Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Marion County Cemeteries

McIntosh Town Cemetery

McIntosh,Florida

Submitted by: Linda McCollum-June 1999

A personal thanks to Howard Walkup,
President of the McIntosh Cemetery Association

McIntosh Cemetery is located on the west side of US 441, on the north end of McIntosh, one block off US 441 beginning at the corner of Avenue "A" and 10th Street. Please take note as to the way this cemetery is laid out, it is broke down by section and lot numbers.  Here's the Alphabetical Listing.  This an upgrade to my (Linda McCollum) Cemetery Database, it puts the names in index card format and in alphabetical order.

Cemetery Index   > Page 2   

SECTION I

Lot 1


Walker, Minnie Baldwin, b. 4-21-1873, d. 3-28-1927
Barkley, Artie Mary Baldwin, b. 12-27-1875, d. 4-28-1922
Dunham, Mattie Lou Baldwin, b. 1-28-1882, d. 7-14-1925
Walerk, Charles A., d. 10-31-1932
Baldwin, Loula Trice, b. 1851, d. 1925
Baldwin, Robert P., b. 1846, d. 1896

S1/2, Lot 2


Mullady, Jesse J., 1904-1911

N1/2, Lot 2


Thomas, Lillian E., b. 9-11-1880, d. 3-15-1903, wife of  C. F. Hoover
McFadden, Mayme Thomas, b. 2-23-1890, d. 9-25-1993
McFadden, Atma L., b. 2-24-1887, d. 1-03-1959, Sgt. Co. D 323 Inf. WW I
Thomas, Callie S., b. 12-16-1863, d. 3-22, 1920
Thomas, J. Samuel, b. 7-13-1853, d. 1-18-1934

E 1/2, Lot 3


Fenby, Alice Ann, b. 3-26-1855, d. 3-17-1893, wife of William Gist
Gist, William M., b. 1859, d. 1950
Gist, Ella N., b. 1861, d. 1951, wife to William Gist
Gist, Harriett, b. 4-18-1892, d. 8-31-1892, Infant Daughter of A.A.Gist

West 1/2, Lot 3


Walkup, Infant Son of S.H. Walkup, 1920
Walkup, Alice G., b. 1917, d. 1926
Walkup, Infant Daughter, 1927
Walkup, Henry G., b. 5-03-1925, d. 10-02-1950, US Navy Reserve WW II
Walkup, Samuel Hoey, b.6-25-1875, d. 11-13-1959
Walkup, Elizabeth Gist, b. 11-23-1887, d. 6-10-1984

South 1/2, Lot 4


Ewart, Gladys Jerald, b. 1907, d. 1949
Ewart, Lelah Allen, b.1892, d. 1947

NW 1/4, Lot 4


Walker, John E., b. 8-25-1824, d. 2-16-1903
Walker, Sarah, b. 10-06-1831, d. 4-19-1900
Siebert, John L., b. 3-19-1860, d. 12-01-1894

NE 1/4, Lot 4


Walker, Henry C.,d. 8-09-1893, 6 months old son of M.T. and M.L. Walker
Walker, Madison T., b. 5-06-1894, d. 37 years old
Walker, H.C., 1893

South 1/2, Lot 5


Cameron, James I., Co. F. 2 S.C. Inf., Spanish American War, No dates
Cameron, John L., b. 7-01-1913, d. 2-08-1945, P.F.C. 359 Inf., 90 Inf. Div. World War II

NW 1/4, Lot 5


Registered to T.E. Rose.  No graves or markers of record.  Old Site.

North 1/2, Lot 6


Emerson, Annie M., b. 7-27-1850, d. 2-03-1937, Wife of J.H. Reed
Reed, Joel Halbert, b. 2-08-1847, d. 6-28-1920

South 1/2, Lot 6


Bateman, Herbert P., b. 11-10-1909, d. 11-04-1973
Bateman, Anne H., b. 1-21-1911

South 1/2, Lot 7


Joiner, Charles D., Sr., b. 4-17-1899, d. 12-10-1969
Joiner, Gertrude D., b. 7-4-1904, d. 3-14-1995

North 1/2, Lot 7


Young, Marion Julian, b. 12-16-1873, d. 10-15-1948
Young, Kate Mellichamp, b. 1-08-1883, d. 7-23-1938

Lot 8


Walkup, John B., Sr., b. 7-02-1880, d. 10-03-1951
Walkup, Lucy K., b. 6-16-1890, d. 11-27-1973
Walkup, John Belk, III, b. 12-26-1969, d. 9-08-1979
Griffen, Benjamin Franklin, III, b. 2-06-1965, d. 9-08-1979
Walkup, Mary Elizabeth, b. 8-08-1971, d. 9-16-1979

Lot 9


Davis, Herman "Hank", b. 6-16-1944, d. 2-10-1994, Husband of Jane Walkup

Lot 10


Fortner, James Dalton, b. 1889, d. 1960
Fortner, Lucille Mann,  no date

South 1/2, Lot 11


Ellis, Giles L., b. 1918, d. 1980
Ellis, Martha M., b. 1918, d. 1978

North 1/2, Lot 11


Inman, Margaret S., b. 4-08-1899, d. 11-05-1971
Hopwoood, Mary M., b. 9-21-1876, d. 6-10-1968
McKoone, Azor R., b. 11-20, 1905, d. 9-21-1964, Cpl HO Co 322 Inf. WW II BSM

South 1/2, Lot 12


McCann, Gloria Ann, b. 1-02-1955, d. 1-24-1955
McCann, Charlie H., b. 11-02-1920, d. 3-26-1978

North 1/2, Lot 12


Domek, Zeon Osteen, b. 11-22-1902, d. 4-11-1986
Osteen, Harvey T., b. 4-23-1891, d. 12-10-1954
Osteen, Maude Alma, b. 12-01-1897, d. 9-09-1966
Osteen, Tommy H., b. 2-22-1917, d. 1993

North 1/2, Lot 13


Collins, William, b. 1891, d. 1958

South 1/2, Lot 13


Eaton, Miller H., b. 12-03-1876, d. 3-29-1958
Eaton, Martha I., b. 11-16-1868, d. 1-14-1952

Lot 14


Bateman, Paul David, b. 3-10-1879, d. 1-12-1952
Bateman, Eula Reed, b. 12-15-1878, d. 11-02-1957, wife of P.D. Bateman
Bateman, Jesse Reed, b. 6-27-1904, d. 12-06-1969

North 1/2, Lot 15


Yaun, Milton, b. 10-10-1920, d. 2-05-1945
Yaun, Henry Calvin, b. 1-31-1894, d. 9-30-1956
Yaun, Alice Cobia, b. 6-05-1897, d. 10-25-1945
Hand, Charlene C., b. 6-19-1959, d. 3-09-1998

South 1/2, Lot 15


Harris, Marion, b. 10-31-1888, d. 5-04-1934
Harris, Alma D., b. 2-08-1884, d. 3-27-1939

Lot 16


Parker, Theodore, b. 1-22-1917, d. 8-21-1985
Waits, Calhoun C., b. 9-26-1859, d. 1-25, 1941
Waits, Nealie Jefferies, b. 3-01-1864, d. 3-09-1945
Memorial to:  Hatchet, Harold Waits, b. 11-09-1918, d. 1-02-1944.  Co. K 133 Inf 34th Div.
Buried in Italy.  Killed in W.W.II

Parker, Carolyn Hatchet, b. 3-01-1917, d. 10-16-1990, wife of Theodore Parker
Hatchet, Mary Lou, b. 3-03-1923, d. 11-04-1934
Hatchet, Ruby Waits, b. 2-15-1889, d. 11-23-1944
Hatchet, Barnett Paul, Sr., b. 9-25-1881, d. 9-19-1957