Search billions of records on Ancestry.com



Welcome to Pinellas County Genealogy


Pinellas Pioneers



This list of Pinellas Pioneers was extracted from the Florida State Genealogical Society's Pioneer Family Program List and is current to the end of year 2009. It should be noted that this is NOT a definitive list, only a list of Pioneers for which an application has been submitted to the FSGS and approved.

For the purposes of this website, a PIONEER is defined as anyone living in the area of West Hillsborough County that became PINELLAS County in 1911. You do not have to have been declared a pioneer by the FSGS for your ancestor to be included on this page, you just have to prove they resided here on or before Pinellas County was created.

If there is a family history narrative for someone on this list, clicking on their name will take you to that narrative. To submit pioneer or a family history narrative, contact the County Coordinator and view the instructions for submission on the Pinellas County Families page prior to sending any submission.

Names with the **asterisk** symbol are not part of the FSGS List, but are either submitted by the county coordinator or submitted by a visitor to this site.


Pioneer

Descendant

BLANTON, William Lee Sr

BLANTON, Marabeth

BROWNLOW, Sidney Ann

SAUNDERS, Rebecca Brown
FLYNN, Jeannette Louise Saunders
SAUNDERS, George Sr
SAUNDERS, George Frederick Jr
SAUNDERS, Robert Franklin

EDWARDS, Louisa Jane

HARRELL, Mary Lee Barnes
WHITEHURST, John Willard

FIELDS, Kendrick

FIELDS, Marcus Albyn

**HAMMOCK, George**

HAMMOCK, Leon
Submitted by Laverne Hammock Tornow

HOLLOWAY, Augusta Yvonne

HARGRAVES, William Pearce, Jr.

HOLLOWAY, James Ashley

HARGREAVES, Christina Rae
HARGREAVES, Katherine Anne
HARGREAVES, Lauren Michelle
HARGREAVES, Mary Margaret Williams
WRIGHT, Olin S., III
WRIGHT, Olin Seymour, Jr.

KLUTTS, John Leonard

CARSON, Sally E. Klutts
HAMBERS, Dorothy Lorraine
DOESCHER, Phyllis Reichelderfer
KLUTTS, Mary Susan
LEE, John Randolph, II
LEE, Patricia Klutts
LEE, Robert Darrell

KLUTTS, Leonard Peter

BROKAW, Evalyn Huxford

MEARES, George Wesley

BEHAN, Christopher James
BEHAN, Jeannette Marie Say

RYALS, Elizabeth Beverly

RYALS, Elizabeth Beverly

SAUNDERS, William

SAUNDERS, Rebecca Brown
FLYNN, Jeannette Louise Saunders
SAUNDERS, George Sr

SAUNDERS, William

SAUNDERS, George Frederick Jr
SAUNDERS, Robert Franklin

TINNY, John Champaign White

DIEHL, Elizabeth Amorita Burton
LEE, Elva Lucille Burton
TINNY, John David

WILLIAMSON, John Wesley

WILLIAMSON, Frank Wesley, Jr.