[ INDEX ESCAMBIA CO FL GENEALOGY ]   [ WEST FLORIDA GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY INC ]   [ TERMS OF USE ]   [ FLGENWEB PROJ INC ]   [ FLGENWEB INC PROJ ARCHIVES ]

Pensacola Academy, 1878

Contributed by Carolyn & Curtis Reedy


A. O. Wright, A. M., Principal

                                                           -  Assistants  -

                                    Miss L. P. Davis                  Miss Laura McKinley  

                                    Miss A. E. Parker                Mrs. E. F. Wilson

 

Roll of Honor for Session Ending June 27th, 1878

                                                        - Annual Stars -   

                     Room No. 1                                                          Room No. 2

   1. Lida Dennis          3.  Frank Shackelford                   1.   Bettie Stokes     3. Willie Dennis

   2. Bessie Sellars       4. Victoria Hulse                           2. Paula Sellars        4. Mattie Whiting

   5. John Maxwell                                                           5. Bella Cohen

 

                    Room No. 3                                                          Room No. 4

   1. Frank Dennis        3. Katie Berner                              1. Eula Kyle             3. Irene Caro

   2. Hattie Cohen        4. Julia Whiting                              2. Nettie Kahn          4. Arthur Burgoyne

   5. Sudie Carroll                                                             5. Annie Meyer

 

                                                               Room No. 5

           1. Clara Greenwood                      2. Willie Thornton                    3. Eva Whiting

           4. Eben Dorr                                  5. Albert Reid

 

                                  Honors

      Punctuality.                                                  Penmanship.

        Room No. 1 -- Lida Dennis                   Room No. 1

        Room No. 2 -- Frank Dennis                     Best Specimen-Victoria Hulse

        Room No. 3 -- Willie Dennis                     Greatest Improvement - Bessie Sellars 

                                                                      Room No. 2

      Deportment.                                                Best Specimen - Nellie Rutherford

        Room No. 1 -- Evelyn Maxwell                 Greatest Improvement - Julia Whiting

        Room No. 2 -- Julia Whiting                   Room No. 3              

                                                                            Best Specimen - Charlie Bauer      

       Declamation.                                              Greatest Improvement - Bettie Stokes   

        Room No. 1. -- Evelyn Maxwell             Room No. 4        

        Room No. 2. -- Chester O’Neal                 Best Specimen - Susie McKenzie        

        Room No. 3. -- Charlie Wilson                 Greatest Improvement - Modeste Jordan              

       Room No. 4. -- Vincent Fauria                 Room No. 5

        Room No. 5. -- Albert Reid                       Best Specimen - Melanie Dorr

                                                                          Greatest Improvement - Clara Greenwood

 


[ BACK TO THE TOP ]