[ INDEX ESCAMBIA CO FL GENEALOGY ]   [ WEST FLORIDA GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY INC ]   [ TERMS OF USE ]   [ FLGENWEB PROJ INC ]   [ FLGENWEB INC PROJ ARCHIVES ]

1949 Pensacola High School Seniors

Transcribed and contributed by Curtis Reedy


SENIOR CLASS OFFICERS

Freddy PANCOAST – President
Betty Ann BROWN – Vice- President
John LARITZ – Secretary
Barbara STANLEY – Treasurer


ACKERMAN, John
ALDERMAN, Lowell E. Hi-Y – 3; Niceville High School Band – 1, 2; Baseball – 1, 2; Librarian – 1.
ANDREWS, Isma “Ila” Dramatic Club – 3: Librarian
ARNOLD, Jack Stage Crew – 1.
AUSTIN, Frances Joyce “Joy” Glee club – 2, 3; Girls’ Chorus – 1; Y-Teens – 1, 2, 3; Home Ec. Club – 1, 2, 3; Bowling Club – 1; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 1; Pep Club – 3.
AUSTIN, Mary Anne Y-Teens – 1, 2, 3; Home Ec. Club – 2, 3; Bowling Club – 1; Pep Club – 3.
BARRS, Anita
BAGGETT, Fay Y-Teens – 2, 3; Dramatic Club – 3; Sports Club – 2, 3; Announcing Staff – 3; “Annona Staff – 3; Pep Club – 3; Magazine Drive Captain.
BAILEY, Doris E. Home Ec. Club – 3.
BAISDEN, Nona Faye D. C. T. Club – 3; Bowling Club – 1; Tigerettes – 2.
BAKER, Barbara A. “Babs” Glee Club – 2, 3; Chorus – 1; Dramatic Club – 2, 3; Announcing Staff – 2, 3; “Annona” Business – 3; Pep Club – 3; Hall Monitor – 2.
BAKER, Merritt
BARBER, Paul Dramatic Club – 3; Movie Operator – 3; Lab Assistant – 3.
BARNES, Barbara Y. “Gus” Glee Club – 2, 3; Dramatic Club Secretary – 2, 3; Sports Club – 3; Bowling Club – 1; Pep club – 3; Coronation – 2; Football Sponsor – 1, 3.
BARNES, Glen Football – 1; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 2.
BARRINEAU, Billy Hi-Y – 1, 2; Student Council – 3; Inter-club Council – 3; “Annona” Staff – 3; Key Club – 2, 3; Movie Operator – 2; Stage Crew – 1, 2; Magazine Drive Manager – 3.
BARRINEAU, Sarah J. “Janie” Glee Club – 2, 3; Y-Teens Chaplin 1, 3; Home Ec. Club – 3; Sports Club – 2; Historian – 3; Student Council – 1; Alternate – 3; ”Tiger’s Tale” Staff -- 3; Honor Society – 2, 3; Pep club – 3; Devotional Committee – 2.
BARSH, Martha Ann “Marty” “B” Glee Club Vice-President – 3; Sigma Delta Y-Teens – 3; Pep Club – 1. 3; Speech Club – 3; “Annona” Business Staff – 3.
BAUMAN, Marlene Glee Club – 3; Girls’ Chorus –2; Dramatic Club – 1; Honor Society – 3; Art Club Secretary – 3.
BEERS, Carol Spanish Club –3; Honor Society – 3; Pep Club – 3; “Annona” Literary Staff – 3;
BELL, Loretta “Rusty” Glee Club – 2, 3; Girls’ Chorus – 1; Y-Teens – 1, 2, 3; Dramatic Club – 3; Bowl Club – 1; Pep Club – 2, 3;
BENTON, Frances “Boots” D. C. T. – 2, 3.
BICKER, Mary Ann “Annie” Home Ec. Club – 3; Sports Club – 3; Football Sponsor – 3.
BIRKETT, Gordon Omega Hi-Y – 3; Football – 3; Track -- 3; Baseball – 3.
BODIE, Lawson Dramatic Club – 2; Speech Club – 2; Stage Crew – 3.
BODREE, Bernard “Benny”
BOGART, Robert “Bogie” Band 1, 2, 3.
BOHANNON, Robert “Bo” Murphy High School Tumbling Club – 1, 2; Monitor – 1; Track – 2; Pep Club – 2.
BOLES, Jeanette Band 1, 2; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 1.
BOORAS, William “Pete” Hi-Y 1, 2, 3; Announcing Staff – 2; Movie Operator – 2, 3; Stage Crew – 2. 3;
BOSCHEN, Carolyn “Christmas” Glee Club -- 1, 2, 3; Home Ec. Club – 3; Spanish club – 3; Pep Club – 3; “Annona” Business Staff – 3.
BOYINGTON, Doris Art Club – 3; Tigerettes – 2.
BOYLE, Katherine “Kitty” Catholic High School Cheerleader – 1, 2; Football Sponsor – 1, 2; Sacred Heart Convent, Cullman, Alabama; Girls’ Chorus – 1; C. S. M. C. I.
BRADLEY, Jimmie “Jungle Jim” Football – 3; Basketball 2, 3; Track – 1, 2, 3; Baseball – 3.
BRADLEY, Joyce Ann Sports Club 2, 3.
BRANDON, Dolores “DeDe” Y-Teens Council President –2;Dramatic Club – 1, 2, 3; Spanish Club Vice-President – 2; Home Ec. Club – 1, 2; Sports Cllub – 2, 3; Bowling Club – 1; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 1, 2; “Annona” Literary Staff – 3; Pep Club – 1; Tigerettes – 2; Devotional Committee –1.
BREWTON, Billy Gene “Shrimp”
BROCKMAN , Carl Student Council – 2; Basketball – 1, 3; Stage Crew 2,3.
BROOKS, Robert Frank Band – 1, 2, First Lieutenant – 3; Baseball – 2; Stage Crew – 1.
BROWN, Betty Ann Y-Teens – 1, Vice-President,; Y-Teens –2, President; Dramatic Club – 2, 3; Home Ec. Club –3; Sports Club – 2, 3, Secretary 3; Student Council – 2, 3; Inter-club Council – 3; Pep Club – 3; Coronation -- 2; Football Sponsor – 3; Senior Class Officer Vice President; Who’s Who; Coronation Queen -- 3.
BROWN, Earline Y-Teens – 1; Bowling – 1.
BROWN, Sarah Anne “Nancy” Glee Club – 2,3; Home Club Treasurer – 1, President – 2; Sports Club – 2, 3; Bowling Club – 1; Honor Society –2, 3; Student Council – 1; Inter-club Council – 3; “Annona Staff Associate Editor – 3; Cheerleader – 2, Captain – 3; Who’s Who; Coronation – 1 Football Sponsor – 3; Magazine Drive Captain.
BROYLES, Fannie Mae “Fan” Girls’ Chorus – 1.
BRYAN, Clarence “Flip” Baseball – 2,3.
BRYAN, Richard A. “Rab” Football – 1; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 1, Writer’s Club – 1; Omega Hi-Y – 1; Chaplain, Vice-President D. C. T. Club – 2, 3, State Secretary.
BUCHANNAN, Frankie “Bucky” Student Council – 1, 2; Movie Operator 1, 2, 3; Stage Crew -- 1, 2, 3.
BURKE, Vernon Hi-Y – 1, 2, 3; “Annona” Business Staff – 3.
BURKS, Martha Y-Teens --1, 2, 3; Dramatic Club – 1; Home Ec. Club –1, 3; Tigerettes – 2.
BURKS, Peggy
BURNS, Betty Jean
BUTLER, Charles
BYRNES, Jerry Football – 2, 3;
CAIN, Louise Y-Teens -- 1; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 1; Tigerettes – 2; Crown Bearer – 3; Senior Play.
CAMP, Reid “Van Camp” Tate High School -- F. F. A.; Football – 2;
CAPERTON, Oscar
CARDENAS, Betty “Sue” Glee Club – 3; Y-Teens –2; Dramatic Club – 1; Home Ec. Club – 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 1; Pep Club – 3; Tigerettes – 2.
CARO, Betty Jane
CARO, Paul “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 1; Movie Operator – 1, 2, 3; Stage Crew – 2, 3; Key Club – 3.
CARPENTER, Edwin
CAROLL, Nancy Girls’ Chorus – 1; Dramatic Club – 1, 2, 3; Spanish Club – 3; Bowling club – 1; Librarian – 3; Senior Play.
CHAVERS, Billy R. “Flash” Hi-Y – 3; Announcing Staff – 3;Dramatic Club – 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 3; Librarian – 3; Devotional Committee – 3; Senior Play.
CHAVIS, Betty Jean Y-Teens – 1, 2, 3; Home Ec. Club – 3; Bowling Club – 1; “Tiger’s Tale Staff – 1; Pep Club – 3; Librarian – 3.
CHAVIS, William O. Jr. “Bill”
CLARK, Catherine “Cat” Y-Teens – 3, President – 3; Dramatic Club – 1; Sports Club – 3; Pep Club – 3; Announcing Staff – 3; Football Sponsor – 3; Art Club – 3; Magazine Drive Captain – 3; Coronation – 3.
CLARK, Mary “Black Magic” Glee Club – 3; Home Ec. – 1; Sports Club – 3.
CLOPTON, Harry M.
COGGIN, Jacqueline Tigerettes – 2.
COLEMAN, Harold D.
COLEMAN, Lettie Glee Club – 2, 3; Home Ec. Club – 1; D. C. T. Club – 3.
COLVIN, Eva
COMMANDER, Gwendolyn “Gewn” Y-Teens – 1, Chaplain – 2, President – 3; Dramatic Club – 3; Home Ec. Club – 1, Treasurer – 2; Sports Club – 3; Honor Society 2, 3; Student Council Alternate – 3; “Annona” Staff Business Manager – 3; Devotional Committee – 2.
COMSTOCK, Mary Frances “Fary Mances” Band – 1, 2, 3, Head Majorette – 3; Spanish Club – 3; Sports Club – 3; Honor Society – 2, 3, Vice- President – 3; Student Council – 2; Inter-club Council – 3; Librarian – 2; Who’s Who.
CONGDON, Gerald “Jerry” HiY – 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 2.
CONSTANTINE, Catherine “Tink” Y-Teens – 1, Secretary Y-Teens – 2; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 1, 2.
CONSTANTINE, Christine “Twink” Y-Teens – 1, 2; “Tiger’s Tale Staff – 2.
COX, Edwin B. “Ed”
COX, Ellen “Tina” High School, Home Ec. Club – 1; Pep Club – 2.
CRABTREE, Delores Home Club – 3; “Annona” Staff – 3; Pep Club – 3; Coronation – 3.
CRAVEY, Eleanor “Baldy” Girls’ Chorus – 1; Home Ec. Club – 1, 2, 3; Tigerettes -- 2.
CRONA, Earl “Mouse” Glee Club – 3; Hi-y – 1, 2, 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 1; “Tiger’s Tale” Assistant Editor – 2; Track – 2, 3; Key Club – 1, 2; Key Club Corresponding Secretary – 3.
CROOKE, Charles O. “Chin”
CROSBY, Donald Allen “Donnie” Glee Club – 2, 3; Hi-Y – 1; Hi-Y Chaplain – 2, 3; Honor Society – 2; Honor Society Secretary – 3; Announcing Staff – 2, 3; Cheerleader – 3; Stage Crew – 2; Devotional Committee – 2, 3.
CUMMINGS, Paul Band – 1, 2, 3; Glee Club – 1, 2, 3; Dramatic Club President – 3; Student Council – 1, 2, 3; Tennis – 1, 2, 3.
DANIELS, Bernard D. C. T. Club – 2, 3.
DASHINGER, Edna “Eddie” D. C. T. Club – 3; Westwego High School, Junior Red Cross Representative – 1.
DAVIS, Allen D. Hi-Y -- 3; Football – 3; Track – 2; Coronation – 3.
DAVIS, Betty Jo “B. J.” Home Ec. Club – 3; Pep Club – 3; Coronation – 3.
DAVIS, Betty Lou “Bett” Glee Club – 3; Girls’ Chorus – 2; Dramatic Club – 2, 3.
DAVIS, Jack C. “Jackson” Baseball – 2, 3.
DAVIS, Katheryn “Kay” Glee Club – 3; Y-Teen – 3; Dramatic Club – 3; Spanish Club – 3; Pep Club – 3; Football Sponsor – 3.
DAVIS, Rollin, Jr. “Bubber” Hi-Y – 2, 3; Honor Society – 3; Lettermen’s Club – 2, 3; Football – 1, 2, 3; Basketball – 1, 2, 3; Track – 2; Key Club – 3; Magazine Drive Captain – 3.
DAWSON, Lynne “Red” Band – 1, 2, 3; Dramatic Club – 1; Home Ec. Club 2; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff Photographer – 1, 2, 3; “Annona Literary Staff – 3.
Dean, Franklin Pierce “Curley” Hi-Y – 1.
DEARINGER, June
DENHAM, Hardy Ross “Sonny” Meridian Miss., Band.
DOBBINS, Don R. “Speedy” Hi-Y – 3; Football -- 3; Track – 1, 2, 3.
DOBBS, Joyce Y-Teens – 2, 3; Tigerettes – 2; Luverne High School, Ala., “Tiger Rag”, Staff; Home Ec. Club; Dramatic Club; Tennis Club.
DODSON, Barbara “Dodson” Glee Club – 2, 3; Home Ec. Club – 2; Dramatic Club – 1; Spanish Club – 3; Student Council – 1; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 1; Pep Club – 1; Who’s Who; Sports Club -- 3.
DOOLEY, William D.
DOUGHTRY, Betty Jo Glee Club – 3; Y-Teens 1; Tigerettes – 2.
DOUGLAS, Jean
DUNAGAN, Levon O. Glee Club – 2, 3; Dramatic Club – 2; Announcing Staff – 3; Writer’s Club – 1.
DUNN, G. W. “Jeep” McCullough, Ala., Football – 1; Cheerleader for Basketball – 1.
DYER, Dorothy “Dot” Glee Club – 2, 3; Girls’ Chorus – 1; Y-Teens – 2; D. C. T. Club – 3;
EICLER, Nita Y-Teens – 3; Dramatic Club – 1; Home Ec. Club – 3; Sports Club – 3; Announcing Staff – 2; “Annona” Business Staff – 3; Pep Club – 3; Office Assistant – 3.
ELLIOTT, Bill R. “Wild Bill” D. C. T. Club – 2, 3.
ELLIOTT, Mary Ann “Mike” Girls’ Chorus – 1, 2; Champion Volley Ball Team – 3.
ELLIS, Robert “Rob” Hi-Y 1, 2; Art Club – 3.
ENFINGER, Gloria “Glo” Y-Teens – 3.
ENDLAND, Clara E. “Betty” Glee Club – 3; Y-Teen – 3; Spanish Club – 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff Business – 3; “Annona” Staff – 3.
ENGLAND, Emma Helen
ETHERIDGE, William B. “Blackie”
EVANS, Juanita “Squaw” D. C. T. Club – 3; Office Assistant – 3.
FARISH, “Lee” D. C. T. Club – 3; Dramatic Club – 2; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 1; Basketball – 1, 2.
FAULK, Fay “Curley” D. C. T. Club –3.
FAULK, Joe H. Letermen’s Club – 2, 3; Golf Club – 1, 2.
FEREBEE, John Clement “Johnny” President Student Body – 3; Inter-club Council – 3; Letterman’s Club – 2, 3; Who’s Who – 3; West End High School, Birmingham, Ala., Footbll -- 1; Track – 1; Annual Staff – 1; Tennis – 1; Coronation Knight of Honor.
FISCHLER, Joan “Jo” Y-Tens – 1, 2, 3; Dramatic Club – Spanish Club – 3; Home Ec. Club – 3; Sports Club – 3; Bowling Club – 1;Honor Society – 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 1, 2; Senior Play.
FRICK, Walter “Buzz”
FUTRELL, Barbara “Bobbie” Tigerettes – 2.
GAINES, Harry Glee Club – 1, 2, 3; Announcing Staff – 2, 3; “Annona” Business Staff – 2; Cheerleader – 1; Key Club 2, 3. President – 3; Devotional Committee – 1, 2, 3, President – 3; Who’s Who; Coronation M.C.
GALLOAY, Lucille “Peanuts” Spanish Club – 3; Home Ec. Club – 3; Sports Club – 3; Pep Club – 3;Coronation – 3; Decatur High School, Student Council – 1; Art Club – 1; Dramatic Club – 1; Cheerleader – 2; Annual Staff – 2. Tumbling Club – 2.
GAY, Laura Beth “Red and Bets” Glee Club – 3; Tate High School, Home Ec. Club President – 1, Secretary – 2; Science Club – 2; Glee Club Secretary – 2; Beta – Club 1, 2; Honor Roll 1, 2.
GIBSON, David “Esquire” Hi-Y – 1, 2, 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 1; Football – 2.
GIRI, Clotilde Home Ec. Club – 3.
GLOVER, Wilton D. C. T. Club – 2, 3; Student Council – 1.
GODWIN, Dorothy Y-Teens – 2, 3; Home Ec. Club 2, 3.
GODWIN, Le Baron “Buddie” D. C. T. Club – 3; “ Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 1; Key Club – 3.
GOLDSBY, Kenneth “Boone” Golf Club 1, 2, 3.
GOLDSBY, John Raymond Golf Club – 1, 2, 3; Librarian – 3.
GONZALEZ, Malcolm D. C. T. Club – 3.
GOODNIGHT, Geraldyn “Gerry” Glee Club – 2, 3; Band – 1, 2, 3; Who’s Who; Dramatic Club 2, 3; Spanish Club – 3; Honor Society – 2, 3; Announcing Staff – 3; Student Council – 3; “Tiger’s Tale Staff -- 1, 3; “Annona” Literary Staff – 3.
GOODWIN, Charles “Chass C. Chass” “Tiger’s Tale Staff – 1, Business Manager – 2; Dramatic Club – 3.
GOODWIN, Robert “Bobby”
GRIFFITH, Dorthea “Kiki” Glee Club – 2, 3; Girls’ Chorus – 1; Y-Teens – 1; Honor Society – 3; Art Club – 3; Tigerettes – 2.
GRISSETT, Mary Jean Y-Teens President – 3; Dramatic Club – 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 1, 3; Pep Club – 3; Tigerettes – 1.
GRUND, Raymond
GUTTMANN, Marion D. C. T. Club – 2, 3.
HALL, Marion Librarian – 3.
HANKS, Ralph Student Council – 1; “Annona” Literary Staff – 3; Baseball – 3; Honor Society – 3.
HAMMAC, Wilma “Sis” Tigerettes – 2.
HARDIN, Charles Band – 1, 2, 3, Band Lieutenant –2, Band Captain – 3, All State Band – 3; Who’s Who; Spanish Club – 3; Announcing Staff – 3; Inter-club Council – 3.
HARDIN, Yvonne Dramatic Club – 3; Pep Club – 3; Sports Club – 3; Office Assistant – 3.
HARLING, Nancy “Yankee” Band – 1, 2, 3; Dramatic Club – 2, 3; Sports Club – 3; Inter-club Counsel – 3; Pep Club – 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 2, Editor – 3.
HARRIS, Arthur “Toby”
HART, Alice Y-Teens – 2, 3; Tigerettes – 2; Basketball Champions – 2.
HARTLEY, Rosemary “Rosie” Girls’ Chorus – 2; Glee Club – 3; “Annona” Business Staff – 3; Tigerettes – 2; Basketball Champions – 2.
HATTAWAY, Jerry Football – 2, 3; Who’s Who.
HAYES, George “Alas”
HAYNES, Warren “Tin Ear” Band 1, 2, 3; Glee Club – 3.
HECHT, Joanne Girls’ Chorus – 1; Y-Teens – 2, 3; Dramatic Club – 2, 3; Sports Club – 2, 3; Announcing Staff – 2, 3; “Tiger’s Tale Staff – 1, 2; “Annona” Literary Staff –3; Pep Club – 3; Librarian – 2, 3.
HEINBERG, Mailene Girls’Chorus – 1; Glee Club – 2, 3; Dramatic Club – 2, 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 1; Volleyball Champions – 3.
HENDERSON, Clyde
HENDERSON, Crockett Track 3.
HENDERSON, David “Dukie” Band – 1, 2; Hi-Y – 2; Dramatic Club – 2; Honor Society – 3; Announcing Staff – 3; Cheerleader – 3; Coronation – 1; Track – 2, 3; Key Club – 2, 3, Florida District Governor of Key Club – 2, 3; Who’s Who; Senior Play.
HENDERSON, Elizabeth “Liz” Y-Teens – 3; Sports Club – 3; “Annona” Literary Staff – 3; Pep club – 3.
HENDERSON, Joy “Joan” Glee Club – 3; Girls’ Chorus – 2; Y-Teens – 2, 3; Dramatic Club – 3; Spanish Club – 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 3;”Annona” Business Staff – 3; Pep Club – 1, 2, 3; Champion Volleyball Team – 3; Court Page – 3.
HENDERSON, Tommy D.C. T. Club 3.
HERNANDEZ, Iris Glee Club – 3; Spanish Club – 2, 3, President –3; Home Ec. – 2; Sports Club – 2,3; Honor Society – 3.
HERRING, June “Junie”
HIBBERT, Andy “Tubb” Hi-Y – 3; Honor Society – 3; Key Club – 2, 3; Lettermen’s Club – 3; Footbball – 2, 3; Basketball – 2; Baseball – 2, 3; Muscatine High School, Muscatine, Iowa, Band – 1; Football – 1; Latin Club – 1; Student Council – 1.
HICKS, Gerald “Hollywood Hicks” D. C. T. Club – 2, 3.
HICKS, Helen Glee Club – 2, 3; Girls’ Chorus – 1; Y-Teens –2, 3; Dramatic Club – 1, 2; Spanish Club – 2, 3; Home Club – 2; Sports Club -- 2, 3; Bowling Club – 1; Announcing Staff – 3; Pep Club 1, 2, 3; Librarian – 3.
HIGDON, Billy “Red” Baseball 1, 2, 3.
HITCHCOCK, Juanita “Nita” Y-Teens – 2, 3; Home Ec. Club – 3.
HOLLAND, Betty Jean Y-Teens – 1, 2, Treasurer – 3; Spanish Club – 2, 3; Honor Society – 3; “Annona” Literary Staff – 3.
HOLLINHEAD, Melton Football –2, 3;
HOLT, Betty Band -- 2, 3, Assistant Secretary – 3; Dramatic Club –3; Sports Club – 3; Football Sponsor – 2, 3; Bowling Club – 1; Pep Club – 1, 3; Champion Volleyball – 3; Coronation – 2.
HOPKINS, Jack “Bongo” Hi-Y -- 2, 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 3;”Annona” Business Staff – 3; Football – 1, 2; Track – 2, 3.
HOWARD, Betty June
HOWARTH, Pauline Y-Teens – 3; Burlington High School, N. J., Girl Reserves.
HOWLAND, Shirley F. “Pug” Glee Club – 2, 3; Girls’ Chorus – 1; Dramatic Club – 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 1; Pep Club – 3.
HUDSON, Valerie
HUNT, Eddie
INGRAM, Frances “Frankie” Band – 1; Y-Teens – 3; Home Ec. Club – 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 1; Pep Club – 3
INGRAM, Wilda “Blackout” Girls’ chorus – 1; Y-Teens 1, 2, 3; Dramatic Club Treasurer – 3; Home Ec. Club – 1, 3; Sports Club – 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 1; Pep Club – 3;Tigerettes – 2; Basketball Champions – 2.
JACKSON, Edward
JENKINS, Glenn Football – 2, 3; Track – 2; Key Club – 1.
JOHNSON, Charles
JOHNSON, Suzanne “Suzie” Sports Club – 2, 3, President – 3; Honor Society – 2, 3; “Annona Staff Junior Editor – 2, associate Editor – 3; Who’s Who; Announcing Staff – 3; Devotional Committee – 1, 2, 3; Coronation – 2; Pep Club – 3; Football Sponsor -- 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 1; Dramatic Club – 2; Student Council – 1; Girls’ State – 2.
JOHNSON, Sylvia Adele Band 1, 2, 3; Glee Club – 1, 2, 3; Dramatic Club “Accompanist – 2, 3. Treasurer – 3; Spanish Club – 3; Honor Society – 2, 3, President – 3;Anouncing Staff – 1; Student Council Vice-President – 2; Inter-club Council – 3; “Annona” Literary Staff – 3; Who’s Who; Girls’ State – 2; All State Chorus – 3; Coronation – 3; D. A. R. Girl – 3.
JONES, Hoyt Glee Club – 3; Hi-Y – 2; Dramatic Club – 2, 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 3; “Annona” Business Staff – 3; Murphy High School, Monitor – 1.
JONES, Mavis Walton High School, D. C. T. Club – 1.
JOSEPH, Imogene “Jeannie”
JOSEPH, Robert “Bobby” D. C. T. Club ---3.
JOYNER, Albert
JOYNER, Florine V. “Tee Wee” Tigerettes—2.
JUSTICE, Betty Sue Glee Club – 3; Pep Club – 1, 3; Y-Teens Treasurer -- 1; Sports Club – 3; Dramatic Club 1, 2, 3; “Annona” Business Staff –3; Announcing Staff – 3; Home Ec. Club – 3, President; Representative to Y-Teen Conference – 2.
KAGE, Betty Sports Club – 3; Pep Club 1, 3.
KAST, Robert Frank “Bobby” Hi-Y -- 1, 2, 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 2.
KEITH, Opal “Doc” Y-Teens – 3; Spanish Club – 3.
KELL, George “Mike” D. C. T. Club Vice- President – 2, President – 3; Inter-club Council – 3.
KELLY, Carrie F. “Shorty”
KENNRDY, Sally Band – 2; Spanish Club Secretary -- 3; Glee Club – 2, 3; Cheerleader – 3; Dramatic Club – 3; Coronation – 1; Home Ec. Club 1, 2, 3; Football Sponsor – 1, 3; Student Council – 1; “Annona” Staff Advertising Manager – 3; Who’s Who.
KENT, Donald D. C. T. club 2, 3; Monitor.
KERSH, Lynder “Nan” Y-Teens – 1, 2, 3; Spanish Club – 3; Dramatic Club – 3; Pep Club – 3; Tigerettes – 2; Sports Club – 2, Treasurer – 3; Honor Society -- 2, 3; Home Ec. Club – 1; “Annona” Business Staff – 3; Senior Play.
KEYSER, Richard Honor Society – 3; Movie Operator – 2, 3; Lab Assistant – 3; Stage Crew – 3.
KILCREASE, Linnie “Lyn” Y-Teens Treasurer -- 3; Home Ec. Club – 3; Sports Club – 3; Football Sponsor – 3.
KMBERL, Carolyn “Kaki” Glee Club President – 2; Pianist – 2; Girls’ Chorus Pianist – 1; Y-Teens - 2, Secretary – 3; Dramatic Cub - 1, 3; Art Club – 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 1; Pep Club – 1; Senior Play.
KIRCHMAIR, Sylvia M. Glee Club – 3 Girls’ Chorus – 1; Art club – 3; Camera Club – 3.
KITCHEN, Tommy
KNOWLES, James “Pete” Lettermen’s Club – 2, 3; Football – 1, 2; Basketball –1, 2; Track – 1, 2; Baseball – 1, 2.
KOERBER, James
KRISTIANSEN, Sara “Sadie” Y- Teens – 2, 3; Home Ec. Club – 2, 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 1; Hospitality Committee – 2.
LAMOUREUX, Ted St. Michael’s Ridge, Maryland, Catholic High School, Lab Assistant – 1.
LANE, Barbara Glee Club – 3; Y-Teens – 3; Spanish Club – 3; Pep Club – 3. Senior Play; Roosevelt High School, Honolulu, Choir – 1, 2; Spanish Club – 1, 2; R. O. T. C. Sponsor – 2; Dramatic – 1, 2; Junior Class Secretary – 2.
LANHAM, Lois Glee club – 2; Girls’ Chorus – 1.
LARITZ, John, Jr. Hi-Y –2; Spanish Club Vice-President – 3; Honor Society – 2, 3; Student Council – 3; Inter-club Council – 3; “Annona” Business Staff – 2, 3; Pep Club – 3; Key Club – 1, 2, President – 3; Senior Class Officer-Secretary; Coronation – 3.
LARKIN, Ned “GeeGee” Dramatic – 2; Mackenzie High School, Basketball; Lettermen’s Club.
LAVENDER, Ray Glee Club – 3; Hi-Y – 1, 2; Dramatic Club – 3; Pep Club – 3; Key Club – 3; Magazine Drive Captain – 3.
LAWS, Morris “Conk” Office Assistant -- 2.
LAYMAN, Donald
LEE, Alta
LeMARCHAND, Lucien “Sonny”
LENOARD, Mary Delores “Dee”
LeMIEUX, Harold
LEVIN, Herman Spanish Club – 3; Honor Society – 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 3; Librarian – 3.
LEWIS, Clayton Football – 3; Baseball – 3.
LEWIS, Ross
LODGE, Betty Jean “Bet” Y-Teens Representative to Y-Teen Conference – 2, 3; Home Ec. Club – 3; Sports Club – 2, 3; Honor Society – 2, 3; Student Council – 2; Football Sponsor -- ; Librarian – 3; Magazine Drive Captain – 3 Senior Play.
LOVELL, Dorothy R. “Dotie” D. C. T. Club –3; “Tiger’s Staff” – 1; Basketball Champions – 2; Tigerettes – 2; Writer’s Club – 1.
LOWE, Geraldine “Gerry” D. C. T. Club – 2, 3; Basketball Champions – 1.
MACON, Barbara “Macon” Band – 1, 2, 3; Girls’ Corus – 1; Y-Teens – 1, 2, 3; Dramatic Club –3; Spanish Club – 3; Bowling Club – 1; Pep Club – 1.
MANIES, Luther “Buzzard, Bard, Leakey”
MANLEY, Patricia Ann “Pat” Dramatic Club – 3; Vashti School, Thomasville, Ga., Glee Club – 1; Tri-Hi-Y – 1; Dramatic Club – 1; Art Club – 1.
MARLER, Charleen “Charlie” Glee Club – 1; Girls’ Chorus – 1; Pep Club – 1.
MARTIN, Ellen Glee Club – 3; Dramatic Club – 2, 3; Spanish Club – 3; Home Ec. Club Vice-President – 3; Sports Club – 3; Announcing Staff – 3; Pep Club 1, 3; Coronation – 1; Court Jester – 3.
MARTIN, Gerald
MASDON, Nancy E. Y-Teens – 1, 2, 3; Pep Club – 1, 3; Dramatic Club 1, 2, 3; Spanish Club – 3; Home Ec. – 2, 3; Student Council – 1, 3; Sports Club – 2, 3; Bowling Club – 1; Honor Society – 2, 3; Inter-club Council Alternate – 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff -- !, 2, 3; “Annona” Staff 2, 3.
MASON, Charlotte “Charlie” Glee Club – 3; Girls’Chorus – 1, 2; Y-Teens – 3; Dramatic – 1; Art Club – 3 “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 1, 3; “Annona” Staff Art Editor – 3; Pep Club – 1.
MASSEY, William A. “Bill”
MATSON, Dionie “Dee” Y-Teens – 3; Spanish Club --3; Sports Club – 2, 3; “Annona” Business Staff – 3; Pep Club – 3; Thornton High School, Ill., Girls’ Club – 1, 2.
MATTHEISS, June Girls Chorus – 1; Glee – 2, 3; D.C. T. Club – 3; Monitor, Corresponding Secretary; D. C. T. Bowling Club – 3; Student Council Alternate – 3; Tigerettes – 2; Basketball Champions – 2.
MAY, Margie E. “Boo” Girls’ Chorus – 1; Y-Teens – 1, 2, 3; Home Ec. – 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 1, 2.
MAYNE, Eula
MAZUREK, Advin “Agony” Sports Club – 2, 3; Honor Society – 3; Tigerettes – 2; “Annona” Literary Staff – 3.
MAZUREK, Ignatius “Junior”
MERRITT, Edwin Ray Glee Club – 3; Hi-Y – 2; Key Club – 1, 2; Magazine Drive Captain; Who’s Who.
MERRITT, Frances
MIDDLEBROOKS, Joyce Girls’ Chorus – 1; Glee Club – 2, 3; Pep Club – 1, 2; Tigerettes – 2.
MILSTEAD, Charles “Charlie” Student Council – 1, 2; Lettermen’s Club -- 2, President – 3; Football 1, 2, 3; Key Club – 2; Coronation Court – 1.
MITCHELL, Shirlie Anne “Yankee” “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 3; Inter-club Council – 3; Quill and Scroll Club – 3; Washburn High School, Minn., Quill Club – 1, 2; Science Club President – 2; Band – 1; Girls’ Track Team – 1, 2; Hi Haven Club – 1, 2; Girls Basketball Team – 2; Girls’ Chorus – 1, 2; Art Club – 1, 2, Art Club President.
MOORE, Barbara “Bobbie” Y-Teens – 1; D. C. T. Club – 3; Tigerettes – 2.
MOORE, Billy Glee Club – 1, 3; Dramatic Club – 3.
MORAIN, Pat Glee Club – 2, 3; Key Club – 1, 2; Hi-Y – 2, 3, Vice- President – 3; Inter-club Council – 3; Honor Society –2, 3, Treasurer – 2; Announcing Staff – 2, Head Announcer – 3; “Annona” Staff 2, 3, Junior Editor – 2, Editor-in-Chief – 3; Who’s Who; Senior Play.
MORGAN, Mary Elizabeth “Betty” Y-Teens – 2; Home Ec. Club – 1; Sports Club – 2; Vice-President – 3; Inter-club Council – 3; Pep Club – 3; “Annona” Staff Typist – 3.
MORRIS, Dorothy Jo “Myrtle” Home Ec. Club – 3.
MORRIS, William
MOYE, C. Lamar Football – 2.
MULLINS, Kathaleen “Kathy” Glee Club – 3; Girls Chorus – 2; Tigerettes – 2.
MULLIS, Sara Willene
MUMME, Cyril
MURPHY, Donald “Don” Glee Club – 2, 3; Hi-Y – 2; Key Club – 2.
MUSGROVE, Mary Ella “Pet” Dramatic Club – 3; Honor Society – 3; Pep Club – 3; Hall Monitor – 2; Librarian – 3.
McBRIDE, Catherine Rebecca “Becky” D. C. T. Club – 3; Secretary – 3.
McBRIDE, Erma Dee “Sampson”
McCARTT, Betty Albany High School, Albany, Ga., Glee Club – 1; Home Ec. Club – 1; Sports Club – 1; Basketall – 1;Central High School, Kansas City, Mo., Spanish Club – 2; Cheerleader – 2; Atheania Club – 2; Girls’ Chorus – 2.
MAC CRONE, Charles “Yankee” Football – 1, 2, 3.
McDONALD, Mary “Chick” Girls’ Chorus – 2; Dramatic Club – 3; Sports Club – 2, 3; Bradford High School, Starke, Fla., Cheerleader – 1; Basketball – 1; Football Sponsor – 1; Lettermen’s Club – 1; Clay High School, Green Cove Springs, Fla.
McKINNEY, Frances “Dusty” Spanish Club – 3.
McLEOD, David “ Mac” Student Council – 1, 3; Lettermen’s Club – 2, 3; Football – 2, 3; Baseball – 2, 3.
McNAIR, Ralph “Mac” D. C. T. Club 2, 3.
NEAL, Harold “Neal”
NELSON, Juanita “Nita” Girls’ Chorus – 1; Basketball – 2.
NELSON, Ronald “Ron” D. C. T. Club – 2, Reporter – 3; Bowling Club 2; Student Council – 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff -- 1, 3; Magazine Drive Captain – 3; Writer’s Club – 1.
NELSON, Tenella “Tillie”
NEWELL, Marilyn “Lyn” Y-Teens – 1; Dramatic Club – 3; Spanish Club – 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 2; Pep Club –1, 3; Librarian – 3.
NEWTON, Voncile “Fig” Glee Club – 2, 3; D. C. T. Club-- ; Dramatic Club – 1; Bowling Club – 1; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 1; Pep Club – 1.
NICHOLSON, Carolyn “Shorty” Tigerettes – 1, 2.
OVERTON, Norma Jean “Jeannie” Y-Teens – 1, 3; Home Ec. Club – 3.
OWSLEY, Harriet “Ho” Glee Club – 3;Home Ec.Club – 2, 3; Sports Club – 3; Student Council – 1; “Annona” Literary Staff – 3; Football Sponsor – 3; Pep Club –1; Who’s Who; Coronation – 3.
PACE, Faye Y-Teens – 1.
PALMER, Dorothy Mae “Dottie” Glee Club – 2, 3; Dramatic Club 1, 2, 3; Sports Club – 3; Bowling Club – 1; Honor Society – 3; Student Council – 3; “Annona” Literary Staff – 3; Pep Club – 3; Who’s Who.
PANCOAST, Freddy Student Council – 2, 3; Lettermen’s Club – 3; Football – 1, 2, 3; Baseball – 3; Senior Class President; Who’s Who; Outstanding Football Blocker Award; Coronation – 3.
PANOS, Sturgis “Greek” Hi-Y -- 1, 2; Lettermen’s Club – 2, Treasurer – 3; Football – 2, 3.
PAPDELLIAS, Tony “Pappy” Hi-Y – 3; Art Club – 3; Coronation – 2; Movie Operator – 3; Magazine Captain – 3.
PATE, Gladys, Y-Teens – 1.
PATRICK, Mary Lou “Mickey” Glee Club – 3; Girls Chorus – 1, 2; Dramatic Club – 2; Home Ec. Club – 2; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 1; “Annona” Business Staff – 3; Pep Club – 2, 3.
PEACOCK, Barbara “Babs” Glee Club – 3; Girl’s Chorus – 1; Dramatic Club – 3; Home Ec. – 2; Brandon High School, Brandon Fla., Junior Class Play.
PEACOCK, Sylvia D. C. T. Club – 3; Bowling Club – 1; Football Sponsor – 3; Office Assistant – 2; News Journal Reporter – 3.
PERICOLA, Joe “Don” Band – 3; Tech High School, Atlanta, Ga., -- 2; Bay High School, Band – 1.
PETRELLA, Virgil, Lettermen’s Club – 2, 3; Football – 2, 3; Coronation – 3.
PHEIFFER, Fredrick, Jr. “Fred” Band – 1, 2, 3; Art Club – 3.
PICKERING, Joan D. C. T. Club – 2, 3.
PITTMAN, Mary Pauline “Polly” Y-Teens – 1, 2, 3; Tigerettes – 2.
PITTS, Marga Ann “Mary” Glee Club – 2, 3; Girl’s Chorus Vice-President – 1; Y-Tens – 1, 2; Dramatic – 3; Sports Club – 3; Pep Club – 3.
POHLMAN, John “Long John”
POLK, G. C.
POLK, R. C. D. C. T. Club – 3.
POOLE, Clarence Hi-Y – 1; Baseball – 2.
POSTON, Betty Jean Sports Club – 3.
POWELL, Mary Nell Y- Teens – 3; Baldwin County High School, Fla., Y-Teens – 1, Secretary – 2; Treasurer Junior Class – 2; Student Council Representative Delegate to Beta Club Convention.
PSALTIS, Thomas “Seafood” Baseball – 2.
PULLEN, Dorothy “Dot” Glee Club – 3; Y-Tens Treasurer – 2, 3; Home Ec. Club 2; Sports Club – 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 1.
PULLEY, Frances Band – 1, 2, 3; Y-Teens – 1, 2, 3; Spanish Club – 3; Sports Club – 2, 3; Who’s Who.
PUGH, Vera Y-Teens – 1; Tigerettes – 1; Office Assistant – 3.
RAINES, Maxine “Mac” Home Ec. Club – 3; Pep Club – 3; “Annona” Business Staff – 3; Magazine Drive Captain – 3.
REEDY, Curtis A. Spanish Club – 2.
REEDY, Harriet “Hattie” Catholic High School, Catholic Student Mission Crusade – 1, 2.
REICHMANN, James Key Club – 1, 2; Coronation – 3.
RESMONDO, Allen “Res”
RESMONDO, Betty “Betsy” Band 1, 2, 3; Attendance Officer – 3; Y-Teen – 2, 3, Reporter – 2; Home Ec. Club – 2, 3; Announcing Staff –3.
RICE, Carolyn “Curly” Girls’ Chorus – 1;Glee Club – 2, 3; Dramatic Club 1, 3; Home Ec. Club – 3; Pep club – 1; All-State Chorus – 3.
RICHARDSON, Dorothy “Dottie” Hoover High School, San Diiego, Calif., Hooverettes – 2.
RICHARDSON, Terry “Ears”
RIDLON, Donald “Lover” Basketball – 3; Baseball - 3.
ROBSON, Muriel
ROGERS, Jack Hi-Y – 1; Football – 3; Basketball – 2 Track – 2.
ROGERS, Robert Coy “Moose” Movie operator – 2, 3.
ROLFS, Virginia “Daisy” Girls’ Chorus – 1; Y-Teens – 3; Home Ec. Club – 3; Student Council Alternate – 2.
ROSE, John S. “Jack” D. C. T. Club – 2, 3.
ROSE, James M. “Jim” Glee Club President – 3; Hi-Y – 2, 3; Football – 2, 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 2; Lettermen’s Club – 2; Track – 2, 3; Key Club State Corresponding Secretary – 2, 3; Rantoul High School, Ill., Track – 1; Basketball – 1; Football – 1.
ROSIQUE, Marie, Y-Teens – 2; D. C. T. Club – 3.
ROSS, Patricia Ann “Pat” Glee Clubb – 3; Pep Club – 3; Y-Teens – 1, 2; Tigerettes – 2; Sports Club – 3.
ROUCHON, Anthony Football – 3; Basketball – 3; Catholic High School, Football 1, 2; Student Council – 2; Vice-President C.S.M.C. – 1, 2.
ROY, Edward “Buddy” Hi-Y – 1, Vice-President – 2, Treasurer – 3.
RUBELL, Barbara “Babs”
RUMMEL, George H. “Field Marshall” Glee Club – 3; Bowling Club – 1; Tennis – 3.
SOBOTA, Arthur “Bull” Coronation – 1; Lettermen’s Club – 2, 3; Football – 1, 2, Captain 3; Track – 1, 2; Baseball – 3; Who’s Who; Coronation King.
SANDERS, Aaron
SANDERS, Charles “Charlie” Basketball – 1.
SANSOM, Charles Buford “Charlie” Lettermen’s Club – 3; Football – 2, 3; Basketball – 1, 2, 3; Track – 2, 3; Holmes County High School, Football – 1; Basketball – 1.
SCHMITT, Donald F. Hi-Y – 1, 2, Sergeant-at-Arms – 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 2.
SCOTT, Clarence F. “Scotty” Glee club – 3; Hi-Y – 1, 2, 3; Dramatic Club – 3; “Annona” Business Staff – 3; Pep Club – 3; Key Club – 3; Movie Operator – 3; Magazine Drive Captain.
SCOTT, Lawson L.
SELBY, Donald F. Track – 3; Swansboro High School, N.C., Baseball – 1.
SEMMES, Emily Theresa “Em” Dramatic Club – 3; Spanish Club – 3 Announcing Staff – 2 “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 1; Pep Club –3; Camera Club –3.
SHEPPARD, Ruth Y-Teens – 3; Home Ec. Club – 3; Dramatic Club – 3; Sports Club – 3; Honor Society – 3; Student Council – 2, 3; Inter-club Council – 2, 3; “Tiger’s Tale Staff – 1, 2; “Annona Circulation Editor – 3; Office Assistant – 3; Librarian – 3.
SHERRER, Hubert Dramatic Club – 1; Spanish Club – 3. Honor Society – 2, 3; Announcing Staff – 2; Art Club – 3; “Annona” Staff Art Editor – 3; Cheerleader – 3; Librarian – 1, 2.
SHOWS, John Edit “Deedie” Y-Teens – 1; Librarian – 3.
SIDENER, Mable Ruby “Blondi
SIDERIS, James John “Greek” Hi-Y – 1, 2, 3. Chaplain, Sergeant-at-Arms; Dramatic Club – 3; Bowling Club – 1; Student Council – 1; Inter-club Council – 3; Track – 2, 3; Key Club – 3; Movie Operator – 1, 2, 3; Lab Assistant – 2, 3.
SIGNER, Joanna “Jo, Sigie” Glee Club 2, 3; Dramatic Club – 3.
SIMMONS, Peggy “Mac Poodle” Sports Club – 2, 3; Office Assistant – 3.
SIMS, Donald
SMITH, George L. “Unk”
SMITH, Richard C. Baseball; Magazine Captain.
SMOTHERS, Gene D. :Lefty”
SOLOMON, Mack Honor Society – 2, 3; Announcing Staff – 3;Student Council – 1, 3; Key Club – 1; Who’s Who.
SOCLOF, Beverly “Bev” Y-Teens – 2, 3; Dramatic Club – 1; Spanish Club – 2; Home Ec. Club Treasurer – 3; Honor Society – 3; Announcing Staff – 3; Student Council Alternate – 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 1, 2, 3; Devotional Committee – 2, 3.
SPERLING, Leona F. “Blondie” Home Ec. Club – 1;Pep Club – 3; Tigeretes – 2.
STAMEY, Denval “Denny”
STANLEY, Barbara “Stanley” Glee Club – 2, 3; Football Sponsor – 3; Y-Teens – 1, 2; Who’s Who; Home Ec. Club – 2; Senior Class Treasurer; Sports Club – 3 Student Council – 1, 3; Cheerleader – 2; Inter-club Council – 3; Pep Club President – 3; Coronation – 1; Key Club Sweetheart – 3; Coronation Maid of Honor.
STANTON, Ema Jean “Jeanie”
STEBBINS, Sara Anne Glee Club – 3; Girls’ Chorus – 2.
STEWART, Jack “Jackson” Little Rock High School, Arkansas Basketball – 1.
STOKES, June “Junie” Tigerettes – 2.
STONE, Clara Sports Club – 2, 3; Honor Society – 3; “Annona” Business Staff – 3.
STORRS, Mary Sue “Suzie” Dramatic Club – 3; Sports Club – 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 3; Senior Play; Washington, D. C., Wilson High School; Oceana High School, Va., Home Ec Club – 2; Secretary of Junior Class; Cheering Squad – 2.
STOWE, Ansell C. “Gashound Baldy”
STRAUGHN, Malcolm C. “Mal” Band –3; Staunton Military Academy, Band – 2; Fotball – 2.
STRAUGHN, Robert “Roomy” Coronation – 2, 3; Lettermen’s Club – 2, Vice-President -- 3; Football – 2, 3; Basketball – 2, 3; Baseball – 2, 3, Most Valuable Player; Who’s Who.
STRUCK, Helen Girls’ Chorus – 1, 2; Glee Club – 3; Spanish Club – 3; Pep Club – 3.
STRUCK, Robert Band – 1; Tennis – 2, 3.
SULIMA, Barbara Mae “Bobbie” D. C. T. Club – 3; Central Islip High School. New York, Girls’ Chorus – 1 ; Mixed Chorus.
TANNER, Walter “Bubba” Hi-Y – 3; Football Manager – 3.Track – 1, Manager – 2.
TAYLOR, Marlene “Marty” Y-Teens – 2, 3; Spanish Club – 2, 3. Home Ec. Club – 2; Announcing Staff – 2; Office Assistant; Librarian – 2, 3.
TEAGLE, Walter Blan Dramatic Club – 3; Librarian – 3.
THOMAS, Barbara Jean “Bobbie” D. C. T. Club – 3.
THORNTON, Peggy A. “Pat” Band – 3; Dramatic Club – 3; Pep Club – 3; Sports Club – 3; Dublin High School, Dublin, Ga., Cheerleader – 2; Basketball – 1, 2; Debating Team – 2; Tennis – 2; History Club – 3.
TRAWICK, Terry L. “Ted” Football – 1.
TUCKER, Steve Hi-Y – 1; Spanish Club – 2.
TUNNEY, Bob F.
TURNER, Albert “Gene” Glee Club – 1, 2, President – 3; Dramatic Club – 3; Spanish – 3; “Annona” Business Staff – 3
TURNER, Elizabeth “Diddy” Y-Teens – 1, 2, 3; Chaplain; Dramatic Club – 2, 3; Home Ec. Club – 3;Sports Club – 3; Honor Society – 3; Announcing Staff – 2; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 2, 3; “Annona” Business Staff – 3 Devotional Committee – 3; Senior Play; Court Page.
TURNER, Robert G. “Bob” Glee Club – 2, 3.
TWITTY, Dale L. “Bugs” Announcing Staff – 2; Movie Operator – 2, 3.
TWITTY, Rudy “Rooster” “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 2, 3; Coronation – 2; Key Club – 1.
VALLIA, Barbara Joyce “Nookie” Y-Teens – 1, 2, 3; Home Ec. – 1, 3; “Annona” Business – 3; Pep Club – 3.
VAN METER, Trent A. “Sycamore”
VOGEL, Donald Henry “Henry” Hi-Y – 1, President -- 2, 3; Student Council – 1, 2. 3; Coronation – 1; Track – 2; Key Club – 1, 2; Devotional Committee – 2, 3; Who’s Who; Senior Play.
VONADA, Harold Clifton “Junior” Basketball – 3; Northview High School, Va., Basketball 1, 2; Football -- 1, 2; Baseball – 1; Track – 2.
WAGNER, Tom J. “Some” Hi-Y – 1; Spanish Club – 2; Key Club – 2; 3.
WARD, Jean “Red” Sports Club – 3 Art Club – 3; Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 1, 3; “Annona” Business Staff – 2; Pep Club – 1; Football Sponsor – 2.
WATERS, Edna Allie D. C. T. Club 2, 3.
WATKINS, Charlyne “Sambo” Y-Teens – 3; Home Ec. Club – 3;Pep Cub – 3; Tigerettes – 2.
WATSON, Dorothy “Dot” Y-Teens – 3; Student Council – 1, 2; Office Assistant – 3.
WATSON, Frances D. C. T. Club – 3.
WATTS, Peggy “Peg” Y-Teens 1, 2, 3; Home Ec. Club – 2, 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 2; “Annona” Business Staff – 3; Librarian – 3.
WHITCOMB, Evelyn
WHITE, Eula “Tootsie” Pep Club – 3.
WHITE, Richard Hi-Y President – 1, Vice-President – 2, Secretary – 3; Student Council – 3; Football – 1, 2, 3; Track – 2, 3; Coronation – 3; Senior Play.
WHITEHEAD, Ester Band – 1, Secretary – 2, 3; Glee Club – 2; Y-Teens – 3; Home Ec. Club – 3; Football Sponsor – 3.
WIGGINS, Jimmie “Hogan” Glee Club – 1, 2, Vice-President – 3; Dramatic Club Business Manager – 2, 3; Announcing Staff – 2; Football – 1.
WIGGINS, Marie “Wig” Glee Club – 3; Y-Teens – 3; Dramatic Club – 3; Home Ec. Club—3; “Annona” Business Staff – 3; Pep Club – 1, 2.
WILKINSON, Eta Louise “Pep” Football Sponsor – 1.
WILLIAMS, Earnestine Tigerettes – 2.
WILLIAMS, Paul “P. J. Foots” Band – 1, 2, Sergeant – 3; Magazine Drive Captain.
WILLIAMSON, Milliard
WILLIAMSON, Norma “Talker” Tigerettes – 2.
WILLIS, Robert B. “Bob” Band Quartermaster – 2, Sergeant – 3; Announcing Staff – 3; Ocala High School , Ocala, Fla., Band – 1; Bradford High School Basketball – 1.
WILSON, Bobby Jean “Robbin”
WILSON, Martha Jean Glee Club – 2, 3; Y-Teen – 3; Dramatic Club – 3; Spanish Club – 3; Announcing Staff – 3.
WYATT, Joyce Y-Tens – 1, 3; Y-Teen Council; Dramatic Club – 3; Home Ec. Club – 3; Pep Club – 3.
YARBOUGH, Dan
YARBOUGH, Everette “Red” Band – 1, 2, 3; Head Librarian – 2, 3; Announcing Staff – 3; Movie Operator – 2, 3; Magazine Drive Captain.
YATES, Billie Jean “Bill” Y-Teens – 3; Pep Club – 3; Librarian – 3; Tigerettes – 2; Home Ec. Club – 3.
ZECCKINE, John Francis “Foo Foo”
ZEPP, D. Tommy “Little Mullet” D. C. T. Club – 3; Bowling Club 2; Art Club – 3; “Tiger’s Tale” Staff – 2, 3; Basketball – 1 2.


[ BACK TO THE TOP ]