[ INDEX ESCAMBIA CO FL GENEALOGY ]   [ WEST FLORIDA GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY INC ]   [ TERMS OF USE ]   [ FLGENWEB PROJ INC ]   [ FLGENWEB INC PROJ ARCHIVES ]

Escambia County Applicants For Confederate Pensions

The following list of Confederate veterans who applied for pensions to the State of Florida while living in Escambia County, Florida was taken from Register of Florida CSA Pension Applications transcribed by Virgil D. White. The book can be purchased from The National Historical Publishing Company, P.O. Box 539, Waynesboro, TN 38485. (Permission was granted to list these names on the Escambia Co. FLGenWeb page.)

The pension files can be found at the Florida State Library in Tallahasee. It is not indexed.

In many cases a pension was granted to the widow of the veteran. The veteran did not have to have served in a Florida unit. Most of the southern states had a reciprocal agreement for pensions. Most applications were in the early 1900’s.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z



ADCOCK    Joe A.
AIKEN     Isaac Means       BRYAN       Fannie
ALLEN     Isaiah Eilando    JACKSON     Mary
ALLEN     J. G. 
AMOS      W. B. 
ANTONE    Henry
ARCHER    William Stancil   GRINDLE     Charlotte


BAILEY    James             PHILLIPS    Tabitha
BAILLEY   Millege L.        GILES       Ann
BAKER     Beverly           de ROULHAC  Jennie
BAKER     William J. 
BARCLAY   David             LEE         Mary
BARKSDALE John M.           CRESWELL    Ida
BARLOW    Theodore R.       JOINER      July
BARNHILL  Owen
BASS      William H.        PARKER      Nancy
BECK      John W.           CREAMER     Mary
BECK      William C.        COLLINS     Annie
BECKWITH  Henry Clay        LeBARON     Mary
BEIRME    Joseph W.         LYDEN       Sarah
BICKER    Walter J.
BILLARD   Martin
BLALOCK   A. B.
BOBE      Ignatus           GONZALEZ    Eulalie
BOND      F. E.             CHAPMAN     C.
BONIFAY   Eugene C.         COOPER      Mary
BONIFAY   Felix J.          EDEKER      Rachel
BONIFAY   Francis Casemer   DAVIS       Sarah
BOTTS      Solomon Betton   DIXON       Laura
BOTTS     William F.
BOUTWELL  Samuel
BOWMAN    Harrison Pilly
BOYETT    Charles           HARVEL      Elizabeth
BRADLEY   R. F.
BRAY      William Wilburn   SHEPPARD    Sallie
BRENT     Daniel Gonzalez
BREWTON   Benjamin C.
BREWTON   Ezekiel Glenn
BRITTON   Thomas Goddard    DEAN        Mary
BROOKS    Samuel E.
BROSNAHAN George Othman
BROWDER   Lawrence S.
BROWN     H.C.              WILLIAMS    Ida
BROWN     John V.           BELL        Teressa
BROWN     Philip            EGGE        Dora
BRYANT    Alfred Dudley     SNOWDEN     Mary
BRYARS    Joshua A.         PRUETT      Lizzie
BRYERS    Benjamin H.
BUGG      John E.           SMITH       Safronia
BURK      Joseph            DICKEY      Matilda
BURLESON  Henry H.
BYRD      Hezekiah          COLEMAN     Mary


CALDWELL  Robert Cunningham             Marian
CAMPBELL  James H. M.                   Savannah
CAMPBELL  James M.
CAMPBELL  William Thomas    RHODES
CAMPBELL  William Thomas
CARDWELL  Wade H.           DUCK        Fannie
CARO      Albert V.         TAYLOR      Julia
CARTER    David M.
CAULKINS  A. N.             WARD        Ella
CHANDLER  George Shaw
CHAVERS   J. T.
CHAVERS   John T.           RHODES      Lucrecianne
CHESTNUT  James C.          MACKEY      Emily
CHILDERSONThomas            PRESTON     Mary
CHIPLEY   Stephen Francis   GALT        Elizabeth
CHOON     James
CHRISTEN  A. C. 
CLARKE    James B.          SCOTT       Mary
CLIFFORD  George T.         FRAZIER     Ellen
COE       John J.           BENTON      Catherine
COKER     Egbert Bebell     BEASELY     Violetta
COLEMAN   Cornelius
COLEMAN   Thomas B.                     Sarah
COLLINS   James W.
COMMYNS   William           SMITH       Harriet
CONNELL   Robert Owsley     PURVIS      Jane
COOK      Nathan Burrel
COOLEY    Isaac
COOPER    Henry S.
COOPER    J.  B.
COPE      Edward            WILLIAMS    Madeline
COPE      James T.          LLOYD       Caroline
COUPEE    Alonzo E.         YANCEY      Virginia
COWART    Thomas Ely Jackson
CRABTREE  Henry F.          BOWMAN      Martha
CRAVEY    John Z.
CREAMER   J. J.
CROCKET   R. J.             ALLCBIN     Bettie
CROFT     John b.           HOUSEMAN    Emma
CURTIS    George W.
CUSHMAN   Henry Clay        STALLWORTH  Elizabeth


DAILY     Mark Hawkins
DANIEL    Simeon F. 
DANIELS   John S.           WEDGEWORTH  Lena
DAVIS     George H.
DAVIS     T. J. 
DAWSON    James Madison
DEAN      Joseph            HOSEY       Nancy
DEAN      Samuel John       WELCH       Sarah
DeLaRUA   Filo              GINGLES     Annie
DeLaRUA   John              McMULLEN    Mattie
DELMAR    Eugene
DENMAN    Isaac
DENNIS    John Samuel       GAMLAR      Mary
DIAMOND   John C.
DICKSON   James W.          GRAY        Sarah
DILLARD   Crawford G.       BEASLEY     Anna
DOCKENS   James A.          NELSON      Manda
DUNAHOO   Enoch
DUNCAN    Nelson
DUNCAN    Peter                         Margaret M.
DUNLAP    William           SHELL       Martha
DUNN      James L.          CHANDLER    Nancy
DUNN      L. J.                         Martha
DURANT    Napoleon          BOBE        Cecile


EDDINS    James R.
EDWARDS   John Wesley       WACHOB      Josie
EILLINGHAMAsa R.            MILLER      Margaret
EMMONS    George W.
EUBANKS   James Napoleon    CORLEY      Ellen
EUBANKS   Robert H. 
EVANS     H. A. A.                      Sarah Ann


FARINAS   James
FARINAS   William
FAULK     Jordan D.         HAYARD      Margaret
FEAGIN    Samuel I. 
FELL      John G.           OLIVER      Fannie
FELL      William W.
FERRARA   Antonia           CORNELIUS   Margaret
FILLINGIM Henry Peyton      TOUNSLEY    Lydia
FILLINGIM Joe Vaugh         DUKE        Sarah
FLEMING   R. P. 
FLEMING   Robert P.
FLINN     James M.          BOWLES      Annie
FLOWERS   Henry C.          JENNINGS    Perle
FRATER    H. F. 
FRATER    Henry F.
FREDERICK Henry B.          KELLY       Nancy
FREDERICK Julius C.


GANDY     Evander           FORTNER     Melissa
GENTRY    Gilbert M.        DURDEN      Exeline
GIBSON    William           ANDERSON    Sarah
GILES     J. N.             AMOS        Arpey
GILMORE   John Wadkins
GINGLES   James Washington  HUTCHINSON  Mary
GONZALEZ  Beake John
GONZALEZ  M. C,                         Erma
GOULDING  Frank R.          HACKLEY     Sarah
GRANT     William J.
GRAY      Francis H.        SMITH       Fannie
GRAY      Richard M.        HAYES       Mary
GREEN     Alexander Hamilton
GREENWOOD  Ignatius         GONZALEZ    Mercedes
GRINNELL  George F.         KIMBALL     Allie


HAMMAC    Henry C.          MANNING     Mary
HAMMOND   Andrew P.                     Martha
HAMMOND   E. Spann          HAMMOND     Mrs.
HARDY     William Shepherd  NELSON      Sally
HARGIS    Robert W.         BONIFAY     Merced
HART      David R.                      Cora
HARVEY    Samuel S.         LEVY        Sallie
HARWELL   F. E.
HATCH     Asa Hamilton      AIKEN       Mildred
HAWKINS   Clifton           RENFROE     Matilda
HELTON    James W.
HENDRIX   Jacob A.
HENDRIX   Peter A.          ROBERTS     Susan
HENRY     Goerge P.                     Mary
HENTZ     William           DURHAM      Louisa
HIGDON    Charles R.
HINES     Henry H.          EDDINS      Sarah
HOLLAND   William M.        DOCKINS     Jane
HOOTEN    Joseph A.         HUGHES      Sallie
HOYT      John Ludlow
HUGON     B. J. 
HURST      K. C.             
HURST     G. M.             MEDDOCK     Lucretia
HURST     John F. N.        RAY         Priscilla
HUTCHINSONWilliam H.        MERRITTO    Ila
HYER      Albert            KNOWLES     Mary
HYER      Alexandre Meous
HYER      William K.


JENNINGS  James S.
JENNINGS  William Hubbard   NEAL        Elizabeth
JOHNSON   Alexander J.      BOLTS       Mary
JOHNSON   Augustus
JOHNSON   Augustus
JOHNSON   George B.         RHODES      Sarah
JOHNSON   J. W.             HENDERSON   Lizzie
JOHNSON   James
JOHNSON   James J.          SHELL (WHITEMelviney
JOHNSON   John B.           WRIGHT      Mary
JONES     Boykin
JONES     Henry White
JONES     Lazarus
JOSEPH    Antonia


KELLEY    John
KELLY     Delity (Powell)
KELLY     William W. J.     SMITH       Mary
KELLY     William W. J.                 Mary Ella
KENDRICK  John W.           LANGMAID    Sarah
KERSEY    Benjamin F.
KEYSER    Joseph C.         NIESWANGER  Emma
KIERCE    Henry             HINOTE      Honor
KIMMONS   W. J. 
KNIGHT    James H.          CROSBY      Nancy
KYLE      John M.           HARLEY      Fetnah


LaFAR     T. A.
LAMBERT   R. J. 
LAND      Benjamin F.       McVAY       Octavia
LANDRUM   Samuel W.         CHAPMAN     Mary
LANG      John Wesley       HILDRETH    Sophia
LANGLEY   Aaron B.          JERNIGAN    Margaret
LEE        J. J.            BREWTON     Sarah
LEE       James                         Susannah
LEE       William H.
LENTON    A. E.
LEONARD   Asa A.
LEWIS     Andrew            KING        Agatha
LEWIS     Calvin                        Elmira
LEWIS     William Franklin  ABBOTT      Annie
LISCO     Thomas
LITTLE    Robert Baxter
LIVINGSTONLouis M.          PRESLEY     M.
LONG      Jessie G.         McDONALD    Emma
LYMAN     Joseph W.         WHITE       Sue


MACKEY    Andrew Jackson
MACON     J. H.
MAJORS    Daniel
MAJORS    Daniel M.         FRANCIS     Susan
MALONE    Ephraim           DOCKENS     Mary
MALONE    Ephraim
MANGUM    A. B.             BROWN       Alice
MANN      W. W.             MAURA       Nettie
MARQUIS   Frank             KILPATRICK  Elizabeth
MASON     B. F.             JOHNSON     Rachel
MAURA     Frank
MAURA     Joseph E.         BROOKS      June
MAYO      Mark              JERNIGAN    Margaret
MAYSON    Frank R.          SIZER       Ann
McCALL    Samuel Alexander  WITHERS     Mary
McCLAY    William Duncan    CROPP       Mary
McCLOSKEY James             ONEILL      Mary
McCOY     Henry C.          FOUNTAIN    Bettie
McCULLAGH Thomas R.
McCURDY   George Washington CARNLEY     Mary
McCURDY   William           MORRIS      Florence
McDAVID   Richmond Marion   YOUNG       Annie
McGUIRE   John J.           CONELEY     Annie
McLAUGHLINDaniel            McCLOUD     Mary
McRAE     John Duncan       MEADOWS     Mary
McVOY     Alexander         CHRISTIAN   Elvire
McVOY     Octavius L.       LAIRD       Lavada
McVOY     Thomas            HERNANDEZ   Indiana
MERRITT   Francis DeKalb    GUNTER      Mary
MERRITT   Thomas J.         FOWLER      Elizabeth
MILLER    George W.                     Elmina
MILLER    Henry             BOGART      Sarah
MILLER    J. W.                         Nicey
MILLER    John
MITCHELL  Jeremiah M.       HAYES       Minnie
MITCHELL  John F.           McNEIL      Fannie
MITCHELL  Thomas S.         JOHNSON     Carrie
MOFFETT   Alexander Stuart  McFADDEN    Clemmie
MOORE     John Gordan       GHENT       Mary
MOORE     William H.
MORENO    James N.          DOAR        Clara
MORENO    Stephen           de ROULHAE  Fannie
MORGAN    Richard           BECK        Nancy
MORGAN    Walker            KNIGHT      Angeline
MORRILL   William Thomas
MURPHY    gideon            DAVIS       Susan
MURPHY    William Henry     STAPLETON   Mary


NICHOLS   Coval                         Sarah
NICHOLSON D. N.             SALTSMAN    Sallie
NICHOLSON Neal W.                       Clarissa
NOBLES    W. H.


O'CONNOR  Charles
O'LEARY   Mike
OBRIEN    John              CONWAY      Annie
ODOM      William
ODOM      William H.
OVERSTREET Bowie Roberson    EASTERLING  Mary
OVERSTREET John D.           ANDERSON    Levenia


PARKER    William Pinckney
PAUL      Michael
PEAGLER   J. H.                         Sarah
PEAKE     Edward William    GRANT       Ann
PENNEL    George B.         CHALKER     Harriet
PENTON    Aaron D.          BECK        Zelie
PERKINS   Fletcher Tolivar
PERRY     Alexander C.      DUNCAWORTH  Susan
PERRY     Alexander F.
PERRY     John T.
PERRY     Joseph M.         LONG        Emma
PERRY     Theopelous Harvey
PINNEY    John L.           MORRILL     Mary
PINNEY    Samuel Leo        CLIFFORD    Clara
PIPPIN    Edward            ADISON      Sarah
PITTS     Thomas John       ADKINSON    Roxie
POUR      Lewis H.          ROBINSON    C.
POWELL    Benjamin F.       MILSTEAD    Saline
POWELL    Elijah
POWELL    James             FOLEY       Jane
POWELL    James r.          MOORE       Lucinda
POWELL    John              ELLIOTT     Mary
POWELL    John S.
PRATHER   James Jackson                 Cornelia Ann
PRICE     B. Frank          WILSON      Mary
PRINGLE   Thomas D.         COPELAND    Elizabeth


QUINN     George Washington HARRISON    Carrie


RATHWELL  Richard           PRITCHETT   Olive
RAY       Isaac N.          HICKS       Mary
RAY       William           DAW         Nancy
REDMON    James Madison     RIDLEY      Nancy
REED      Dixon B.
REESE     John Lewis                    Emma
REGAN     Daniel J.         HINSON      Serena
RENDALL   John D.           MORRIS      Hannah
REYNOLDS  Joseph Henry
RHODES    James             HARRIS      Rebecca E.
RICHARDS  John
RICHBURG  Benjamin E.
RIERA     Albert
RIERA     Anthony
RIGSBY    James F.          HENDRIX     Drewnetta
RINER     Robert Philip     MIMMS       Mary
ROBERTS   Thomas J.         CHANDLER    Katie
ROBINSON  Benjamin          MYROVED     Celia
ROBINSON  Edwin H.
ROBINSON  Robert J.                     Mary J.
RUNYAN    William B.        GOLAY       Clarine
RUPERT    John              DeRIOBOO    Josephine
RUTHERFORDGeorge W.


SAMPEY    Francis Moultrie  STALLWORTH  Susan
SANDUSKY  George William    PENDLETON   Margaret
SCARRITT  Mason
SCHOLLS   James L.          JONES       Rosa
SHACKLEFORCade E.           GINGLES     Rosa
SHARITT   George Edward     HAYDEN      Margaret
SHEPPARD  E. R.             MORGAN      Margaret
SIGARE    Gaetano
SILCOX    John              FILLMAN     Sarah
SILCOX    William H.                    Dorothea
SIMMONS   Benjamin F.                   Elnora
SIMPSON   Robert
SMITH     Francis Marion
SMITH     James R.          CRENSHAW    Eunice
SMITH     James W.          CAMPBELL    Emily
SPOON     J. E.             JERNIGAN    Frances
STAPLES   Robert A.         McCLURKIN   Matilda
STEPHENS  Benjamin Franklin
STILLEY   William Riley     KELLEY      Mary
STOCKWELL William F.        RAY         Sarah
STONE     Joseph T.         MORTON      Victoria
STRICKLANDJ. S.
STRINGFIELJohn T.           HENDRIX     Abigail
STROZIER  John Dawson
STUCKEY   Augustus
STURDIVANTMatthew
SUAREZ    Frank
SUAREZ    Thomas F.         ENTREKIN    Henrietta
SUMMERLIN Christopher ColumbCANNON      Clara
SURGI     Alexander         ROCHEBLAVE  Mary
SUTER     Alexander Ross    HOPMAN      Annie
SUTHERLANDAlbert L.
SWEAT     Ezekiel           BELL        Debba


TANTON    Marion            BOYETT      Mary
TATE      James M.
TATE      Solon Reed
TAYLOR    J.L.              EVANS       Sarah
TERRELL   Winburn B.
TERRY     Francis Napoleon
THOMAS    Edward W.                     Kate
THOMAS    James A. 
THOMPSON  Benjamin Walker   PRICE       Alice
THOMPSON  Charles V.        WADDEL      Elizabeth
THURMAN   Darling           CALLOWAY    Rachel
TOLBERT   William K.        BALKIN      Mary
TOMKINS   S. Y.             WILLIAMS    Minerva
TONKIN    William F.        McCARTHY    Josephine
TOUART    Francis           MAGEE       Mary
TOUART    Phillip           ROGERS      Lydia
TOUART    William           STINSON     Josephine
TRIMMER   William
TUCKER    William James
TURNER    Richard Hill


VAUGHN    Benjamin Franklin COOPER      Harriet
VAUGHN    J. B.             COOPER      Augula
VILLAR    Augustus
VUCOVICH  Alexander L.      BOX         Harriet
VUCOVICH  John H.           McCULLOUGH  Maria


WALKER    Augustus          BICKER      Laura
WALKER    John A.
WATSON    John W. 
WEBB      John Stephen      TAPIOLA     Anietta
WELCH     Isaac
WELCH     Isaac
WELCH     John B.           MOTHERSHED  Mary
WENTWORTH George W.         GARNER      Lorene
WHITE     Henry C.          HOLCOMBE    Louisa
WHITE     Hugh L.           ANDRESS     Lydia
WHITE     Kinion W.         POWELL      Alice
WHITE     Lucius Cissero    REED        Mary
WHITE     Robert C.
WHITE     William Henry     MILLER      Caroline
WIGGINS   John A.           HASKINS     Eliza
WIGHT     Harriet J. (sic)  STUBBS      Harriett
WILKERSON John Wesley       LOTT        Nancy
WILLIAMS  Charles M.
WILLIAMS  Edward B.
WILLIAMS  James M.                      Margaret
WILLIAMS  James Wilson      MILLER      Mary
WILLIAMS  William           WHITEHEAD   Susan
WILLIAMS  William T.        GORAM       Susana
WILLIAMS  Zachariah Taylor  LATHRAM     Dora
WILLOUGHBYJames             HURT        Purnecy
WILLS     Charles W.        KELLY       Sarah
WILSON    Passas N.         DALE        Lou
WITT      Henry C.          ALBERT      Rebecca
WITTICH   Wilda Leroy       ROBERTS     Mary


YNIESTRA  Brunough          OHIGHILOLA  Louisa
YNIESTRA  Gregory D.        BOBE        Josephine
YNIESTRA  Moses G.          GAUSE       Anna


[ BACK TO THE TOP ]