[ INDEX ESCAMBIA CO FL GENEALOGY ]   [ WEST FLORIDA GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY INC ]   [ TERMS OF USE ]   [ FLGENWEB PROJ INC ]   [ FLGENWEB INC PROJ ARCHIVES ]

Pensacola Men, 1st Regiment, Florida Volunteers
1898-1901

Note: This list contains only the men from Pensacola in the regimental staff and company H and I. Men who were not from Pensacola are not included.

Compiled by Russell D. James

Regimental Staff

Williams, William F.        Colonel

Ross, Frank A.               First lieutenant

McKinnon, Charles B.     Assistant surgeon



Company H – Escambia Rifles

Bushnell, Richard M.                Captain

Cobb, Robert W.                     First lieutenant

Hyer, John W.                          First lieutenant

Moreno, Estavan A.                 First lieutenant

Hargis, Robert B.                     Sergeant

Whiting, Frank M.                    Sergeant

Maxon, James T.                      Sergeant

Heinberg, Max J.                      Sergeant

Brosnaham, George O. Corporal

Lee, Stephen                            Corporal

Whiting, Henry H.                     Corporal

Hutchins, Charles                      Musician

McGinniss, Clarks                    Artificer

Way, Edson                             Wagoner



Privates

Apt, Peter

Avery, Charles

Allsabrook, William H.

Bell, Benjamin L.

Bonifay, Henry R.

Brooks, Leslie E.

Brown, Henry W.

Bryant, Richard

Cooley, Samuel R.

D’Alemserte, Henry T.

Daly, Michael J.

Farris, Hugh H.

Goodger, Frank

Hutchinson, William J.

Lanier, Floyd

Lovelace, Archie

Lovelace, John

Lowery, Joel

McLean, James W.

Martin, Frank

Menck, John

Mitchell, Solon F.

Nash, John F.

Nelson, Oscar

Nyman, Gottlieb

Owens, Perkins

Peters, Owen D.

Peterson, Theodore C.

Price, Hampton M.

Quina, Roberts S.

Riera, Halcott

Richburg, Jefferson

Shackleford, Ernest

Sheppard, Daniel

Shuttleworth, David D. Jr.

Sincock, Frank

Widmeyer, Christian

William, Wyat K.

Wood, James W.

Wood, Thomas M.



Company I – Chipley Light Infantry

Note: Not a single man from Chipley or Washington County served in this company.  Most of the soldiers were from Pensacola or Tampa.

Cary, R. M.                  Captain

Fox, Edmund                First lieutenant

Stewart, James A.        First sergeant

Ketchum, John Quartermaster sergeant

Griffin, Mort                 Sergeant

Nicholson, Reben L.     Sergeant

Sullivan, John W.          Sergeant

Ewald, William F.         Sergeant

Gonzales, Joseph W.    Corporal

Lee, Joseph                  Corporal

McGuire, Henry           Corporal

Briggs, Thomas Corporal

Jones, Clarence J.         Corporal

Massey, John               Corporal

Pine, John H.                Musician

Robinson, Louis D.       Musician

Dolive, Adrian              Artificer

 

Privates

Briggs, Frank M.

Bailey, Orin A.

Britton, Thomas E.

Beardsley, Oscar

Bovis, John

Broger, John H.

Barnes, Lee

Colona, Benjamin N.

Doyle, Thomas A.

Daniels, William

Folkman, James M.

Fear, FredA.

Gause, Thomas A. Jr.

Gunning, John

Hough, Willis – died 19 Aug 1989 Fernandina, FL

Inge, Zebulen M. P.

Johnson, Cahrles

Lewis, Oscar

Larcom, Livingston

Landmeser, Phillip – died 15 Aug 1989 Fernandina, FL

Neval, Earl

Nork, Robert

Pearl, William E.

Pickens, William E.

Suarez, Morrill A.

smith, Clyde L.

Shuttleworth, John G.

Walton, William J. – died 29 Sep 1989 Ft. Barrancas, FL

Walker, Jeff M.

Thompson, Leonard G.


[ BACK TO THE TOP ]