[ INDEX ESCAMBIA CO FL GENEALOGY ]   [ WEST FLORIDA GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY INC ]   [ TERMS OF USE ]   [ FLGENWEB PROJ INC ]   [ FLGENWEB INC PROJ ARCHIVES ]

Escambia County Judges, 1821-1981

Contributed by: Russell James

Source: "Judges for Escambia County.” Archives Division, Clerk of the Circuit Court, Escambia County, Florida.

Date of appointment/election           Name

Territorial Period

1821                                                    D. Shanon

                                                            Henry Marie Brackenridge

                        served West Florida 1821-1822; Escambia County 1822--

1833                                                    John Cameron

1840                                                    Dillan Jordan

1844                                                    Charles Evans

                        served Territorial 1844-1845; State 1845-1848

 

State Period

1848                                                    Thomas Douglas

1850                                                    George S. Hawkins

1853                                                    Jesse J. Finley

                                                            William A. Foreward

1861                                                    A. H. Bush

1862                                                    A. H. Bush

1863                                                    ?  Bonifay

1864                                                    A. H. Bush—court term held in Bluff Springs

1866                                                    A. H. Bush

1868                                                    G. A. Stanley

1869                                                    William Kirk—disbarred

1871                                                    William W. J. Kelly

1875                                                    W. W. Van Ness

1877                                                    A. E. Maxwell

1886                                                    Enoch J. Vann

1887                                                    James McClellan

1890                                                    W. D. Barnes

1897                                                    A. C. Blount, Jr.

                                                            Thomas R. McCullough

1899                                                    E. C. Maxwell

1902                                                    E. D. Beggs

1904                                                    Henry Bellinger

                                                            Charles B. Parkhill

1907                                                    J. Emmet Wolfe

1913                                                    Kirke Monroe

1917                                                    C. Moreno Jones

1922                                                    Bessie S. Bellinger

                                                            Robert P. Stout

1931                                                    L. L. Fabisinski

1938                                                    Harvey E. Page

                                                            R. Pope Reese

1941                                                    Ernest E. Mason

1951                                                    Jack H. Greenhut

1953                                                    C. Hubart Villar

1955                                                    Harold B. Crosby

1956                                                    William H. Anderson

                                                            Theodore F. Bruno

1960                                                    Ralph M. McLane

                                                            M. C. Blanchard

1961                                                    William S. Rowley

1965                                                    William W. Henderson, Jr.

                                                            Thomas N. Tucker

1967                                                    William Frye III

1969                                                    John G. O’Brien

1971                                                    Joseph M. Crowell

1973                                                    Walter B. Lagelgren

                                                            Frank L. Berr

                                                            Billy G. Ward

1977                                                    Grover C. Robinson Jr.

                                                            Henry Clay Mitchell Jr.

                                                            William C. Jones

1980                                                    Edward T. Barfield

1981                                                    Ben Gordon


[ BACK TO THE TOP ]