[ INDEX ESCAMBIA CO FL GENEALOGY ]   [ WEST FLORIDA GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY INC ]   [ TERMS OF USE ]   [ FLGENWEB PROJ INC ]   [ FLGENWEB INC PROJ ARCHIVES ]

U.S. Navy Enlisted Personnel, Surnames A - D

Even though there are almost certainly errors in the spelling of some of the following names, I have typed them as they are listed on the material that I received from Wanda Cauley Blackmon who donated copies of these family papers for use on the Escambia County FLGenweb page. The list does not appear to be an official document so please use the material as a clue only!!! Transcribed and contributed by Ginny Deagan, former county coordinator, webmaster and volunteer for the West Florida Genealogical Society.


    NAME               SERVICE #     BRANCH     HOME          ENTERED         DISCHARGED
   
Abrams, Samuel         100-17-10   U.S.N.R.F.  Pensacola     Jul 24 1918     Feb 15 1919
Allen, Henry  Garrett  100-47-99   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Dec 01 1917     Jul 18 1919
Allen, Stephen Gale    100-52-78   U.S.N. R.F. Pensacola     Jun 04 1917     Dec 06 1918
Amado, Joseph          100-90-53   U.S.N.R.F.  Warrington    Aug 24 1918     Apr 26 1919
Anderson, Clifford     100-98-05   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Nov 01 1917     Aug 08 1919
Anderson, Francis O.   101-16-43   U.S.N.R.F.  Pensacola     May 26 1917     Jul 30 1919
Anderson, Hans M.      101-14-73   U.S.N.      Pensacola     mar 27 1917     Sep 16 1919
Anderson, Henry J.     101-14-86   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Mar 18 1917     Aug 18 1919
Anderson, Herman A.    115-02-71   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Feb 22 1918     Apr 30 1918
Anderson, M. Cecilia   100-97-02   U.S.N.R.F.  Pensacola     Jun 24 1918     Feb 08 1919
Anderson, Nellie C.    122-09-87   U.S.N.R.F.  Pensacola     Sep 17 1918     Dec 27 1920
Anderson, William J.   100-78-26   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Aug 24 1917     Jan 22 1919
Andrews, Chester N.    135-05-61   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Dec 15 1917     Feb 15 1918
Armstrong, William M.  100-95-87   U.S.N.      Warrington    Apr 26 1916     Apr 26 1920
Barlow, Benj. F.       100-46-01   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Mar 03 1915     Mar 01 1919
Barrios, Ernest M.     110-65-94   U.S.N.      Pensacola     May 13 1918     May 26 1919
Bayless, Arthur A.     110-94-35   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Mar 10 1915
Beal, Humbert Huey     110-99-03   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Apr 23 1915     Apr 22 1919
Bear, Lewis            273-60-31   U.S.N.R.F.  Pensacola     Oct 05 1917     Dec 11 1918
Beck, Murrel Ames      111-11-64   U.S.N.      Pensacola     May 05 1917     Mar 18 1919
Bell, Chas. Magruder   111-32-68   U.S.N.R.F.  Warrington    Jun 28 1917     Mar 08 1919
Bell, Frank Joseph     111-27-28   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Mar 06 1917     Aug 20 1919
Bell, John Sidney      111-32-41   U.S.N.R.F.  Warrington    Jun 22 1917     Jul 15 1918
Berlin, Louie          111-62-42   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Jun 05 1917     Mar 01 1919
Berry, John C.         111-09-40   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Feb 02 1918     May 15 1919
Bicker, Alvin R.       111-75-38   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Dec 12 1917     Mar 27 1919
Bliss, Herbert Byrl    112-15-31   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Feb 05 1917     Oct 24 1919
Bloodworth,            112-18-99   U.S.N.R.F.  Pensacola     May 01 1918     In Service
Bobe, Holland P.       112-24-12   U.S.N.R.F.  Pensacola     Jun 15 1918     Feb 24 1919
Bohich, Mark Leslie    125-19-58   U.S.N.R.F.  Pensacola     Mar 06 1918     Aug 13 1918
Bonifay, Benito M.     112-44-01   U.S.N.R.F.  Pensacola     May 26 1917     Oct 17 1919
Bonifay, Walters W.    112-44-02   U.S.N.R.F.  Pensacola     Jul 03 1917     Jul 11 1919
Boone, Vriah B.        112-50-63   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Aug 10 1917     Apr 09 1919
Bowman, John Wesley    165-20-42   U.S.N.      Cantonment    Jul 19 1915     May 22 1917
Boyette, William O.    112-50-63   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Mar 10 1917     Jul 30 1920
Boylaw, Regina         415-18-24   U.S.N.R.F.  Pensacola     Oct 30 1918     Apr 30 1919
Brashaw, Mortie Carl   113-01-49   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Apr 26 1915     Feb 17 1919
Braswell, Andrew R.    113-03-83   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Oct 10 1916     Dec 04 1919
Bray, Jarrett Berlin   113-95-33   U.S.N.      Walnut Hill   Sep 25 1914     Jul 28 1920
Brent, George S.       113-15-24   U.S.N.R.F.  Pensacola     May 14 1917     May 13 1921
Brown, Andrew Alex.    113-48-46   U.S.N.R.F.  Pensacola     Apr 20 1915     Apr 04 1919
Brown, Chas. Edward    113-53-87   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Apr 17 1917     Jul 21 1920
Brown, Henry James     113-57-59   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Nov 23 1917     Sep 23 1919
Brown, Herman          113-59-43   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Sep 20 1917     Aug 13 1919
Brown, Hoyt Henry      113-59-92   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Apr 15 1915     Apr 14 1919
Brown, Jack            113-58-57   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Dec 18 1915     Dec 18 1919
Brown, James Edward    113-58-15   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Mar 20 1916     Dec 19 1919
Brown, Jesse Wendell   113-60-22   U.S.N       Millview      Mar 16 1917     Nov 19 1919
Brown, Wallace E.      113-67-37   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Oct 09 1916     Dec 19 1919
Brown, Walter Chansley 113-68-43   U.S.N.R.F.  Pensacola     Aug 06 1918     Jan 19 1919
Brown, William Henry   113-69-92   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Apr 30 1917     Aug 02 1919
Bryant, Allen          185-24-29   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Dec 29 1916     Oct 29 1917
Buckingham, Elbert R.  114-06-43   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Feb 09 1914     Nov 11 1919
Burnett, Chares        114-16-55   U.S.N.      Canada        Jan 30 1917     no date-of 		"Sussex, Brunswick"
Burpee, Leon Louis Jr. 114-25-65   U.S.N.R.F.  Pensacola     Nov 24 1917     Aug 23 1919
Butler, Charlie        115-31-32   U.S.N.R.F.  Warrington    Nov 24 1917     Sep 10 1917
Byers, Walter Kohler   114-49-52   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Aug 06 1915     Jun 26 1919
Cahn, Lazar            120-04-82   U.S.N.R.F.  Pensacola     May 27 1918     Dec 04 1918
Callahan, Leona Byrl   407-00-09   U.S.N.R.F.  Pensacola     Oct 21 1918     Oct 23 1920
Campbell, Archie       120-18-56   U.S.N.R.F.  Warrington    Aug 25 1917     Mar 31 1920
Campbell, Eugene       120-22-57   U.S.N.      Warrington    Dec 27 1916     Oct 04 1920
Capt. Leo Joseph       120-35-95   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Aug 31 1917     Jul 11 1919
Carter, Dickson H.     120-71-91   U.S.N.R.F.  Pensacola     Jun 10 1918     Nov 25 1918
Cary, Armstead D.      120-76-66   U.S.N.R. F. Pensacola     Apr 15 1918     Jan 29 1919
Cathinotis, Contantine 120-90-56   U.S.N.R.F.  Pensacola     Dec 14 1917     Dec 14 1918
Celestine, Vincent     120-97-56   U.S.N.      Warrington    Dec 08 1915     Dec 06 1919
Ceruti, Frederick L.   120-99-36   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Nov 20 1915     Nov 25 1919
Chamblee, Pat          121-04-40   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Apr 22 1915     Jan 25 1919
Cherberg, Thomas P.    121-29-25   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Jun 13 1917     Aug 13 1919
Christensen, Rasmus    121-23-27   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Aug 20 1916     In Service
Clare, William L.      121-42-81   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Jun 25 1918     Feb 03 1919
Clark, Edmond Joseph   121-55-69   U.S.N.      Pensacola     May 02 1917     Aug 06 1919
Clark, James Thomas    121-56-14   U.S.N.R.F.  Pensacola     Aug 20 1917     May 29 1919
Clark, John Bernard    121-49-39   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Oct 01 1917     Mar 08 1920
Clifford, Goodridge F. 121-69-65   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Nov 13 1917     Feb 19 1919
Cobb, Wallace          121-78-37   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Oct 01 1917     Jun 27 1919 (Dead)
Coberger, Horace Lee S.121-78-37   U.S.N.R.F.  Pensacola     Jul 15 1916     Jan 06 1919
Coleman, Bader Tendrick121-97-31   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Feb 26 1917     Jul 25 1919
Collins, Herman        122-07-88   U.S.N.R.F.  Pensacola     Jun 25 1918     Nov 25 1919
Colson, Harrace        185-40-23   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Sep 11 1916     May 20 1918
Colton, Clarrence F.   122-15-58   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Jun 12 1917     Nov 25 1919
Colwin, Willie         172-07-65   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Dec 16 1913     Sep 18 1919
Combs, Josephine L.    122-16-30   U.S.N.R.F.  Warrington    Oct 15 1917     Aug 06 1919
Commdr. John Williams  122-29-76   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Jul 02 1917     Jun 20 1919
Cooks, Hortinnes A.    122-50-13   U.S.N.R.F.  Pensacola     May 04 1918     Sep 25 1919
Coulter, William R.    122-83-09   U.S.N.      Warrington    Mar 08 1917     Aug 09 1919
Crumpler, Jessie J.    123-35-39   U.S.N.R.F.  Pensacola     Aug 09 1918     Jan 15 1919
Curran, Charles Gibbs  123-52-10   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Jan 02 1914     Dec 08 1919
Daffin, Walter Adams   130-01-48   U.S.N.      Pensacola     May 11 1917     Aug 30 1919
Daniel, Francis M.     174-93-54   U.S.N.R.F.  Pensacola     Nov 01 1918     Aug 06 1919
Danikas, Peter Stephens130-18-96   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Jul 26 1917     Feb 05 1919
Dasinger, John Tialm   120-44-07   U.S.N.      Pensacola     May 03 1917     Dec 21 1917 (dead)
Davenport, Benito Guy  130-28-60   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Jun 11 1917     Feb 24 1919
Davidson, Donald       130-18-96   U.S.N.      Warrington    Sep 10 1915     Sep 09 1919
Davidson, Gamabiel B.  130-31-14   U.S.N.R.F.  Warrington    Jan 19 1918     Feb 05 1919
Day, Rebecca Rozear                U.S.N.R.F.  Pensacola     Jul 01 1918     Jan 28 1919
DeBroux, Thelma Mary   134-83-13   U.S.N.R.F.  Pensacola     Oct 03 1918     Jun 04 1919
DeMerritt, Irma Virginia           U.S.N.R.F.  Pensacola     Sep 17 1918     Aug 07 1919
Dickenson, Clarence G. 131-18-66   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Apr 22 1915     Apr 11 1919
Dickson, Sidney        131-20-17   U.S.N.      Muscogee      Apr 10 1917     Mar 06 1919
Diffin, William Fracey 131-25-52   U.S.N.R.F.  Warrington    Dec 07 1917     Jul 09 1920
DiStasio, Alfonso      131-11-49   U.S.N.R.F.  Pensacola     Dec 19 1917     Apr 11 1919 (dead)
Doyle, Alice Theresa   131-86-23   U.S.N.R.F.  Warrington    Jul 30 1918     Dec 20 1920
Doyle, Clara Iola      131-86-76   U.S.N.R.F.  Warrrington   Oct 03 1919     Dec 20 1920
Doyle, Lambert William 131-89-88   U.S.N.R.F.  Warrington    Jun 11 1917     Dec 18 1918
Draper, Constance K.   414-50-18   U.S.N.R.F.  Pensacola     Oct 28 1918     Oct 27 1920
Dugan, Elery           132-14-15   U.S.N.R.F.  Warrington    Dec 02 1917     In Service
Dulton, David Admier   132-36-79   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Jul 10 1916     Sep 01 1920
Duncan, Harry [Kl]zia  155-64-63   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Oct 09 1917     In Service
Dunham, Adric Albert   132-23-60   U.S.N.      Pensacola     Dec 12 1917     Aug 19 1919


[ BACK TO THE TOP ]