Burke County Probate - Wills



These are Wills on file in the Burke County Georgia Probate Court.Those wishing copies of these wills should write to Probate Judge Preston Lewis III, PO Box 322,Waynesboro,GA 30830.

Will book A

Name\page


Aldred S. N.	312-313
Allen, John P.	114-115
Allen, Mrs. Florida Ophelia	167-
Atkinson, Robert T.	233-234
Augustine, Lovis	347-
Bargeron, George W.	229 to 231
Barton, Sarah	211-
Bates, W.S.	205-
Bell, Alice	367-368
Bell, John B.	161-
Blanchard, George P.	227-
Blanchard, Mrs. J.M.	251-
Blount, Annie R.	150-
Bolles, Geo. A.	25 to 28
Bonnell, Lydia	241-
Boyd, Robert	305 to 308
Brigham, Charles	199-
Brinson, E. L.	222-223
Brinson, Frank S.	110 -to 113
Brinson, James	29 to 32
Brinson, L.M.	77-78
Brown, Azeline	102-103
Brown, Cindra	198-
Brown, Henry	325-
Brown, Milton A.	187-188
Burke, Granhill	335-
Burton, Miss Sarah V.	4 to 6
Burtton, S.H.	1 to 3
Buxton, N.A.	202-
Carpenter, Bessie Jones	348-
Carpenter, Susan B.	188-
Carpenter, W.E.W.	320-321
Carr, Will	296-
Carswell, Arabella W.	422-423
Carswell, Parker W.	120-121
Carter, Edward Alexander	122-
Cates, Mrs. Julia B.	377 to 383
Chance, R. C. 	215-
Chance, Sudie M.L.	56-57
Chandler, Joe L.	334-335
Chandler, William	145-146
Clark, Mrs. J.B.	396 to 398
Clark,Anthony	170-
Coaten, Jacob F.	231-
Coleman, D.S.	84-85
Coleman, John	204-
Collier, Malindy	154-
Cook, Fred W.	152-
Cook, J.A.	174-
Cooper, Frank	245-
Cooper, Scolney	427 to 429
Corker, Palmer L. Sr.	212-213
Cox, Miss Lula Sarah	430 - 431
Cox, Thos. B.	197-198
Daniel, Gabella H.A.	173-
Daniel, Mrs. Hattie B.	184-
Deal, Amelia E.B.	9 to 14
Dickerson, Anna V.	223 to 226
Dixon, I. H.	391-392
Doyal, Sallie	315-
Dozier, Henry	365- 366
Dwelle, Rosa A.	356 to 361
Ellison, J.L.	363-364
Ellison, Mrs. Josephine	236-
Evans, J.K.	23-24
Franklin, Mrs. Louisa Hall	346-
Fulcher, Edwin	246 to 248
Fulcher, Julian L.	163-164
Fulcher, V.M.	285-
Garlick, E. Georgia	167-
Garlick, Rosa	284-
Garvin, Daniel	270-271
Gibbons, Cicero	135-
Gillins, Alex	314-
Glass, Mrs. Virginia J.	157-
Glisson, Nancy	338-
Godbee, Russell J.	237-
Golden, W.H.	220-
Gordan, Bertha R.	62 to 65
Gough, J.S.	209-
Gough, J.S.	221-222
Graddy, William	205-
Gray, S.A.	58-59
Green, Dinah	176-
Green, Mrs. Martha T.	93 to 95
Greenway, H.H.	158-159
Gresham, S.A.	322 to 324
Griffin, James M.	339-
Griffin, L.E.	216-
Hall, Jno H. 	104 to 108
Hamp, Sibbie	369 to 371
Hankerson, Tilman	369-
Heath, Harriet	80-81
Herrington, C.L.	229 to 333
Herrington, L.P.	217-218
Herrington, Lucy	172-
Hickman, William	200-201
Hiers, B.J.	326-327
Hillis, Martha	269-
Hines, J.R.	86-87
Howard, John	357-
Howell, Green	143-144
Hubbard, Thomas	261-
Hurst, C.W.	206-
Hurst, Sarah Virginia	298 to 300
Inman, J.F.	127-128
Jackson, Hezekiah	17 to 20
Jackson, Leo H.	72-73
Jenkins, Hannah	131-
Johnson, Mrs. B.J.	164-165
Johnston, Phil P.	160-161
Jones, Eva T.	68 to 71
Jones, Henderson Sr.	195-
Jones, Inex Wilkines	424 to 426
Jones, Jas. M.	218-219
Jones, Lillie	415-416
Jones, Lindsey E.	136-137
Jones, Mitchell	399-
Jones, Rachel	192-193
Jones, Rhoda S.	81 to 83
Jones, Robert Thomas	132 to 134
Jones, Sarah E.	15 to 21
Jones, Wm E.	99 -100
Jones, Wm P.	129 -130
Kent, A. D.	342-343
Key, Zilphy	218-
Knight, James 	278-
Law, Clara E.	279 to 281
Lawson, Mrs. E.L. V.	153-
Lewis, Hattie O.	220-
Lewis, James	214-
Lively, M.M.	343 to 345
Lovett, J.C.	33-
Lovett, Lucy A.E.	166-
Lundy, Tempy	109-110
Mack, Ella Clinton	276-277
McCathern, Mrs. Sarah J.	242-243
McCrawn, Mar Florence	219-
McCullough, Adam	157-
McElmurray, Mary C.	203-204
McElmurray, Thos. J.	36 to 39
McFerrin, J.P.	291 to 294
McGowan, John H.	194-195
McGregor, Georgia A.	156-
McMillen, Nancy	90-91
Melton, Edmond	148-
Melton, Robert E.	252-255
Merrell, Jesse	395-
Miller, Bates	207-
Miller, Stephen	139 to 142
Mitchell, Hamp	144-145
Mobley, Hattie E. 	419 to 421
Mobley, M.M.	213-214
Morris, Mrs. Eugenia H. 	328-
Murdock, J.C.	431-
Murphey, H.S.	45-46
Neely John Flewellyn	274-275
Neely, Mrs. Lillian Wilkins	410 to 414
Neely, R.C.	239to 241
Norton,Easter	177-
Palmer, Rolly	392 to 394
Parker, Zemula W.	149-
Perkins, Shepard E.	49 to 51
Perry, C.J.	302-305
Perry, Lucian A.	191-192
Phillips, Nathan	123-124
Polhill, Gertrude Lawson	340- 341
Ponder, Mrs. Annie A.	349-350
Powell, Sophia A.	66-67
Preskitt,H.R.	244-
Quinney, Thomas	228-229
Rackley, Amanda W.	286-
Radford, Margarett M.	373-374
Reeves, Allen	371 to 373
Reynolds, Ben	162-
Reynolds, Mrs. Angie P.	316 to 320
Robinson, Catherine	53 to 55
Robinson, G.W.	384-389
Robinson,John R.	159-
Rogers, Mrs. Rebecca B.	178-
Rowell, R. I.	228-
Rowland, Marrion W.	60-61
Royal, Rosa Trowbride S.	221-
Sandeford,Mrs. Beatrice M.	266-267
Sapp, Geo. M.	375-376
Scales, Floyd L.	147-
Sessoms, Warren	183-
Simkins, Josie Trowbridge	221-
Skinner, C.W.	400 to 409
Skrine, Amanda A.	91-92
Smith, E.A.	215-
Smith, Sally L.	249-250
Smith, Wiley	189-
Stanley, Francis W.	81 to 89
Stone, Fannie	210-
Story, Sam S. Sr.	235-236
Syms, Albert J.	118-119
Tanner, Geo W.	232-
Tarver,E.C.	155-
Taylor, Emma A.	190-
Taylor, Lucinda P.	21 to 23
Telfair, Mary	179 to 182
Templeton,A.W.	390-
Thomas, Mrs. Nancy	169-
Thomas, Nat P.	208-
Tollett, G.W.	417-418
Turner, Alfred F.	281-
Usher, Oswell E.	300-
Vaughn, J.H.	295-
Vincent, Martha	34-35
Wakelee,Kate C.	116-117
Walea, James S.	193-194
Walker, Gratt	336-337
Ward, Charles E.	175-
Ward, Hugh A.	201-
Ward, Rosa P.	42 to 44
Warnock, Geo O.	256 to 260
Warnock, Margaret T.	74 to 76
Weintraub, Samuel	362-
Wells, Mrs. Adella M.	171-172
Wells, Rosa	196-
White, Sarah Ann	98-
Whitehead, Dr. A.G.	96-97
Whitehead, James H.	351 to 354
Whitehead, Marion W.	60-61
Whitehead, Mrs. Florence B.	262 to 265
Whitehead, Mrs. M.H.	6 to 8
Wilkins, Mrs. Fannie Warren	185-186
Wilkins, Mrs. Moselle C.	39 to 41
Wilkins, Wm A.	125-126
Williams, Abram H.	272-273
Williams, S.H.	234-235
Williams,Caesar	101-102
Williams,Emmett	162-
Winter, L.V.	268-269
Wood, Shuball X.	78-79
Woodward, J. M.	217-
Young, Polly	355-

Back To Top of Page


Back To Burke Co.Genealogy Page


Back to Burke Co.Genealogy Society Page