[ INDEX ESCAMBIA CO FL GENEALOGY ]   [ WEST FLORIDA GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY INC ]   [ TERMS OF USE ]   [ FLGENWEB PROJ INC ]   [ FLGENWEB INC PROJ ARCHIVES ]

Petition By Citizens To Annex Escambia County, Florida
To Alabama

May 25, 1840
Laid on the table

Contributed by John C. Bush
Transcribed for the Escambia County FLGenWeb by Bonnie Griffis Lewis

Source: 26th Congress, 1st Session, Doc. No. 232. Ho. of Reps., pp. 1-5
Note: The names of these petitioners and any adjacent comments are transcribed exactly as they appear in a photocopy of the original document. I cringed when transcribing “jr.” instead of Jr. and “co.” instead of Co. for county, but felt the integrity of the document should stand. When researching names, we always recommend searching alternate spellings to achieve the best return. A copy of the petitioners' statement to the Congress will be added to this document at a future date.


John B. Foster
James Quin
M. Crupper
Henry Michelet, jr.
George W. Barkley
Joseph Quigles
John Forrast
William Grant
John McKinley
Joseph Riera
Thomas J. Gardner
Joseph S. Levett
Ciriaro Lopez
C. H. Lopez
J. B. Jerrison
A. Guillemard
A. D. B. Riera
Zenon Suchet
Francis Bobé
Jose De Byola
Joseph Roig
Pablo Palmer
C. A. Tweed
George W. Russell
Charles Le Baron
Juan Brosnaham
B. S. Parsons
John Campbell
Charles C. Keyser
Joseph Tierra
Pedro Yniestral
D. A. Northrop
Mark Miller
Sebastian Barrios
J. O. Smith
F. J. Commyns
F. De la Rua
J. B. Bahan
H. F. Ingraham
Henry Hyn
Manuel Gonzalez
Anthony Collins
Robert Mitchell
Jackson Morton
Visente Byrnes
Michel Quigles
Manuel Du Banco
M. Carrune
Juan Rosique
Francis Moreno, jr.
N. Fitzsimons
T. B. Farish
Thomas Finklea
Isham Moore (Alabamian)
Richard Vaughan
Joseph Forsyth
William Coon
Seth S. Lee
E. E. Simpson
Daniel Rothery
Moseph Moorhouse
James E. Simpson
T. Twitchell
Uriel Bowen
George W. Bliss
Henry Twitchell
Caleb Bowen
Ira Luther
George C. Weston
Lewis S. Atwood
Job C. Eldred
Michael Hunt
S. S. Fowler
Thomas Dunster
L. T. Brannan
William C. Hill
Thomas Stearns
George A. Snowden
William Thell
J. Pyburn
James McArdle
George L. Gane
R. Milligan
Frederick A. Ball
William H. Johnson
Joshua Paine
Justus Woodberry
Richard Laurenson
Robert Dolby
W. W. Harrison
M. K. Bringhurst
G. H. Pagels
L. Frater
John W. Kirk
B. W. Dulany
Allen Blalock
Alfred Shepard
James Gonzalez
Pearsall Johnston
V. Butler
Stephen Gall
George Thomas
Ebenezer Dorr
Samuel Blake
J. C. Allen
Richard Brack
G. W. Flournoy
Joseph Ferral
J. P. Wilson
James Brooks
Nahum Warren
Henry J. Wiggins
George W. Du Val
J. Reigart
Washington Shaw
William Kee
Albanus Jones
Thomas Fells
Lawrence Ahearn
James Wilkins
Anselmo Suares
J. Collins
John Montgomery
Thomas B. Saffen
B. Vanbaun
Francis Commyns
Henry Alorens
James McC. Baker
Thomas Price
Elijah Gayler
Hugh McCall
W. D. Cotten
William Tenant
William L. Williams
John A. Pringle
N A. Jameson
Baltazar Denteno
Isaac Hulse, Surg’n U.S. Navy
James Forsyth
J. M. Stanard
Nathaniel Cobb
John Close
Greenberry Ard
William Taylor
Alfred Nichols
John Trimble
Thomas Kennedy,
James R. Riley
Joshua Stevens
John F. Batchelder
M. B. Webster
Frederick S. Walter
John Waters
R. T. McDavid
Isaac Ginrite
Thomas Cooper
John Milsted
John Morgan
Aaron Milsted
William I. Milsted
Robert Fillingine
S. W. Taylor
Micajah Andrews
William F. Dobbs
James Elyrt
William Nix
Joseph Gonzalez
William McVoy
William A. Bell
John Boyce
W. A. Bell (Alabamian).
George Willis
John D. Starke,  from Alabama.
T. L. Starke,  from Alabama.
Horatio Starke,  from Alabama.
N. B. Starke,  from Alabama.
Massena Starke,  from Alabama.
Francisco Collins
Pedro Gonzalez
Robert W. Fell
Jasper Strong
David Williams
Jackson Williams
George E. Chase
Robert L. Mead
William S. Brooks
W. G. G. Willson
J. W. B. Greenhow
A. J. Wedderburn
A. J. Dallas, Commandant, Nany [sic] Yard, Pensacola.
Albert G. Handy
Isaac Smith
William Allen
P. A. Duncan
William J. Fell
Peter Walters
George Lyndall
John G. Fell
John D. Pool
Benjamin Journigan
James Allen
Jesse Mims
John H. Wheer
Ichabod Chapman
Samuel Glass
Joseph Hall, Baldwin co., Ala.
Henry Slaybeck
Cullan Catton
Thomas B. Moore
John Fisher
Ira Bond
William S. B. Owens
J Cass
Jonathan S. Crandall
Peter Ferdinand
Seth Thomas
William Godden
Daniel Campbell
Henry Birkes
Samuel Patterson
George Dean, Conecuh co., Ala.
Asa Johnston, Conecuh co., Ala.
Ml. Hernandez
Ml. P. Hernandez
Calvin Dees, Conecuh co., Ala.
Jesse Pritchett
Jos. Bowes.
Martin Hernandez
Pierre Saul
Peter G. Tapiola
Benjamin D. Wright
Pierre Suchet
John Jerrison
Thomas Eastin, Navy Agent.
Hamon Kelly
J. Pinney
Joaquin Faxinar, jr.
Felix Bonesay
William Dougherty
John Innerarity
Henry Innerarity
Matthew Hannah
Richard Catlin
James Catlin
Peter Woodbine
Jose Medina
J. Soubes
A. Charborne
C. Landonn
George D. Fisher
Vicente P. de Rioboo
C. Lavalle
P. B. Duval
W. M. Wilson

[ BACK TO THE TOP ]