Leon County Commissioners 1845-1990



     

From the dedication program for the current courthouse on December 7, 1990
Name Term of Office Name Term of Office
Frank Aikens 1877-1878 M. Lively 1877-1878
C. B. Allen 1937-1940 John H. Maige 1879-1886
J. A. Anders 1888-1906 Travis Marchant 1972-1975
O. B. Armstrong 1869-1870 John J. Maxwell 1850-1854
C. M. Ausley 1917-1940 Will Maxwell 1867-1867
G. F. Avery 1869-1870 J. B. McCollum 1967-1976
Charles Bannerman 1864-1865 T. D. McCracken 1943-1948
Hunter M. Bannerman 1933-1950 John McDougall 1879-1885
Hugh Black 1887-1899 Richard Mickens 1873-1874
E. L. T. Blake 1866-1868 J. R. Miller 1925-1932
W. R. Blake 1888-1892 William Montford 1983-1987
John Bradford 1877-1898 W. L. Moor 1902
R. F. Bradford 1923-1954 John C. Moore 1905-1920
R. H. Bradford 1845-1847 W. T. Moore 1919-1920
Jonah Britt 1903-1912 William S. Murray 1850-1851
James F. Broome 1848-1852 Gayle Nelson 1978-present
Thomas L. Brown, Jr. 1958-1966 Douglas Nichols 1976-1985
Thomas L. Brown, Jr. 1970-1971 James Page 1869-1870
C. A. Bryan 1861 M. F. Papy 1875-1876
John Cason 1845-1847 George W. Parkhill 1860-1861
G. A. Chaires 1862-1865 V. G. Phillips 1939-1952
G. D. Chaires 1877-1878 Lewis Plates 1873-1874
Joe Chaires 1856-1861 Alphonse Pichard 1933-1938
J. P. Chaires 1921-1924 Don C. Price 1986-present
F. T. Christie 1894-1899 G. P Raney 1875-1876
Joe B. Christie 1866-1868 W. A. Rawls 1886-1887
J. W. Collins 1907-1911 W. A. Register 1905-1920
D. R. Cook 1941-1942 E. E. Rhodes 1921-1924
Jim Crews 1976-1982 G. W. Rhodes 1912-1914
John Cromartie 1853-1860 J. P. Roberts 1892-1893
T. H. Cromartie 1933-1936 L. A. Roberts 1900-1901
L. S. Crump 1909-1920 William Roberts 1915-1916
W. E. Danelly 1862-1865 Charlie Rollins 1875-1876
Carl L. Daniels 1966 James S. Russ 1860-1861
Anita Davis 1990-present M. Russell 1917-1930
Julius Diamond 1890-1899 John A. Scruggs 1913-1914
Fred O. Drake, Jr. 1963-1966 John S. Sheperd 1848-1853
H. G. Easterwood 1955-1966 Samuel S. Sibley 1848-1849
J. A. Admondson 1888-1891 E. C. Smith 1900-1904
M. S. Elkins 1872 Patrick Smith 1853-1859
Otis Fairbanks 1871-1872 Frank Stoutamire 1919-1920
A. J. Fish 1871-1872 W. D. Stoutamire 1902-1911
Lionel Fletcher 1845-1847 T. P. Strickland 1921-1932
Job Frutman 1845-1847 George J. Sullivan 1925-1952
R. H. Gamble 1867-1868 John P. Sullivan 1949-1952
W. E. Gray 1913-1916 W. R.Swain 1869-1870
D. W. Gwynn 1852-1859 J. L. Taylor 1879-1887
J. Christie Hall 1951-1962 S. I. Tibbetts 1875
Oscar P. Harvey 1921-1936 Jonas W. Toes 1871-1872
A. B. Hawkins 1869-1870 L. C. Tully 1941-1956
Robert Henderson 1978-1990 Marjorie Turnbull 1988-present
Dixon V. Herring 1941-1944 O. C. Van Brunt 1915
Buddy Holley 1967-1978 Lee Vause 1972-present
P. Houstoun 1888-1889 C. H. Walton 1874-1875
J. W. Jefferson 1876 L. C. Watkins 1873-1874
Manny Joanos 1990-present Hewell Wheeler 1967-1968
M. H. Johnson 1898-1918 J. R. Wheeler 1937-1940
R. G. Johnson 1907-1918 Jack Whiddon 1957-1975
W. J. Johnson 1899-1904 Robert Williams 1871
W. W. Kelley 1953-1958 W. W. Williams 1927-1928
R. Kent 1872 James Willis 1848-1868
Jack Levins 1945-1974 W. R. Wilson 1879-1897
George Lewis, Sr. 1942 L. C. Yaeger 1900-1904
George Lewis 1877-1878 J. J. Yokum 1873
Henry Lewis II 1986-1990 Gary Yordon 1986-present
T. L. Lewis 1871    

 

return to main page

Copyright Notice
All files on this site are copyrighted by their creator. They may not be reproduced on another site without specific permission from Vickie Sturgill Stevens . Although public information is not in and of itself copyrightable, the format in which they are presented, the notes and comments, etc., are.

2013 FlGenWeb Project