St. Augustine National Cemetery

A partial listing - Last Updated May 4, 1997.

Most of this information contributed by John Patrick MacKenzie from personal visits, and handouts presented during the National Bicentennial. Other miscellaneous contributions.

Alden Charles H. Sergeant 19th US Infantry May 22, 1917
Anker Harry C. Seaman US Navy April 25, 1986
Avant Barney L. Private 5th Infantry July 19, 1936
Bailey Cato Corporal 33rd US Colored Troops Nov. 20, 1901
Barnes David J. Private 2nd Class 3rd US Volunteer Engineers Jan. 25, 1938
Barr Robert Private 327th Service Bn. July 28, 1939
Bass Albert Private 536th Engineers June 18, 1940
Beach James C. Private 126th US Infantry Oct. 2, 1918
Bell John Private 2nd Texas Infantry Sept. 13, 1898
Benjamin Professor B. Private 1st Class 422nd Reserve Labor Bn. Aug. 17, 1936
Benson Henry Ellis Private 16th Vermont Infantry Mar. 5, 1922
Benson Jennie E. Wife of Henry Ellis Benson Aug. 24, 1927
Brannan Cassius C. Private 4th Calvary Nov. 22, 1937
Brede Herman Private 1st Alabama Infantry July 12, 1898
Brigman Henry Private Quartermaster Corps July 28, 1932
Brown William F. Private 1st ? Infantry Sept. 5, 1937
Brown Rosa G. Wife of William Brown Mar. 2, 1925
Brown George M Sergeant Ordanance Corps Apr. 5, 1917
Brown Mary F. Wif of George Brown Sept. 27, 1926
Brown Jacob Paymaster US Army Oct. 25, 1841
Bryant Malcom E. Private US Marine Corps Sept. 26, 1918
Bucher Frank A Private 1st US Calvary Aug. 25, 1898
Burke Joseph Corporal 24th Infantry Dec. 22, 1925
Bussey John H. Private 547th Engineers Nov. 16, 1929
Butcher Lloyd Private 1st Infantry Mar. 22, 1937
Canfield Roy Corporal 1st Florida Infantry Sept. 17, 1923
Canfield Lucy Wife of Roy Canfield Mar. 10, 1926
Cartwright Stephen H. Jr. Private 1st Class 30th Division Oct. 25, 1940
Caudell Charles A. Private 1st US Calvary Aug. 3, 1898
Chaplin William E. Private 4th Virginia Infantry June 18, 1898
Cochran Melville A. Jr. Son of Lt. Col. M.A. Cochran July 1903
Coe Henry Lester Boilermaker US Navy Reserve Oct. 13, 1918
Copeland Stanley Private 1st Class 802nd Pioneer Infantry May 14, 1934
Copsey Clare O. Private 1st Class 36th Division Sept. 17, 1933
Corwin John W. Private 1st US Calvary June 12, 1898
Cox Harmon W. Private 2nd Alabama Infantry Sept. 10, 1898
Cox Thomas 1st Sergeant 20th Coast Artillery Corps Nov. 4, 1938
Craig Zebulon Vause Private US Army May 6, 1941
Crowley John V. Corporal US Army Sept. 24, 1985
Crummer Charles Walter Private 92nd Division Aug. 22, 1934
Cruzan Charles Chief Gunners Mate US Navy Feb. 9, 1931
Curry Eddie V. Private 83rd Field Artillery Aug. 21, 1938
Damen Andrew C. US Army Oct. 20, 1918
Danes John Private 1st US Calvary Aug. 16, 1898
Davis Elijah L. Private US Engineers May 13, 1936
Davis Jackman J. Lieutenant 1st Artillery Feb. 20, 1828
Davis Joshua Private 3rd Louisianna Infantry Aug. 15, 1898
Deggs Luther J. Private Quartermaster Corps Dec. 29, 1937
Denson Lamar Private 157th Depot Brigade Oct. 22, 1934
Deyo Kenneth Hiram Private First Class US Marine Corps Nov. 7, 1933
Dezendorf Andrew Private 1st US Calvary July 13, 1898
Dickson Samuel J. 2nd Lieutenant Quartermaster Corps Mar. 28, 1918
Dom J.B. 3rd US Artillery
Donnell William Artificer Engineering Battalion Dec. 6, 1921
Donnell Grace Wife of William Donnell Feb. 24, 1925
Donovan J. Private 5th US Artillery Aug. 20, 1880
Dummett Edward J. 1st Lieutenant 1st US Calvary Oct. 1, 1855
Dunbar Omar Boyd Sergeant 88th Division Jan. 3, 1940
Earls Edward O. Private 4th Heavy Artillery June 7, 1920
Ellickson Thoas Private 1st Wisconsin Infantry Aug. 2, 1898
Elwes A.W. Major Surgeon, US Army June 12, 1842
Estes Edgar S. Captain 104th Mobile Surgical Unit Dec. 6, 1935
Estes Julia W. Wife of Edgar Estes Dec. 31, 1953
Flannigan Robert R. Private 1st Class 130th Infantry Dec. 26, 1939
Floyd Adam Corporal 33rd New York Infantry May 6, 1864
Floyd Jane Wife of Adam Floyd June 7, 1828
Forward Wilbur F. Private 367th Infantry Nov. 22, 1934
Forward Emma L. Wife of Wilbur Forward Apr. 22, 1945
Fowler Charles Private 33rd US Colored Infantry Apr. 6, 1917
Gainer Will Private US National Army Oct. 1, 1918
Gates William Son of Major Gates
Garner Hezekiah Captain 3rd Artillery Oct. 23, 1841
Giddens Edgar E. Sergeant 1st N.C. Infantry Jan. 23, 1941
Good Henry Private 5th US Artillery May 14, 1877
Gray Charlie Poland Private Casual Detachment Feb. 20, 1925
Gregory William F. Private 2nd Mississippi Infantry Aug. 27, 1898
Green Sam Private 311th Labor Bn. Oct. 17, 1937
Grigg John G. Private 1st US Volunteer Calvary Jan. 24, 1931
Guthardt Herman Private 7th US Infantry Sept. 10, 1863
Hamlett Eric C. Private 7th US Artilley Oct. 30, 1918
Hanandos Thomas Private 33rd US Colored Infantry Nov. 24, 1915
Hanham Fanny D. Wife of Captain J.B.D. Hanham July 28, 1854
Haughton Lafayette Private 4th Virginia Infantry Sept. 1, 1898
Hayes Archer C. Private 1st N.C. Infantry Aug. 18, 1898
Hayes Elton D. Sergeant 1st Class US Army Feb. 1, 1986
Helmitch G.W. Private 49th Iowa Infantry Sept. 14, 1898
Herrick John L. Private 2nd US Artillery Dec. 30, 1906
Herring Charles W. Private 2nd Texas Infantry Aug. 11, 1898
Hewlin William Private 33rd US Colored Troops
Hoffman A.T. Lieutenant US Army Jan. 25, 1844
Horton John F. Private 1st Alabama Infantry Aug. 28, 1898
Hovden Haakon L. Seaman US Army Transport Service Ship "Cuba" July 30, 1922
Hubbell Stafford Sprague Son of Major H.W. Hubbell Aug. 14, 1899
Hughes Ray Lingwood Private Medical Corps Oct. 21, 1933
Ingraham Margarette Tomas b Feb 1, 1844 St. Augustine Nov. 4, 1920
Ingraham William Milford b July 9, 1842 Massachusetts July 16, 1909
Jackson Myer US Colored Infantry
Jackson Andrew Private 807th Pioneer Infantry Nov. 4, 1937
Jackson Nathaniel Corporal 33rd US Colored Troops Oct. 24, 1896
Jamison Will Private 520th Engineers Sept. 4, 1937
Jennings Will Private Quartermaster Corps May 27, 1930
Jennings Rowley S. 2nd. Lieutenant 3rd Artillery Nov. 12, 1839
Johnson Harry T. Private 1st Coast Artillery Feb. 10, 1925
Johnson Robert L. Private Apr. 6, 1926
Jones Ernest Private 1st Class 808th Pioneer Infantry Feb. 7, 1941
Kayler George A. Private 1st Wisconsin Infantry July 17, 1898
Kirby Joseph T. Private 2nd Texas Infantry July 13, 1898
Kirby William Private 6th US Artillery Sept. 29, 1898
Knowles Oliver Private 21st Engineers Sept. 17, 1933
Knowles Annie Wife of Oliver Knowles Nov. 29, 1962
Kron John J Private 80th New York Infantry May 8, 1923
Krueger Paul Private 15th US Infantry
Kutik Victor W. Private 1st Class US Army Dec. 8, 1986
Lamb Johnnie Private 838 Transportation Corps July 28, 1934
Lancaster Abram Private 33rd US Colored Troops July 20, 1904
Landrum Elijah L. Private 157th Depot Brigade Mar. 24, 1937
Larson Alex Werner Bosuns Mate 2nd Class US Coast Guard Feb. 18, 1931
Lasserre Ernest J. Private 2nd Louisianna Infantry Aug. 7, 1898
Lewin Alexander H. Private 11th Ohio Calvary June 17, 1917
Linden C. Private 5th US Artillery Feb. 26, 1880
Logan Laurie Ann Daughter of James J. Logan Aug. 16, 1985
Lowd Allen Major 1st US Artillery Nov. 25, 1854
Lowd Julia Wife of Allen Lowd Nov. 11, 1854
Macon Nathaniel H. Private Student, Army Training Corps Oct. 1, 1934
Marlatt Zara Private 4th Ohio Calvary Oct. 7, 1916
McCallum Francis Leroy Fireman 2nd Class US Navy Nov. 13, 1932
McDougall Frank T. Sergeant 29th US Volunteer Infantry Dec. 21, 1939
McKeaver Jake Private 34th US Colored Troops Mar. 31, 1890
McNeal Robert Private 1st Class 424th Reserve Labor Bn. Sept. 12, 1939
McNeil J.W.S. Lieutenant 2nd Dragoons Sept. 10, 1837
McPherson Daniel J. Recruit 1st US Calvary Aug. 9, 1898
McPherson Samuel B. Private ? Calvary Sept. 30, 1922
Miller Edward Corporal Coast Artillery School July 20, 1941
Mills Charles L. Private Signal Corps Mar. 7, 1918
Moore John C. Private 527th Engineers Jan. 24, 1936
Moore Beverly S. Wife of Richard D. Moore Mar. 12, 1987
Morris Elizabeth Ann Wife of David J. Morris April 1, 1984
Mugnier Armand L. Musician 2nd Louisianna Infantry July 18, 1898
Neligan Harold F. Lieutenant 1st Florida Infantry Nov. 12, 1924
Nelson John D. 1st Lieutenant 2nd Louisianna Infantry July 19, 1898
Nilson Sven Private 3rd Nebraska Infantry Sept 7, 1898
Noonan Patrick Private 66th Ohio Infantry Nov. 22, 1917
Noonan Rebecca Wife of P. Noonan Nov. 25, 1908
Noyles Charles Asst. Surgeon US Army July 26, 1841
Nutt William D. Private 1st Class US Army Feb. 10, 1987
O'Connor Charles J. Corporal 839th Aero Squadron Feb. 7, 1933
O'Connor Laura E. Wife of Charles O'Conneo Aug. 24, 1944
O'Hara Martin L. Corporal Quartermaster Corps Mar. 8, 1938
Osburn Samuel Jr. Private 33rd US Colored Infantry Dec. 20, 1915
Palmer Frank D. Corporal Jan. 1932
Parker Archie W. Corporal 2nd Louisianna Infantry Aug. 4, 1898
Parks Charles Recruit 10th Calvary Aug. 8, 1898
Payne Benjamin H. Private 546th Engineers Oct. 10, 1918
Pitman Arthur S. Radioman 1st Class US Navy Aug. 20, 1933
Plummer William Private 24th Infantry Feb. 21, 1936
Plummer Dora Wife of William Plummer July 10, 1934
Poole Benjamin Lieutenant 3rd Artillery Nov. 9, 1839
Poppen Vernon R. Private US Army Dec. 24, 1985
Prevost Charles M. Staff Sergeant US Army Air Corps Jan. 1, 1987
Proffit David 2nd US Artillery Unknown
Pruna Alfred Sergeant Air Corps Mar. 30, 1984
Rake George Private 188th Field Artilery May 6, 1925
Rake John G. Private 1st Light Artillery Sept. 13, 1922
Rake Annie J. Wife of John G. Rake Jan. 13, 1938
Raiford Thomas Private 2nd Dev. Bn. Nov. 9, 1939
Ramos Samuel Private 1st Florida Infantry Mar. 4, 1938
Reed Thomas J. Private 65th Pioneer Infantry Mar. 17, 1934
Remling Richard C. Master Sergeant Ordanance Corps Jan. 3, 1938
Richardson James Private Quartermaster Corps Sept. 12, 1918
Ringswold Fred A. US Army May 2, 1987
Robertson James Private 4th Illinois Infantry Oct. 13, 1898
Robinson John Corporal 34th US Colored Infantry Mar. 27, 1890
Rodney Leo C. Lieutenant 3rd Artillery Nov. 5, 1839
Rollins William E. Private 2nd Alabama Infantry Aug. 19, 1898
Rose Adolph Sergeant 2nd US Artillery Jan. 2, 1886
Russell Henry G. Corporal 10th Coast Artillery Feb. 6, 1924
Ryan William Private 3rd US Infantry Oct. 28, 1868
Sagirs Walter B. Staff Sergeant US Air Corps Nov. 3, 1986
Salle Ole Private Quartermaster Corps Jan. 28, 1918
Sapp Walter Private 429th Reserve Labor Bn. Oct. 8, 1938
Sawyer Louis C. Private 1st Recruit Co. Band Sept. 13, 1941
Schut Charles Private Alabama Infantry Aug. 18, 1898
Schwemer Louis K. Sergeant 356th Quartermaster Oct. 14, 1918
Self Jesse Private 34th US Colored Infantry Aug. 21, 1904
Sexten Robert J. Private 1st US Calvary July 28, 1898
Shields Patrick Corporal 2nd Georgia Vol. Infantry Jan. 21, 1940
Simmons Lemuel P. Private 2nd Alabama Infantry Aug. 14, 1898
Smith Charles Private 5th US Artillery Unknown
Smith Horace Lieutenant 2nd Artillery Jan. 8, 1928
Smith William S. Midshipman US Navy Nov. 13, 1839
Spaulding Edward G. Sergeant Army Air Corps Dec. 25, 1941
Sprague Mary Worth Wife of Col. John Sprague 1876
Spitzbergen Herman F. Private 1st US Calvary Aug. 3, 1898
Stamps Jesse E. Private Quartermaster Corps Mar. 8, 1937
Starke Charles A. Private 6th Missouri Infantry Oct. 13, 1898
Steffins Henry Private 2nd Illinois Infantry Sept. 24, 1898
Stein Thomas J. Private 1st S.C. Infantry Aug. 17, 1898
Stewart Jacob Private 34th US Colored Infantry Mar. 4, 1925
Stewart Henrietta Wife of Jacob Stewart Jan. 26, 1933
Stewart John H. Private 20th Engineers Jan. 2, 1927
Stokes Carl Private 316th Field Artillery Dec. 29, 1937
Stone John Wylie Sergeant 327th Fighter Group Feb. 13, 1951
Stratton Henrietta Elizabeth Wife of S. Ramos Jan. 13, 1945
Taylor Simon Private Quartermaster Corps Sept. 21, 1937
Thomas Julius Private 547th Engineers Oct. 5, 1918
Thomas Peter A. Private 35th US Engineers Feb. 15, 1924
Thompson William Private Quartermaster Corps Mar. 27, 1934
Tidwell Fred B Private 1st Volunteer Infantry Oct. 7, 1933
Tomlinson Fred C. Private 1st Class 427th Reserve Labor Battalion Jan. 26, 1934
Tomlinson Arthur Private 350th Field Artillery Feb. 17, 1926
Townsend John Sergeant 10th Infantry Mar. 20, 1917
Tuttle Stephen Lieutenant US Army Engineers Jan. 21, 1835
Vansant Joseph A. Private US Marine Corps Nov. 23, 1916
Villarnobo Olando S. Artificer 1st Louisianna Infantry July 9, 1898
Vister Emil Teamster Quartermaster Corps Aug. 12, 1898
Wade Charles E.T. Private 9th US Calvary Dec. 10, 1936
Wadley Jesse Private Quartermaster Corps Sept. 19, 1918
Walden William H. Blacksmith 10th US Calvary July 17, 1898
Wales Arthur N. Private 1st Infantry Oct. 8, 1937
Walker Perry Rufus Private Base Hospita, US Army Feb. 22, 1925
Wainwright James M. Private 1st Louisianna Infantry Aug. 22, 1898
Waitman Jason Private 547th Engineers Dec. 8, 1936
Whitehead Lonnie R. Private US Volunteers Nov. 18, 1898
Wilcox DeLafayette Major 5th US Infantry Jan. 3, 1842
Williams John 1st Sergeant US Army Apr. 5, 1936
Wilson Charles James Wagoneer 92nd Division Jan. 30, 1939
Wilson Edward A. Private 1st Class 547th Engineers Nov. 15, 1934
Wilton Frederick George Radioman 3rd Class US Navy Jan. 11, 1933
Winans Charles B. Private 16th Infantry July 8, 1938
Worth Margaret Stafford Wife of Gen. Wm. Worth 1869
Zuyl Albert George Chief Machinists Mate US Coast Guard May 4, 1931