Fourteenth Census of the United States 1920 - Population
Lee County, Florida Federal Census - Fort Denaud, Precinct xx , ED105
Enumerated by Scott Morriss on February 24, 1920.
Transcribed, proofread and formatted by Helen Farrell, Wendy Blackburn and Jackie Driggers
The following information was taken from microfilm and is meant to be used only as a guide.
Always refer to the original document for verification. Please send corrections to caloosa@tampabay.rr.com
This file is not to be copied for commercial use.
2. House or Farm 16. Attended school since Sept 1,1919
3. House Number 17. Able to read
6. Name of person whose place of abode on January 1, 1920 18. Able to write
7. Relationship to head-of-household 19. Person's place of birth
9. Home owned or rented 20. Father's place of birth
10. Gender 22. Mother's place of birth
11. Race or color 24. Able to speak English
12. Age on day of census 26. Trade or profession
13. Marital status 27. Type of Business
Ft. Denaud 1920 Full Census
2 3 6 7 9 10 11 12 13 16 17 18 19 20 22 24 26 27
1 BLOUNT James H OM M Wh 65 M Y Y FL SC Y Farmer
BLOUNT Mattie L W F Wh 37 M Y Y FL FL FL Y
BLOUNT Daniel L S M Wh 16 S Y Y Y Y
BLOUNT Olney C S M Wh S Y Y Y
BLOUNT Marvin K S M Wh 11 S Y Y Y FL FL FL Y
BLOUNT James Jr S M Wh 6 S Y FL FL FL Y
BLOUNT Thomas S M Wh 2yr6mo S FL FL FL
2 MALINKOWSKY Otta C H OM M Wh 43 M Y Y MI GRE Farmer
MALINKOWSKY Christina W F Wh 41 M Y Y GRE GRE GRE
MALINKOWSKY Herman S M Wh 16 S Y Y Y MI GRE GRE
MALINKOWSKY Alice R D F Wh 14 S Y Y Y MI GRE GRE
MALINKOWSKY Marie W D F Wh 12 S Y Y Y MI GRE GRE
MALINKOWSKY Walter L S M Wh 11 S Y Y Y MI GRE GRE
MALINKOWSKY Benjamin C S M Wh 9 S Y Y Y MI GRE GRE
MALINKOWSKY Carl O S M Wh 7 S Y MI GRE GRE
MALINKOWSKY Edna E D F Wh 6 S Y MI GRE GRE
MALINKOWSKY Neomia F D F Wh 5 S MI GRE GRE
MALINKOWSKY Olive L D F Wh 2yr6mo S FL MI GRE
MALINKOWSKY Ray E S F Wh 1yr6mo S FL MI GRE
3 HEYOR Hugo H W Mu 69 M Y Y GRE GRE GRE Capitalist
HEYOR Elizabeth W F Wh 65 M Y Y Cd
4 GLADNEY John H R M Wh 70 M Y Y AL Teacher
GLADNEY Abbie W F Wh 44 M Y Y SC Teacher
5 COLEMAN Judith H OM F Wh 40 Wd Y Y FL
COLEMAN Marion S M Wh 18 S Y Y FL Day Laborer
COLEMAN Lubbock S M Wh 16 S Y Y FL Day Laborer
COLEMAN Louis S M Wh 15 S Y Y Y FL
COLEMAN Arlitha D F Wh 12 S Y Y Y FL
COLEMAN Curtis S M Wh 10 S Y Y Y FL
6 CREWS Harvie H R M Wh 28 M Y Y FL GA Laborer
CREWS Ruby W F Wh 23 M Y Y FL FL
CREWS Bernard S M Wh 4yr6mo S FL FL
CREWS Mildred D F Wh 12-Oct S FL FL
Farm 7 ONEILL Mary H OM F Wh 61 Wd Y Y KY IRL Farmer
MCNALLY John J B M Wh 63 S Y Y KY IRL Molder Foundry
MCNALLY Walter B M Wh 55 S Y Y KY IRL Farmer Orange Grove
Ho 8 ROAN Charles F H M Wh 49 M Y Y FL FL GA None
ROAN Lee M W F Wh 48 M Y Y FL MS MS
ROAN Robert Neph M Wh 14 S Y Y Y FL FL GA
BROWNING Cassie Brdr F Wh 20 S Y Y FL FL
Ho 9 LANE John G H R M Wh 55 Wd Y Y NJ NJ Salesman Gen. Mer.
Farm 10 CREWS Solan H OM M Wh 36 M Y Y FL
CREWS Josie L W F Wh 35 M Y Y FL
CREWS Addie D F Wh 12 S Y Y Y FL
CREWS Leland S M Wh 10 S Y Y Y FL
CREWS Hazel D F Wh 8 S Y Y Y FL
CREWS Cassie D F Wh 5yr6mo S FL
CREWS Alma D F Wh 2yr6mo S FL
CREWS Lee AdSon M Wh 15 S Y Y Y FL
Farm 11 CREWS Stephen H OF M Wh 66 M Y Y GA GA GA Farmer
CREWS Naomi W F Wh 61 M Y Y FL FL FL
CREWS Ida D F Wh 38 S Y Y FL GA GA
Farm 12 DYESS John H H OF M Wh 47 M Y Y FL GA MS Farmer
DYESS Ada F W F Wh 44 M Y Y FL AL MS
DYESS Mattie L D F Wh 20 S Y Y FL FL FL
Farm 13 BALDWIN Linton D H OF M Wh 61 M Y Y OH NY OH Farmer
BALDWIN Hattie W F Wh 56 M Y Y OH OH NY
Farm 14 WHIDDEN Henry H OF M Wh 49 M Y Y FL GA GA Farmer
WHIDDEN Molly W F Wh 39 M Y Y GA FL GA
WHIDDEN Everett S M Wh 16 S Y Y Y FL FL GA
WHIDDEN Cordia D F Wh 13 S Y Y Y FL FL GA
WHIDDEN Willard S M Wh 3yr6mo S FL FL GA
Ho 15 DYESS Willoughby H OF M Wh 45 M Y Y FL GA GA Farmer
DYESS Tallie T W F Wh 44 M Y Y FL FL FL
DYESS Albert S M Wh 18 S Y Y Y FL FL FL Day Laborer
DYESS Florence A D F Wh 13 S Y Y Y FL FL FL
DYESS Julia D F Wh 11 S Y Y Y FL FL FL
DYESS Earle S M Wh 7 S Y FL FL FL
Ho 16 PREVATT James H H OF M Wh 49 M Y Y FL FL FL Navigator Steamboat
PREVATT Delila J W F Wh 44 M Y Y FL FL FL
PREVATT Carl H S M Wh 20 S Y Y FL FL FL Day Laborer
PREVATT Dora D F Wh 15 S Y Y Y FL FL FL
PREVATT Ruby M D F Wh 12 S Y Y Y FL FL FL
PREVATT Iva M D F Wh 9 S Y Y Y FL FL FL
PREVATT James J S M Wh 44? S ? ? ? FL FL FL Day Laborer
Ho 17 HASKEW John F H OF M Wh 40 M Y Y FL FL FL Laborer Day Laborer
HASKEW Nina A W F Wh 37 M Y Y FL FL FL
HASKEW Ruell F S M Wh 10 S Y Y Y FL FL FL
HASKEW Clyde I S M Wh 7 S Y FL FL FL
HASKEW Vera B D F Wh 5yr6mo S Y Y FL FL FL
Ho 18 MAXWELL John B H OF M Wh 43 M Y Y IL AR AR Day Laborer
MAXWELL Ida H W F Wh 28 M Y Y WI GRE GRE
MAXWELL Majorie D F Wh 2yr6mo S FL IL WI
Ho 19 MAY Archie H OF M Wh 26 M Y Y Y FL FL FL Day Laborer
MAY Brazzie W F Wh 21 M Y Y Y FL FL FL
MAY James Unc M Wh 48 S Y Y Y FL FL FL Day Laborer
Ho 20 MAY John H H OF M Wh 50 M Y Y Y FL FL Day Laborer
MAY Mary W F Wh 30 M Y Y FL FL
MAY Lee D F Wh 12 S Y Y Y FL FL
MAY Henderson S M Wh 10 S Y Y Y FL FL
MAY Ida D F Wh 7 S ? ? ? FL FL
MAY Carl S M Wh 4 S FL FL
MAY Nettie D F Wh 12-Jun FL FL
Ho 21 GREEN Teague H OF M Wh 36 M Y Y FL FL FL Day Laaborer
PETERSON Nannie Sis F Wh 48 Wd Y Y FL FL FL
Ho 22 GREEN Charles P H OF M Wh 35 S Y Y FL FL FL Day Laborer
Ho 23 PLATT William M H OF M Wh 49 Wd Y Y FL GA FL Day Laborer
PLATT William E S M Wh 21 S Y Y FL FL FL Day Laborer
Ho 24 TURNER William H R M Wh 50 S Y Y SC NC VA Teamster Turpentine
Ho 25 GRAHAM August H R M Wh 28 M Y Y FL FL FL Day Laborer
GRAHAM Lucy W F Wh 22 M Y Y FL FL FL
GRAHAM Roda L D F Wh 1yr6mo S FL FL FL
Ho 26 DORNEY Charles H R M Wh 30 M Y Y FL FL FL Day Laborer
DORNEY Lona W F Wh 24 M Y Y FL FL FL
Farm 27 DUVAL Edward I H R M Wh 57 M Y Y FL FFL FL Manager Orange Grove
DUVAL Ruby K W F Wh 36 M Y Y KS NY NY
DUVAL Ruby A D F Wh 11 S FL FL GA
Farm 28 HEISLER George W H R M Wh 49 M Y Y FL GA GA Manager Orange Grove
HEISLER Lula W F Wh 35 M Y Y FL GA GA
HEISLER Herbert S M Wh 14 S Y Y Y FL FL FL
HEISLER Inez D F Wh 12 S Y Y Y FL FL FFL
HEISLER Clifford D F Wh 8 S Y FL FL FL
HEISLER Annie L D F Wh 5yr6mo S FL FL FL
Ho 29 SHEPARD Hugh H OF M Wh 25 M Y Y MO KY KY Laborer Orange Grove
SHEPARD Ethel W F Wh 22 M Y Y FL FL
SHEPARD Lida D F Wh 2yr6mo S FL FL FL
SHEPARD Henry S M Wh 6mo S FL FL FL
Ho 30 RENNOLDS Eugene M M OF M Wh 52 M Y Y TN TN TN Lumber Man Retired
RENNOLDS Eliza C W F Wh 31? M Y Y FL GA GA
RENNOLDS Edwin T S M Wh 13 S Y Y Y FL TN FL
RENNOLDS Bessah A D F Wh 12 S Y Y Y FL TN FL
RENNOLDS Earle E S M Wh 9 S Y Y Y FL TN FL
RENNOLDS Cora C D F Wh 7 S FL TN FL
RENNOLDS Paul M S M Wh 5yr6mo S FL TN FL
RENNOLDS Leon O S M Wh 3yr6mo S FL TN FL
RENNOLDS William S M Wh 1yr6mo S FL TN FL
Ho 31 SKAGGS Robert C H OF M Wh 60 M Y Y KY KY KY Day Laborer
SKAGGS Susan W F Wh 45 M Y Y MO MO MO
Ho 32 CREWS Finis S H R M Wh 40 M Y Y FL GA NC Day Laborer
CREWS Lois I W F Wh 26 M Y Y AL GA GA
CREWS Emma M D F Wh 7 S Y FL FL AL
CREWS Palmer
Ho 33 MCLEOD Alex H OF M Wh 40 M Y Y NC NC NC Contractor Public Roads
MCLEOD Pearl V W F Wh 40 M Y Y FL FL FL
MCLEOD Clarence J S M Wh 8 S Y Y FL NC FL
MCLEOD Arthur H S M Wh 6 S Y FL NC FL
MCLEOD Virginia D D F Wh 3yr6mo S FL FL FL
MCLEOD Roberta A D F Wh 1yr6mo S FL NC FL
Farm 34 RICHARDS Wesley O H OM M Wh 61 M Y Y MI VT NY Teacher Public School
RICHARDS Mary L W F Wh 55 M Y Y MI NY MI Teacher Public School
Ho 35 MCCORMACK William J H OF M Wh 44 M Y Y SC SC SC Forman Turpene still
MCCORMACK Lieufemia W F Wh 44 M Y Y SC SC SC
MCCORMACK Peter J S M Wh 26 S Y Y SC SC SC Laborer Turpentine still
MCCORMACK William J S M Wh 21 S Y Y SC SC SC Laborer Turpentine still
MCCORMACK Charles R S M Wh 18 S Y Y SC SC SC Laborer Turpentine still
MCCORMACK Alice O D F Wh 14 S Y Y Y FL SC SC
MCCORMACK Grace L D F Wh 8 S Y FL SC SC
MCCORMACK Mary E D F Wh 4yr6mo S FL SC SC
Ho 36 SWENEY George L H R M Wh 65 S Y Y WI OH OH Laborer Day Laborer
Ho 37 MCCORMACK James E H OF M Wh 47 M Y Y SC SC SC Manager Turpentine still
MCCORMACK Maggie W F Wh 34 M Y Y MS MS MS
MCCORMACK James C S M Wh 13 S Y Y Y FL SC MS
MCCORMACK Georgia D F Wh 11 S Y Y Y FL SC MS
MCCORMACK Joseph E S M Wh 9 S Y Y Y LA SC SC
MCCORMACK Mary S D F Wh 7 S LA SC SC
MCCORMACK Thomas J S M Wh 4yr6mo S LA SC SC
MCCORMACK Jessie B D F Wh 1yr6mo S MS SC SC
Farm 38 DANIELS William M H OF M Wh 60 M Y Y FL FL GA Farmer
DANIELS Flossie D F Wh 27 S Y Y FL FL FL
DANIELS William S M Wh 24 S Y Y FL FL FL Laborer Day Laborer
DANIELS Robert L S M Wh 16 S Y Y FL FL FL
DANIELS Cleveland S M Wh 14 S Y Y Y FL FL FL
Ho 39 HAESEKER Charles H OF M Wh 33 M Y Y KS GRE NY Day Laborer
HAESEKER Myra W F Wh 25 M Y Y WI NY WI
HAESEKER Henry F S M Wh 2yr6mo S FL KS WI
HAESEKER Charles Jr S M Wh 6mo S FL KS WI
Ho 40 SWEET Myra H OF F Wh 67 Wd Y Y WI NY NY
SWEET Alton S M Wh 28 M Y Y WI NY WI Day Laborer
SWEET Les W F Wh 23 M Y Y FL FL FL
Ho 41 GRAHAM George H OF M Wh 55 M Y Y FL AL AL Laborer Canal Locks
GRAHAM Mandy W F Wh 46 M Y Y FL GA GA
GRAHAM George T S M Wh 19 S Y Y FL FL FL
GRAHAM Maude D F Wh 17 S Y Y FL FL FL
GRAHAM Ruby D F Wh 16 S Y Y Y FL FL FL
GRAHAM Nannie D F Wh 13 S Y Y Y FL FL FL
GRAHAM Callie D F Wh 11 S Y Y Y FL FL FL
GRAHAM Willford S M Wh 7 S Y Y Y FL FL FL
GRAHAM Luther S M Wh 2yr6mo S FL FL FL
Farm 42 BURNETT John R H OF M Wh 48 M Y Y GA GA GA Farmer
BURNETT Anna R W F Wh 47 M Y Y FL FL FL
BURNETT Robert E S M Wh 11 S Y Y Y FL GA FL
BURNETT Anna E D F Wh 7 S Y FL GA FL
Ho 43 HIRES Alto H R M Wh 32 M Y Y FL GA FL Day Laborer
HIRES Mammie W F Wh 22 M Y Y FL FL FL
Ho 44 KIRKLAND Jake J H OF M Wh 65 M Y Y FL GA GA Day Laborer
KIRKLAND Martha J W F Wh 54 M Y Y FL FL FL
KIRKLAND William S M Wh 15 S Y Y Y FL FL FL
KIRKLAND Robert S M Wh 14 S Y Y Y FL FL FL
KIRKLAND Alice D F Wh 10 S Y Y Y FL FL FL
KIRKLAND Jettie S M Wh 6 S Y FL FL FL
KIRKLAND Mamie D F Wh 22 D Y Y FL FL FL
KIRKLAND Ona Gdau F Wh 3yr6mo S FL FL FL
KIRKLAND Elva Gdau F Wh 1yr6mo S FL FL FL
Ho 45 MAY Rossie H OF M Wh 23 M Y Y FL FL FL Laborer
MAY Ivy W F Wh 21 M Y Y FL FL FL
MAY Herbert S M Wh 4yr6mo S FL FL FL
MAY Mattie L D F Wh 21mo S FL FL FL
Farm 46 MORGAN Ephraim P H OF M Wh 73 Wd Y Y FL FL FL Farmer
MORGAN Buck Neph M Wh 19 S Y Y FL FL FL Laborer
Farm 47 DANA Frank J H OF M Wh 48 M Y Y GA SCO ENG Farmer
DANA Mary F W F Wh 37 M Y Y FL GA GA
DANA James F S M Wh 18 S Y Y Y FL GA FL
DANA Mary F D F Wh 16 S Y Y Y FL GA FL
DANA Mattie L D F Wh 13 S Y Y Y FL GA FL
DANA Dennis W S M Wh 7 S Y Y Y FL GA FL
DANA LeRoy O S M Wh ? S
DANA Edwin L S M Wh 1 S
Ho 48 CRAWFORD Jessie H OF M Wh 60 M Y Y FL GA GA Laborer Day Laborer
CRAWFORD Bessie A W F Wh 48 M Y Y FL GA FL
CRAWFORD Tillet S M Wh 25 S Y Y FL FL FL Laborer Day Laborer
CRAWFORD Granville S M Wh 21 S Y Y FL FL FL
CRAWFORD Claude D S M Wh 19 S Y Y FL FL FL
CRAWFORD Alice D F Wh 17 S Y Y Y FL FL FL
CRAWFORD Bascom S M Wh 16 S Y Y FL FL FL
CRAWFORD Thomas J S M Wh 14 S Y Y Y FL FL FL
CRAWFORD Cora L D F Wh 12 S Y Y Y FL FL FL
Farm 49 KIRKLAND Mary H OF F Wh 75 Wd Y Y FL FL FL Farmer
KIRKLAND Ollie D F Wh 48 Wd Y Y FL GA FL
FAVOR Franklin B Srvt M Wh 70 Wd Y Y NY VT MS Laborer Orange Grove
FOX Joesph Srvt M Wh 61 Wd Y Y NY ENG IRL Laborer Orange Grove
Farm 50 MURRY Laura H OF F Wh 41 S Y Y FL AL MD Farmer
MURRY Sidney N F M Wh 76 Wd Y Y AL NC SC
ADAMS Joseph B Srvt M Wh 65 Wd Y Y FL FL FL Laborer Farm
Ho 51 MANKS Charles B H R M Wh 25 M Y Y HUN HUN HUN Electrician
MANKS Mary W F Wh 22 M Y Y NJ NJ NJ
MANKS Mary D F Wh 3yr11mo S NJ HUN NJ
MANKS Rosina D F Wh 1mo S FL HUN NJ
Farm 52 HUGGETT Hugh H OF F Wh 65 M Y Y AL AL AL Farmer
FLEMING Harry W S M Wh 29 S Y Y AL AL AL Farmer Home
Ho 53 LUCINER Blatz H OF M Wh 35 S Y Y POL POL POL Laborer Canal locks
Ho 54 OLIVER Elsie H R F Wh 37 M Y Y GA GA GA Laundress Home
Ho 55 BIRCH Daniel H R M Wh 44 M Y Y GA GA GA Laborer Turpenetine
BIRCH William S M Wh 17 S Y Y GA GA GA Laborer Turpenetine
BIRCH Henry S M Wh 14 S Y Y GA GA GA
Ho 56 MCCALL Thomas H R M Wh 50 Wd Y N NY GA GA Laborer Turpenetine
Ho 57 BESS Henry H R M Wh 53 Wd N N GA GA GA Laborer Turpenetine
Ho 58 DAVIS Henry H R M Wh 48 M Y Y SC SC SC Laborer Turpenetine
Ho 59 JONES George H R M Wh 17 S Y Y FL FL FL Laborer Turpenetine
Ho 60 WINKLER Edward H OF M Wh 60 M Y Y MO GRE GRE Farmer Retired
WINKLER Mary

 

Copyright © 2002 - Updated: