Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

1860 Census, Baldwin County, Ga. Milledgeville, Ward 1

Compiled and Indexed by Eileen Babb McAdams

NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is my  interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.

Census Year, Line No., Dwelling No, Family No., Last Name, First Name, Age, Sex, Color, Occupation, Real Estate, Personal Estate, Birth Place, Married within last year, Attending School, Can Read or Write, Deaf, Remarks

129 Tomlinson Fort, Page 1, Milledgeville, Ward

1860    1 1 1 Doles E.H. 33 M  Farmer 1,200 800 GA
1860    2 1 1 Doles A.A. 25 F     GA
1860    3 1 1 Doles Thomas J. 21 M     GA
1860    4 1 1 Doles Ollo O. 7 mos F     GA
1860    5 2 2 Staley Joseph 36 M  Farmer 1,500 5,000 England
1860    6 2 2 Staley Martha J. 24 F     GA
1860    7 2 2 Staley Sarah J. 5 F     GA  1
1860    8 2 2 Saunders Crawford 10 M     GA  1
1860    9 3 3 Scott William H. 42 M  Merchant 5,000 20,000 GA
1860    10 3 3 Scott Martha E. W. 35 F     SC
1860    11 3 3 Scott William S. 15 M  Clerk   GA  1
1860    12 3 3 Scott Mary E. 12 F     GA  1
1860    13 3 3 Scott Rosa P. 10 F     GA  1
1860    14 3 3 Scott Charles P. 8 M     GA  1
1860    15 3 3 Scott Henry J. 6 M     GA  1
1860    16 3 3 Scott Ida W. 4 F     GA
1860    17 3 3 Scott Marion N. 2 F     GA
1860    18 3 3 Scott Eugene C. 4 mo.M M     GA
1860    19 4 4 Caraker Tobias A. 34 M  Merchant 2,000 4,500 NC
1860    20 4 4 Caraker Mary C. 24 F     GA
1860    21 4 4 Moore Jeremiah A. 25 M  Foreman Printer  1,100 GA 1
1860    22 4 4 Moore Henryetta 20 F     GA 1
1860    23 5 5 Brown Samuel R. 41 M  Merchant 12,000 22,000 NY
1860    24 5 5 Brown Mary  30 F     GA
1860    25 5 5 Garrison James A. 22 M  Student for M.G.  2,100 GA  1
1860    26 6 6 Wright Charles H. 43 M  Merchant 2,600 25,000 CT
1860    27 6 6 Wright Edmund A. 16 M     GA  1
1860    28 6 6 Wright Chauncy W. 14 M     GA  1
1860    29 6 6 Wright Eudora M. 12 F     GA  1
1860    30 6 6 Bronson Amos 70 M     CT
1860    31 7 7 Supple James J. 34 M   3,400 10,000 Ireland
1860    32 7 7 Supple Mary A. 29 F     England
1860    33 7 7 Supple Mary H. 6 F     GA  1
1860    34 7 7 Supple John H. 2 M     GA
1860    35 7 7 Supple James  8 mos M     GA
1860    36 7 7 Hutchins Ellen 26 F  Seamstress  100 GA
1860    37 7 7 Hutchins Angelina 25 F  Seamstress  100 GA
1860    38 8 8 Kenfield Lester 28 M  Cabinet Maker  25,000 MA
1860    39 8 8 Kenfield Eliza A. 26 F     MA
1860    40 8 8 Loomis Mary C. 24 F    50 MA

130
Tomlinson Fort, Pg 2 Milledgeville, Ward 1

1860    1 8 8 Comfort James  17 M  Cab. Maker App.   MA
1860    2 9 9 Nesbit Alfred M. 63 M  Bank Agent 2,700 2,500 GA
1860    3 9 9 Nesbit Sarah S. 62 F     PA
1860    4 9 9 Nesbit Edwin A. 29 M  Book Keeper  1,600 GA
1860    5 10 10 Mitchell Catherine C. 42 F  Teacher  400 NY
1860    6 11 11 Miller Joseph 36 M  Merchant 1,200 11,386 Germany
1860    7 11 11 Miller Henrietta 36 F     Germany
1860    8 11 11 Miller Otto 9 M     GA  1
1860    9 11 11 Miller Henrietta A. 9 F     GA  1
1860    10 11 11 Miller Joseph, Jr. 4 M     GA
1860    11 11 11 Miller Theodore 2 M     GA
1860    12 11 11 Arnold Charlotte 21 F     Germany
1860    13 12 12 Duncan James  54 M  Merchant 1,050 1,300 SC
1860    14 12 12 Duncan Narcissa 43 F     GA
1860    15 12 12 Duncan Sarah A. 15 F     GA  1
1860    16 12 12 Duncan Williams 12 M     GA  1
1860    17 12 12 Duncan Benjamin A. 6 M     GA  1
1860    18 12 12 Duncan Lorenza L. 9mos  M     GA
1860    19 12 12 Castleberry John   17 M  Common Laborer  15 GA  1
1860    20 13 13 Edwards Martin E. 58 M  Planter 9,000 25,015 NC
1860    21 13 13 Edwards Asseneth 44 F     GA
1860    22 13 13 Edwards John M. P. 20 M  Overseer  200 GA
1860    23 13 13 Edwards Ann S. 17 F     GA  1
1860    24 13 13 Edwards Susan E. 14 F     GA  1
1860    25 13 13 Edwards Jackson 12 M     GA  1
1860    26 13 13 Edwards Mary   9 F     GA  1
1860    27 13 13 Edwards George F. 7 M     GA  1
1860    28 13 13 Edwards Jefferson 5 M     GA
1860    29 13 13 Edwards Warren 3 M     GA
1860    30 13 13 Wellborn Charles J. 24 M  Atty at Law 500 2,000 GA
1860    31 13 13 Kinman Levi M. 23 M  Book Keeper 50 80 GA
1860    32 13 13 Bates Charles T. 22 M  Foreman of Printing 2,100 1,500 NY
1860    33 13 13 Cash James M. 18 M  Office Clerk  200 TN
1860    34 13 13 Tracy   M  Teacher   Ireland
1860    35 14 14 Little Margaret E. 50 F   22,500 36,530 GA
1860    36 14 14 Little Mary V. 12 F    28,500 GA  1
1860    37 14 14 Clark John M.  37 M    6,500 PA
1860    38 14 14 Clark Sarah W. 24 F     GA
1860    39 14 14 Gaddy John T. 27 M    7,500 SC 1
1860    40 14 14 Gaddy Elizabeth 22 F     SC 1

131 Tomlinson Fort, Pg 3 Milledgeville, Ward, June 2, 1860

1860    1 1 15 15 Gant Jacob 34 M  Merchant 1,600 13,350 Prussia
1860    2 15 15 Gant Bluna 23 F     Germany
1860    3 15 15 Gant Augustus H. 4 M     GA
1860    4 15 15 Gant Solomon 11mos M     GA
1860    5 16 16 Brooks Ann   43 F  Washerwoman 500 400 GA
1860    6 17  Unoccupied
1860    7 18 17 Moore Sarah S. 30 F  Seamstress 1,600 700 GA
1860    8 19 18 Breedlove Rebecca 70 F   4,000 1,625 GA
1860    9 19 18 Whitfield Mariah C. 32 F    13,000 GA
1860    10 19 18 Whitfield Matthew C. 14 M     GA  1
1860    11 19 18 Whitfield John R. 12 M     GA  1
1860    12 19 18 Whitfield Rolling W. 9 M     GA  1
1860    13 19 18 Whitfield Comer R. 7 M     GA  1
1860    14 19 18 Morton John   20 M     AL  1
1860    15 19 18 Breedlove Benjamin  20 M     AL  1
1860    16 20 19 Hall Charles H. 27 M  Physician 2,500 18,000 GA
1860    17 20 19 Hall Sarah A. 27 F     GA
1860    18 20 19 Hall Kenan 1 M     GA
1860    19 20 19 Hall Elinor H. 6 mos F     GA
1860    20 21 20 Haugh George   38 M  Mast. Boot Maker 1,200 350 Germany
1860    21 21 20 Haugh Paulline 27 F     Germany
1860    22 21 20 Haugh Emma 7 F     NY
1860    23 21 20 Haugh Louisa 5 F     GA
1860    24 21 20 Haugh Paulline 2 F     GA
1860    25 21 20 Haugh Frederick 27 M  Boot Maker  250 Germany
1860    26 22 21 Jeffers Asa O. 35 M  Clerk 1,500 1,430 SC
1860    27 22 21 Jeffers Caroline 32 F     GA
1860    28 22 21 Jeffers Mary J. 12 F     GA  1
1860    29 22 21 Worsham Francis 67 M     NC
1860    30 23 22 Nesbit Joseph H. 34 M  Editor 3,500 15,000 GA
1860    31 23 22 Nesbit Emile D. 29 F     GA
1860    32 23 22 Nesbit Nina De L. 6 F     GA  1
1860    33 23 22 Nesbit Alfred  4 M     GA
1860    34 23 22 Nesbit Mary K. 9mos F     GA
1860    35 24 23 Hunter Richard L. 44 M  Bank Agent  2,200 VA
1860    36 24 23 Hunter Francis L. B. 30 F     GA
1860    37 24 23 Hunter Robert 14 M     GA  1
1860    38 24 23 Hunter Iverson L.H. 10 M     GA  1
1860    39 24 23 Hunter Mary D. 8 F     GA  1
1860    40 24 23 Hunter Ellis 5 M     GA  1

132 Tomlinson Fort, Pg 4 Milledgeville, Ward 1

1860    1 24 23 Hunter Francis H. 1 F     GA
1860    2 25 24 Cowsen William  51 M  Carpenter  50 SC
1860    3 25 24 Cowsen Sarah   44 F     SC   1
1860    4 25 24 Cowsen Lucy A. 19 F  Operative in Cotton Factory  15 GA
1860    5 25 24 Cowsen William J. 12 M     GA
1860    6 25 24 Cowsen Mary  10 F     GA
1860    7 25 24 Cowsen Icabod 22 M  Operative in Cotton Factory  25 GA   1
1860    8 25 24 Cowsen Louisa 21 F  Operative in Cotton Factory  15 GA   1
1860    9 25 24 Pittman John   21 M  Attendant at L.A.  50 GA
1860    10 25 24 Pittman Samantha 17 F     GA
1860    11 25 24 Cowsen John C. 6 mos M     GA
1860    12 25 24 Parnell Elizabeth 20 F  Operative in Cotton Factory  15 SC   1
1860    13 25 24 Dennis Nancy 25 F  Operative in Cotton Factory  25 GA
1860    14 25 24 Tait Charles   31 M  Operative in Cotton Factory  75 ME   1
1860    15 25 24 Walker John   51 M  Operative in Cotton Factory  100 Scotland
1860    16 26 25 Norsworthy James M. 39 M  Mast Weaver  125 GA
1860    17 26 25 Norsworthy Rhody A. 39 F     NC   1
1860    18 26 25 Norsworthy Eliza A. 17 F  Operative in Cotton Factory   GA
1860    19 26 25 Norsworthy Martha J. 15 F  Operative in Cotton Factory   GA
1860    20 26 25 Norsworthy Mary E. 12 F     GA
1860    21 26 25 Norsworthy Susan D. 10 F     GA  1
1860    22 26 25 Norsworthy Daniel H. 7 M     GA  1
1860    23 26 25 Norsworthy John C.C. 5 M     GA
1860    24 26 25 Norsworthy Tallulah 3 F     GA
1860    25 26 25 Norsworthy Benjamin H. 2 M     GA
1860    26 27 26 Denton John M.   27 M  Operative in Cotton Factory  50 GA
1860    27 27 26 Denton Francis M. 29 F     GA
1860    28 27 26 Denton Sarah E. 2 F     GA
1860    29 28 27 Clancy John   45 M  Dyer  50 England
1860    30 28 27 Clancy Lucy 38 F     England
1860    31 28 27 Clancy Arthur 16 M  Operative in Cotton Factory  25 England
1860    32 29 28 Skinner Franklin 33 M  Supt. of Mville Manuf. 100 1,500 CT
1860    33 29 28 Skinner Elizabeth 33 F     NH
1860    34 29 28 Skinner Hariette E. 10 F     GA  1
1860    35 29 28 Skinner Arthur T. 7 M     GA  1
1860    36 29 28 Skinner Mary   6 F     GA  1
1860    37 29 28 Skinner Josephine 4 F     GA  1
1860    38 30 29 Cone Andrew J. 24 M  Carpenter  50 GA 1
1860    39 30 29 Cone Rachel C. 19 F     GA 1
1860    40 31 30 Heath Robert S. 29 M  Carpenter  75 GA

133 Tomlinson Fort, Pg 5 Milledgeville, Ward 1

1860     1 31 30 Heath Margaret R. 27 F     SC   1
1860    2 31 30 Heath Drewy G. 9 M     GA
1860    3 31 30 Heath Martha J. 8 F     GA
1860    4 31 30 Heath Jacob B. 3 M     GA
1860    5 31 30 Heath Mary A. 6mos F     GA
1860    6 32 31 Huggins Lucinda 29 F    25 SC   1
1860    7 32 31 Huggins Erasmus 11 M     GA
1860    8 32 31 Huggins Allen 9 M     GA
1860    9 32 31 Huggins Mary J. A. 7 F     GA
1860    10 32 31 Huggins Josephine 4 F     GA
1860    11 33 32 Hunton Nancy 58 F    25 NC   1
1860    12 33 32 Hunton Francis   36 F     GA   1
1860    13 34 33 Vaughn Erasmus 52 M  Guard at Ga Pent'y  150 SC
1860    14 34 33 Vaughn Mary   48 F     SC
1860    15 34 33 Vaughn Mary J.  19 F     SC
1860    16 34 33 Vaughn Elizabeth 16 F     SC
1860    17 34 33 Vaughn Nancy L. 14 F     SC
1860    18 34 33 Vaughn Martha W. 11 F     GA
1860    19 34 33 Langley Henry   27 M  Guard at Ga Pent'y 40 25 GA   1
1860    20 34 33 Hobby Manny B. 21 M  Guard at Ga Pent'y   GA   1
1860    21 35 34 Brown Ann R. 34 F  Operative in Cotton Factory   GA   1
1860    22 35 34 Brown Sarah R. 11 F     GA
1860    23 35 34 Williams James   12 M     GA
1860    24 35 34 Lord Emily 18 F  Operative in Cotton Factory  10 GA
1860    25 35 34 Lord Amanda 15 F  Operative in Cotton Factory  10 GA
1860    26 36 35 Curtis Judson M. 40 M  M.G. of P.E.  Church  1,000 MA
1860    27 36 35 Curtis Mary V. 30 F     VA
1860    28 36 35 Piermont Amanda P. 22 F     VA
1860    29 36 35 Gerhart Anna V. 5 F     KY  1
1860    30 37 36 Harrell Eli  29 M  Butcher  500 NC
1860    31 37 36 Harrell Francis H. 26 F     GA   1
1860    32 37 36 Harrell Aro E. 4 F     GA
1860    33 37 36 Harrell Leotine 2 F     GA
1860    34 37 36 Harrell Infant 9mos M     GA
1860    35 38 37 Gardiner Charles E. 26 M  Carriage Trimmer 1,050 400 NJ
1860    36 38 37 Gardiner Leotine A. 20 F     GA
1860    37 38 37 Gardiner Joseph B. 8mos M     GA
1860    38 39 38 Boutwell George D. 34 M  Farmer 75 75 GA
1860    39 39 38 Boutwell Mary   29 F     GA
1860    40 40 39 Beeland David 53 M  Guard at Man'y  100 NC

134 Tomlinson Fort, Pg 6 Milledgeville, Ward 1

1860    1 40 39 Beeland Mary   63 F     NC   1
1860    2 40 39 Beeland Cecilia 30 F  Operative in Cotton Factory  25 NC   1
1860    3 41 40 Gentry Daniel   21 M  Operative in Cotton Factory  50 SC 1
1860    4 41 40 Gentry Martha  19 F     GA 1
1860    5 42 41 Cook James W. 65 M  Guard at Man'y  75 GA   1
1860    6 42 41 Cook Sarah   52 F     GA   1
1860    7 42 41 Cook Mary L. 34 F  Operative in Cotton Factory  25 GA   1
1860    8 42 41 Cook Sarah L. 24 F  Operative in Cotton Factory  25 GA   1
1860    9 42 41 Cook Jasper 22 M  Operative in Cotton Factory  50 GA
1860    10 42 41 Cook Catherine   14 F     GA
1860    11 42 41 Cook Edney C. 9 F     GA
1860    12 42 41 Dunton Elizabeth 18 F  Operative in Cotton Factory  15 AL
1860    13 42 41 Cook Sarah E. 6 F     GA    Deaf and Dumb
1860    14 43 42 Thomas Able 51 M   75 50 SC   1
1860    15 43 42 Thomas Sarah   48 F     SC   1
1860    16 43 42 Thomas Sarah A. 23 F  Operative in Cotton Factory  25 SC
1860    17 43 42 Thomas Louisa 18 F  Operative in Cotton Factory  10 SC
1860    18 43 42 Thomas Julia 13 F     GA
1860    19 43 42 Thomas Mary   12 F     GA
1860    20 43 42 Thomas Martha  7 F     GA
1860    21 43 42 Roberts Elizabeth 19 F  Operative in Cotton Factory  25 GA
1860    22 44 43 Walls William   27 M  House Carpenter  150 VA   1
1860    23 44 43 Walls Sarah J. 25 F     GA
1860    24 44 43 Walls John T. 5 M     GA
1860    25 44 43 Walls James La F. 3 M     GA
1860    26 44 43 Walls Ella C. 7mos F     GA
1860    27 45 44 Thomas Judge L. 25 M  House Carpenter  50 SC   1
1860    28 45 44 Thomas Louisa J. 24 F     GA   1
1860    29 45 44 Thomas Sarah E. 3 F     GA
1860    30 45 44 Thomas William F. 3mos M     GA
1860    31 46 45 Thomas William   27 M  House Carpenter  25 SC 1  1
1860    32 46 45 Thomas Lucy A. 18 F     GA 1
1860    33 47 46 Jones Henderson 36 M  Common Laborer  50 NC
1860    34 47 46 Jones Mahala 44 F     NC   1
1860    35 47 46 Jones Olliff C. 15 F  Operative in Cotton Factory   NC
1860    36 47 46 Jones Myra M. 12 F     NC  1
1860    37 47 46 Jones Sarah J. 10 F     NC  1
1860    38 47 46 Jones Nelson P. 7 M     NC  1
1860    39 47 46 Jones Harriet L. 4 F     NC
1860    40 48 47 Woodard Bethams 54 F    125 GA     June 5, 1860

135 Tomlinson Fort, Pg 7 Milledgeville, Ward 1

1860    1 48 47 Woodard Liccia E. 29 F  Operative in Cotton Factory  75 GA
1860    2 48 47 Woodard Ann   16 F  Operative in Cotton Factory  50 GA
1860    3 49 48 Dees Bryant 44 M  Operative in Cotton Factory  125 GA
1860    4 49 48 Dees Mary  24 F  Operative in Cotton Factory  25 GA
1860    5 49 48 Dees Elizabeth 22 F  Operative in Cotton Factory  25 GA   1
1860    6 49 48 Dees Margaret   21 F  Operative in Cotton Factory  25 GA   1
1860    7 49 48 Dees Jasper 18 M  Operative in Cotton Factory  10 GA
1860    8 49 48 Dees Narcissa 16 F  Operative in Cotton Factory   GA
1860    9 49 48 Dees Arminda 14 F     GA  1
1860    10 49 48 Dees Columbus 10 M     GA  1
1860    11 50 49 Davis Anderson 53 M  Common Laborer  50 NC   1
1860    12 50 49 Davis Sarah   46 F     NC   1
1860    13 50 49 Davis William   20 M  Operative in Cotton Factory   NC   1
1860    14 50 49 Davis Sarah   16 F  Operative in Cotton Factory   GA
1860    15 50 49 Davis Mary   14 F     GA
1860    16 50 49 Davis Martha  12 F     GA
1860    17 50 49 Davis Matilda 8 F     GA
1860    18 50 49 Davis James    15 M     GA
1860    19 51 50 Stains Henry   34 M  Operative in Cotton Factory  50 England 1
1860    20 51 50 Stains Nesa F. 21 F     GA 1  1
1860    21 52 51 Boutwell Winnifred 39 F    25 GA   1
1860    22 52 51 Boutwell Robert    15 M     GA
1860    23 52 51 Boutwell Julia 14 F     GA
1860    24 53 52 Grist Ransom 44 M  Common Laborer   SC   1
1860    25 53 52 Grist Polly 47 F  Operative in Cotton Factory   SC   1
1860    26 53 52 Grist Jancissa J. 23 F  Operative in Cotton Factory   SC   1
1860    27 53 52 Grist James L. 20 M  Operative in Cotton Factory   SC   1
1860    28 53 52 Grist Mary   15 F  Operative in Cotton Factory   SC
1860    29 53 52 Grist Frederick A. 12 M     SC  1
1860    30 53 52 Grist Zachariah 10 M     SC  1
1860    31 54 53 Knoles Lewis T. 35 M  Common Laborer  25 NC   1
1860    32 54 53 Knoles Mary A. 25 F     GA
1860    33 54 53 Knoles Sarah E. 5 F     GA
1860    34 54 53 Knoles Martha J. 3 F     GA
1860    35 54 53 Knoles Joseph W. 4mos M     GA
1860    36 55 54 Jenkins Thomas   59 M  Silver Smith  100 Ireland
1860    37 55 54 Jenkins Jane 53 F     Ireland   1
1860    38 55 54 Jenkins Thomas, Jr. 23 M  Clerk  200 Ireland
1860    39 55 54 Jenkins Hugh 13 M     GA  1
1860    40 55 54 Patterson Joseph   21 M  Carpenter  25 GA 1

136 Tomlinson Fort, Pg 8 Milledgeville, Ward 1 June 5, 1860

1860    1 56 55 Patterson Nancy   19 F     Ireland 1
1860    2 56 55 Cooper Joseph J. 45 M  House Carpenter 300 375 GA
1860    3 56 55 Cooper Elizabeth 42 F     GA
1860    4 56 55 Cooper Elizabeth A. 21 F  Seamstress   GA
1860    5 56 55 Cooper Mark A. 20 M  Attendant at Asylum  25 GA
1860    6 56 55 Cooper John C.  18 M     GA
1860    7 56 55 Cooper Mary F. 15 F     GA  1
1860    8 56 55 Cooper Joseph J. 11 M     GA  1
1860    9 57 56 Griffin Martha   44 F    150 GA
1860    10 57 56 Griffin Mary   24 F  Operative in Cotton Factory  25 GA
1860    11 57 56 Griffin Charles C. 18 M  Operative in Cotton Factory  15 GA
1860    12 57 56 Griffin Zachariah 16 M     GA  1
1860    13 57 56 Griffin Martha L. 11 F     GA  1
1860    14 57 56 Griffin Solomon 6 M     GA  1
1860    15 57 56 Newton Mary    22 F  Operative in Cotton Factory  50 GA
1860    16 58 57 Lindley Lucertia 30 F  Washerwoman 600 25 SC   1
1860    17 58 57 Lindley Angel 13 M     SC  1
1860    18 58 57 Lindley Sarah A. 12 F     SC  1
1860    19 59 58 Sanders Rebecca A. 30 F  Operative in Cotton Factory  25 GA
1860    20 59 58 Sanders Susan M.E. 12 F     GA
1860    21 59 58 Sanders Daniel H.F. 11 M     GA  1
1860    22 59 58 Sanders Miles A. J. 9 M     GA  1
1860    23 60 59 de Bourd William   45 M  Guard at Ga Pent'y 400 100 NC
1860    24 60 59 de Bourd Malinda 34 F     GA
1860    25 60 59 de Bourd Francis A. 14 F     GA
1860    26 60 59 de Bourd Harriet  12 F     GA
1860    27 60 59 de Bourd Louisa E. 10 F     GA
1860    28 60 59 de Bourd George L. 8 M     GA  1
1860    29 60 59 de Bourd John A. 6 M     GA  1
1860    30 60 59 de Bourd Mary J. 2 F     GA
1860    31 61 60 Suttle Gerome 40 M   1,000 350 NY
1860    32 61 60 Suttle Sarah   38 F     GA
1860    33 61 60 Suttle Thomas M. 14 M     GA
1860    34 61 60 Suttle Gerome A. 12 M     GA  1
1860    35 61 60 Suttle Edward 10 M     GA  1
1860    36 61 60 Suttle Susan E.  8 F     GA  1
1860    37 61 60 Suttle Emmett 6 M     GA  1
1860    38 62 61 Cook Thomas M. 48 M  Gentleman 2,500 500 GA
1860    39 62 61 Cook Thomas M., Jr 11 M     GA  1
1860    40 63 62 Mahon Michael 40 M  Miller  500 Ireland

137 Tomlinson Fort, Pg 9 Milledgeville, Ward 1, June 7, 1860

1860    1 64 63 Treanor Hugh D. 51 M  Manufacturer of Flour 7,000 4,000 Ireland
1860    2 64 63 Treanor Joanna 35 F     Ireland
1860    3 64 63 Treanor Mary A. 11 F     GA  1
1860    4 64 63 Treanor Kate 9 F     GA  1
1860    5 64 63 Treanor Nicholas 7 M     GA  1
1860    6 64 63 Treanor Annie 5 F     GA
1860    7 64 63 Treanor John   3 M     GA
1860    8 64 63 Treanor Margaret   1 F     GA
1860    9 65 64 Walker William   35 M  Miller 2,000 500 GA
1860    10 65 64 Walker Harriet  35 F     GA
1860    11 65 64 Walker Dennis 12 M     GA
1860    12 65 64 Walker Elizabeth  8 F     GA  1
1860    13 65 64 Walker Thaddeus 4 M     GA  1
1860    14 65 64 Walker Kate 2mos F     GA
1860    15 66 65 Buchanan Lydia 65 F  Cook  25 NC   1
1860    16 67 66 Stanley Sarah   49 F    100 GA
1860    17 67 66 Stanley Richard R. 20 M  Operative in Man'y  50 GA   1
1860    18 67 66 Stanley Benjamin E. 15 M  Operative in Man'y   GA  1
1860    19 67 66 Stanley Percy L. 12 M     GA  1
1860    20 67 66 Stanley Rowell R. 7 M     GA  1
1860    21 68 67 Nelson James   20 M  Painter 500 50 GA 1
1860    22 68 67 Nelson Prudence 18 F     GA 1
1860    23 69  Unoccupied
1860    24 70 68 Rose Elizabeth  67 F   12,830 55,500 GA
1860    25 70 68 Walton Mary E. 17 F    2,830 GA
1860    26 70 68 McGeehee William F. 19 M  Student     GA  1
1860    27 70 68 Belvin James B. 19 M     SC  1
1860    28 71 69 Betton Robert 45 M M Barber  500 VA   1
1860    29 71 69 Betton Harriet  35 F M    GA
1860    30 71 69 Betton Solomon 15 M M Barber's Apprentice   GA
1860    31 71 69 Betton Richard   12 M M    GA
1860    32 71 69 Betton Charles   11 M M    GA
1860    33 71 69 Betton Mary   7 F M    GA
1860    34 71 69 Betton Judy  5 F M    GA
1860    35 72  Unoccupied
1860    36 73 70 Shea James C. 27 M  Clerk 1,000 300 GA
1860    37 73 70 Shea Elizabeth J. 26 F     GA
1860    38 73 70 Shea Elizabeth 3 F     GA
1860    39 73 70 Shea Charles D. 8mos M     GA
1860    40 73 70 Cone Atlanta B. 12 F     GA

Eileen Babb McAdams copyright 2004