Gilchrist County Land Patents for 1900

This is a list of all Homestead, Cash Entry and Armed Occupation Act Patents for the portion of Alachua County that became Gilchrist County in 1925. Compiled from the
Bureau of Land Management Web Site.
A "C" at the end of the Authority column indicates a link to a Comment
A "B" at the end of the First Name column indicates a link to Burial Information
An "M" at the end of the Accession Number column indicates a link to a Map

Last Name First Name Signature 
Date
Accession 
Number
Authority Acres
BROCK BEADIE 01/27/1900 FL1010__.044 M Homestead Entry  C 80.18
CONNER JAMES A 01/27/1900 FL1010__.012 Homestead Entry  159.76
FOWLER GEORGE H 01/27/1900 FL1010__.009 Homestead Entry  158.96
HARPER JAMES W 01/27/1900 FL1010__.011 Homestead Entry  167.22
HINES WESLEY M 01/27/1900 FL1010__.010 Homestead Entry  159.88
HOPKINS JOHN 01/27/1900 FL1010__.036 Homestead Entry  80.09
THOMAS REDING M 07/12/1900 FL1010__.064 Homestead Entry  160.9
ABBOTT CHARLES T 08/09/1900 FL1010__.178 Homestead Entry  131.62
AKINS WILLIAM 08/09/1900 FL1010__.108 Homestead Entry  131.62
ANDERSON JOEL L 08/09/1900 FL1010__.130 M Homestead Entry  160.38
BAILEY OTIS O 08/09/1900 FL1010__.131 M Homestead Entry  160.94
BEECH CHARLEY M B 08/09/1900 FL1010__.104 Homestead Entry  79.56
BOOTH GEORGE W 08/09/1900 FL1010__.099 Homestead Entry  151.7
GAY LEROY B 08/09/1900 FL1010__.202 Homestead Entry  120.1
HARRIS WILLIAM J 08/09/1900 FL1010__.102 Homestead Entry  160.25
HINES WILEY F 08/09/1900 FL1010__.103 Homestead Entry  80.38
HODDER JAMES A 08/09/1900 FL1010__.118 M Homestead Entry  160.54
JONES JAMES W 08/09/1900 FL1010__.109 M Homestead Entry  83.89
LONG JAMES H 08/09/1900 FL1010__.167 M Homestead Entry  160.24
MAY JOHN F B 08/09/1900 FL1010__.119 M Homestead Entry  160.09
MILLER JOHN 08/09/1900 FL1010__.203 M Homestead Entry  80.27
PALMER ROBERT D 08/09/1900 FL1010__.105 Homestead Entry  153.44
SNYDER JOHN B 08/09/1900 FL1010__.168 Homestead Entry  126.02
THOMAS BENJAMIN O 08/09/1900 FL1010__.090 Homestead Entry  160.07
THOMAS JOHN A 08/09/1900 FL1010__.089 Homestead Entry  160.12
TUCKER ANNIE M 08/09/1900 FL1010__.148 Homestead Entry  C 83.73
TURNER JOHN W 08/09/1900 FL1010__.166 M Homestead Entry  160.38
WHITFIELD FLORENCE 08/09/1900 FL1010__.132 M Homestead Entry  C 160.9
DUBOSE WILLIAM D 09/07/1900 FL1010__.415 Homestead Entry  121.03
FREENEY EUGENE 09/07/1900 FL1010__.299 Homestead Entry  117.5
HAGAN PERRY W 09/07/1900 FL1010__.407 Homestead Entry  125.53
HINES JAMES I B 09/07/1900 FL1010__.411 Homestead Entry  166.18
MARTIN CHARLES C 09/07/1900 FL1010__.310 M Homestead Entry  159.84
PREVATT JAMES F 09/07/1900 FL1010__.408 Homestead Entry  167.36
ROGERS JOHN T 09/07/1900 FL1010__.309 Homestead Entry  159.94
SANCHEZ HENRY 09/07/1900 FL1010__.349 Homestead Entry  160.64
STRINGER GREEN 09/07/1900 FL1010__.311 Homestead Entry  79.95
WHITE JOHN S 09/07/1900 FL1010__.337 Homestead Entry  167.12
COLSON CHARLES W 10/12/1900 FL1010__.418 Homestead Entry  153.44
Next Page
Return to Main Land Patent Page
Return to Gilchrist County FLGenWeb Page  
Last Update: 6/6/98
Name: Jim Powell Jr.
Email: jpowelljr@worldnet.att.net