Soda Field Cemetery

AKA: DeSoto Trail Cemetery



     

Visited 3/11/2001, transcribed by Vickie Stevens.

This cemetery is located at the corner of Paul Russell Rd and Cap Cir SE. It has not been maintained for a while but is not in bad shape.

While we were visiting this cemetery a gentleman that lives next door came over and introduced him self as Mr. Bruce.

Mr. Bruce is an elderly African American gentleman and he said he was 70 years old and he just moved in next door with his uncle, another Mr. Bruce who is in his 90's, because the Older Mr. Bruce needed someone to care for him so he moved back here from Detroit.

Mr. Bruce said the cemetery consists of all his family and had been buried here for 100 years. He walked all around the cemetery and showed us the graves of his sisters, brothers, aunts and uncles and said his parents were also buried in some of the unmarked graves. He also gave a little "gossip" on each grave we came to and we spent over 2 hours talking with him and he hopes that some family members will read this and come and visit! He has also hired help to come and help him begin the clean up of his family cemetery.

Constance Walker
Died 6/13/1989
Unreadable
Alexander Hawkins
8/22/1911-2/3/1985

Lillie B McCray
1/31/1927-3/28/1981

Mattie Coefield Hawkins
6/12/1886-1/15/1981

Annie Nelly
1920-1999

Eliza Cross1919-1988

Mattie M Hawkins
7/25/1921-9/12/1990

Frances Arnold
1/27/1909-6/9/1979

Murphy L Hawkins  PFC US Army11/17/1918-1/21/1979 Suwannee Hawkins McPherson1913-1951

Frances Hawkins Sr1873-1959

George LeRoy Hawkins
1932-1952

Alfred Hawkins1905-1952

Sarah N Hawkins
12/12/1917-6/21/1992

Mammie Hawkins Franklin1909-1948

Unmarked with a concrete top

Ella Bradley1850-1/26/1950

Lila Ilpatrio4/12/1882-5/11/1977

Henry Brown
9/22/1921-5/5/1988

Unmarked concrete

Mary Hill12/16/1918-2/4/1983

Darkes Preston
11/24/1896-5/28/1989

Leroy Frederick Harris
6/17/1939-10/2/1993

Freddie Lee Harris US Navy Korea8/26/1936-7/28/1993

Madie Harris10/18/1915-12/11/1981

David Harris
8/25/1950-6/9/1969

Ellis J Harris
5/1/1917-9/7/1986

Annie V Fisher
9/29/1903-11/16/1981

Lula VanBrunt
Died 10/13/1962

Aaron Morrison
10/22/1920-12/11/1981
[This has a concrete top and has his name as Arrow Morrison written in the concrete]

Jamie McQueen
FL S SGT US Army WWII
1/17/1915-7/14/1972

Eastman McQueen
US Army WWII
9/9/1917-8/20/1998

Laura Williams Flooas
10/23/1914-3/18/1981

Sarah Barnes
11/25/1902-7/29/1996
P??rn?

?? Shear
1909-1981

Sylvester Shear
10/19/1921-12/7/1984

James Smith
12/24/1908-1/5/1988

Unreadable[Has a small ceramic German Shepherd dog attached under the headstone]

Junious Buddy Mitchell
8/25/1919-12/22/1989

Nellie Lord1
2/21/19?7-4/15/1987

Zacharius Williams
7/18/1948-1/14/1994

Kenneth Williams
11/8/1968-2/28/1985

Lucinda Williams
1/17/1933-5/4/1994

Mamie B Burgess
1960-19982

unreadable

Warren Little
PVT US Army
1/13/1940-4/15/1996

Unreadable

Artisell Johnson
8/1/1917-9/30/198?

Aston Johnson
Died 1980

Mary R Hill
2/22/1902-1/15/1990

Unreadable

Trudie W Murray
10/13/1921-1/23/1998

Jon Bruce Jr
3/1/1907-10/16/1984

Amos Poole
1924-2001

Katie Mae Bruce
8/4/1910-3/2/1965

Rev Bruce
10/9/1912-7/17/1965

Ellen Bruce
7/4/1890-6/19/1946

Jue Bruce

Emma Lee Bruce
6/4/1934-11/20/1995

Brenda W Gibson
4/16/1953

Elliotte C Bruce
4/23/1955-6/1/1994

Ulyscee Smith
12/11/1919-3/16/1984

Frank McFadden
11/24/1915-8/6/1988

Dorothy English
9/17/1917-11/8/1992

Jessie W English
12/25/1897-9/12/1985

Klinton J Bryant
11/19/1984-2/17/1985

Sol Bruce
1912-1999

Frank Bruce
TEC5 US Army WWII
6/22/1926-9/2/1986

Major Lord
9/6/1908-5/24/1989

James Myles
6/8/1915-12/17/1998

Temple Lee Myles
6/18/1921-12/12/1962

2 unreadable

Eddie L Myles
7/4/1938-4/12/2000

Unreadable

Cornelia Pollock
6/5/1900-2/17/1970

Charley Pollock
FL PFC Q Marine Corp WWII
7/25/1892-11/9/1960

Mary Ellen Shear
10/25/1880-3/5/1949

Annabelle P Browning
9/14/1927-6/3/1994

2 unreadable

Sister Minnie Allen
10/14/1911-9/26/1969C

Cornelia Sutton
9/15/1890-6/7/1950

Lawrence Van Boyd
PVT US Army
11/9/1950-7/3/1977

Rachel Inez Boyd
4/4/1932-5/18/2000

Alpha O Boyd
SP5 US Army
12/4/1947-8/31/1996

Edith E Hawkins
12/11/1924-4/7/1990

Virginia Mosley
9/15/1913-4/28/1990

William Ryan
8/28/1932-2/16/1996

Marsha E Watson
US4 US Army
11/13/1960-2/5/1985

Joe Doc Marshall
PFC US Army
12/5/1928-8/30/19844

unreadable

Leonard Smith
FL PFC 638 ORD
AMMO CO WWII
5/5/1902-12/13/1953

Ike Williams
PVT QM Corp
6/10/1934-unreadable

Johnny W Smith
1898-1970

? Guthrie
1905-1977

Alma Guthrie?

Clara Daniels Armstead
7/10/1892-12/28/1944

Annie Hawkins
1876-1947

Elmira Sapp
Born in Tallahassee Fl 10/16/1881
Died St Augustine Fl 1/3/1924

Phebia McCray
[this appears to be very old and under a large bush]

There are several rows of unmarked graves consisting of probably at least 50 people.

 

return to main page

Copyright Notice
All files on this site are copyrighted by their creator. They may not be reproduced on another site without specific permission from Vickie Sturgill Stevens . Although public information is not in and of itself copyrightable, the format in which they are presented, the notes and comments, etc., are.

2013 FlGenWeb Project