[ INDEX ESCAMBIA CO FL GENEALOGY ]   [ WEST FLORIDA GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY INC ]   [ TERMS OF USE ]   [ FLGENWEB PROJ INC ]   [ FLGENWEB INC PROJ ARCHIVES ]

Widow’s Index of Applicants For Confederate Pensions
Living in Escambia County, Florida

The following list of the widows of Confederate veterans who applied for pensions to the State of Florida while living in Escambia County, Florida was taken from Register of Florida CSA Pension Applications transcribed by Virgil D. White. The book can be purchased from The National Historical Publishing Company, P. O. Box 539, Waynesboro, TN 38485. (Permission was granted to list these names on the Escambia Co. FLGenWeb).

The pension files can be found at the Florida State Library in Tallahasee. It should be noted that the full text of the above referenced book is online at: Florida CSA Pension Files. It is not indexed.

In many cases the pension was granted to the widow of the veteran. The veteran did not have to have served in a Florida unit. Most of the southern states had a reciprocal agreement for pensions. Most applications were in the early 1900’s.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Widow                        Veteran


ABBOTT          Annie         LEWIS          William Franklin
ADISON          Sarah         PIPPIN         Edward
ADKINSON        Roxie         PITTS          Thomas John
AIKEN           Mildred       HATCH          Asa Hamilton
ALBERT          Rebecca       WITT           Henry C.
ALLCBIN         Bettie        CROCKET        R. J.
AMOS            Arpey         GILES          J. N.
ANDERSON        Levenia       OVERSTREET     John D.
ANDERSON        Sarah         GIBSON         William
ANDRESS         Lydia         WHITE          Hugh L.


BALKIN          Mary          TOLBERT        William K.
BEASELY         Violetta      COKER          Egbert Bebell
BEASLEY         Anna          DILLARD        Crawford G.
BECK            Nancy         MORGAN         Richard
BECK            Zelie         PENTON         Aaron D.
BELL            Debba         SWEAT          Ezekiel
BELL            Teressa       BROWN          John V.
BENTON          Catherine     COE            John J.
BICKER          Laura         WALKER         Augustus
BOBE            Cecile        DURANT         Napoleon
BOBE            Josephine     YNIESTRA       Gregory D.
BOGART          Sarah         MILLER         Henry
BOLTS           Mary          JOHNSON        Alexander J.
BONIFAY         Merced        HARGIS         Robert W.
BOWLES          Annie         FLINN          James M.
BOWMAN          Martha        CRABTREE       Henry F.
BOX             Harriet       VUCOVICH       Alexander L.
BOYETT          Mary          TANTON         Marion
BREWTON         Sarah         LEE             J. J.
BROOKS          June          MAURA          Joseph E.
BROWN           Alice         MANGUM         A. B.
BRYAN           Fannie        AIKEN          Isaac Means


CALLOWAY        Rachel        THURMAN        Darling
CAMPBELL        Emily         SMITH          James W.
CANNON          Clara         SUMMERLIN      Christopher Columb
CARNLEY         Mary          McCURDY        George Washington
CHALKER         Harriet       PENNEL         George B.
CHANDLER        Katie         ROBERTS        Thomas J.
CHANDLER        Nancy         DUNN           James L.
CHAPMAN         C.            BOND           F. E.
CHAPMAN         Mary          LANDRUM        Samuel W.
CHRISTIAN       Elvire        McVOY          Alexander
CLIFFORD        Clara         PINNEY         Samuel Leo
COLEMAN         Mary          BYRD           Hezekiah
COLLINS         Annie         BECK           William C.
CONELEY         Annie         McGUIRE        John J.
CONWAY          Annie         OBRIEN         John
COOPER          Augula        VAUGHN         J. B.
COOPER          Harriet       VAUGHN         Benjamin Franklin
COOPER          Mary          BONIFAY        Eugene C.
COPELAND        Elizabeth     PRINGLE        Thomas D.
CORLEY          Ellen         EUBANKS        James Napoleon
CORNELIUS       Margaret      FERRARA        Antonia
CREAMER         Mary          BECK           John W.
CRENSHAW        Eunice        SMITH          James R.
CRESWELL        Ida           BARKSDALE      John M.
CROPP           Mary          McCLAY         William Duncan
CROSBY          Nancy         KNIGHT         James H.


DALE            Lou           WILSON         Passas N.
DAVIS           Sarah         BONIFAY        Francis Casemer
DAVIS           Susan         MURPHY         gideon
DAW             Nancy         RAY            William
de ROULHAC      Jennie        BAKER          Beverly
de ROULHAE      Fannie        MORENO         Stephen
DEAN            Mary          BRITTON        Thomas Goddard
DeRIOBOO        Josephine     RUPERT         John
DICKEY          Matilda       BURK           Joseph
DIXON           Laura         BOTTS           Solomon Betton
DOAR            Clara         MORENO         James N.
DOCKENS         Mary          MALONE         Ephraim
DOCKINS         Jane          HOLLAND        William M.
DUCK            Fannie        CARDWELL       Wade H.
DUKE            Sarah         FILLINGIM      Joe Vaugh
DUNCAWORTH      Susan         PERRY          Alexander C.
DURDEN          Exeline       GENTRY         Gilbert M.
DURHAM          Louisa        HENTZ          William


EASTERLING      Mary          OVERSTREET     Bowie Roberson
EDDINS          Sarah         HINES          Henry H.
EDEKER          Rachel        BONIFAY        Felix J.
EGGE            Dora          BROWN          Philip
ELLIOTT         Mary          POWELL         John
ENTREKIN        Henrietta     SUAREZ         Thomas F.
EVANS           Sarah         TAYLOR         J.L.


FILLMAN         Sarah         SILCOX         John
FOLEY           Jane          POWELL         James
FORTNER         Melissa       GANDY          Evander
FOUNTAIN        Bettie        McCOY          Henry C.
FOWLER          Elizabeth     MERRITT        Thomas J.
FRANCIS         Susan         MAJORS         Daniel M.
FRAZIER         Ellen         CLIFFORD       George T.


GALT            Elizabeth     CHIPLEY        Stephen Francis
GAMLAR          Mary          DENNIS         John Samuel
GARNER          Lorene        WENTWORTH      George W.
GAUSE           Anna          YNIESTRA       Moses G.
GHENT           Mary          MOORE          John Gordan
GILES           Ann           BAILLEY        Millege L.
GINGLES         Annie         DeLaRUA        Filo
GINGLES         Rosa          SHACKLEFORD    Cade E.
GOLAY           Clarine       RUNYAN         William B.
GONZALEZ        Eulalie       BOBE           Ignatus
GONZALEZ        Mercedes      GREENWOOD       Ignatius
GORAM           Susana        WILLIAMS       William T.
GRANT           Ann           PEAKE          Edward William
GRAY            Sarah         DICKSON        James W.
GRINDLE         Charlotte     ARCHER         William Stancil
GUNTER          Mary          MERRITT        Francis DeKalb


HACKLEY         Sarah         GOULDING       Frank R.
HAMMOND         Mrs.          HAMMOND        E. Spann
HARLEY          Fetnah        KYLE           John M.
HARRIS          Rebecca E.    RHODES         James
HARRISON        Carrie        QUINN          George Washington
HARVEL          Elizabeth     BOYETT         Charles
HASKINS         Eliza         WIGGINS        John A.
HAYARD          Margaret      FAULK          Jordan D.
HAYDEN          Margaret      SHARITT        George Edward
HAYES           Mary          GRAY           Richard M.
HAYES           Minnie        MITCHELL       Jeremiah M.
HENDERSON       Lizzie        JOHNSON        J. W.
HENDRIX         Abigail       STRINGFIELD    John T.
HENDRIX         Drewnetta     RIGSBY         James F.
HERNANDEZ       Indiana       McVOY          Thomas
HICKS           Mary          RAY            Isaac N.
HILDRETH        Sophia        LANG           John Wesley
HINOTE          Honor         KIERCE         Henry
HINSON          Serena        REGAN          Daniel J.
HOLCOMBE        Louisa        WHITE          Henry C.
HOPMAN          Annie         SUTER          Alexander Ross
HOSEY           Nancy         DEAN           Joseph
HOUSEMAN        Emma          CROFT          John b.
HUGHES          Sallie        HOOTEN         Joseph A.
HURT            Purnecy       WILLOUGHBY     James
HUTCHINSON      Mary          GINGLES        James Washington


JACKSON         Mary          ALLEN          Isaiah Eilando
JENNINGS        Perle         FLOWERS        Henry C.
JERNIGAN        Frances       SPOON          J. E.
JERNIGAN        Margaret      MAYO           Mark
JERNIGAN        Margaret      LANGLEY        Aaron B. 
JOHNSON         Carrie        MITCHELL       Thomas S.
JOHNSON         Rachel        MASON          B. F.
JOINER          July          BARLOW         Theodore R.
JONES           Rosa          SCHOLLS        James L.


KELLEY          Mary          STILLEY        William Riley
KELLY           Nancy         FREDERICK      Henry B.
KELLY           Sarah         WILLS          Charles W.
KILPATRICK      Elizabeth     MARQUIS        Frank
KIMBALL         Allie         GRINNELL       George F.
KING            Agatha        LEWIS          Andrew
KNIGHT          Angeline      MORGAN         Walker
KNOWLES         Mary          HYER           Albert


LAIRD           Lavada        McVOY          Octavius L.
LANGMAID        Sarah         KENDRICK       John W.
LATHRAM         Dora          WILLIAMS       Zachariah Taylor
LeBARON         Mary          BECKWITH       Henry Clay
LEE             Mary          BARCLAY        David
LEVY            Sallie        HARVEY         Samuel S.
LLOYD           Caroline      COPE           James T.
LONG            Emma          PERRY          Joseph M.
LOTT            Nancy         WILKERSON      John Wesley
LYDEN           Sarah         BEIRME         Joseph W.


MACKEY          Emily         CHESTNUT       James C.
MAGEE           Mary          TOUART         Francis
MANNING         Mary          HAMMAC         Henry C.
MAURA           Nettie        MANN           W. W.
McCARTHY        Josephine     TONKIN         William F.
McCLOUD         Mary          McLAUGHLIN     Daniel
McCLURKIN       Matilda       STAPLES        Robert A.
McCULLOUGH      Maria         VUCOVICH       John H.
McDONALD        Emma          LONG           Jessie G.
McFADDEN        Clemmie       MOFFETT        Alexander Stuart
McMULLEN        Mattie        DeLaRUA        John
McNEIL          Fannie        MITCHELL       John F.
McVAY           Octavia       LAND           Benjamin F.
MEADOWS         Mary          McRAE          John Duncan
MEDDOCK         Lucretia      HURST          G. M.
MERRITTO        Ila           HUTCHINSON     William H.
MILLER          Caroline      WHITE          William Henry
MILLER          Margaret      EILLINGHAM     Asa R.
MILLER          Mary          WILLIAMS       James Wilson
MILSTEAD        Saline        POWELL         Benjamin F.
MIMMS           Mary          RINER          Robert Philip
MOORE           Lucinda       POWELL         James r.
MORGAN          Margaret      SHEPPARD       E. R.
MORRILL         Mary          PINNEY         John L.
MORRIS          Florence      McCURDY        William
MORRIS          Hannah        RENDALL        John D.
MORTON          Victoria      STONE          Joseph T.
MOTHERSHED      Mary          WELCH          John B. 
MYROVED         Celia         ROBINSON       Benjamin


NEAL            Elizabeth     JENNINGS       William Hubbard
NELSON          Manda         DOCKENS        James A.
NELSON          Sally         HARDY          William Shepherd
NIESWANGER      Emma          KEYSER         Joseph C.


OHIGHILOLA      Louisa        YNIESTRA       Brunough
OLIVER          Fannie        FELL           John G.
ONEILL          Mary          McCLOSKEY      James


PARKER          Nancy         BASS           William H.
PENDLETON       Margaret      SANDUSKY       George William
PHILLIPS        Tabitha       BAILEY         James
POWELL          Alice         WHITE          Kinion W.
PRESLEY         M.            LIVINGSTON     Louis M.
PRESTON         Mary          CHILDERSON     Thomas
PRICE           Alice         THOMPSON       Benjamin Walker
PRITCHETT       Olive         RATHWELL       Richard
PRUETT          Lizzie        BRYARS         Joshua A.
PURVIS          Jane          CONNELL        Robert Owsley


RAY             Priscilla     HURST          John F. N.
RAY             Sarah         STOCKWELL      William F.
REED            Mary          WHITE          Lucius Cissero
RENFROE         Matilda       HAWKINS        Clifton
RHODES          Lucrecianne   CHAVERS        John T.
RHODES          Sarah         JOHNSON        George B.
RIDLEY          Nancy         REDMON         James Madison
ROBERTS         Mary          WITTICH        Wilda Leroy
ROBERTS         Susan         HENDRIX        Peter A.
ROBINSON        C.            POUR           Lewis H.
ROCHEBLAVE      Mary          SURGI          Alexander
ROGERS          Lydia         TOUART         Phillip


SALTSMAN        Sallie        NICHOLSON      D. N.
SCOTT           Mary          CLARKE         James B.
SHELL           Martha        DUNLAP         William
SHELL (WHITE)   Melviney      JOHNSON        James J.
SHEPPARD        Sallie        BRAY           William Wilburn
SIZER           Ann           MAYSON         Frank R.
SMITH           Fannie        GRAY           Francis H.
SMITH           Harriet       COMMYNS        William
SMITH           Mary          KELLY          William W. J.
SMITH           Safronia      BUGG           John E.
SNOWDEN         Mary          BRYANT         Alfred Dudley
STALLWORTH      Elizabeth     CUSHMAN        Henry Clay
STALLWORTH      Susan         SAMPEY         Francis Moultrie
STAPLETON       Mary          MURPHY         William Henry
STINSON         Josephine     TOUART         William
STUBBS          Harriett      WIGHT          Harriet J. (sic)


TAPIOLA         Anietta       WEBB           John Stephen
TAYLOR          Julia         CARO           Albert V.
TOUNSLEY        Lydia         FILLINGIM      Henry Peyton


WACHOB          Josie         EDWARDS        John Wesley
WADDEL          Elizabeth     THOMPSON       Charles V.
WARD            Ella          CAULKINS       A. N.
WEDGEWORTH      Lena          DANIELS        John S.
WELCH           Sarah         DEAN           Samuel John
WHITE           Sue           LYMAN          Joseph W.
WHITEHEAD       Susan         WILLIAMS       William
WILLIAMS        Ida           BROWN          H.C.
WILLIAMS        Madeline      COPE           Edward
WILLIAMS        Minerva       TOMKINS        S. Y.
WILSON          Mary          PRICE          B. Frank
WITHERS         Mary          McCALL         Samuel Alexander
WRIGHT          Mary          JOHNSON        John B.


YANCEY          Virginia      COUPEE         Alonzo E.
YOUNG           Annie         McDAVID        Richmond Marion


[ BACK TO THE TOP ]