BRANTLEY COUNTY SENATORIAL DISTRICT
TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

Term Name District
1923 - 1924 E. C. Miller State Senate District 3 (Appling, Brantley, Jeff Davis, Wayne, )
1925 - 1926 John Gordon Knox State Senate District 3 (Appling, Brantley, Jeff Davis, Wayne, )
1927 - 1928 William Sedric Courson State Senate District 3 (Appling, Brantley, Jeff Davis, Wayne, )
1929 - 1930 Aaron James Nichols State Senate District 3 (Appling, Brantley, Jeff Davis, Wayne, )
1931 - 1932 Wade Hampton Watson State Senate District 3 (Appling, Brantley, Jeff Davis, Wayne, )
1933 - 1934 John Gordon Knox State Senate District 3 (Appling, Brantley, Jeff Davis, Wayne, )
1935 - 1936 Joel Marvin Strickland State Senate District 3 (Appling, Brantley, Jeff Davis, Wayne, )
1937- 1938 Joel Price Shedd State Senate District 3 (Appling, Brantley, Jeff Davis, Wayne, )
1939 - 1940 Dr. James Thomas Holt State Senate District 3 (Appling, Brantley, Jeff Davis, Wayne, )
1941 - 1942 Samuel Wright Martin State Senate District 3 (Appling, Brantley, Jeff Davis, Wayne, )
1943 - 1944 William Harley Jones State Senate District 3 (Appling, Brantley, Jeff Davis, Wayne, )
1945 - 1946 Joel Price Shedd State Senate District 3 (Appling, Brantley, Jeff Davis, Wayne, )
1947 - 1948 Thomas Lee Howard State Senate District 3 (Appling, Brantley, Jeff Davis, Wayne, )
1949 - 1950 Cecil M. Roddenberry State Senate District 3 (Appling, Brantley, Jeff Davis, Wayne, )
1951 - 1952  J. T. McLauglin State Senate District 3 (Brantley, Long, Wayne)
1953 - 1954 George Walter Hendrix State Senate District 3 (Brantley, Long, Wayne)
1955 - 1956 Joseph Barney Strickland State Senate District 3 (Brantley, Long, Wayne)
1957 - 1958  J. T. McLaughlin State Senate District 3 (Brantley, Long, Wayne)
1959 - 1960 Joseph Tyron Shaw Sr. State Senate District 3 (Brantley, Long, Wayne)
1961 - 1963 W. C. Long State Senate District 3 (Brantley, Wayne)
1963 - 1964 William Austin Zorn State Senate District 6 (Appling, Bacon, Brantley, Camden, Charlton, Jeff Davis, Pierce, Wayne)
1965 - 1978 Roscoe Emory Dean Jr. State Senate District 6 (Appling, Bacon, Brantley, Camden, Charlton, Jeff Davis, Pierce, Wayne)
1979 - Mar 1983 Richard W. Littlefield Jr. State Senate District 6 (Brantley, Camden, Glynn (Pt), Long (Pt), Wayne)
May 1983 - 1986 G. Riley Reddish State Senate District 6 (Appling (Pt), Bacon, Brantley, Camden, Charlton, Glynn (Pt), Pierce, Wayne)
1987 - 1990 Earl Echols Jr. State Senate District 6 (Appling (Pt), Bacon, Brantley, Camden, Charlton, Glynn (Pt), Pierce, Wayne)
1991 - 1992  
1993 - 1994  
1995 - 1996  
1997 - 1998 Edward Boshears State Senate District 6 (Appling, Brantley, Glynn, Montgomery, Pierce, Toombs, Wayne)
1999 - 2000 Tommie Williams State Senate District 6 (Appling, Brantley, Glynn, Montgomery, Pierce, Toombs, Wayne)
2001 - 2002 Tommie Williams State Senate District 6 (Appling, Brantley, Glynn, Montgomery, Pierce, Toombs, Wayne)
2003 - 2004 Eric Johnson State Senate District 1 (Brantley, Bryan, Camden, Chatham, Glynn, Liberty, McIntosh, Pierce)
2005 - 2006 Jeff Chapman State Senate District 3 (Brantley, Camden, Charlton, Glynn, McIntosh)
2007 - 2008 Jeff Chapman State Senate District 3
2009 - 2010 Jeff Chapman State Senate District 3
2011 -2012 William T. Ligon Jr. (R) State Senate District 3
2013 - 2014 William T. Ligon Jr. (R) State Senate District 3

 

HOME PAGE