Ghost Towns, Villages, Settlements

and Platted Ghost Towns of

Lake County, Florida

compiled by Patrick Hanegan

This list was originally compiled by Patrick Hanegan in 1995 and updated in 1998. By using the Township, Range and Section references the approximate locations of the Ghost towns can be found on the Lake County Map.

You may note that this list includes Sections numbered higher than 36 (the normal number of sections in a Township.) This is caused by the Land Grants which don't follow the normal mile-square sections and so were numbered higher than 36 to distinguish them.

Abbreviations: a/k/a=also known as n/k/a=now known as p/k/a=previously known as

Town Name Township

(south)

Range

(east)

Section Comments
Acron (aka Acorn) 17 28 17 n/k/a Paisley
Adamsville 19 24 31 North of Lake Denham
Albert 23 26 7
Allen Umatilla Area
Apopka Springs 22 26 14
Arthur Name changed to Brocton
Astor Park 15 27 37
Attica Clermont area
Barronswood Ocala National Forest Area
Bassville Park 19 25 13
Baylake 23 24 28
Bayview Altoona area
Bear Spring 21 26 11
Bears's Gap 22 26 23
Beauclair 20 26 14
Bellareva 19 25 9
Bereshord 17 29 38
Bishopville 15 27 37
Blackmon See Okahumpka
Bloomfield 20 25 21
Boscobel unknown
Bowers Bluff 16 28 38
Brazeele 19 27 5
Brockton Altoona area
Brown's Ford 22 24 12
Bryan 24 24 4
Bryanville (Bryantville) 15 27 37
Buena Vista 20 25 1
Camp Ocala 16 27 7
Carters Island 23 24 6
Cason 20 24 29
Cassia Station 19 28 25
Castile 22 26 26
Castle Hill 22 26 26
Cedar Hammock 22 24 8
Chetwynd 18 24 28
Cisky Park 19 25 31
Citrus Tower Clermont area (Old Post Office)
Citrus Tower 22 26 19
Clayton (Claytown) 20 25 18
Clermont Palasades 22 25 12
Conant 18 24 8
Cool Springs 21 24 6
Corley 19 24 34
Crows Bluff (Hawkinsville) (Osceola) 17 29 38
Cummings 16 27 4
Cunningham 19 25 23
Denial 20 24 35
Double Run 21 26 8
Drake Point Park 20 25 22
Drury 20 25 18
Dubin a/k/a Dublin 19 27 32
Dundee 18 24 28
Eldorado 18 27 32
Eldorado 19 25 32
Electra near Umatilla
Ellsworth (Ellsworth Jct.) 20 26 8
Emeralda 18 25 4
Empire 23 25 20
Empire 22 24 32
Emporia 15 27 37
Espenance 20 25 1
Ethel 19 29 30
Eureka 21 24 8
Eustis Meadows 18 26 36
Eva 24 25 20
Evergreen Altoona area
Exeter 21 25 8
Fairview 19 26 34
Fillmore 22 26 17
Forest Place 18 27 31
Fort Mason (the fort) 18 26 35
Fort Mason 18 26 34 & section 3 T19 R26
Fort Butler 15 28 30
Fort Chatugua (the fort) 19 26 25
Franklin 22 26 2
Frog on Log 19 25 30
Gardenia 19 24 4
Glendale 18 26 1
Grand Island 18 26 32
Grandview 19 25 17
Groveland See Taylorville
Guava 18 29 36
Hampton 18 26 10
Hastcher's Corner 24 25 8
Hawkinsville See Crows Bluff
Helena 20 24 2 & 3
Higley 18 25 2
Huntouns 18 29 4
Huron Yalaha area
Idamere 20 26 7
Indian Springs 19 27 23
Kinderton Leesburg area
Kismet City 17 27 15
Klabber's Corner 24 25 8
Lake Park 20 25 1
Lake Griffin (town) 18 25 8
Lake Harris (town) 18 25 8
Lake Blackmon See Okahumpka
Lake Woodward 19 26 23
Landcaster 18 26 31
Lane Park 20 26 6
Lanier 19 25 9
Lindo 20 26 5
Los Angeles 21 26 29
Lovejoy's Mill 19 28 27
MacDonald 19 28 18
Magnesia Springs 16 28 38
Manhattan 15 27 37
Messina 19 28 6
Midway 22 24 14
Millford 21 25 30 See Villa City
Mohawk 22 26 17
Montclair 19 24 21
Monte Vista 24 26 4
Monte Vista 23 25 1
Monterey 23 26 16
Montverde Jct. 22 26 23
Moody Sorrento Area
Morristown See Norristown
Mossy Gr. 18 25 8
Motes 19 25 4
Mt. Homer 19 26 22
Newtown 19 24 25
Nithsdale 20 25 1
Norriston unknown
Norristown (Morristown) 18 28 5
Norwalk 19 27 20
Oakland Park 19 26 25
Okahumpka 20 24 15 f/k/a Lake Blackmon and

Blackmon

Old Okahumpka 20 24 9
Old Town See St. Frances
Orange Blossom 21 25 2
Orange Mountain 23 26 9
Orange Bend 19 25 3
Osceola See Crows Bluff
Palmora Park 19 24 35
Palmyra 18 24 33
Paola 19 29 30
Park Hill Beach 22 26 36
Parkdale 21 25 11
Parker 22 25 15
Parkland 20 25 17
Pendryville 19 26 11 (Eustis)
Pennington 21 26 27
Phillipsburg 18 28 32
Picciola Island 19 24 1
Pineboro 18 24 36
Pittman 17 27 20
Ponceannah 17 27 36
Pumpkin Center 20 25 24
Ravenswood 17 27 17
Reavills Corner 22 26 22
Richmond 20 24 14 possibley T20 R25 S18
River Forest 17 29 38
Roan 22 26 23
Rosedale 18 26 10
Sadie Birds 19 25 31
Saint Frances (Old Town) 17 29 37
Sellars Lake 16 27 17
Seminole Springs 19 28 37
Seneca 19 27 3
Sheridan 22 24 24
Shockly 17 27 12
Silver City near Leesburg
Silverton unknown
Skytop 22 26 16
Sligh (Slighville) 18 24 12
Sloans Ridge See Stones Ridge
Smith's Mill near Okahumpka
South Clermont 23 25 12
South Clermont
Spring Grove 14 27 37
St. Clair 17 29 31
St. Clair 18 26 10
Stones Ridge 22 24 7 & 18 n/k/a Sloans Ridge
Summit 17 27 5
Sunnyside 19 25 30
Sunset Hill 19 27 27
Sunset Hills Mt. Dora area
Swatara 19 27 6
Swifton 18 25 18
Sylvania Yalaha area
Taylorville (Groveland) 22 25 18
Thomas unknown
Tillson 19 25 9
Tomato Hill 19 25 29
Tracy 18 29 6
Tuscannaga 21 24 29
Varnell (Varnell Lake) 22 25 21
Vaughn's Mill 19 28 29
Victoria 20 26 12
Villa City 21 24 36 f/k/a Millford T21 R25 S30
Villa City 21 25 31 f/k/a Millford
Viola 18 25 7
Waits Junction 22 26 14
Waldemere Richmond area
Walling 19 28 24
Watson's Camp 24 25 6
Wayland 19 28 27
Wekiva 19 29 32
Wekiwa 21 26 22
West Apopka 21 26 22
Whitney 19 24 20
Winsted 21 24 1
Withlacoochee 24 25 19
Woodlea 19 25 35
Yancy 18 26 13

Retyped and alphabetized by Rita Bivins (Send comments/suggestions to ritabivins@aol.com)