[ INDEX ESCAMBIA CO FL GENEALOGY ]   [ WEST FLORIDA GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY INC ]   [ TERMS OF USE ]   [ FLGENWEB PROJ INC ]   [ FLGENWEB INC PROJ ARCHIVES ]

The 1950 Tide

Pensacola Junior College Yearbook

Contribured by Curtis & Carolyn Reedy

If you would like to have a copy of any of the pictures in this yearbook, the Reedy’s have offered to scan and send them by e-mail to you.


Administration

                   James L. McCord                    Maurine Twombly 

                   Jesse T. Barfield                      Marguerite Jeanette Warner

                   Elizabeth M. Scruggs              Elizabeth Victoria Kintz

                   Elmer A. Habel                       Bess R. McGrew

                   Louis A. Ross                         Willie T. King

                   Katie Barrineau                       Margaret Andrus

 

Student Body Officers

 

                                   Tom Osborne              President

                                   Cuyler McMillan        Vice-President

                                   Tom Butts                   Secretary

                                   Jim Baggett                 Treasurer

 

Honor Court

 

                John L. Reese, Doris Marchetti, Bobby Mason, Bill Coursen,

           Dorothy Laird, J. M. Frosio (Chancellor), Arlene Williams (Clerk),

                               Barbara Lane, and Wallyce Bonifay.

 

Sophomore Class

 

     ALKOV, Cecile “Butch”                             LAIRD, Dorothy “Dotty”

     AYNES, William “Bill”                                MAC CRONE, George C.

     BAGGETT, Jim                                           MACKEY, Robert “Pee Wee”

     BAISDEN, Donald “Don”                           MARCHETTI, Doris

     BELL, Betty Lou                                         MASON, Bobby “Gus”

     BOLING, Joyce                                          McCLELLAN, Julia (Mrs.)

     BONIFAY, Wallyce “Weecie”                    McMILLAN, Cuyler “Foo”

     BRAY, Rosemary                                       MELTON, Archibald W. “Chick”

     BROOKS, Orin                                          MURDOCK, Sidney Jane

     BRUNSON, Mary Luray “Raye”                OSBORNE, Thomas “Tom”

     BUTTS, Thomas Lane “Tom”                      PENN, Bernard

     COURSEN, William “Bill”                           ROBBINS, Earl

     DAVIDSON, Allen “Al”                             ROGERS, Isabelle “Issie”

     DOUGHARTY, John Frank “J.F.”              SIMPSON, Clarence P., Jr. “Sonny”            

     FAGERSTROM, William                            SUTTON, George Curtis “Curt”            

     FILLINGIM, A. E. “Nick”                          VICKERY, Minnie (Mrs.)                           

     FROSIO, J. M. “Joe”                                  WILLIAMS, Arlene                                    

     FLOYD, Marjorie                                       PICKENS, Madge (Mrs.)  not pictured

     GMUCA, Agnes                                         BLUE, Noel D. “Doc”  not pictured

     HAWKINS, Richard “Hawk”                     PFEIFFER, Barbara Lile  not pictured

                                                                        GALATIOTO, James   not pictured

 

Freshman Class

 

   AGULIAR, Reginald “Reggie”                       LeMARCHAND, Lucien “Sonny”

   AUSTIN, Frances Joye                                 LeMIEUX, Harold J. “Penny”

   AUSTIN, Mary Anne                                    LINTZ, Lester “Crazy Legs”

   BASCLE, Ira P. “Frenchy”                            McCAULEY, Gloria

   BAUMAN, Marlene                                     McDANIELS, Marjorie E. “Marge”

   BECK, Edward R. “Buddy”                          McGUIRE, Stella

   BOLING, Leroy “Bo”                                   MORAIN, Pat “Patricia” (male)

   BONIFAY, Patricia “Pat”                             OLIVIER, E. M. “Chuck”

   BRILL, Barbara “Bobby”                              PATTERSON, Shirley

   BROWN, Carolyn Faye                                PFEIFFER, Fredrick “Fred”

   BROWN, Mary Gwendolyn                          PIERCE, Marie

   BRYAN, Clarence “Flip”                              PSALTIS, Thomas “Greek”

   BURKS, Martha                                           PUGH, A. Samuel “Sam”

   BURRELL, Leonard                                     REEDY, Curtis A. “Curt”

   BUSEY, Ruth “Toothpick”                            REESE, John Louis “John L.”

  CARROLL, Nancy Caroline “Nancy-O”        RESMONDO, Besty Margaret

  CHAVERS, Billy “Barrymore”                       RICE, Carolyn

  COMMANDER, Gwendolyn “Gwen”            RICKER, Ed

  CRONA, Earl                                                ROLFS, Virginia “Daisy”

  CROOKE, Charles “Chin”                             RUSHING, Dewey

  CUMMINGS, Paul                                        RUTHER, Raymond

  DOOLEY, William Donald “Bug”                   SALTER, Gwen

  DOUGHARTY, Betty Jo                               SANDERS, Charles

  DRAKE, C. W. “Charlie”                               SCHMITT, Donald

  EDDINS, Mary Lou                                       SHELL, Truss

  ELLIS, Robert J. “Rob”                                 SMITH, Richard

  ENGLAND, Emma Helen                              STOWE, Ansell “Garybaldy”

  FOSTER, W. Herbert                                    SWINSON, Grace “Gracie”

  GINDL, Francis “Buster”                               TEAGLE, Walter

  GLOVER, Wilton “Lover Boy”                      TRAWICK, Terry

  GOLDSBY, Kenneth “Boone”                       WARD, Louise

  GOODWIN, Robert “Bobby”                        WEBB, Jerry “Spider”

  GRAY, John “Slick”                                       WEEKLEY, Raymond

  GRIFFITH, Dorothea “Kiki”                          WILLIAMS, Paul

  GUTHRIE, George                                        WILSON, Don

  HAER, Trudi                                                  WISE, Robert Earl “Cowboy”

  HENDRICKS, Robert E.                               WRIGHT, William B. “Mister”

  HIGDON, Bill “Red”                                                  NOT PICTURED

  HILL, James “Jamie”                                      SPARKS, William T. “Tommy”          

  HOLLOWAY, William V. “Vic”                    COOPER, Floyd M.

  HORNE, Robert                                            KENNEDY, G. T.

  HULL, Thomas P. “Peanut”                            GRANT, Norman A.

  JACKSON, Richard “Richie”                         HUBBELL, James Melton “J.M.”

  JOSEPH, Bryant                                            MORGAN, Ronald “Ronnie”

  KAST, Robert “Bobby                                   MITCHELL, Charles

  LANE, Barbara “Bobbie”                               TUCKER, Steve

  LARITZ, John, Jr.                                          JONES, Carlos O.

  LAVENDER, Ray                                          WEBB, John B.


[ BACK TO THE TOP ]