Search billions of records on Ancestry.com


Hernando County Pioneers

This list of Hernando County Pioneers was extracted from the Florida State Genealogical Society's Pioneer Family Program List and is current to the end of year 2009. It should be noted that this is NOT a definitive list, only a list of Pioneers for which an application has been submitted to the FSGS and approved.

If there is a family history narrative for someone on this list, clicking on their name will take you to that narrative. To submit pioneer or a family history narrative, contact the County Coordinator and view the instructions for submission on the Hernando County Family History page prior to sending any submission.

Hernando County

Pioneer

Descendant/s

BAKER, Thaddeus Lafayette BOYES, Sandra Jean Caillouet
CAILLOUET, Jo Ann
CAILLOUET, Laura Jean Douglas
BOWMAN, Edwin Thomas LAND, Virginia Caroline Bowman
STAFFORD, Joshua KROKER, Judy Rebecca Stewart
TAYLOR, John Stansel BARILOVITS, Jane Katherine Laurent
BARILOVITS, Sarah Jane
BARILOVITS, Stephen, IV
LAURENT, Charles Kenneth
LAURENT, George Frank
LAURENT, John Alexander
LAURENT, John Frank
LAURENT, Sarah Lucinda
WORLEY, Jacob WORLEY, Christina M
WORLEY, James M Jr
WORLEY, Lisa L
WORLEY, Stephanie M
WORLEY, Raylene M
WYNN, Charlotte BATES, Earl Jack, Jr.
BLANKENSHIP, Charles Campbell
BLANKENSHIP, Charles Campbell, IV
BLANKENSHIP, Charles Campbell, V
MALLETT, Francis Fair Clark
NESSLER, Ashley Elizabeth
NESSLER, Reed Francis
ROSSI, Grace Iva Clark
WERNER, Sandra Lee Blankenship

Benton County

Hernando was renamed Benton County in 1844 and changed back to Hernando in 1850.

Pioneer

Descendant/s

BAKER, Arthur Alpheus COX, Richard Emory
THACKER, Katherine Cox
WATSON, Jaason Marc
GARRISON, Mary Ann LYTTON, Mary Geraldine Griffin
HAMMOCK, Jackson GOLDEN, Virginia Ernestine Zipperer
JONES, Mathew E. HUNT, Myrtle Ellen
LAW, Peter William WYNN, Ellouise Ackerman
ROBLES, Joseph Paul, Sr. LYTTON, Mary Geraldine Griffin
LYTTON, Mary Geraldine Griffin