Welcome to Gilchrist County GenWeb

Gilchrist County Pioneers

This list of Gilchrist Pioneers was extracted from the Florida State Genealogical Society's Pioneer Family Program List and is current to the end of year 2009. It should be noted that this is NOT a definitive list, only a list of Pioneers for which an application has been submitted to the FSGS and approved.
For the purposes of this website, a PIONEER is defined as anyone living in the area of Western Alachua County that became GILCHRIST County in 1925. You do not have to have been declared a pioneer by the FSGS for your ancestor to be included on this page, you just have to prove they resided here at time Gilchrist County was created or prior to that date.

If there is a family history narrative for someone on this list, clicking on their name will take you to that narrative. To submit pioneer or a family history narrative, contact the County Coordinator and view the instructions for submission on the Gilchrist County Families page prior to sending any submission.

Names with the **asterisk** symbol are not part of the FSGS List, but are either submitted by the county coordinator or by a visitor to this site.
Pioneer


Descendant/s


BRONSON, Easter Lucinda Waters

BRONSON, Connie Hollingsworth
BRONSON, Thomas "Tommy" Edward

BRONSON, Thomas Jefferson

BRONSON, Connie Hollingsworth
BRONSON, Thomas "Tommy" Edward

BRONSON, William Jasper

BRONSON, Connie Hollingsworth
BRONSON, Thomas "Tommy" Edward

KINSEY, Lewis

BENDER, Alex Dean
BENDER, Andrew Lee
BENDER, Matthew Caston
BENDER, Shelby Jean Roberson

KINSEY, Mary Ellen

BENDER, Alex Dean
BENDER, Andrew Lee
BENDER, Matthew Caston
BENDER, Shelby Jean Roberson

ROBERSON, Wallace Calvin

BENDER, Alex Dean
BENDER, Andrew Lee
BENDER, Matthew Caston
BENDER, Shelby Jean Roberson

SIKES, Nancy F

MARCZYNSKI, Paula Townsend

SIMPSON, Clora Belle Watson

SIMPSON, Clora Belle Watson

SMITH, George Vinson

BENDER, Alex Dean
BENDER, Andrew Lee
BENDER, Matthew Caston
BENDER, Shelby Jean Roberson

SMITH, Lavonia Adeline

BENDER, Alex Dean
BENDER, Andrew Lee
BENDER, Matthew Caston
BENDER, Shelby Jean Roberson

TOWNSEND, John Hill

MARCZYNSKI, Paula Townsend

TOWNSEND, John Light

MARCZYNSKI, Heather Danielle
MARCZYNSKI, Paula Townsend
MARCZYNSKI, Tara Lynn

TOWNSEND, Marian Levonia

BENDER, Alex Dean
BENDER, Andrew Lee
BENDER, Matthew Caston
BENDER, Shelby Jean Roberson

TOWNSEND, Simeon Lyte

MARCZYNSKI, Heather Danielle
MARCZYNSKI, Paula Townsend
MARCZYNSKI, Tara Lynn

WATERS, Emanuel

BRONSON, Connie Hollingsworth
BRONSON, Thomas "Tommy" Edward

WATERS, Nancy Elizabeth Gornto

BRONSON, Thomas "Tommy" Edward