Main   |   County List   |   Surnames Listing   |   Submissions   |   Contact Us   |   Updates    |    Military

 

1880 Bibb County Mortality Schedule -  Macon District

Persons who DIED during the Year ending May 31, 1880.

Partial listing

 

Name of Person deceased Age Sex Color S, M, W Place of Birth Occupation Month of Death Cause of Death
Johnson, Anderson 40 m b m Georgia Laborer Dec Consumption
Collins, Annie 1/12 f b s Georgia - Mch -
Griffin, Babe 2/12 f b s Georgia - July Dropsy
Johnson, Leila 3/12 f b s Georgia - Sept Whooping Cough
Pollock, Andria 13 f b s Georgia - June Typhoid Fever
Collins, Mary 11/12 f b s Georgia - Jan Cassep
Daniels, Martha 60 f b w Georgia Cook Feb Pneumonia
Phenix, Arthur 3 m b s Georgia - May -
Cleveland, Hannah 1 f b s Georgia - July Teething
Talbot, Mary 1 f b s Georgia - Nov -
Griswald, Kate 1 f b s Georgia - - Teething
Brown, Matt 50 m b m Georgia Cook Oct Consumption
Jones, Gus 76 m b m Georgia Laborer Jan Asthma
Howe - 1/12 f b s Georgia - June -
Stevens, Mintz 55 f b w Georgia Bedridden Feb Consumption
Lane, Washington 50 m b m Georgia Laborer Feb Congestive chill
Kelly, Herbet 65 m b m Georgia Gardener July Congestion
Wells, Eli 60 m   w Georgia Cook at Hotel Feb Influenza
Cherry, Bobbie 6/12 m b s Georgia - Aug Marasmus
Worthy - 2/24 m b s Georgia - May -
McCoy, Jane 25 f b s Georgia - May Pneumonia
Fuller, Betty 30 f b w Georgia - Feb Consumption
Lewis, Bella 30 f b m Georgia - Dec Consumption
Hines, Dandy 30 m b m Georgia Laborer May Pneumonia
Hines - infant m b s Georgia - May Stillborn
Baker, Geo 1 m b s Georgia - July Remitting Fever
Bailey, Ann 25 f b m Virginia Servant July Apoplexy
Blount, Gertrude 3 f b s Georgia - July Dropsy
Williams, Mary 10 f b s Georgia - Sept Pneumonia
Loving, Patsy 65 f b m Georgia Cook Sept Inflamation _
Williams, Tom 7 m b s Georgia - Sept Cerebal Special Fiber?
Wilson, Berry 59 m b m Kentucky Laborer Jan Prostatitis
Green, Maggie 11/12 f b s Georgia - Oct Croup
Adkins, Walton 21 m b s Georgia - Nov Consumption
Franklin, Mary 25 f b s Georgia Keep House Oct Pneumonia
Brooks, Emma 30 f b m Georgia Keep House July Remitted Fever
Donalson, Emma 30 f b m Georgia Keep House Jan Dropsy
Bates, Rissie 1/30 f b s Georgia - Dec Stillborn
Still Birth - f b s Georgia - May Stillborn
Bailey, Addie 65 f b s Georgia - Feby Cancer of the leg
Jones, Thomas 50 m b m Virginia Laborer Aug Hemorrhage of lung
Franklin, Lott 65 m b m Virginia Carpenter Aug Dropsy

   

Georgia Counties

County

Formed

County Seat

Appling

1818

Baxley

Atkinson 

1918

Pearson

Bacon

1914

Alma

Baker

1825

Newton

Baldwin

1803

Milledgeville

Banks

1858

Homer

Barrow

1914

Winder

Bartow

1832

Cartersville

Ben Hill 

1906

Fitzgerald

Berrien 

1856

Nashville

Bibb

1822

Macon

Bleckley

1912

Cochran

Brantley

1920

Nahunta

Brooks 

1858

Quitman

Bryan

1793

Pembroke

Bulloch

1796

Statesboro

Burke

1777

Waynesboro

Butts

1825

Jackson

Calhoun 

1854

Morgan

Camden

1777

Woodbine

Candler

1914

Metter

Carroll

1826

Carrollton

Catoosa

1853

Ringgold

Charlton

1854

Folkston

Chatham

1777

Savannah

Chattahoochee

1854

Cusseta

Chattooga

1838

Summerville

Cherokee

1830

Canton

Clarke

1801

Athens

Clay

1854

Fort Gaines

Clayton

1858

Jonesboro

Clinch 

1850

Homerville

Cobb 

1832

Marietta

Coffee

1854

Douglas

Colquitt 

1856

Moultrie

Columbia

1790

Appling

Cook 

1918

Adel

Coweta

1825

Newnan

Crawford 

1822

Knoxville

Crisp

1905

Cordele

Dade 

1837

Trenton

Dawson

1857

Dawsonville

Decatur

1823

Bainbridge

DeKalb

1822

Decatur

Dodge

1870

Eastman

Dooly 

1821

Vienna

Dougherty

1852

Albany

Douglas

1870

Douglasville

Early 

1818

Blakeley

Echols

1858

Statenville

Effingham

1777

Springfield

Elbert 

1790

Wilkes

Emanuel 

1812

Swainsboro

Evans

1914

Claxton

Fannin

1854

Blue Ridge

Fayette

1821

Fayetteville

Floyd 

1832

Rome

Forsyth 

1832

Cumming

Franklin

1784

Carnesville

Fulton 

1853

Atlanta

Gilmer 

1832

Ellijay

Glascock

1857

Gibson

Glynn

1777

Brunswick

Gordon

1850

Calhoun

Grady

1905

Cairo

Greene

1786

Greensboro

Gwinnett

1818

Lawrenceville

Habersham 

1818

Clarksville

Hall

1818

Gainesville

Hancock

1793

Sparta

Haralson

1856

Buchanan

Harris

1827

Hamilton

Hart 

1853

Hartwell

Heard

1830

Franklin

Henry

1821

McDonough

Houston

1821

Perry

Irwin

1818

Ocilla

Jackson

1796

Jefferson

Jasper

1812

Monticello

Jeff Davis

1905

Hazelhurst

Jefferson

1796

Louisville

Jenkins

1905

Millen

Johnson

1858

Wrightsville

Jones

1807

Gray

Lamar

1920

Barnesville

Lanier 

1920

Lakeland

Laurens

1807

Dublin

Lee

1826

Leesburg

Liberty

1777

Hinesville

Lincoln

1796

Lincolnton

Long

1920

Ludowici

Lowndes

1825

Valdosta

Lumpkin

1832

Dahlonega

Macon 

1837

Oglethorpe

Madison

1811

Danielsville

Marion

1827

Buena Vista

McDuffie

1870

Thomson

McIntosh

1793

Darien

Meriwether

1827

Greenville

Miller

1856

Colquitt

Mitchell 

1857

Camilla

Monroe 

1821

Forsyth

Montgomery 

1793

Mt. Vernon

Morgan

1807

Madison

Murray

1832

Chatsworth

Muscogee

1826

Columbus

Newton

1821

Covington

Oconee

1875

Watkinsville

Oglethorpe

1793

Lexington

Paulding 

1832

Dallas

Peach

1924

Ft. Valley

Pickens

1853

Jasper

Pierce

1857

Blackshear

Pike

1822

Zebulon

Polk

1851

Cedartown

Pulaski 

1808

Hawkinsville

Putnam

1807

Eatonton

Quitman

1858

Georgetown

Rabun

1819

Clayton

Randolph

1828

Cuthbert

Richmond

1777

Augusta

Rockdale

1870

Conyers

Schley 

1857

Ellaville

Screven

1793

Sylvania

Seminole

1920

Donalsonville

Spalding

1851

Griffin

Stephens

1905

Toccoa

Stewart

1830

Lumpkin

Sumter

1831

Americus

Talbot 

1827

Talbotton

Taliaferro

1825

Crawfordville

Tattnall 

1801

Reidsville

Taylor 

1852

Butler

Telfair

1807

McRae

Terrell

1856

Dawson

Thomas

1825

Thomasville

Tift 

1905

Tifton

Toombs

1905

Lyons

Towns

1856

Hiawassee

Treutlen 

1917

Soperton

Troup

1826

LaGrange

Turner

1905

Ashburn

Twiggs

1809

Jeffersonville

Union

1832

Blairsville

Upson

1824

Thomaston

Walker

1833

LaFayette

Walton 

1818

Monroe

Ware 

1824

Waycross

Warren 

1793

Warrenton

Washington

1784

Sandersville

Wayne

1803

Jesup

Webster

1856

Preston

Wheeler

1912

Alamo

White

1857

Cleveland

Whitfield

1851

Dalton

Wilcox

1857

Abbeville

Wilkes

1777

Washington

Wilkinson

1803

Irwinton

Worth

1853

Sylvester