Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

1860 Slave Owners

Gumm District 105
John W.. Respess
Benjamin Sanford
James Dunn
Appleton Bivins
James Dickson and James E. Whitaker, Trustees for Lucinda Champion of B. Co.
A. J. Butts, Hirer, J. Brundage of B. Co.
A. I. Butts, Hirer, owner Nicey Chambers of Washington Co.
Mary Thomas
Josiah Collins
James M. Palmer
James N. Gumm
James M., Hirer, H. Champion of Putnam County
Frederick Butts
Joseph K. Sanford
Benjamin I. Bass
Camilla E. McComb
Appleton Bivins, Hirer
George L. Gould, Hirer
Robert L. C. Gumm, Hirer
Roswell R. de Graffieried, Trustee for Wife
William Harper
James E. Whitaker
Thomas B. Lamar
John W. Moran
William Dickson
James Moran
Jas. Moran, Hirer, William A. Roberson
Benjamin Brookins
James S. Butts
Arthur I. Butts
 

Hill's District
Seaborn Hutchens, agent of Norman McCloud
William Rice
Maurice Martin
Marcus D. Huson
William R. West, Ext. of Moses West
Richard T. Gibson
Patience Gibson
John W. Pettigrew
Thomas J. Finney
George D. Leaves
Robert B. Torrance
William H. Torrance for the heirs of A. Torrance
Joseph Stiles
Myrick and Co, Hirer, estate of James Stubbs
Myrick and Co, Hirer
Randolph H. Ramsay of B. Co
Myrick and Co., Hirer, N. Hawkins of B. Co, owner
Myrick and Co. Hirer, Nancy Roberts of D.C., owner
James Ivey
James Ivey, Hirer, E. Godard of B. Co. Owner
Emiline Godard for Estate of Wiley Godard
William B. West
Wm. R West, Hirer, Estate of Jas. Stubbs owner
Jane Bagley
Jane Bagley, Agent of Lewis Bagley
John T. Bivins, Hirer, Estate of Jas. Stubbs owner
Myrick & Co., Hirers, Estate of Jas. Stubbs, owner
Henry Stevens
William W. Williamson
W.W. Williamson, Hirer
William A. Cook
John E. Chambers
John Martin
Oscar V. Brown
David P. Brown

Milledgeville

William H. Scott
Samuel B. Brown
Charles H. Wright
James J. Supple
Afred M. Nesbit
Edwin A. Nesbit
Martin E. Edwards
Scott & Caraker
Sarah L. Moore
Rebecca Breedlove
Mariah L. Whitefield
Charles H. Hall
Joseph H. Nesbit
Richart L. Hunter
Augustus H. Kenan
Joseph H. Nesbit, Hirer
Hugh Treanor
James W. Denton
Richard M. Orme. Jr., Guardian of R.  Davis
Samuelt T. Beecher
Erasumus D. Brown
Daniel B. Stetson
Augustus W. Randolph
Geo. P. Doles, Hirer, Martha White of Putnam Co. owner
David M. Edwards
James Herty
Margaret H. Paine
Margaret H. Paine, Agt
Samuel McComb
William Barnes
William T. Williamson
Benjamin Beck
Leonidas N. Callaway
City Council, Hirer, B. Stubbs of B.Co. owner
John R. Trippe
John Conn
William T. Conn
Charles A. Conn
Calvin C. Carr
Jackson Wedon ? for wife
Ezekial Waitzfelder of Co.
Ezekial Candler
Peter Fair
Jacobus J. Gumm
Hugh D. Treanor
Mary E. Little
Mary E. Little, Agt
Samuel G. White
Francis Harrison
Andrew Putnam
John W. L. Daniel
Pleasant T. Taylor
Isaac Newell.
Isaac Newell, Agt. for I. N. Horne of  Vicksburg, Miss
Wm. R. Bivins, Guardian for Minor Children
James Woodall
Thomas H. Hall, Agt.
Henerietta J. Kenan
Lucinda Williams
Susannah Park
John Jones
Solomon Gay
Robt. N. Adams, Agt. for wife
William J. Darnell
Matt C. Butts
Everett E. Stanley
George D. Case
Nancy Moore, Agt.
Fielding Lewis
Mary E. Blount
Finetty Freeny
William A. Williams
Clayton Vaughan
C. Vaughn, Agt. for Mrs Rosseau of B. Co.
William J. Scott
Garner Edwards
Charles H. Gardiner, Hirer
William G. Lanterman
John T. Gaddy
Elizabeth Rose
E. Rose Guardian for Mary Walton of B. Co.
Martha A. Thomason
Mary E. Ware
Emma Jackson
Caraker Fair & Co.
Daniel Caraker
Lucilius H. Briscoe
Eliza Carnes
William L. McComb
Charles H. Hall Agt.
John Conn & Sons
John W. A. Sanford
William A. Jarratte
Anne Hawley
Benjamin A. White
William Flinn, Hirer, B. A. White of B. Co., owner
Central R.R., Hirer, I. J. Lawrence of Putnam Co., owner
Central R.R., Hirer, B. P. Stubbs of B. Co., owner
Central R. R., Hirer, J. S. Harrin of B. Co., owner
Central R. R., Hirer, M.E. Little of B. Co., owner
Central R. R., Hirer, L. T. Beecher of B. Co., owner
Central R. R., Hirer, Howard Tinsley, agent of B.C., owner
Central R. R., Hirer, O. Arnold of B. Co., owner
Central R. R., Hirer, J. R. Stother of B. Co., owner
Marcus D. Huson
Walter H. Mitchell
Nathan C. Barnett, Hirer, J. D. Fannin of B. Co., owner
N. C. Barnett, Hirer, L. Carrington of B. Co., owner
James Duncan, Hirer, Lucinda Champion of B. Co., owner
James Duncan, Agt.
Jeremiah Beall
Pleasant M. Compton
Augustus W. Callaway
Martha A. Ellington
Nahum W. Cromwell, Agt. for wife and children
Reuben E. Gardner
R.E. Gardner, Agt.
Eliza Moran
Henry J. G. Williams, Agt.
Evelina L. Root
Mary E. Cowles
Charlotte L. Daggett
Anne Wooten
A. Wooten, Agt.
Nathan C. Keil
Willis Vaughn
George W. Fort
Martha L. Fort, Executrix of Dr. T. Fort
M. L. Fort, Agt.  for R. J. Morgan, Memphis, Tenn
E. D. Brown, Hirer, Estate of T. Fort, owner
Peter Fair, Hirer, estate of Sr. T. Fort, owner
Henry Temples
H. Temples, Hirer, Joe Stiles of B. Co., owner
L. O. Moore, Hirer,  C. McComb & children of B. Co., owners
Wm. L. Darnell, Hirer, C. McComb & children of  B. Co., owners
Hugh D. Treanor, Hirer, C. McComb & children of B. Co., owners
R. R. Gardner, Hirer, C. McComb & children of B. Co., owners
Anne Wooten, Hirer, C. McComb & children of B. Co., owners
Wm. J. Darnell, Hirer, C. McComb & children of B. Co., owners
Central R. R., Hirer, O. Arnold of B. Co., owner
Lewis H. Kenan, Hirer, Wm. D. Freeman, owner
Charles J. Talbird, Hirer, H. Tinsley, Agent of B. Co., owner
Thomas M. Bradford, Hirer, H. Tinsley, Agt of B. Co., owner
Howard Tinsley, Agt. for Sarah A. Davis of Chatham Co.
Iverson L. Harris
E. D. Brown, Hirer, James Marshall of Putnam Co.
E. D. Brown. Hirer, Martha Crowder of B. Co., owner
E. D. Brown, Hirer, Farish Carter of B. Co., owner
E. D. Brown, Hirer, B. B. deGraffareid of B. Co, owner
E. D. Brown, Hirer, J. D. Fannin of B. Co., owner
Ahas J. Roggers, Agt
Geo. M. Ringland ,Agt. for L. Mynor of B. Co.
L. P. Mynor, Hirer, C. W. Lane of B.Co, owner
Miller Grieve
Miller Grieve, Agt.
Hawkins & Myrick
Nathan Hawkins
Benjamin H. Myrick
Hawkins & Myrick, Hirers, B.A. White of B. Co.s owner
Fair & Co., Hirers, Lucinda Champion of B. Co.s owner
T. M. Bradford, Hirer, J. B. Moran of B. Co.s owner
E. W.? Alling
Joseph D. Fannin
William Caraker, Hirer, J. D. Fannin of B. Co.s owner
Robert A. McComb
B. B. de Grafferied
Benjamin Whitehead of Chatham Co.
Thomas R. Cook, Hirer, estate of Wm. Davis of B. Co., owner
Estate of Robt. E. Martin
George N. Ringland, Hirer
Jacob Gans, Hirer
Stith P. Myrick
Estate of Dr. Fort
Mary Latimer
John Haas

Scottsboro District
John Hammond
Carswell Keel
Benjamin Moore, Agt.
Charles Bass, Agt.
Charles Bass, Hirer
James S. Thomas
Thomas B. Lamar
Daniel R. Tucker
John M. Tucker
John M. Tucker, Agt
Stith P. Myrick

Pittsburg District
Robert H. Barrow
Francis Bonner
Charles E. Bonner
John W. Bonner
William B. Bonner
John M. Turk
Andrew J. Banks
Jane Banks
Oliver P. Bonner
Oliver P. Bonner, Agt. for Nancy C. Andrews of Jones Co.
Dudley H. Tatum
William J. T. Ray
William J. T. Ray, Hirer, D.B. Stetson of B. Co.
Sarah A. Rockwell
Chelsey Bloodworth
C. Bloodworth, Hirer, Wm. Bloodworth of B. Co.
Cornelius Youngblood
James M. McCrary, Hirer, James McCrary of B. Co.s owner
James M. McCrary, Hirer, E. Clark of Pulsaki Co., owner
Andrew J. McCrary, Hirer, James McCrary of B. Co., owner
A. J. McCrary, Hirer, Mary A. Tucker of B. Co., owner
James McCrary
Frances M. McCrary
Isaac N. McCrary, Hirer, James McCrary of B. Co., owner
Louisa Woodall
Marttha Trapp
Robert H. Trapp
James Martin
Jas. Martin, Hirer, M.H. Tucker of B. Co., owner
Rachel Trapp
Henry Chambers
Leonidas W. Smith, Exet. for L.L. Smith
Leonidas W. Smith
Marcus D. Huson
Jacob Cobb, Hirer, Wm.Lee of Wilkinson Co., owner
David B. Hill
John L. Hill
Matilda E. Hill
Thomas Lee, Hirer, Wm. Lee of Wilkinson Co., owner
John R. Moore
Abraham Foard
Thomas H. Morris
John Millirons
Thomas B. Horne
Alfred B. Moore
Elizabeth Digby
William M. Buckner
Malachi H. Trapp, Hirer, Phareby Dyer of B. Co., owner
Sarah Snipes
Charles E. Bonner, Hirer, A. J. Preston of B. Co., owner
John Malone
Thomas Humphries
Parmelia Webb, Agt. Milton Webb of Jones Co., owner
Louisa M. Moore
William Goodson, Hirer, David Myrick of Putnam Co., owner
Thomas Turk
Thomas Turk, Hirer, I.T. Gaddy of B. Co., owner
Richard M. Orme, Jr.
Benjamin A. White
Isaac Newell

Smith's District
James A. Jarrett
Mary A. Little Guardian
John C. Robinson
Jno. C. Robinson, Hirer, Jane Banks of B. Co., owner
Samuel G. White

Salem District

Mary Murph
John M. Tucker
James C. Whitaker
Mary H. Tucker
James C. Whitaker, Hirer, Robt. N. Adams of B. Co., owner
James W. Gregory
John Payne, Hirer, Mary Palmer, Adx. of B. Co., owner
W.W. Stembridge, Hirer, Mary Palmer, Adx. of B. Co., owner
James J. Simpson, Hirere. Wm. Moran of B. Co., owner
J. J. Simpson, Hirer, B. Johnson of B. Co., owner
John L. Hawkins
Benj. F. Brake, Hirer, R Johnson of B. Co., owner
Greene Medlin
Elliphatett Chander
Elliphatett Chandler, Hirer, L. Sanford of Hancock Co.
William Moran
Obadiah Arnold
John Speights, Hirer, W.D. Freeman of B. Co., owner
Nancy Montgomery, Hirer, W.D. Freeman of B. Co., owner
Mary Strother
Eliza Wayne
Benj. Brookins, Hirer, E. Wayne of B. Co., owner
Martha Osborne, Hirer
Brinkley Babb
Adam Clay
Uriah King
Uriah King, Hirer, Shadrack Trawick, owner
Ezekiel Trice
Ezekial Trice, Adm of D. Lee of Marion Co.
Ezekial Trice, Hirer, A. W. Callaway of B. Co., owner
A. W. Callaway, Agt.
Newton Pugh, Hirer
John Speights
John Speights, Hirer
Elisha Moran, Hirer, E. Wayne of B. Co., owner
John W. Hall
William Davis, Hirere, J. B. McDowell of B. Co, owner
John B. McDowell
James M. Hall
Thomas Pugh
William Lester
Jessee Brundage
Jesse Brundage, Hirer, oif Butts of Hancock Co.
Jesse Brundage, Hirer, Mary Prosser of B. Co., owner
Jonathan Miller
P.N.T. Ennis, Hirer, Sam Beecher of B. Co., owner
P.N.T. Ennis, Hirer, I. Lawrence of Washington Co., owner
Mary D. Prosser
Rawsamond Johnson
Daniel R. Tucker, ??, for M.E. Daniel and children
William A. Davis
Sylvanus Prince
William A. Davis, Hirer, ? T. Daniel, owner
Wm. A. Davis, Hirer, estate of J. Daniel of B. Co., owner
George T. Franklin
Eliza B. Prosser, Exet of W.D. Prosser
Eliza B. Prosser, Hirer, Fayette Echols of Hanock Co., owner
William  P. Prosser
Able H. Hodges
William Fields
Harriet Lawrence
Harriet Lawrence, Hirer, N.A. Saunders of Washington Co.
Charles Ennis, Hirer, Martha Saunders of B. Co.
William R. Mills
Elias N. Ennis
E. N. Ennis, Hirer, Nancy A. Lawrence, owner
John J. Buck
Stephen Turner
John J. Oquinn
Thos. Prosser for Hirer, F.T. Beecher of B. Co., owner
Hezekiah Rodgers
Newton J. Rodgers
Newton J. Rodgers, Hirer, Hamit Lawrence of B. Co
Thomas Prosser, Jr.
Elam Sanford
Sarah G. Pittman
Edward Rowley
Peter Echols
John W. A. Sanford
John W. Vinson, Extor of E.C. Vinson
William McKinley
Mary D. Prosser
Edmund A. Butts, Hirer
William W. Stembridge, Agt. for wife
Robert A. McComb
Charles Ennis, Hirer, Mary Saunders of B. Co., owner
Chas. Ennis, Hirer, Rufus Harris of Talbot Co., owner
William Stembridge, JR.
Charles G. McKinley
Levin J. Smith, Agt. for Hamet Howard
Bryant Blizzard
John Bayne
Joseph J. Simpson
William R. Ennis
George W. Barnes, Hirer, Tabitha Horton, owner

Scottsboro District

Samuel K. Talmadge
James Woodrow, Hirer
Pleasant T. Taylor Agt.
Howard Tinsley, Agt.
Mary V. Tuffts
Mary H. Tucker
Robert C. Smith
Charles W. Lane
Randolph H. Ramsay
Lorenzo D. Buckner
Seaton Grantland
Charles DuBignon
William H. Harris
Farish Carter
James M. Hall
Andrew J. Miller
William B. Richardson
Walker Duncan
William A. Cook
John A. Breedlove, Hirer, Rebecca Breedlove of B. Co., owner
Mary A. Batson
Joseph E. Etheridge
J. E. Etheridge, Hirer, Robt. Stubbs for Bibb Co., owner
Charles Ivey
William A. Batson, Hirer, Seaton Grantland of B. Co., owner
Bejamin Bowers, Agt.
James C. Whitaker
Iverson L. Harris
George L. Dening
Lunatic Asylum, Hirer, Estate of Jas. Stubbs, owner
Wm. W. Williamson, Hirer, Estate of Jas. Stubbs, owner
William K. Guerrineau
Mary A. Palmer, Adm. of husband
Lunatic Asylum, Hirer, Mary A. Palmer, Adm.  owner
George Barnes, Hirer, Mary A. Palmer, Adm. owner
Catherine Fitzgerald
C. Fitzgerald, Hirer, J? Osborne of Bibb Co., owner
Lunatic Asylum Hirer, C. Fitzgerald of B. Co., owner
Mariah McDonald
Mariah McDonald, Admst. for Alexander McDonald of B. Co.
Lorenzo D. Moore. estate of Carole Howard, owner
Sarah Hammond
Sarah E. Wright
William McKinley
Central R. R., Hirer, J. W. Butler of Putnam Co., owner
Central R. R., Hirer, Jno. Judge of B. Co., owner
Central R.R., Hirer, Wm. Wilson of Putnam Co., owner
Central R. R., Hirer, Francis Harrisson of B. Co., owner
Abby J. Nichols
James H. Nichols
Baradel P. Stubbs
E.T. Alling, Hirer, C. C. McComb & childern of B. Co.
Lunatic Asylum, Hirer, C. McComb & children of B. Co, owner
Lunatic Asylum, Hirer, Miller Grieve, owner
L. Asylum. Hirer, D. C. Campbell of B Co. owner
L. Asylum, Hirer, Anne hawley of B. Co., owner
Thomas M. Greene, Apt. ? for A.E. A. Greene
L. Asylum, Hirer, Martha Crowder of B. Co. owner
John Hammond, Hirer, J.D. Fannin of B. Co., owner
Joseph D. Fannin

Smith's District

John J. Miller of Tennessee, owner
David M. Anderson, Hirer, Eliza Anderson of B. Co., owner
D.M. Anderson, Hirer, Edward Gardner of Fulton Co., owner
Samuel H. Hughes
S. H. Hughes, Hirer, Wm. H. Scott of B. Co., owner
Joseph S. Scogins
Eliza Scogins
Goodwin T. Myrick, Hirer, Theodoins W. Turk of B. Co., owner
Mary Barkesdale
Chesley M. Attaway, Agent for Geo. Waller of Pike Co.
Goodwin T. Myrick
Ferrell J. Barksdale
William R. Butts
Robert G. Harper
William T. Greene
Martha Myrick
Martha Myrick, Hirer, L. P. Myrick of B. Co., owner
Maratha E. Barentine
James Bozeman
Tillman Snead, Hirer, F. S. Snead of Macon  Co., owner
Elizabeth Washington
James A. Etheridge
J. A. Etheridge,  adminster (?)
Thomas S. Bagley
Bayton Ward
John B. (R?) Lamar, Trust for Howell Cobb of Clarke County
Cadawaller Rains
Elisha J. Humphries
Leonidas A. Jordan
Emily E. Jordan
Patsy Smith, Agt for E. L. Bozeman of Macon Co., Alabama
John T. Owens, Agt. for Zachariah Edmonson of Putnam Co., Ga.
Robert H. Harper
Mansfield Jenkins
John R. Lee, Agt. for Stith P. Myrick of B. Co.
S.P. Myrick, Hirer, L. Dondell of B. Co., owner
Stith H. Ingram
Mary E. Little
Lafayette Carrington
L. Carrington, Agt.
William Sanford
Louisa Anderson
Sarah Anderson
Mary Anderson
Central R. R., Hirer, W. Howard of Putnam Co., owner
Central R. R., Hirer, Nevitt of Chatham Co., owner
Central R. R., Hirer, A. W. Callaway of B. Co., owner
Central R. R., Hirer, J. L. Thomas of Hancock Co., owner
Central R. R., Hirer, Junius Wingfield of Putnam Co.
Central R. R. Hirer, C. S. Hardison Agt of B. Co., owner
David C. Campbell
Benjamin H. Myrick
Nathan Hawkins
Central R. R., Hirer, F. C. Cromwell of B. Co., owner
Central R. R., Hirer, M. Howard of Putnam Co., owner
Central R. R., Hirer, P. F. Adams of Putnam Co. owner
Central R. R. Hirer, G. A. Griggs of Putnam Co.
Central R. R., Hirer, Mary H. Tucker of B. Co.
Nathan McGeehee, Agt. for Elizabeth Rose of B. Co.
Howell N. Rose
Nathan McGeehee
Central R. R., Hirer, S. Goodall of Chatham Co., owner
Central R. R. Hirer, S. R. Turner, owner of B. Co.
Central R. R., Hirer, N. C. Keel of B. Co., owner
Central R. R.., Hirer, John Harrison, owner
Central R. R., Hirer, M. H. Paine, Agt. of B. Co. owner
Central R. R., Hirer, R. R. Cryler of Chatham Co., owner
 

source: 1860 Federal Census, Slave Schedules

Eileen Babb McAdams copyright 2004