marion Williams 9/2/1913 10/3/1968 Nellie Lucille Williams 10/2/1921 10 Feb 1998 38. HARDY, Horace Alton Hardy 27/10/1906 18/6/1970 Margeurite Bowen Hardy 23/12/1911 9/6/1987 39. JENKINS, Katie Jenkins 20/3/1894 20/10/1971 40. BURROWS, Percy O.Burrows 19/1/1908 26/10/1969 41. FLEISHEL, J. Percy Fleishel 13/8/1903 24/10/1975 Adrienne S. Fleishel 9/7/1905 26/9/1966 42. GAINOUS, John C. Gainous 28/10/1946 18/5/1967 (Fla. Pfc. Btry. C 2 BN 94 Arty) Daniel E. Gainous 29/1/1953 12/2/1992 43. POPE, John Henry Pope Sr. 27/12/1893 15/2/1970 John Henry Pope Jr. 14/8/1936 18/5/1969 44. SWAN, W. Kenneth Swan 11/8/1912 8/10/1991 Dorothy Swan 22/9/1915 25/7/1966 45. LOVETT, still empty 46. Empty 47. ANDERSON, Hershel Lee Anderson 23/10/1929 17/12/1992 (SFC U.S.Army, Korea, Vietnam) Nadine D. Anderson 11/11/1930 15/12/1985 48. ADAMS, Double graves, unmarked. 49. THOMASON, Henry Clay Thomason 12/1/1917 3/7/1986 Frances Thomason 21/9/1916 2/12/1966 50. VINSON, Dewey D. Vinson 2/9/1912 19/6/1967 Mattie S. Vinson 2/1/1906 21/6/1982 51. GREER, James H. Greer 30/10/1898 31/5/1989 Onnie L.Greer 4/9/1900 2/5/1991 52. BATEMAN, A. V. Bateman 3/12/1918 Gladys L. Bateman 4/5/1919 21/12/1995 (m 27/9/1937) Robyn M. Bateman 7/7/1950 13/1/1966 Tina A. BARBEE 4/7/1967 4/7/1967 53. GAY, Price Gay 6/3/1913 16/3/1968 Pauline Gay 5/8/1913 54. CANTLEY, Elizabeth S. Cantley 14/9/1929 7/10/1988 Jerry Allen Cantley 17/1/1959 17/1/1959 55. BRABHAM, Stanley Robert 8/3/1965 6/11/1966 (son of Haynes & Emily Brabham) 56. BISHOP, unmarked 57. AMAN and BURNS, Annie H. Aman 31/3/1901 15/2/1960 (In loving memory of mother) Joe L. Burns 12/8/1907 17/8/1966 (God Bless You) Pauline Burns Swan 25/2/1921 24/3/1985 (In Loving memory) 58. BROCK, Sandra Jo Brock 30/1/1966 6/2/1966 59. BARNES, Lonnie A. Barnes 24/6/1899 07 Feb 1986 Ruth S. Barnes 9/7/1893 16/10/1968 60. WHITAKER, unmarked 61. MOON, Thomas A. Moon 15/9/1889 12/1/1976 David S. Moon 13/4/1894 26/12/1965 62. PLAIR, James W. Plair 5/2/1888 4/1/1970 Mollie G. Plair 12/10/1890 26/1/1983 63. GARRETT, James A. Garrett 18/10/1903 14/10/1966 Lela M. Garrett 6/4/1904 64. GAY, Walter Comer Gay 20/4/1916 17/4/1972 Ethel Mae Gay 26/11/1915 29/11/1965 65. DAUGHTRY, W. J. Daughtry passed away 8/8/1953 Abbie G. Daughtry passed away 24/4/1976 Benjamin Franklin Daughtry 11/10/1908 24/5/1972 Idella R. Daughtry 12/12/1909 30/6/1967 (m 19/5/1930)


Section "C", Row 9 1. WOOD, Ricky Richard 9/10/1955 17/12/1986 FOWLER, Jessie L. 1919 1985 (U.S. Army WWII) MOUNT, Robert D. 18/12/1914 25/10/1988 (Pfc U.S.Army WWII) 2. ARD, Margaret 29/1/1933 14/2/1986 3. MILLER, Hubert Miller 14/4/1928 6/8/1984 (U.S.Army WWII) Flora Miller 10/9/1928 4. LUCAS, Daniel L. Lucas 29/7/1939 23/7/1982 Ruth W. Lucas 11/6/1943 5. JONES, Harry R. Jones 22/12/1899 27/11/1992 Ida Mae Jones 19/11/1906 21/11/1978 6. WILLIAMS, Rocky J. Williams 15/2/1962 29/11/1980 John R. Williams 6/5/1931 9/3/1987 (Sgt.U.S.Army Korea) Josephine Willams 30/11/1932 7. LEMIEUX, James A. Lemieux 3/11/1952 16/8/1981 8. SCHWEIKERT, Norbert C. Schweikert 5/6/1917 9/9/1992 (Lt. Col. US Air Force, WWII Korea) Lillian L. Schweikert 11/2/1923 9. McMULLIN, William D. (Bill) McMullin 14/8/1933 Lessie Lee McMullin 6/2/1933 16/1/1982 m. 10 Jan 1952 10. unmarked (very old,no writing) 11. HOWARD, Jeffery W. ("Fat Boy") 14/10/1969 5/12/1987 12. GRAHAM, Kristy Ann Graham 28/7/1980 11/11/1980 13. McKELVAIN, Bobby McKelvain 25/7/1968 25/11/1969 14. BISHOP, Theodore R. (Theo) 26/10/1915 18/8/1985 Myrtle Lee Bishop 24/2/1923 10/12/1994 m. 11/11/1939 15. LAURIMORE, Harvey Laurimore 22/4/1911 16/11/1978 Vester L. Laurimore 21/4/1923 24/7/1989 16. WILSON, Infant Wilson 4/4/1970 4/4/1970 17. PRIDGEON, Earl Tom Jr. 1/8/1936 9/8/1975 Fay Fleishel Pridgeon 9/1/1937 Earl Tom Sr. 10/8/1914 30/7/1986 Margaret Hanlon Pridgeon 13/2/1913 20/5/1997 18. BROOKS, Joe Brooks 12/5/1915 10/9/1978 (Pvt.U.S.Army WWII) Vallie Brooks 27/7/1920 28/2/1992 Betty CLIFT 1947 1994 19. GARRETT, Joseph Neal Garrett 21/8/1927 14/1/1996 (F1,U.S.Army WWII) W.W. "Bill" Garrett 12/5/1899 8/11/1978 Mary Irene Garrett 5/2/1905 2/2/1990 20. MARTIN, Norman G. Martin 30/12/1913 13/12/1987 Dora E. Martin 7/6/1913 m. 12/12/32 Russell Owen Martin 2/9/1962 31/3/1978 21. HALL & BRACKIN, Annie Lou Hall 13/11/1940 20/5/1997 Isaac R. Hall Jr. 7/7/1937 16/8/1974 (Ike & Annie) Raymond H. Brackin 18/3/1931 16/8/1974 Jean Brackin 11/8/1938 (Raymond & Jean) 22. COMFORTER, W. P."Pete" Comforter 2/8/1912 15/4/1977 (Tec. 5 US Army WWII) Hortense B. Comforter 19/1/1914 22/3/1980 23. WHITTINGTON, empty


Section "C", Row 10 1. BEAMAN E. Wayne Beaman 16 Jun 1910 04 Feb 1988 Irene S. Beaman 28 Feb 1915 02 May 1994 m. 08 July 1933 The Loving parents of James Wayne Beaman and Fern Beaman,Guilford James Wayne Beaman 23 Apr 1934 25 Jan 1990 (UTP2 U.S. Navy ) Phyllis Ann Beaman 24 June 1947 m. 17 Jul 1975 2. DANIELL Arnold E. Daniell (Double headstone only) 30 Apr 1998 Willie Mae Daniell 3. McCROAN William Barney McCroan Oct 9, 1925 May 25, 1998 Beverly Joan (McKeithan) McCroan 1929 1988 m. 15 Nov 1952 4. BROWN and MARSHALL Herman J. Marshall 06 July 1912 25 Sept 1988 (Pa) Louise H. Marshall 05 Apr 1914 Lindon Leroy Brown 07 Dec 1929 29 Dec 1989 (U.S. Marine Corps - Korea) Thelma Louise Brown 05 July 1934 5. HURLBUT Miles Kenneth Hurlbut, Sr. 1910 1996 Miles Kenneth Hurlbut, Jr. 1940 1988 Lizamae M. Hurlbut 1909 1993 6. REDD and HOLLAND Sally Mae Redd 08 Jan 1921 05 May 1989 7. BURROWS Johnny T. Burrows 02 Oct 1933 Ollie Jene Burrows 13 Mar 1945 28 Sept 1995 one unmarked grave in top right hand corner of plot, no dates or names, only flowers marking a square and marked "DAD". 8. WHITAKER Wendell Larry Whitaker 17 Sept 1948 01 Mar 1992 Judy F. Whitaker 1951 m. 08 July 1972 Curtis E. Whitaker Sr 30 Nov 1909 Ruby E. Whitaker 31 Jan 1913 28 Jan 1993 9. PAYNE and CREAMER Aaron J. Payne 07 Jan 1881 27 Oct 1966 Matilda W. Payne 05 Aug 1881 19 Dec 1969 m. 07 Dec 1940 Ella Mae Creamer 07 Mar 1911 25 Nov 1988 10. McINNIS James John McINNIS,Jr. 02 Dec 1920 26 July 1988 Mary F. McMahan McINNIS 10 Nov 1926 11. DEES Ronald Lloyd Dees 17 May 1951 08 May 1985 12. KELLEY James L. Kelley 26 Dec 1930 12 Dec 1980 (Sgt. U.S. Air Force, Korea) Kellie D. Rushing 20 Apr 1984 29 Dec 1993 one to the left of these two, unmarked and in no family plots. Just three graves here in the middle of a row. (one unmarked, one a Kelley and one a Rushing ;. don't even know if they are related. 13. WATTS Lee Ralph Watts, Sr. 12 Aug 1907 30 May 1976 Audis C. Watts 24 Jan 1920 22 July 1983 m. 30 Mar 1937 14. DYKES Johnnie M. Dykes 29 June 1921 Willie Dykes 25 Sept 1915 07 May 1997 m. 03 May 1939 15. LIGHTFOOT Earnest Lightfoot 23 July 1923 14 June 1993 (father) Christine M. Lightfoot 12 Aug 1922 (mother) m. 06 Nov 1947 Bessie G. Lightfoot 16 Sept 1904 04 Dec 1986 (mother) Verna E. Murphy 23 July 1898 01 Nov 1985 (mother) 16. BRAKE Jake Brake 08 July 1900 13 Nov 1975 Emma L. Brake 08 May 1916 21 Mar 1990 Bobby Brake 18 Mar 1950 05 Feb 1971 John H. HATFIELD 15 Mar 1901 11 Jun 1968


Section "C", Row 11 1. ROCHE, double headstone Welton C. Roche 23 Apr 1912 29 Nov 1984 Emily M. Roche 09 Feb 1923 2. MOORE and ELLIOTT Robert E. Moore 11 Mar 1928 24 Apr 1984 (Robert Eugene Moore, CEC US Navy WWII Korea) Geraldine E. 13 Dec 1931 m. 01 Jan 1949) Perry Elliott 20 Feb 1898 01 Apr 1977 Leona Elliott 25 Sep 1902 01 Oct 1993 m. 31 Jan 1926) 3. SOLLARS and TURNER Kenneth R, Sollars 08 Oct 1914 Irma V. Sollars 17 Feb 1923 29 Jun 1985 4. PETERS and WHITE Peggy Sue Peters 07 Aug 1970 11 Aug 1984 unmarked no headstone, only a flower vase 5. WHITE, Hugh W. Jr. 08 Oct 1915 20 May 1981 6. WEBER, Charles J. Jr. 14 Feb 1928 20 May 1982 (Corl. US Army Korea) 7. JONES, Harold E. 04 Apr 1912 04 May 1984 Myra H. Jones 20 Nov 1912 8. PARKER, double headstone William E. Parker 10 Apr 1930 Nell G. Parker 16 Aug 1921 02 July 1983 m. 25 Oct 1969 9. McCORMICK, double headstone Fred McCormick 24 Sep 1906 21 Dec 1996 Dorothy McCormick 31 Jan 1909 28 Sep 1982 10. HAMMOCK, empty 11. HAMMOCK, Jack E. 18 Sep 1928 09 Feb 1982 12. MARTIN, Leroy 1913 1983 Hellen E. Martin 1917 13. KEARNS, Mary Shirah 17 Apr 1921 11 Jul 1985 14. BRITT, double headstone Chuck Britt 20 Apr 1928 12 Sep 1985 Joyce Britt 11 Jan 1931 15. CUSLEY, Anne A. 27 July 1912 06 Sep 1986 empty plot 16. UHLMANN, Margaret 22 June 1908 15 Aug 1985 17. PATE and WARD Willie Carl Pate 31 Oct 1933 26 Jan 1985 Fred James Ward 23 Mar 1914 Shirley Enos Ward 13 Dec 1915 07 Oct 1991 m. 27 Oct 1934 18. COLLIER, Benjamin A. 1929 1986 Verna Lynne Collier 1957 1957 Marilyn D. Evenson 1934 19. POLLOCK, Leon F. Jr. 30 May 1936 12 Jul 1990 Mary Bowen Pollock 14 Jul 1940 24 Nov 1985 20. DUGGER, Milford A. 27 Jul 1913 05 Dec 1992 Eva M. Dugger 21 Oct 1915 02 Aug 1997 21. HADDOCK, Eldridge 26 Jun 1925 12 Dec 1988 Eunice Haddock 17 Jun 1930 m. 16 Dec 1944 22. LANIER, Ethel 19 May 1914 08 May 1987 23. YOUNG, William E. 10 Feb 1916 13 Nov 1986 Marie M. Young 12 Apr 1919 22 Jul 1995 24. KENNEDY, Leo 16 May 1921 21 Dec 1985 (US Army Tec 5 WWII) Erma H. Alfonso 25 Aug 1924 m. 20 June 1949 25. PURDY, Raye H. 1915 1986 (beloved wife of William E. Purdy) 26. SWEETS and CAUSEY, double headstone for Sweet's Tercie Hollon Causey 13 Sep 1914 02 Jan 1983 (mother) David E. Sweet Jr. 02 Apr 1938 04 Jul 1989 (M/Sgt. Vietnam Air Force) (Daddy, We love you) Carah C. Sweet 20 Dec 1938 m. 19 Oct 1957 Mary Catherine Causey 17 Oct 1948 28 Aug 1996 (Sweet Causey "Cathy" We miss you Momma ) Clarence Willis Causey 03 Nov 1907 12 Dec 1993 (Loving Father) 27. JACKSON, Margaret C. 28 Jan 1909 11 Oct 1981 JAMISON, Isabella 1909 1986 JACKSON, Joseph 14 Mar 1902 09 Dec 1990 (BMC US Navy WWII) TREVAIL, Joseph F. 05 Sep 1900 29 Apr 1987 (CMM US Navy WWII) 28. WHITE, Ronald Keith 17 Jun 1962 07 Jan 1987 (old wooden cross) CLARK, George A. 1915 1987 single adult graves 31. DYKES and JOHNSON Jason T. Dykes Jr. 03 Apr 1950 11 Dec 1986 (Pvt. US Army Vietnam) Mildred Deloris Johnson 24 Oct 1929 13 Aug 1985 29. SKIPPER, John D. Skipper 01 Oct 1911 Easter Skipper 09 Dec 1918 03 June 1990 m. 04 Apr 1934 30. RICHTER, Family plot W. L. "Jack" Richter 14 Mar 1923 22 Feb 1994 Lillie Mae Richter 07 Jan 1920 27 June 1985 m. 25 Nov 1939 large adult unmarked concrete slab, here. 32. ADAMS, Carrie Hazel 15 Jan 1912 21 Sep 1981 33. Adult, unmarked concrete slab, mfm 34. GRINER, Myrle 21 July 1908 27 Jan 1981 (Mother and Grandmother Merle) 35. OWENS, A. Devon 23 Apr 1926 10 Mar 1984 (US Navy) 36. KELLUM, Carmy 11 May 1911 06 Apr 1984 37. RICHARDSON, Walter B. 15 Sep 1910 15 Dec 1980 38. DONAGHY, unmarked grave unmarked baby grave unmarked adult grave Ernest C. Donaghy 26 Nov 1897 06 Apr 1986 (Sgt.US Army WWI) Violet K. Donaghy 27 May 1905 12 Mar 1983 (momma) 39. PLAIR, Jeff 18 Dec 1914 16 Jun 1993 40. STEPHENS, Robert Julian 28 Jun 1931 12 Jul 1989 (father) 41. THOMPSON, Steve D. 30 Jul 1917 24 Aug 1981 (Corp. US Army WWII) 42. BARBEE, H. F. "Spot Ball" Barbee 1915 Bernice Barbee 1921 1995 43. GILLESPIE, Clifford no dates (C2 Sea 2 US Navy WWI) 44. WHIDDON, James A. 1919 1978 (Sgt 1st Class US Army WWII) 45. large concrete slab, unmarked 46. CAMPBELL, Oliver W. 18 Apr 1921 20 Jan 1976 (Sgt. US Army WWII) 47. VANDEVENDER, Thomas E. "Tommy" Jr. 30 Oct 1960 26 May 1985 48. DYKES, Family Plot Emily D. Pinter 07 May 1930 13 Mar 1995 Jason Dykes 09 Mar 1927 12 Sep 1993 (Pfc. US Army WWII) David Anthony Dykes 1951 1953 double headstone Wiley B. Dykes 12 Sep 1891 04 June 1977 (father) Dora Cooper Dykes 07 Oct 1900 10 Apr 1975 (mother) Clara A. Dykes 30 Oct 1934 13 Oct 1951 Nathan Dykes 23 Mar 1921 16 June 1986 (brother) 49. Mrs. Karl, ?? mfm ?? 25 May 1977 only date 50. McCALL, James Perry 21 Apr 1912 19 Mar 1987 (Tec 3 US Army WW II) In God's Care 51. JOHNSON, Mayo C. 1913 1982 52. MOORE, Earl 1927 1984 (S1 US Navy WWII) 53. unmarked adult concrete slab 54. VANDEVENDER, Thomas E. Sr. 02 Aug 1923 Nell O. Vandevender 09 Sep 1929 13 Sep 1993 55. MORRIS, Lonnie S. 20 Apr 1913 30 Dec 1974 (Pvt. US Army ) 56. BOYETT, Steven F. 24 May 1904 07 Aug 1987 Bessie C. Boyett 30 Dec 1910 08 May 1991 57. WATKINS, James Charles 27 Sep 1933 31 Dec 1975 Evelyn Watkins 08 Oct 1936 15 Jan 1988 58. BRITT, Martin L. 10 Mar 1914 Helen R. Britt 28 Dec 1915 59. REED, Florence F. 05 Oct 1900 03 May 1974 60. concrete slab, unmarked 61. SOWELL, Louis Elijah 03 June 1912 11 Oct 1977 (SF2 US Navy WW II) Rosa L. Sowell 09 Feb 1901 62. COX, Family plot Clinton E. 22 Jun 1903 21 Dec 1987 Alice V. Cox "Nanny" 27 Jan 1910 07 Aug 1996 63. RUCKMAN, mother old family plot, only one grave here Lockie Harvey R. 1885 1973 64. WATSON, Alvery Gene 28 Dec 1955 24 Feb 1974 65. CREECH, Gus B. 08 Jul 1906 31 Jul 1976 Julia O'Quinn Creech 04 Apr 1916 14 Jul 1978


Section "C" Row 12 1. CAMPBELL and KNIGHT James T. Campbell Dec 18, 1910 Jun 14,1996 Beatrice K. Campbell Jun 21, 1913 2. BYRNE Joseph A. Byrne 1907 1981 Bertha Byrne 1906 1995 Wilbur J. KNIGHT Mar 14, 1919 May 8 1982 (TSgt. US Air Force - Korea) Brother 3. BROWN, John W. Brown Nov 7, 1916 Jun 21, 1984 Ruby H. Brown Dec 19,1922 4. SULZER Norman M. Sulzer Jan 29, 1908 Feb 4, 1984 Sara C. Sulzer Feb 7, 1910 5. KLOPE Peter Klope Feb 1, 1924 Sep 5, 1982 (Tec. 5 US Army) 6. SINGLETARY Travis "Seck" Singletary 1890 1982 Verma Singletary 1914 1986 Bill ZAGORSKI Mar 9, 1919 Nov 3, 1982 (TSgt. US Air Force WW II) Albert T. THAMES Mar 21, 1916 Mary M. THAMES Apr 17, 1917 7. MAYNARD Jack Maynard Jul 16, 1921 (father) Iona Maynard Sep 12, 1919 Feb 4, 1984 (mother) m. May 4,1941 8. SMITH Bret S. Smith Jul 17, 1958 Nov 2, 1982 (Pvt. U.S. Marine Corps) 9. WILLIAMS, GRIFFINS, and HATHAWAY Chad M. Williams Oct 31, 1978 Nov 27, 1978 10. HERRING Louis J. "Red" Jul 5, 1914 Dec 28, 1981 (SSgt US Army WW II) 11. NEDLEY Ivory Carl Nedley Nov 7, 1891 Dec 20, 1975 12. ASBELLE Clayton E. Asbelle Sr. Jun 10, 1922 May 22, 1981 (PFC US Army WW II) father Clara M. Asbelle Feb 26, 1917 mother 13. HARDIN, Joseph D. Hardin Feb 25, 1913 Mar 8, 1996 Martha S. Hardin Nov 19, 1910 Jul 8, 1988 m. Apr 27, 1937 14. MATTHEWS A. H. Matthews Dec 25, 1896 Mar 10, 1988 Mary J. (Magto) Jan 4, 1892 Mar 25, 1982 15. ELDER McClain H. Elder, Rev. Aug 29, 1900 Jan 4, 1977 Mildred S. Elder Apr 24, 1903 May 7, 1987 16. BROWN Gordon Edward Brown 8 Feb 1903 15 May 1978 Eva Brown 10 Nov 1908 17. DOWNS Robert E. Downs Sr. 23 May 1916 29 May 1976 (Papa Downs) (Sgt. US Army WW II) Katie M. Downs 29 May 1918 9 Dec 1995 (Mama Downs) In memory of James M. BRINER 13 Feb 1915 31 Oct 1995 (SSgt. US Army WW II) 18. DICKEY John Calvin 15 Jul 1924 5 May 1973 19. LOWRY Charles P. Lowry 29 Sep 1910 15 Jun 1980 (Tec. 5 US Army WW II) Vera Lowry 1 Feb 1914 7 Jan 1978 20. GAILLARD Burt C. Gaillard 27 Jan 1913 29 Jun 1976 Ann A. Gaillard 19 Feb 1913 2 Aug 1980 21. SMITH Tom Fleming Smith 27 Jul 1896 11 Aug 1974 (Pvt. US Army) 22. HIEBER Fredderick John Hieber 28 Oct 1959 18 May 1977 23. GAUTREAUX Claude J. Gautreaux 5 Feb 1920 10 Aug 1989 (Tec. 4 US Army WW II) C. F. Gautreaux 5 Aug 1899 19 Oct 1975 Ocenia B. Gautreaux 27 Mar 1902 24 Jan 1987 24. HARPER James L. Harper 10 Jan 1915 20 Jul 1978 Father (Tec. 5 US Army WW II) Edna M. Harper 11 Jun 1922 Mother 25. Sophronia BISHOP 1 Dec 1884 19 Apr 1976 Gracie F. DUNLAP 5 Dec 1907 1 Apr 1994 26. WEEKLY Ray Weekly 1911 1984 H.L. Weekly 1911 1977 27. HUDSON Ross Hudson Sr. 6 Apr 1912 6 Aug 1985 Fennie J. Hudson 31 May 1918 28. Christopher FOX 25 Jun 1982 13 May 1983 29. MATHIS Grady Odell Mathis 24 Aug 1926 19 Dec 1995 Father Eleanor Jean Mathis 17 May 1930 11 Mar 1995 Mother m. 21/10/44 30. LULL Frances W. Lull 1909 Elsie P. Lull 1911 31. B. Franklin LEE Jr. 5 May 1928 28 May 1974 (Beloved Father) 32. GUBBS Raymond Everett Gubbs 2 Feb 1948 7 Aug 1984 Dorothy E. Gubbs 4 May 1931 16 Mar 1994 33. HAGAN William C. Hagan 7 May 1928 20 Nov 1984 m. 11/Jan/47 Frances C. Hagan 19 Sep 1930 6 Aug 1994 34. CHRISTMAS Luther B. Christmas 24 Jul 1908 Pauline Christmas 15 Jul 1910 25 Jan 1985 35. RIELA Jermone J. Riela 9 Apr 1905 25 May 1981 Margaret Riela 1918 1983 (only sleeping) 36. DAVIS Mitchell Bryan Davis 16 Jul 1973 Albert K. Davis 18 May 1919 25 Apr 1989 Annie B. Davis 25 Sep 1917 37. GRAVES Samuel M. Graves 22 Mar 1903 17 Apr 1984 (Father) Nettie P. Graves 23 Feb 1906 2 Mar 1988 (Mother) James C. Graves 28 Sep 1936 (Poppo) Virillar Graves 12 Mar 1935 30 Apr 1992 Nanny 38. TERRY James H. Terry Jr. 15 Jul 1918 14 Jun 1976 (Sgt. Army Air Force WW II) Elouise Terry 12 Mar 1921 28 Nov 1994 39. GORE Mary Gunn Gore 26 Feb 1894 21 Mar 1982 George Gore 31 May 1901 24 Feb 1974 40. NEIDHARDT Robert A. Neidhardt 28 Jul 1893 17 Aug 1988 Gracie L. Neidhardt 4 Jan 1903 25 July 1980 41. JETER John Webb Jeter 5 May 1906 15 Oct 1981 Alda M. Jeter 28 Oct 1905 18 Sep 1983 42. JOINER W. Grady Joiner 30 Nov 1915 Verlie G. Joiner 30 Nov 1914 27 Aug 1974 43. COOPER Forest M. Cooper 25 Dec 1891 6 Nov 1977 Nancy Cooper 3 May 1894 11 Aug 1978 Earl F.Cooper 12 Feb 1934 23 Dec 1979 44. VANDEVENDER J. R. Laurie Vandevender, Mrs 5 Mar 1914 7 Oct 1987 45. TUAN-DUC NGUYEN 20 Jun 1976 4 Jul 1976 Three Large unmarked Graves here 46. Jerome Harry PERLICK 1913 1976 (Tec 4 US Army WW II) 47. DEES Carl L. Dees 5 May 1898 29 Jun 1973 Mae Dees 20 Jan 1908 Bobby G. PLAIR Sr. 7 Dec 1934 28 Jan 1995 (Daddy) 48. RAIFORD Henry B. Raiford 20 Jul 1921 22 Nov 1987 (Father) Mary E. Raiford 7 May 1923 14 Dec 1984 (Mother) m. 7 Feb 1942 49. RAMSEY George W. Ramsey 24 Oct 1906 23 July 1988 (Father) Lora I. Ramsey 3 Nov 1914 (Mother) 50. HALL Edward Nelson Hall 13 Oct 1943 24 Feb 1996 (Tec. 4 US Army WW II) 51. Harrison Franklin Hall 30 Nov 1910 12 Apr 1981 52. CRAIN, Dud 10 Jul 1917 10 Nov 1974 53. PRICE, Troy M. 4 Apr 1936 30 May 1975 54. McCOMBS Johnnie T. McCombs 12 Jun 1911 3 Apr 1996 Dessie A. McCombs 9 Oct 1914 8 Jul 1976 55. CHAMBERS and WALDING Benny J. HUDSON 6 Aug 1935 4 Apr 1991 56. MIMS Johnnie L. Mims 21 Feb 1904 27 Dec 1973 Lucy C. Mims 18 Aug 1906 8 Apr 1997 57. VANDEVENDER J. R. Vandevender 5 Jul 1916 Claudine E. Vandevender 4 Apr 1914 19 Jan 1976


[ Part 1 | Part 2 ]

You are our 9001 visitor -- thanks for stopping by!

Return to
[ Calhoun Co FL Web site | Gulf Co FL Web Page | Jackson Co FL Web site ]
[ Gulf County Genealogical Society | Cemetery Index Page ]


Webpage by
James L. Edenfield
Created: Dec 21, 2001