BRANTLEY COUNTY REPRESENTATIVES TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

Term Name District
1921 - 1926 Joseph Barney Strickland Brantley
1927 - 1931 James C. Strickland Brantley
1931 - 1934 William Sedric Courson Brantley
1935 - 1942 William Harley Jones Brantley
1943 - 1946 James Patrick "Pot Likker" Johns Brantley
1947 - 1948 William Harley Jones-resigned Brantley
1949 - 1952 C. Winton Adams Brantley
1953 - 1955 Joseph Barney Strickland Brantley
1955 - 29 Nov 1955 William B. "Bill" Harris-resigned Brantley
29 Nov 1955 - 1958 John Floyd Larkins Brantley
1959 - 1960 John Floyd Larkins Brantley
1961 - 1962 James Robert Smith Brantley
1963 - 1965 Hoke Smith Wilson Brantley
1966 - 1967 Francis Houston State Rep District 84 (Brantley, Pierce)
1967 - 1968 Steve D. Nimmer State Rep District 84 (Brantley, Pierce)
1969 - 1970 Robert Ward Harrison Jr. State Rep District 66
1971 - 1972 Dr. Carl M. Drury State Rep District 66
1973 - 1974 L. Jack Strickland State Rep District 116 Post 1
1973 - 1975 Robert L. "Bob" Harrison State Rep District 116 Post 2
     
1973 - 1974 Simon Grantham State Rep 127 Post 1
     
1973 - 1974   116, 127
1975 - 1976 R. Bayne Stone State Rep District 138 Post 1
1977 - 1978 R. Bayne Stone State Rep District 138 Post 1
1975 - 1976 Joel R. Greene State Rep District 138 Post 2
1975 - 1976 J. G. "Sonny" Harris State Rep District 138 Post 2
1975 - 1976 Paul W. Foster State Rep District 152 Post 1
1977 -1978 Paul W. Foster State Rep District 152 Post 1
1973 - 1974 Bobby A. Wheeler State Rep District 127 Post 2
1975 - 1976 Bobby A. Wheeler State Rep District 152 Post 2
1977 - 1978 Bobby A. Wheeler State Rep District 152 Post 2
 
1979 - 1980 Lundsford Moody State Rep District 138 Post 1 (Appling, Brantley (Pt), Jeff Davis, Pierce (Pt), Telfair (Pt), Wayne)
1979 - 1980 Joel R. Greene State Rep District 138 Post 2 (Appling, Brantley (Pt), Jeff Davis, Pierce (Pt), Telfair (Pt), Wayne)
 
1981 - 1982 Lunsford Moody State Rep District 138 Post 1 (Appling, Brantley (Pt), Jeff Davis, Pierce (Pt), Telfair (Pt), Wayne)
1981 - 1982 Roger C. Byrd State Rep District 138 Post 2 (Appling, Brantley (Pt), Jeff Davis, Pierce (Pt), Telfair (Pt), Wayne)
1981 - 1982 James C. Moore State Rep District 152 Post 1 (Bacon, Brantley (Pt), Camden, Coffee (Pt), Pierce (Pt)
1981 - 1982 Tommy R. Smith State Rep District 152 Post 2 (Bacon, Brantley (Pt), Camden, Coffee (Pt), Pierce (Pt)
 
1983 - 1984 Tommy R. Smith State Rep District 152  (Bacon, Brantley (Pt), Camden (Pt), Pierce)
1983 - 1984 Lundsford Moody State Rep District 153 Post 1 (Appling, Brantley (Pt), Jeff Davis, Toombs (Pt), Wayne)
1983 - 1984 Roger C. Byrd State Rep District 153 Post 2 (Appling, Brantley (Pt), Jeff Davis, Toombs (Pt), Wayne)
 
1985 - 1986 Tommy R. Smith State Rep District 152 (Bacon, Brantley (Pt), Camden (Pt), Pierce)
1985 - 1986 Lundsford Moody State Rep District 153 Post 1 (Appling, Brantley (Pt), Jeff Davis, Toombs (Pt), Wayne
1985 - 1986 Roger C. Byrd State Rep District 153 Post 2 (Appling, Brantley (Pt), Jeff Davis, Toombs (Pt), Wayne)
 
1987 - 1988 Tommy R. Smith State Rep District 152 (Bacon, Brantley (Pt), Camden (Pt), Pierce)
1987 - 1988 Lunsford Moody State Rep District 153 Post 1 (Appling, Brantley (Pt), Jeff Davis, Toombs (Pt), Wayne
1987 - 1988 Roger C. Byrd State Rep District 153 Post 2 (Appling, Brantley (Pt), Jeff Davis, Toombs (Pt), Wayne)
 
1989 - 1990 Tommy R. Smith State Rep District 152 (Bacon, Brantley (Pt), Camden (Pt), Pierce)
1989 - 1990 Lundsford Moody State Rep District 153 Post 1 (Appling, Brantley (Pt), Jeff Davis, Toombs (Pt), Wayne)
1989 - 1990 Roger C. Byrd State Rep District 153 Post 2 (Appling, Brantley (Pt), Jeff Davis, Toombs (Pt), Wayne)
 
1991 - 1992    
1991 - 1992    
1991 - 1992    
1993 - 1994   State Rep District 169 (Bacon, Brantley, Charlton, Pierce)
1995 - 1996 Tommy R. Smith State Rep District 169 (Bacon, Brantley, Charlton, Glynn, Pierce)
1997 - 1998 Tommy R. Smith State Rep District 169 (Bacon, Brantley, Charlton, Pierce)
1999 - 2000 Tommy R. Smith State Rep District 169 (Bacon, Brantley, Charlton, Pierce)
2001 - 2002 Tommy R. Smith State Rep District 169 (Bacon, Brantley, Charlton, Pierce)
2003 - 2004 Hinson Mosley State Rep District 129 P1 (Bacon, Brantley, Charlton, Glynn, Liberty, Long, Pierce, Wayne)
2003 -2004 Tommy R. Smith State Rep District 129 P2 (Bacon, Brantley, Charlton, Glynn, Liberty, Long, Pierce, Wayne)
2005 - 2006 Hinson Mosely State Rep District 178 (Brantley, Pierce, Wayne)
2007 - 2012 Mark Williams State Rep District 178 (Brantley, Pierce, Wayne)
2013 - 2014 Chad Nimmer State Rep District 178 (Appling, Brantley, Pierce, Wayne)

 

HOME PAGE