Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Leon County FLGenWeb

Geddie Cemetery

aka: Willis Cemetery


Visited 3/18/2001, transcribed by Vickie Stevens

This cemetery is located off Geddie Road, west of Tallahassee, on the State forest within the Wildlife Management area on the main road about 200 yards down on the right. Established about 1850 or earlier. All the stones are in good shape and it is well maintained.

[There are no Willis headstones but there are maybe 10 unmarked graves]

Below are some photos taken by Vickie at the Geddie Cemetery, they are small; to see a larger copy click on the photo. Photos will open in a new browser window.












Virgie Atkinson Ambrecht
2/27/1890-2/19/1971

Andrew T Atkinson
2/7/1887-10/22/1942

Myrtice Atkinson Roberts
8/15/1894-11/29/1939

George E Atkinson
3/6/1884-3/7/1930

G W Atkinson
1/26/1858-2/20/1919

Annie C Purvis
Wife of G W Atkinson 12/5/1861-6/4/1931

Adeline Key Purvis
8/22/1833-11/22/1909

Sarah Key
12/26/1839-6/8/1908

Micajah Key
1/24/1803-3/5/1885

Charlotte Cleveland
9/13/1803-8/24/1877

Rueben Key
4/22/1838-12/12/1872

Silas E Gray
8/18/1885-10/3/1973

Eliza Moody Gray
Wife of Edward Gray
12/24/1847-11/23/1929

Edward Gray
11/7/1845-10/2/1918

Jospehine
Daughter of E & E Gray
10/13/1873-3/30/1893

Marrin Ray Barns
1937-1983

John J Burns
8/19/1863-4/25/1951

Lizzie Burns
3/18/1859-8/4/1912

Mack D Burns
Fl PVT US Army WWI
1/9/1896-6/13/1969

Harry S Burns
4/15/1922-3/11/1924

Estell Burns
4/20/1904-3/15/1914

Mary A Cooper
3/9/1827-7/27/1924

Joshua Albert Woodard 1855-1919
Eula Octavia Woodard
1868-1937

Mary L Raker
6/2/1856-7/15/1935

Margie G
Wife of Thomas Hale
4/11/1833-1/17/1918

Jas Edward Hale
Son of E. F. & S. E. Hale
9/2/1917-1/17/1918

Infant son of
E. F. & S. E. Hale
Died 1/17/1918
[the above 3 Hale stones are together and all died on the same day]

Mary Letitia
Wife of Smith D King
9/19/1830-4/26/1850
[This is the oldest marked grave and she is buried facing West]

1st Sgt James Oliver
Co C S FL INF CSA

Charlotte Jones
1827-1902

Sarah Ann Oliver
Wife of Daniel Geddie
8/11/1821-8/30/1902

Daniel Geddie
3/3/1816-10/3/1884

Dellia Coleman
Mother of C M Coleman
11/7/1868-8/27/1928

Broken and unreadable stone next to Dellia Coleman that has the same stone border as hers.

Emma Rosella Geddie
1850-1923

Thomas Jefferson Geddie
1850-1937

Avin Oliver Geddie
9/28/1878-4/4/1940

James Elliot Clark
CPL US Air Force WWII
12/27/1926-8/13/1999

Laura Geddie Richards
3/16/1931-9/6/1995

Jewell B Geddie
Dau of T J & Vera Geddie
12/20/1938-4/24/1939
[New stone behind the original that has her name as Jewell Barbara Geddie]

Vera Irene Price Geddie
3/14/1912
[no death date but it appears that she is buried here]

Thomas Jefferson “TJ” Geddie
7/8/1905-6/23/1981
[New stone has all 3 above names on one stone]