[ INDEX ESCAMBIA CO FL GENEALOGY ]   [ WEST FLORIDA GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY INC ]   [ TERMS OF USE ]   [ FLGENWEB PROJ INC ]   [ FLGENWEB INC PROJ ARCHIVES ]

1929 Pensacola High School Yearbook
Seniors, Faculty & Administration

Transcribed and contributed by Curtis Reedy


Seniors

ABBOTT, Charles -- Class Basketball, ’26 – Varsity Basketball, ’27, ’28, ’29; -- Varsity Basketball Captain, ’29; -- Letter Club, ’27, ’28, ’29; -- Nature Club, ’26;Pep Club, ’27, ’28; -- Varsity Baseball, 26, ’27, ’28; -- Varsity Football, ’28.
ANGEL, Robert
ARMISTEAD, Elizabeth – Quill Club, ’27; -- Spanish Club, ’27, ’28; -- Dramatic Club, ’26; -- Nature Club, ’26.
ARMISTEAD, Fairlie – Nature Club, ’26; -- Dramatic Club, ’26; -- Quill Club, ’27; -- District Debating Team, ’28, ’29; Vice-President of Senior Class; Tiger Orators, ’28, ’29; -- Commercial Club, ’29.
ASKEGREN, Mauritz – Quill Club, ’27, ’28; -- Tiger Orators, ’28; -- Class Treasurer, ’28; -- Annona Staff, 29.
BALDWIN, Charles
BALDWIN, Jessie – Secretary of Class, ’27; -- Pep Club, ’28, ’29; -- Spanish Club, ’29.
BARRINEAU, Mildred – Class Basketball, ’26, ’27, ’28, ’29; -- Varsity Basketball, ’28, ’29; -- Class Volleyball, ’28; -- Pep Club,’28; -- Spanish Club, ’28, ’29; -- Varsity Volleyball, ’29; Commercial Club, ’29; -- Dramatic Club, ’29; Annona Staff, ’29; Girls’ Athletic Association, ’26, ’27, ’28, ’29.
BARCO, Fred – Annona Staff, ’29.
BEAL, L. Emmette – Pep Club, ’26; -- Spanish Club, ’28, ’29; -- Tiger Orators, ’28; -- Commercial Club, ’29; -- Hi-Y, ’29.
BLEDSOE, Walter Pierce – Class Football, ’26, ’27; -- Spanish Club, ’28, ’29; -- Class Basketball, ’28.
BOGAN, Mary Lou – French Club, ’28; -- Senior Basketball, ’29; -- Senior Volleyball, ’29.
BOHANNON, Blentis
BORN, Bleeker, -- Class Basketball, ’26; -- Spanish Club, ’28.
BOWMAN, Lamar – Varsity Football, ’28; -- Letter Club, ’29.
BOYETT, Wesley – Class Secretary, ’26; -- Quill Club, ’28; -- Commercial Club, ’29; -- Pep Club, ’29.
BRADLEY, William – Class Basketball, ’27, ’28, ’29; -- Pep Club, ’28, ’29.
BRAINARD, Isabel – Class Secretary, ’26; -- Class Basketball, ’26, ’27, ’28, ’29; -- Class Editor of Annona, ’27; -- Class Volleyball, ’28, ’29; -- VARSITY basketball, ’28; -- Captain of Varsity Basketball, ’29; -- Classical Club, ’28, ’29; -- Secretary of Spanish Club, ’29; -- Girls’ Athletic Association, ’26, ’27, ’28, ’29; -- Calendar Editor of Annona, ’29; -- Dramatic Club, ’27, 29.
BROWN, Halcott – Class Football, ’27; -- Tiger Orators, ’28, ’29; -- Commercial Club, ’29; -- Class Basketball, ’29; -- Debating Team, ’29;
BROWN, Marion – Nature Club, ’26, ’27; -- Pep Club, ’26, ’27, ’28, 29;
BROWN, Philip
BURGOYNE, Cyril – Hi-Y, ’27, ’28, ’29; -- Class Basketball, ’26, ’27, ’28; -- Varsity Basketball, ’29; -- Nature Club, ’27.
CALHOUN, Catherine – Class Basketball. ’26. ’27, ’28, ’29; -- Varsity Basketball, ’26, ’27, ’28, ’29; -- President of Quill Club, ’28; -- President of Nature Club, ’27; -- President of French Club, ’29; -- Dramatic Club, ’29; Classical Club, ’28, ’29; -- Class Treasurer, ’29; -- Girls’ Athletic Association, ’26, ’27, ’28, ’29; -- French Club, ’28, ’29; -- Quill Club, ’28, ’29; -- Journalism Club, ’29.
CETTI, Robert – Class Basketball, ’28; -- Varsity Basketball, ’29;
CURRIE, Floyd – Class football, ’26, ’27; -- Varsity Football, ’29, -- Letter Club, ’28, ’29.
DILLARD, Barbara – Commercial Club, ’29.
EDWARDS, Aletha – Assistant Art Editor, ’29.
EGGART, Billy – Nature Club, ’27; -- Annona Staff, ’29.
FITZPATRICK, Marjorie – Quill Club, ’28; -- Tiger Orators, ’28, ’29; -- Pep Club, ’26, ’28; -- Commercial Club. ’29.
FULGHUM, Sue – French Club, ’28, -- Secretary of French Club, ’29; -- Quill Club, ’29; -- Nature Club, ’27.
GENTRY, Gilbert – Nature Club, ’27, ’28; -- Class Basketball, ’27, ’28; Class Football, ’26, ’27; -- Pep Club, ’27, ’28.
GERST, Margaret – Scribblers’ Club, ’27; -- Spanish Club, ’28, ’29; -- Pep Club, ’28; -- Tiger Orators, ’28; -- Quill Club, ’29; -- Dramatic Club, ’29; -- Journalism Club, ’29.
GLACKMEYER, Joseph
GREENAWAY, Pauline – Class Business Manager of Annona, ’26; -- Pep Club, ’28, ’29; -- Spanish Club, ’28, ’29.
GREGORY, Gretchen – Nature Club, ’27; -- Pep Club, ’28, ’29; -- Commercial Club, ’29.
HARPER, Lawrence
HARRISON, Mildred – Dramatic Club, ’27.
HAYS, James – Spanish Club, ’28.
HILL, Inez – Class Basketball, ’26, ’27; -- Varsity Volleyball, ’26, ’27; -- Captain Class Basketball, ’27; -- Manager Senior Athletics, ’29; -- Spanish Club, ’28, ’29.
HOOD, Grace – Dramatic Club, ’27; -- Journalism Club. ’29.
HOPE, Eula – Nature Club, ’28; -- Classical Club, ’28, ’29; -- Quill Club, ’28, ’29;-- Dramatic Club, ’29; -- Pep Club, ’29.
HORNE, J. C.
HORNE, Katie – Spanish Club, ’29.
JADRIEVIC, Florida
JOHNSON, Cleo
JOHNSON, Luman
JOHNSON, Nellie – Dramatic Club, ’27; -- Scribblers’ Club, ’27; -- Quill Club, ’28; -- Commercial Club, ’29; -- Journalism Club, ’29.
JOHNSON, Pat – Class Basketball, ’26, ’27; -- Class Football, ’26, ’27; -- Tiger Orators, ’28; -- Classical Club, ’28; -- Pep Club, ’28, 29; -- Letter Club, ’29; -- Varsity Football, ’29; -- Hi-Y, ’29.
JOHNSON, Thelma
JONES, John Paul
JONES, Ronald – Football, ’26, ’27, ’28; -- Captain of Football, ’28; -- Track, ’26, ’27, ’28; -- Track Captain, ’27; -- Basketball, ’27; -- Hi-Y, ’26, ’27; -- Letter Club, ’27, ’28.
KNIGHT, Janie
LAMB, Annie Mae – Commercial Club, ’29.
LEVEY, Catherine – Dramatic Club, ’27; -- Nature Club, ’27, ’28; -- Tiger Orators, ’28; -- Quill Club, ’28; -- Classical Club, ’29; -- Journalism Club, ’29; -- Girls; Athletic Association, ’29; -- Class Volleyball, ’29; --Class Basketball, ’29.
LEWIS, James – Classical Club, ’28, ’29.
LINDSAY, Elizabeth
LOGAN, Mollie – Editor-in-Chief, Annona, ’29; -- Secretary and Treasurer, Nature Club, ’26, ’27; -- French Club, ’26.27; -- Quill Club, ’28; -- Pep Club, ’28.
LOWRY, Byron
MACKEY, Marjorie – Class President, ’27, -- Quill Club, ’28; -- Secretary Quill Club, ’28; -- Classical Club, ’28, ’29; -- Treasurer Classical Club, ’28; -- Nature Club, ’27; -- Dramatic Club, ’29; -- Tiger Orators, ’29; Girls’ Athletic Association, ’26, ’27, ’28, ’29; Tennis Club, ’26; -- Class Basketball, ’26, ’27, ’28, ’29; -- Varsity Basketball, ’28; -- Journalism Club, ’29; -- Senior Editor Annona, ’29.
McADAM, Billy – Classical Club, ’28, ’29; -- Varsity Football, ’29; -- Varsity Basketball, ’29; -- Letter Club, ’29; -- Class Football, ’27, ’28; -- Class Basketball, ’26, ’27, ’28; -- Pep Club, ’29.
MAZUREK, Edward
MAZUREK, Stella – Dramatic Club, ’27, ’29; -- Commercial Club, ’29; -- Journalism Club, ’29.
MERRITT, Billy – Football, ’26, ’28; -- Basketball Manager, ’29; -- Letter Club, ’28,’29; -- Class Basketball, ’25, ’26, ’27; -- Class Football, ’25, ’26.
MONEY, Lawrence
MORGAN, Alma Campbell
MORGAN, Nellie B. – Secretary Quill Club, ’28, ’29; -- Classical Club, ’28, ’29; -- Dramatic Club, ’27, ’29; -- Secretary Dramatic Club, ’27; -- Girls’ Athletic Association, ’26, ’27, ’28, ’29; -- Class Basketball, ’27, ’28, ’29; -- Varsity Basketball, ’29; -- Journalism Club, ’29; -- Tiger Orators, ’28.
McADAM, Billy – Classical Club, ’28, ’29; -- Varsity Football, ’29,; -- Varsity Basketball, ’29; -- Letter Club, ’29; -- Class football, ’26, ’27; -- Class Basketball, ’26, ’27, ’28; -- Pep Club,’ 29.
McLAUGHLIN, Twila – Classical Club, ’28, ’29.
McLELLAN, Eleanor – Classical Club, ’29.
NELSON, Merton – Commercial Club, ’29.
NETTLES, Lilla
NEUMAN, Herman – Nature Club, ’28; -- Pep Club, ’28; -- Spanish Club, ’28, ’29.
NOBELS, Evelyn – Quill Club, ’29; -- French Club, ’29; -- Journalism Club, ’29; -- Class Treasurer, ’27.
NOLAN, Catherine – Nature Club, ’28.
PARKER, Billy -- Hi-Y, ’29.
PASCO, William – Class Treasurer, ’26; -- Junior Hi-Y, ’26, 27.
PATTERSON, Gorrell – Junior Hi-Y, ’27; -- Nature Club, ’27; -- Hi-Y, ’28, ’29; -- Spanish Club, ’28, ’29; -- Art Editor Annona, ’29.
PETERSON, Frances – Nature Club, ’27; -- Commercial Club, ’29; -- Classical Club, ’29; -- Class Volleyball, 29; -- Journalism Club, ’29.
PITTS, Minnie – Spanish Club, ’28, ’29.
PULLIAM, Burnett
PURDY, Jack – Nature Club, ’27; -- Hi-Y, ’28, ’29; --Varsity Track, ’28.
QUINA, Alvin – Nature Club, ’26, ’27; -- Spanish Club, ’28, ’29.
REID, Sara – Annona Staff, ’26.
RICE, Glenda – Nature Club, ’28, ’29; -- Pep Club, ’28, ’29.
RIERA, Robert, Vice-President, ’26; -- Nature Club, ’27; -- French Club, ’27, ’29; -- Junior Hi-Y, ’26, ’27; -- Hi-Y, ’28.
RULEY, Stuart
RUPERT, Marjorie – Nature Club, ’26, ’27; -- Pep Club, ’27; -- Journalism Club, ’29.
RUSSELL, Walter – Class Football, ’27; -- French Club, ’28, ’29; -- Nature Club, ’28.
SCHIMMEL, Virginia – Classical Club,’28, ’29; -- Journalism Club, ’29; -- Quill Club, ’29; -- Pep Club, ’29; -- Dramatic Club, ’29.
SCHLOSS, Miriam – Editor Tiger’s Lair, ’28; -- Dramatic Club, ’29; -- Nature Club, ’26, ’27; -- Pep Club, ’28, ’29; -- Quill Club, ’28, ’29; -- Tiger Orators, ’28, ’29; -- Journalism Club, ’29; -- Commercial Club, ’29; --School news Editor, ’29; --Girls’ Athletic Association, ’29.
SHANK, Clarine – Nature Club, ’26, 27; -- Pep Club, ’28, ’29; -- Commercial Club, ’29; -- Journalism Club, ’29; -- Quill Club, ’29; -- Tiger Orators, ’29; -- Cheerleader, ’29; -- Girls’ Athletic Association, ’29.
SHERRILL, Margaret – Basketball,’26, ’27; -- Girls’ Athletic Association, ’26, ’27, ’28, ’29; -- Vice-President, ’27; -- Quill Club, ’29; -- Spanish Club, ’28,’9; -- Classical Club, ’29; -- Nature Club, ’27; -- Tiger Orators, ’28.
SIMMONS, Edgar – Athletic Association, ’29; -- Literary Society, ’28.
STRICKLAND, Cathleen – Orchestra, ’29.
STTRICKLAND, Billy – Class Football, ’26, ’27; -- Nature Club, ’27; -- Pep Club, ’27,’28.
SWEENEY, James – Dramatic Club, ’27; -- Nature Club, ’27; -- Class Football , ’26, ’27; -- Pep Club, ’28, ’29; -- Varsity Baseball, ’28; -- Class President, ’29; -- Letter Club, ’29; -- Senior Hi-Y, ’29.
SWINDELL, Frank – Scribbler’s Club, ’26, ’27; -- Senior Hi-Y, ’29; -- pep Club, ’27; -- Classical Club, ’28, ’29.
TAIT, Oliver – Class Football, ’26, ’27; -- Nature Club, ’;28; -- Pep Club, ’27, ’29.
TILFORD, Jack – Nature Club, ’27; -- Spanish Club, ’28, ’29; -- Class Basketball, ’27, ’28; -- Varsity Basketball, ’29; -- Letter Club, ’29; -- Senior Hi-Y, ’29; -- Junior Hi-Y, ’28.
TILLER, Louis – Nature Club, ’27; -- Spanish Club, ’28, ’29.
TYLER, Virginia – Dramatic Club, ’26, ’29; -- Nature Club, ’27; -- Classical Club, ’28, ’29; -- Frensh Club, ’28, ’29; -- Tiger Orators, ’28, ’29; -- Pep Club, ’28; -- Quill Club, ’29; -- Journalism Club, ’29; -- Girls’ Athletic Association, ’28; -- Annona Staff, ’28; -- Secretary, ’29.
UNDERWOOD, Ruby – Commercial Club, ’28, ’29.
UPP, Clark
VAN MATER, Alvin – Commercial Club, ’29.
VAN PELT, William – Commercial Club, ’29.
VARELA, Joe – Basketball, ’27, ’28; -- Track, ’27, ’28, ’29; -- Varsity Football, ’28; -- Pep Club, ’28, ’29.
VILLAR, Hobert – Pep Club, ’28, ’29; -- Tiger Orators, ’28; -- Class Basketball, ’28; -- Commercial Club,’ 29; -- Letter Club, ’29; -- Cheerleader, ’28, ’29; -- Dramatic Club, ’29.
WALKER, Catherine – Pep Club, ’27; -- Dramatic Club, ’27, ’29; -- Nature Club, ’27; --Volleyball, ’28, ’29.
WELLES, Jean Thrower
WENTWORTH, George P., Jr. – Classical Club, ’28, ’29; -- Letter Club, ’29; -- Football Manager, ’29; -- Hi-Y, ’28.
WEST, Betty – Pep Club, ’28; -- Commercial Club, ’29; -- Tiger Orators, ’29.
WHIDDON, Claire – Dramatic Club, ’26, ’27; -- Spanish Club, ’28, ’29; -- Pep Club, ’28, ’29; --Quill Club, ’29. White, Olga – Girls’ Athletic Association, ’26, ’27, ’28, 29; -- Orchestra, ’26, ’27, ’28, ’29; -- Class Volleyball, ’29; -- Pep Club, ’26, ’27, ’28, ’29; -- Journalism Club, ’29; -- Quill Club, ’29; -- Tiger Orators, ’28; Class Basketball, ’29.
WILLA, Lillian – Pep Club, ’28; -- Nature Club, ’26, ’27; -- Journalism Club, ’29.
WILLIAMS, Harold – Nature Club, ’26, ’27; -- Spanish Club, ’27, ’28.
WILLIS, Lowe – Class Football, ’26; -- Junior Hi-Y, ’26, ’27; -- Varsity Football, ’29; -- Letter Club ’29; -- Pep Club ’28, ’29; -- Commercial Club, ’29.
WILSON, Frank
WOLFE, George – Spanish Club, ’29.
YONGE, Jean – Pep Club, ’28; -- French Club, ’28, ’29.
ZELIUS, Florence -- Pep Club, ’28; -- French Club, ’28, ’29.

Faculty

WORKMAN, J. H. – Principal
BATES, Mary, B.A. – Mathematics
BEACH, Helen, B.A. – Mathematics
BOHANNON, Jack, B.S. – Manual Training
BURROW, Dorothy, B.A. – Latin
DAY, Buda – Mathematics
FORDHAM, Dorothy, B. A. – History
GAME, Mildred, B.A. – English and Latin
GRADY, Eunice, B.S. – Home Economics
HERNDON, Dorothy, B.A. -- Mathematics
HOLMES, W. L., B.S. – Science
JOHNSON, Lola, B.A. – English
JONES, Elsie, B.A. – English
KENNEDY, Helen, B.S. – Science
KNIGHT, Mary, B.S. – Home Economics
MONROE, Kathlyn. B.A. – Latin
MYRH, Eilene, B.A. – English
NILES, Doris, B.A. – General Science
NOBELS, Lena, B.A. – History
NOBELS, Lucile – Bookkeeping
PARTRIDGE, May Denham, B.A. – English and Spanish
QUARTERMAN, Louise, B.A. –English and French
RABORN, Marianna, B.A. – English
RAY, Katherine, B.A. – History
ROBERTS, Helen – Commercial
RUNYAN, Clarine, B.A. – Director Girls’ Physical Education
SCOTT, Fannie Jo, B.A. – Mathematics
STEWART, Mary Louise, B.A. – Mathematics
SUTER, Maud – History
TRYON, Florence, B.A. – English and History
VOWELL, Richie, B. A. – History

Administration

County Board of Public Instruction

Hon. E. D. Beggs
Hon. O. J. Semmes, Chairman
Hon. J. H. Jones
William Tyler, Superintendent

Board of Trustees

Hon. S. Pasco
Hon. P. K. Yonge, Chairman
Hon. C. A. Weis


[ BACK TO THE TOP ]