[ INDEX ESCAMBIA CO FL GENEALOGY ]   [ WEST FLORIDA GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY INC ]   [ TERMS OF USE ]   [ FLGENWEB PROJ INC ]   [ FLGENWEB INC PROJ ARCHIVES ]

1936 Pensacola High School
Class of 1936

Transcribed and contributed by Curtis Reedy

ANDERSON, Hugh

ANDREWS, Alice

ARNOLD, Sadie Mae – Dramatic Club ’35, ’36 – Glee Club ’33, 34 –Tennis Club ’33, 36

ARRINGTON, Mitch – Class Secretary ’33, ’34, ’35 –Carnival Maid ’35 – Feature Editor ‘36

BAKER, Bessie Mae

BEARMAN, Ann

BLACK, Hazel

BANCROFT, Earnest L.

BLACK, Goldstein

BELSER, Lucile

BEARMAN, Ann – Basketball ’33 – Glee Club ’33, ’36 – Dramatic Club ‘36

BINDHAM, Bruce – Hi-Y ’36 – Dramatic and Debate Clubs ’35, ’36 – Ass’t business Mgr. Tiger’s Tale ’36 – Astronomy Club ’35 – Spanish Club ‘ 36

BLEDSOE, Jessie – Newspaper Typist ‘36

BOLEY, Lizzie Catherine

BOURREAU, Thelma

BRAWNER, Dan – Varsity Football, Basketball ’33. ’34, ’35, ’36 – Varsity Track ’35, ’36 – Varsity Baseball ’35 – Hi-Y ’36 – Class President ’35 – Carnival Knight ‘35

BROWN, Mildred

BUCHANAN, Lester – Varsity Baseball ’35, ‘36

BURKE, Nell

BURNHAM, Martha Evelyn

BUTLER, Omar Cecil

CALDWELL, Fauntleroy – Debate Club ’35, ’36 –President of the Debate Club ’36 – Dramatic Club ’35 – Tennis Club ’35 – Associate Editor of tiger’s Tale ’36 – Class Tennis ‘33

CARO, Mina A.

CARRIGER, George

CARTER, Carolyn – Spanish and Dramatic Clubs ’36 – Newspaper Reporter ‘36

CASSELS, Gordon

CHALKER, Ellis

COATS, Genevieve

COLVIN, Lee

COSTA, Angelina

CRABTREE, Frances

CRAIN, Thelma

CREIGHTON, Portia – Dramatic Club ’35, ’36 – Football Maid ‘36

CREIGHTON, Thelma – Dramatic Club ’36 – Glee Club ’34 – Basketball ‘32

CUNNINGHAM, Irlene

CUSHMAN, Jean – Class Treasurer ’36 – Orchestra ’33, ’34 – French Club ‘36

DAVIS, Rosemary

DAY, Edgar

DAY, Volney – Hi-Y ’35, ’36 – Commercial Club ‘36

DELMAR, Steve

DICKSON, Harvey – Varsity Track ’35, ’36

DYE, Lucia Mary – Dramatic Club ’36 – Carnival Maid ’36 – Newspaper Typist and Reporter ‘36

EARNEST, Irene – Spanish Club ‘36

EDDINGS, Pat Edward – Spanish Club ‘36

EDDINS, George M.

EDWARDS, Doris – Cheerleader ’36 – Carnival Maid ‘36

EDWARDS, Dorothy

EDWARDS, Gordon Willard – Varsity Football ’32, ’34, ’35, ‘36

EDWARDS, Thomas W. E.

EGGART, John Pershing

ETHERIDGE, Thelma

FARROW, Beatrice

FELL, Steve – Golf Team ’35, ’36 – Captain of the Golf Team ’36 – Cheerleader ’36 – Carnival Knight ’36 – Hi-Y ‘36

FERRIS, Florence

FIELDS, Adolph – Varsity Football ’34, ’36 – Hi-Y ’34, ’35 –French Club ‘36

FITCH, Edith

FLEMING, John – Varsity Football ’35 – Class Football ’32 – Class Basketball ’32, ’33 – Hi-Y ’36 –Carnival Knight ’36 – Mgr. of Golf Team ‘36

FLEMING, William T. – Class President ’36 – Senior Play ’36 – Carnival Knight ’36 – Varsity football, Basketball, Track  ’33, ’34 ’35 ’36 – Baseball ’36 – Hi-Y ’35, ‘36

FRANK, Leonard – Hi-Y ’36 – Carnival Knight ‘36

FRANKS, Ruth

GARDNER, Charlotte

GATES, Johnnie Lou

GEIST, Frank

GIBSON, Lloyd K. – Spanish Club ’36 – Carnival Knight ’36 – Varsity Football, Basketball ‘36

GIBSON, Ray – Varsity Football, Basketball, Track ‘36

GILMORE, Henry P.

GILMORE, John Connley

GODWIN, Cecil H. – Varsity Football, Track ’36 – Spanish Club ‘36

GOELZ, W. Charles, Jr.

GOETHE, Callie Mae

GRIFFITHS, Howard William

GUNDERSHEIMER, Jane – Dramatic and Debate Clubs ’36 – French Club ’36 Carnival Maid ‘34

HALE, Daisy

HANNAH, Malcolm

HARTMAN, Betty

HAWKINS, William S.

HENRIKSON, June

HERIOT, Dorothy – Basketball, Volley Ball ’33 – Carnival Maid ‘34

HERRINGTON, Erin

HEWES, Harry E.

HIRSCH, Russell –Band ’34, ’35, ’36 – Glee Club ’35, ‘36

HOFFMAN, Harry

HOLLADAY, Harry W. – Spanish Club ‘36

HOLM, John A. – Commercial Club ‘36 – Swimming Club ‘36

HOLMES, Doris – Glee Club ’36 – Spanish Club ’36 – Basketball ‘33

HOOD, Mary

HORLICK, Jessie Pearl

HORNE, Charles

HORNE, Winifred Harriett

HUGHEY, Dorothy

HUMPHREYS, Catherine – Basketball, Baseball, Volley Ball, Tennis ‘33

HIRSCHMAN, Ruth

HIRSCHMAN, Frances

HUGHEY, Dorothy

INGRAM, Robert

JACOBI, James – Varsity Football, Baseball, Basketball, Track ‘36

JAMERSON, Ruth – Dramatic Club ’35, ‘36

JENNETTE, Arthur

JONES, Betty Fitch

JONES, Edward L.

JONES, Lloyd

JONES, Louise

JONES, Robert I.

KAHN, Rheata – Dramatic Club ’36 – Debate Club ’35, ’36—Orchestra ’33, ’36 – Glee Club ’35,’36 – French Club ‘36

KING, Lois

KUESTER, Genevieve

LANDRUM, William – Class Football ’34 – Varsity Baseball ’35, ‘36

LANE, Doris

LANGFORD, Odell

LEE, J. W.

LEITERMAN, Herman G.

LEONHARDT, Vernon C.

LEWIS, Raymond T.

LINGER, Patricia

LITTLE, James H.

LONG, Margaret Dixon – Class Secretary ’36 – Dramatic Club ’36 – Glee Club ’36 – Class Representative ‘36

MADDUX, Melba Fay

MARCHETTI, M. B.

MARKHAM, George Woodrow

MARTIN, Mary Louise

MAXWELL, Vallery

MAYNE, John E.

MENGE, Marion – Dramatic Club ’36 – Senior Play ‘36

MERBLER, Ruth

MERRITT, Lucius Manlius –Class President ’33, ’35 – Class Vice-President ’34, ’36—President of Hi-Y ’36 – Carnival Knight ’35,’36 – Cheerleader ’36 – Captain of the Tennis Team ’35, ’36 – Sports Editor of Tiger’s Tale ;36 – Golf Team ‘35

MILLER, Bernice

MILLER, Clay R.

MORGAN, Corwin F.

MORRISON, Sarah Frances –Dramatic Club ’35, ’36 – Debate Club ‘36

MURDOCK, Frances

McCLANAHAN, Betty

McKINNON, Elizabeth

McKINNON, Mattie Lou – Glee Club ‘35

McMILLAN, Margaret

NELLUMS, Marion – Girls; Athletic Ass’n ‘33

NELLUMS, Ruby

NICHOLS, Luther – Varsity Football 34,’35, ‘36

NIELSON, Niel L.

NOBELS, Freeman C.

NOBELS, William D.

OLIVER, Warren

OLSEN, Sybil Jean – Basketball, Baseball ’33 – Dramatic Club ’35, ’36 – Senior Play ’36 – Exchange Editor of Tiger’s Tale ‘36

O’NEAL, Vera

PALMES, Francis Clinton

PAPE, Clarence – Orchestra ’33. ’34 – Band ’34, ‘35

PARKER, Margaret

PARKER, William R.

PERRY, Billie

PERRY, Charles – Varsity Football ‘34’ 36 –Varsity Basketball, Track ’36 – Class ’33, ’34 – Class Basketball, Track ’33, ’34, ’35- Hi-Y ’33 – Carnival Knight ’35 – Senior Play ‘36

PFEIFFER, Clifford C.

PHILLIPS, Vera Nell

PICKENS, James C.

PINNEY, R. Kenneth

PINNEY, Roderick D.

PITTMAN, Robert

POWELL, Newrie – Class Secretary ’35 – President of Dramatic Club ’36 – Circulation Mgr. of Tiger’s Tale ’36 – senior Play ’36 – Girls’ Athletic Ass’n ’33 – Tennis, Baseball, Basketball, Volley Ball ’33 – Class Cheerleader ‘33

POWERS, Alma

PRICE, Leonard L.

PURSELL, Annie

QUARRIER, Curtis G.

QUINA, June – Cheerleader ’35, ’36 – Carnival Maid ’36 – Senior Play ’36 – Advertising Staff ‘36

RAWLS, Billie – Class Vice President ’33 – Debate Club ’35 – Dramatic Club ’35 – Vice-President of French Club ’36 – senior Play ’36 – Carnival Maid ’34 ’35

REESE, James

REYNOLDS, Winston – Class Football ’33, ‘34

ROBERTS, Francis M. – Glee Club ’35, ‘36

ROBERTS, Gertrude – Spanish Club ‘36

ROBERTS, William – Glee Club ’34, ’35, ’36 – Senior Play ‘36

ROBINSON, Ina Margaret – Editor-in-Chief Tiger’s Tale ’36 – Debate Club ’35, ’36 – Dramatic Club ’35, ’36 – Vice-President Dramatic Club ’36 – President Spanish Club ’36 – Class Historian ‘36

RODEN, Rex

SEWELL, William F.

SCHOLTZ, Catherine

SINGLETARY, Eunice L. – Girls Athletic Ass’n ’36 – Basketball ’33 – Volley Ball ‘34

SKIPPER, Marjorie – Glee Club ’33, ’36 – Dramatic Club ’35, ‘36

SMITH, Floyd R.

SMITH, Margaret Elizabeth – Basketball ‘32

SMITH, Margaritte

 SMITH, J. W. – Glee Club ’36 – Hi-Y ’35, ’36 – Secretary of Hi-Y—‘35

SPARKS, Katherine

SPEED, Virginia – Spanish Club ’36 – Dramatic Club ’36 – Senior Play ’36 – Biology Club ‘34

STANLEY, Mary Frances

STEWARD, Quentin – Varsity Baseball ‘36

STEWART, Helen Aline

STRINGFIELD, John R.

SUGGS, Marjorie Louise – Basketball, Baseball ’36 – Spanish Club ‘36

SUHRER, Jimmy

TAYLOR, Margaret

TURTLE, Mollie

TUGWELL, Robert

WAGENHEIM, Harry – Mgr. of Varsity Football ’36 – Track ’36 – Business Mgr. of Tiger’s Tale ‘36

WATERS, Doris

WATERS, Maggie Lee

WESTLAKE, Nancy Lloyd – Debate, French, Dramatic, Glee Clubs ’36 – Senior Play ’36 – News Editor of Tiger’s Tale ‘36

WHITE, CELESTE – Baseball, Basketball, Volley Ball ‘33

WHITE, Eleanor – Class Treasurer ’33 – Dramatic Club ’35 –President of French Club ’36 – Senior Play ’36 – Carnival Maid ‘36

WHITE, Herbert

WHITE, J. George

WIGGINS, Willard

WILLENZIK, Oscar S.

WILLIS, Don F.

WILSON, Anatoile

WILSON, Cecil Turner

WILSON, Elizabeth

WOOTERS, Gene

YOUNG, Dale

YONGE, Hilma – Tennis Club ’36 – French Club ‘36

 


[ BACK TO THE TOP ]