MAIN
RESOURCES & ARCHVIES
LINKS & INFO
QUERIES

1850 Census of St Johns County, FL p.220b
Continued from Page 220a

NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcribers interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.

The USGenWeb Archives provide genealogical and historical data to the general public without fee or charge of any kind. It is intended that this material not be used in a commercial manner.

Abstracted by Sandra Willis, ©1999 from the National Archives and Records Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 7th Census of the United States in 1850.

Submitted by Sandra Willis, September, 1999. Both above notices must remain when copied or downloaded.
williss@mfi.net

This is the 1850 federal census for St Johns County, FL.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1850, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  FL  COUNTY:  St Johns  DIVISION:  18th Division  REEL NO:  M432-59  PAGE NO:  220b
REFERENCE:  Enumerated on the 27th of Oct., 1850 by Geo. J. Zehnbauer
=========================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
=========================================================================================================================
 1   43   45  Hagan          Monroe         30   M         Live oak cutter          Geo.
 2   43   45  Woodard        E.             31   M         Live oak cutter          Geo.
 3   44   46  Ortagus        John           22   M         Farmer                   Fla               X
 4   44   46  Ortagus        Sally          20   F                                  Fla               X
 5   45   47  Fairbanks      Geo. B.        32   M         Atty at Law    5,000     N.Y.
 6   45   47  Fairbanks      Sarah C.       29   F                                  N.Y.
 7   45   47  Fairbanks      Florida        2    F                                  Fla
 8   45   47  Fairbanks      Charles M.     3/12 M                                  Fla
 9   45   47  Huther         Emma           19   F                                  Fla
 10  46   48  Southwick      Lyman          46   M         Farmer         400       R. Id.
 11  46   48  Southwick      Emelia         29   F                                  England
 12  46   48  Southwick      Stephen D.     8    M                                  Fla                     X
 13  46   48  Southwick      Louisa         6    F                                  Fla                     X
 14  46   48  Southwick      McDonough      4    M                                  Fla
 15  46   48  Southwick      Joseph         1    M                                  Fla
 16  47   49  Hannan         Sarah          41   F                        400       Ireland                       X
 17  47   49  Hannan         James          13   M                                  N.Y.
 18  47   49  Hannan         Thomas         12   M                                  N.Y.
 19  47   49  Hannan         Joseph L.      10   M                                  Fla
 20  47   49  Hannan         Mary Ann       8    F                                  Fla
 21  47   49  Hannan         Sarah          6    F                                  Fla
 22  48   50  Suarez         John           49   M         Laborer                  Fla
 23  48   50  Suarez         Raphila        45   F                                  Fla
 24  49   51  Buckley        James          48   M         Laborer                  Ireland
                   REMARKS:  Rest of page blank. End of St. Johns County.


Continued from Page 220a


Back to Census Index