Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Baldwin County AHGP Page
TAX List 1807- Baldwin
(Also first tax List for Morgan & Putnam-created before next tax digest)
Microfilm reel 187/27 Georgia Archives (Partial)
Stephens' 2nd Land Lottery Dist. (Now Baldwin & Putnam Cos)

HARVEY WIlliam (son of John & Mary brother of Evan?)
BROADNAX, John (Montgomery Co) (John Trairs son of Stephen)
ROBINSON, William (Warren Co)
BROWN, William (Hancock Co) (Son of Wm Sr below )
ANDERSON, William (Wilkes Co)
DODWELL, Arthur
PICKETT, Francis
WYNN, Thos.
JETER, John
MCMURRY, David
CADENHEAD, Alexr.
MILLER, Alexr.
HEAD, James
CLEMENTS, Jesse
FRETWELL, Richd.
MARTIN, John
HOWARD, Isaac (Washington Co)
WILLIAMS, George (Wilkinson Co)
SIMMONS, William
MAHONE, Mary Ann & as Admx. of Peter MAHONE dec'd. (Wilkinson & Hancock Co)
GARROTT, Daniel (Wilkinson Co)
WALLACE, Abraham (Hancock Co)
UNDERWOOD, Lewis
SIMMONS, John
MATTHEWS, John (Hancock Co)
PEARSON, William H (Jackson Co)
DISMUCKES, Finney (John Finney son of John & Mary Finney)
DENNIS, Peter (Hancock Co.)
ROBERTS, Mack
WILLIAMS, James
CROCKER, Clark
JOHNSON, Thos.
WEST, Sion (Washington Co)
HURT, Joel
SHORT, HENRY
BURFORD, Mitchell
HURT, Charles
TOWNSEND, Wm.
SEALE, Thomas
PURIFOY, William
BOONE, Sion
EVANS, John
MATTHEWS, John
MCKISSICK, Thos.
REESE, Isham
KIRK, STEPHEN
ZACHREY, John
TOMLINSON, John as Adm. of Benj. TOMLINSON dec'd (Washington Co)
PALMER, Martin
WILLSON, Saml.
SHEPPARD, Benj.
PEEVY, James
THRASH, Jacob
SMITH, Henry
DAWKINS, William
WALKER, John H.
MCKIZZICK, John
FELTS, John
LOWE, Henry
ENGLISH, James & As Adm. of Fed COOPER dec'd (Montgomery Co)
SNELLINGS, Wm. & agent for Alexr. SHELLINGS of Va
MCMULLEN, John
FLOURNOY, Peter (WIlinson Co)
JAMIESON, John
THORNTON, Lindsay
GREEN, Henry
WATSON, John
ANDREWS, Joseph (Washington Co)
ALLEN, Drury as agt for Elizabeth ALLEN
BURT, John
BROOMFIELD, James
WOOD, Willis Doctor-Washington, Montgomery Co)
KENDRICK, James (Son of James & Susannah Robertson)
KENDRICK, Martin (Son of James & Susannah Robertson)
JORNAGAN, Henry
BALLARD, William
WRIGHT, Johnson
WHITEHURST, Lanfair
OXFORD, Edward
MCFARLIN, Peter
CAVENAH, George (Wilkinson Co)
HILL, Benj.
ABERCROMBIE, Leo for John COMER & John COMER & Co.
   (Leonard was son of Charles Abercrombie & Edwina "Dicey"
    Booth)( His Father-in-law John  Rev Sol/Gov/of Jones Co Ga)
LANGHAM, William
HORTON, Stephen
HORTON, James
FITZPPATRICK, Rena (Rene son of Joseph & Mary P. Woodson)(Greene Co) as parent of Jackson, Sinthia,    & Nancy FITZPATRICK
ROSSER, Benjamin
WALLER, Nathaniel
HAYS, James
DAROUGH, James (Greene Co)
ROBERTS, James
MCGEHEE, Solomon
RUTLEDGE, James (Greene Co)
MCELROY, Andrew
WHITEHEAD, John
LAMAR, James (son of Jeremiah  brother of John)
ESTHER, Champion (Elbert Co)
NAPIER, Thomas (Elbert Co)
SIMS, Green
MOORLAND, John
HARVEY, Evan
FANIN, Joseph D adm. of Wm. SANDERS dec'd (Franklin Co)
STRICKLIN, Robert
BROWN, James
BROWN, Wm.  Sr.(son of Wm. Sr. of Greene Co Ga d 1805)

Submitted by Ms. Gerry Hill Copyright 2005


Eileen B. McAdams copyright 2005