Search billions of records on Ancestry.com


Fifteenth Census of the United States - 1930
Lee County, Florida Federal Census - St. James City - Township, SD 6, ED 20, Pct 14.
Enumerated by Archibald Davidson on Apr 2, 1930.
Transcribed by Jackie Driggers. Proofread by Helen Farrell. Contributed by Wendy Blackburn.
The following information was taken from microfilm and is meant to be used only as a guide.
Always refer to the original document for verification. Please send corrections to caloosa@tampabay.rr.com
This file is not to be copied for commercial use. 2002 Wendy
1. Line Number 11. Gender 21. Mother's place of birth
3. House in order of visitation 12. Race or color 22. Occupation
4. Number of family in order of visitation 14. Age at time of census 23. Industry or business
5. Name 15. Marital Status 24. Code
6. Relationship of Head-of-household 16. Age at time of 1st Marriage 25. Employer (E) Worker (W) or O (Own account)
7. Owns home, rents, or mortgaged 17. Attended school since Sept. 1, 1929 26. Worked yesterday
8. Value of home if owned, rental monthly if rented 18. Able ot read and write 30. Verteran of US Military or Naval Forces mobilized for any war or expedition
9. Radio set 19. Person place of birth 32. What war or expedition
10. Lives on a farm 20. Fathers's place of birth 33. Remarks
St. James City Census Full 1930
1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 30 32 33
1 1 1 BREWSTER Angus P H O 1000 N M W 82 Wd 21 N Y GA NC NC Fisherman Coast Water 8640 O Y Civ
2 PATTERSON Mary B D N F W 58 Wd 22 N Y GA GA GA None
3 2 2 CAMPBELL Joseph H O 50 N M W 48 S N Y TN TN TN Fisherman
4 3 3 METTS Eugene G H R 8 N M W 42 M 40 N Y FL FL GA Fisherman
5 METTS Verdie W N F W 20 M 18 N Y FL FL FL None
6 METTS Peggy Louise D N F W 2 S N FL FL FL None
7 METTS Bryant S N M W 15 S Y Y FL FL FL None
8 4 4 DRIGGERS Ben H H O 5 N M W 52 M 32 N Y FL US US Fisherman Coast Water 8640 O Y
9 DRIGGERS Etta W F W 37 M 17 N Y FL FL FL None
10 5 5 HORD James A Jr H O 500 N M W 42 M 23 N Y TN TN TN Merchant Grocery 7640 E
11 HORD Nellie W F W 37 M 18 N Y FL FL FL None
12 HORD James Earl S M W 17 S Y Y FL FL FL Fisherman Coast Water
13 HORD Lucille D F W 15 S Y Y FL FL FL None
14 HORD Ada Madiline D F W 12 S Y Y FL FL FL None
15 HORD Nellie Mae D F W 9 S Y FL FL FL None
16 HORD Phillip Everett S M W 6 S N FL TN FL None
17 HORD Irving Curtis S M W 3 S N FL TN FL None
18 HORD James A Sr Fa M W 71 S N Y TN TN TN Retired
19 6 6 HAWKINS H D H R 8 N M W 50 M 24 N Y LA LA FL Fisherman Coast Water 8640 O Y
20 HAWKINS John H S M W 11 S Y Y FL LA FL None
21 SCHRIER Fred A Brdr M W 55 Wd N Y US US US Fisherman Coast Water 8640 O Y
22 7 7 RUSSELL Fred H R 5 N M W 65 S N Y MT SCO SPA Fisherman Coast Water 8640 O Y WW
23 8 8 HORD Louis E H R 5 N M W 23 M 19 N Y TN TN OH Fisherman Coast Water 8640 O Y
24 HORD Grace E W F W 17 M 15 N Y FL FL FL None
25 HORD Vivian D F W 10mo S N FL TN FL None
26 WILSON Charles F Brdr M W 33 S N Y FL FL FL Fisherman Coast Water 8640 O WW
27 9 9 KEENE James M H R 5 N M W 40 M 21 N Y FL FL FL Fisherman Coast Water 8640 O
28 KEENE Viola W F W 36 M 24 N Y FL FL FL None
29 KEENE James B S M W 16 S Y Y FL FL GA Fisherman Coast Water 8640 W
30 KEENE Kenneth W S M W 10 S Y Y FL FL GA None
31 RUSSELL Howard Brdr M W 17 S N Y FL TN TN Fisherman Coast Water 8640 O
32 10 10 SMITH Frank H O 1000 N M W 59 M 39 N Y FL FIN FL Fisherman Coast Water 8640 O
33 SMITH Eva W F W 39 M 19 N Y FL FL FL None
34 11 11 PIKE Harold H R 5 N M W 28 M 25 N Y MA MA MA Fisherman Coast Water 8640 O
35 PIKE Myrtle W F W 26 M 23 N Y FL FL FL None
36 12 12 CAPUTO Joseph H O 1200 N M W 42 M 25 N Y ITL ITL ITL Fisherman Coast Water 8640 O
37 CAPUTO Gracie W F W 35 M 16 N Y FL FL FL None
38 CAPUTO Frank S M W 17 S Y Y FL ITL FL None
39 CAPUTO Harrison ? S M W 14 S Y Y FL ITL FL None
40 CAPUTO Amelia Rose D F W 12 S Y Y FL ITL FL None
41 CAPUTO Joseph Jr S M W 9 S Y Y FL ITL FL None
42 CAPUTO May Katherine D F W 5 S N FL ITL FL None
43 CAPUTO Richard F S M W 3 S N FL ITL FL None
44 13 13 MUELLER Morris H R 5 N M W 35 M 20 N Y FL NY FL None
45 MILLER Irene W F W 24 M 19 N Y FL FL FL None
46 14 14 CARTER Jessie V H R 5 N M W 21 M 17 N Y FL FL FL Fisherman Coast Water 8640 O
47 CARTER Bessie W F W 22 M 18 N Y FL SC TX None
48 15 15 CARTER Jesse B H R 5 N M W 43 M 22 N Y FL GA FL Fisherman Coast Water 8640 O
49 CARTER Bernice M W F W 38 M 16 N Y FL MS FL None
50 CARTER Alice M D F W 9 S Y FL FL FL None
51 16 16 BRYANT Jesse B H R 5 N M W 27 M 19 N Y FL FL FL Fisherman Coast Water 8640 O Y
52 BRYANT Nancy W F W 23 M 15 N Y GA FL GA None
53 BRYANT Ruth M D F W 3 S N FL FL GA None
54 17 17 BARTON Leroy H R 5 N M W 39 M 35 N Y AR TN AR Fisherman Coast Water 8640 O Y WW
55 BARTON Emma W F W 21 M 16 N Y FL FL FL None
56 BARTON Margery Ruth D F W 3 S N FL AR FL None
57 BARTON Wanda Lee D F W 1 S N FL AR FL None
58 18 18 BRYANT Hunter H R 5 N M W 29 M 21 N Y FL FL FL Fisherman Coast Water 8640 O
59 BRYANT Thelma W F W 25 M 17 N Y AR TN AR None
60 BRYANT Winston S M W 6 S Y FL FL AR None
61 BRYANT Jere S M W 4 S N FL FL AR None
62 BRYANT Hunter Jr S M W 2 S N FL FL AR None
63 BRYANT Granville W GFa M W 80 Wd N Y FL GA AR Retired
64 19 19 CURRY James W H R 3 N M W 36 M 20 N Y FL AR AR Fisherman Coast Water 8640 O Y
65 CURRY Maria W F W 34 M 18 N Y AR FL AR None
66 CURRY Luther S M W 14 S Y Y FL FL AR None
67 CURRY Oliver S M W 12 S Y Y FL FL AR None
68 CURRY Lorine D F W 10 S Y Y FL FL AR None
69 CURRY James S M W 8 S Y FL FL AR None
70 CURRY Ella Mae D F W 4 S N FL FL AR None
71 CURRY Jewel Fay D F W 2 S N FL FL AR None
72 20 20 BRYANT Wilson J H N M W 24 M 23 N Y FL FL FL Fisherman Coast Water 8640 O Y
73 BRYANT Hattie W F W 23 M 17 N Y FL AL FL None
74 BRYANT Wilson L S M W 4 S N FL FL FL N
75 BRYANT Leo S M W 2 S N FL FL FL N
76 BRYANT Louise D F W 1 S N FL FL FL N
77 21 21 ALLEN James G H R 10 ?? M W 60 M 27 N Y FL SC US Farmer Farm VVVV W Y
78 ALLEN Alice W F W 53 M 20 N Y FL FL GA N
79 ALLEN Harvey S M W 15 S Y Y FL FL FL N
80 22 22 CELEK Frank H R 8 Y M W 22 M 21 N Y PA CZE CZE Laborer Farm VVVV W Y
81 CELEK Iva W F W 17 M 16 N Y FL FL FL N
82 23 23 PAULK Elisha Lee H R 5 Y M B 29 M 19 N Y GA GA NC Laborer Farm VVVV W Y
83 PAULK Belle Meta W F B 25 M 15 N Y GA GA GA N
84 PAULK Elijah Half-Bro M B 32 S N Y GA GA GA Laborer Farm VVVV W Y
85 BLACK William Half-Bro M B 23 S N Y GA SC NC Laborer Farm VVVV W Y
86 BLACK Sylvester Half-Bro M B 21 S N Y GA SC NC Laborer Farm VVVV W Y
87 BLACK Joseph Half-Bro M B 24 S N Y GA SC NC Laborer Farm VVVV W Y
88 24 24 CELEK John H O 600 Y M W 62 M 25 N Y CZE CZE CZE Farmer Home VVVV O Y
89 CELEK Mary W F W 58 M 21 N Y CZE CZE CZE N
90 CELEK Annie D F W 20 S N Y CZE CZE CZE N
91 25 25 UHLAR Katie H O 300 Y F W 39 M 18 N Y CZE CZE CZE Farmer Home VVVV O Y
92 UHLAR Mary D F W 20 S N Y PA CZE OH Teacher Public School 9494 W Y
93 UHLAR Annie D F W 13 S Y Y FL CZE OH N
94 UHLAR John S M W 16 S N Y FL CZE OH N
95 UHLAR Helen D F W 11 S Y Y FL CZE OH N
96 UHLAR Joe S M W 9 S Y Y FL CZE OH N
97 UHLAR Martha D F W 7 S Y FL CZE OH N
98 UHLAR Michael S M W 3 S Y FL CZE OH N
99 26 26 JOHNSTON Richard H N M W 67 Wd N Y IA IA IA Fisherman Fishing 8640 W N
End of St. James City census 1930

 

Copyright © 2002 - Updated: