1870 Monroe County
1870. Inhabitants in that Portion of Monroe County, Fl, lying Northward and Eastward of Cape Roman, enumerated by me on 1st June 1870. Post office: Key West, FL. By Wm. S. Allen, Ass't. Marshall.
1. Dwelling #. 10.Birth Place.
2.Family #. 11.Father Foreign Born.
3.Last name, First Name. 12.Mother Foreign Born.
4. Age 13.Month Born if within Year.
5. Sex 14.Month of Marriage if in year.
6. Race or color 15.Attended School.
7.Occupationn. 16.Cannot Read.
8.Value of RealEstate. 17.Cannot write.
9.Value PersonalEstate. 18.misc.
19.Male Citizen of US 21 years of age and upwards.
1870 Monroe County Census
1 234 567 8910 111213 141516 171819
1st June, On Sinnabel* Island
11ALLEN Wm S.41M W Asst.Marshall/Farmer 500 CNX
ALLEN George W 16 M W FL
2nd June, On Pine Key, Charlottes* Harbor
2 2 BROWN Henry 60 M W Farmer 1000 RI X
HAM John P 46 M W Farm Laborer NYX
3rd June, On Cayo Acosta*, Charlottes* Harbor
3 3 SANTINI Felipe 66 M W Farmer 200 ITA XX X
SANTINI Mary F 50 F W Keeping House FRAXX
4 4 SANTINI Adolphus 30 M W Farmer 300 LA XXXXX
SANTINI Jane 26 F W Keeping HouseGA XX
SANTINI Mary F 5/12 F W FL Dec
5 5 SANTINI Nicolas 27 M W Farmer 200 FLXXXXX
SANTINI Dorinda 21 F W Keeping House FL XXXX
SANTINI Angela 18 F W Keeping House FLXXXX
4th June, On Guiseppe* Island, Charlottes* Harbor
6 6 MENENDEZ Pancho 30 M W Farmer 150 SPA XXX
VIRGILIO Frank 50 M W Seaman ITA XXXXX
8th June, At Punta Rosa*
7 7 SHULTZGeorge R23 M W Telegraph OperatorNJ X
CLARK Thomas S21M WTelegraph OperatorNYX
HEISS Cortland P 27 M WTelegraph Operator PA X
LEDWITCH Wm 35MWTelegraph Supervisor150OHX
PAGE Albert 20MW Cook FLX
9th June, At Cayo China Charlottes* Harbor
8 8 GOMEZ John 42 M W Seaman NCA X XX
9 9 SAWYER Joseph F 40 M W Seaman 250 SC XXX
11th June, At Fort Myers
10 10 GONZALEZ Manuel 47 M W Seaman 1000 SPA X X X
GONZALEZ Evelina 42 F W Keeping House BAH X X
GONZALEZ Manuel Jr 9 M WFLX X X
GONZALEZ Mary 6 F W FL X X X
GONZALEZ Alvina 4 F W FL X X
GONZALEZ Odulia 3 F W FL X X
JOHNSON Frederick 53 M W Seaman BAH X X X
MILLER Daniel 64 M W Teacher SC X
MICHELAMA Jerry 60 M W Seaman SPA X X XX
PECHE Pedro 20 M W Farm Laborer MEX X X
11 11 VIVAS Jose 26 M W Seaman 150 MEX X X X
VIVAS Christina 20 F W Keeping House BAH X XX
VIVAS Amelia 2 F W FL X X
VIVAS Adalaida 2/12 F W FL X X Mar
12 12 ALLEN William 36 M W Herdsman 2000 SC X
ALLEN Nancy 38 F W Keeping House GA
ALLEN Andrew J 12 M W FL X
ALLEN Eugenia 8 F W FL X
ALLEN Emma 5 F W FL
13 13 WILSON John 20 M W Seaman ENG XX
ALDACOSTA Peter 19 M W Seaman SPAXX
ANTONIABEAU Jose 20 M W Seaman SPA X XX X
14 14 HENDRY Francis A 37 M W Herdsman 2000 75000 GA X
HENDRY Adeline R 35 F W Keeping House GA
HENDRY James E 16 M W FLX
HENDRY Lewis14 M W FLX
HENDRY Laura 12 F W FLX
HENDRY George 10 M W FL X
HENDRY Frank 8 M W FL
HENDRY Virginia 4 F W FL
HENDRY Carrie B 1 F W FL
15 15 FLINT Martin 56 M W Teamster 500 VT X
SECKINGER Abram 19 M B Farm Laborer 250 GAX X
SIMMONS Newton 23 M M Farm Laborer 175 GAX X X
BACCHUS Clarke 21 M M Farm Laborer 100 GA X X X
LEWIS Wesley 18 M B Farm Laborer FL
16 16 POWELL John 36 M W Carpenter 1000 300 NC X
POWELL Penelope 32 F W Keeping House SC
POWELL Emma 14 F W AL X
POWELL Josephine 12 F W FLX
POWELL Ellen 4 F W FL
POWELL Eugenia 5/12 F W FL Dec
17 17 NICKS Elias F23 M W Farm Laborer 300 NC X
18 18 WHITE John F25 M W Farm Laborer 500 FL X X X
WHITE Rebecca 30 F W Keeping House FL X X
WHITE Julia 3 F W FL
WHITE John S 1 M W FL
19 19 CESARE Julius 40 M B Farmer 300 NC X X X
WALKER ?Inly/July 25 M B Farm Laborer SC X X X
20 20 TILLIS Nelson 23 M M Farm Laborer FL X X X
TILLIS Ellen 20 F M Servant FL X X
TILLIS Eli 1 M M FL
21 21 CLAY Adam 75 M W Farmer GA X
CLAY Wm S 39 M W Farmer 1000 GA X
CLAY Nancy 34 F W Keeping House GA X X
CLAY Louisa 10 F W FL X
CLAY Jennette 8 F W FL X
CLAY Sidney Ann 6 F W FL
CLAY Mary 4 F W FL
RUSHER Charles 22 M W Farm Laborer NYX
13th June, At Caloosahatchee Settlement
22 22 THOMPSON Chas W 25 MW Telegraph Operator 300 OHX
23 23 HICKEY Dennis O 42 MW Herdsman2000IREX X X
HICKEY America 24 FW Keeping House FL
HICKEY John 9 MW FL X
HICKEY Mary 7 FW FL X
24 24 PATRICK Joseph 22 MW Herdsman 300FL X
PATRICK Martha 19 FW Keeping HouseGAX
PATRICK lavinia 3 FW FL
PATRICK Joseph 2 MW FL
25 25 CORBETT Reuben 24 MW HerdsmanGA
CORBETT Rachel 20 FW Keeping House GA
CORBETT Joseph 5M W FL
CORBETT Anthony 4 MW FL
CORBETT Jacob 10/12 MW FLAug
18th June, At Chocaluskee*
26 26 WEEKS John 50 M W Farmer 1000 SC X
WEEKS Appilony 7 F W FL
WEEKS Sarah Jane 5 F W FL
RAWLESON Elizabeth 12 F W Keeping HouseFLX X
GORDON John 64 M W Seaman IRE X X X
27 27 DAVIS Stark M 27 M W Farmer 500 FL DecX
DAVIS Merinttia 18 F W Keeping House GA Dec X X
MCCLENATHAN Tobias 27 M W Farm Laborer GA X X X
REEVES Francis 29 M W Farm Laborer PA X
* spellings as written * End of 1870 Monroe

 

Copyright © 2002 - Updated: