1864 Census for Butts County GA for Reorganizing of the Georgia Militia.
The original microfilm is located at the Georgia Department of Archives & History in Atlanta, GA. This is a Transcription of the original.

Transcribed by


Since there was no homefront protection Governor Joseph Brown insisted the state needed protection during the War years. The re-organization of the militia in Ga. was very important for the protection of women, children and invalids. Governor Brown and the GA. Legislature issued an order for a statewide census which would enable a re-organizition of the State Militia.

State of GA. Office Adjutant and Inspector General --
List of men enrolled in the GA Militia by Militia Districts as required by the act of the 14th Dec. 1863, for the re-organizing the Militia of the state. The Militia Re-organization Act : Section 2 states Within 4 days after being notified of his appointment, it shall be the duty of each Aid-de-Camp to commence the enrollment of ALL Free white males, resident of his district, who shall be 16 years old but not over 60 years old, except those who shall actually be in the Army or Navy of the Confederate States, or in the State service.

26th Senatorial Dist. 552nd Militia Dist. Butts Co. GA.      
Last Name First Name Age months Occupation Place of birth Exemption
             
ANDREWS John 43 10 Farmer Farifield, SC  
BARBER M.S. 24 1 Farmer Butts Co. GA.  
BARNES Cordy 35 11 Farmer Elbert Co. GA.  
BARNES George 20 4 Farmer Butts Co. GA.  
CARTER Jonathan 48 4 Farmer Hancock Co. GA.  
CRAIN John 16 3 School boy Butts Co. GA.  
CRAIN Marcus 16 0 School boy Butts Co. GA.  
GOODARD Lucius 45 7 Farmer Hartford, CT.  
GOODMAN James A. 45 6 Farmer Lincoln Co. GA.  
GREGORY Thomas G. 45 7 Farmer Union Dist. SC  
GREGORY William L. 17 10 Farmer Macon Co.GA  
HODGES George W. 18 10 Miller Butts Co. GA.  
HODGES Prentiss T. 17 0 School boy Jasper Co. GA.  
HODGES William 48 3 Farmer York Dist. SC  
JOLLY Alexander 45 8 Farmer Butts Co. GA.  
LEE Larkin 43 3 Mechanic York Dist. SC  
MADDOX David 45 8 Farmer Putnam Co. GA.  
MADDOX Emory M. 53 3 Farmer Jasper Co. GA.  
MADDOX William H. 16 5 Farmer Butts Co. GA.  
MAYO Joseph A.G. 34 4 Farmer Butts Co. GA.  
REDMAN William T.C. 32 6 Farmer Butts Co. GA.  
SHIRLEY Newman 53 3 Farmer Abbeville, SC  
WISE Augustus 58 0 Farmer Jasper Co. GA.  
W.R. Bankston Enrolling Officer; James R. Lyons Aides de Camp
             
26th Senatorial District- 609   Militia Dist.  
BAILEY W.W. 49 0 Farmer Ogletree Co. GA. Asthma
BANCROFF D.C. 50 3 Bookkeeper (no birth place)  
BENNETT B.J. 48 0 Farmer SC  
BOWLES Jesse H. 48 0 Factory Hand Greene Co. GA  
BRITTON F.M. 42 0 Factory Hand GA.  
CARSON David P. 50 2 Farmer Greene Co. GA  
CRITTENDEN James 52 0 Farmer Virginia  
EDWARDS P.H. 46 1 Farmer Jasper Co. GA  
GILLILAND F. 38 0 Factory Hand GA.  
GOODROE B. 54 0 Factory Hand GA.  
GOODROE Thomas 54 0 Factory Hand GA.  
HAY Washington 52 4 Farmer Jasper Co. GA  
HEAD William 50 6 Farmer SC  
JONES Wiley 47 9 Farmer Jasper Co. GA  
KNOWLES John 28 0 Factory Hand GA.  
MAYFIELD A.W. 36 0 Farmer Butts Co. GA  
MAYFIELD Elisha 39 0 Farmer SC Disabled
MOORE Stephen 43 5 Farmer Baldwin Co. GA  
McKEY Henry 43 0 Miller NY  
NORSWORTHY John 38 0 Factory Hand Clarke Co. GA  
NUTTING C.A. 45 0 Factory Hand VT  
PATRICK Joshua 44 0 Factory Hand (no birth place)  
PLYMALE Michael 47 6 Farmer GA.  
RUSTON James M. 56 3 Factory Hand GA.  
SANDERS William 37 0 Farm Hand GA.  
SMITH Samuel F. 44 1 Farmer SC  
SMITH Thomas 17 0 School Boy Butts Co. GA  
SMITH William H. 42 1 Tanner Clarke Co. GA  
TALMADGE J.H. 38 0 Factory Hand GA.  
TANNER A.W. 50 7 Farmer Jackson Co. GA  
TANNER William H. 52 0 Farmer Jackson Co. GA  
WARD F.I. 29 0 Farmer Jasper Co. GA  
WILLS John 40 0 Factory Hand GA.  
             
W.R. Bankston Enrolling Officer; James R. Lyons Aides de Camp
             
26th Senatorial Dist.- 610 Militia District          
ANDREWS Robson 46 6 Farmer Greene Co. GA.  
ANDREWS Walter S. 53 2 Farmer Fairfield Dist. SC  
BEARDEN John I. 46 9 Overseer Putman Co. GA.  
BERRY William 40 3 Mechanic Morgan Co. GA.  
BUNN James 48 0 Miller NC  
CARMICHAEL Irvin B. 23 8 Schoolboy Butts Co. GA  
CARMICHAEL John A. 17 7 Schoolboy Butts Co. GA  
CARMICHAEL John B. 52 3 Farmer Morgan Co. GA.  
CRAWFORD William S. 51 9 Farmer Morgan Co. GA.  
EVANS David 58 6 Farmer Wilkes Co. GA.  
FINCHER Richard 17 2 Schoolboy Morgan Co. GA.  
FLETCHER Robert M. 17 3 Schoolboy Morgan Co. GA.  
FOSTER J.F. 22 9 none given Butts Co. GA  
GILES E.P. 28 6 Farmer Butts Co. GA  
GOEN Robert 51 5 Farmer Fairfield Dist. SC  
HAISLIP Thomas 47 0 Farmer Pittsylvania, VA  
HAMIL J.B. 17 5 Farmer Butts Co. GA  
HARDAWAY James M. 52 9 Farmer Putman Co. GA.  
HARPER Robert 56 0 Farmer Hancock Co. GA.  
HEAD George W. 16 0 Schoolboy Monroe Co. GA.  
JOHNSON G.S. 46 7 Farmer Columbia Co. GA.  
KINARD Barney C. 43 9 Mechanic Jasper Co. GA.  
McELHANEY Hezekiah C. 53 6 Farmer Abbeville, SC  
REEVES Hiram 45 1 Farmer Jasper Co. GA.  
SPENCER William 47 0 Farmer NC  
SPENCER Wm. R. 52 0 Farmer Abbeville, SC  
STERLING C.B. 16 5 Farmer Monroe Co. GA.  
THOMASON Jefferson C. 41 6 Farmer Jasper Co. GA.  
WISE Thomas J. 20 6 Farmer Butts Co. GA  
WISE W.C. 53 1 Farmer Oglethorpe Co. GA.  
WOODARD Newdigate 44 4 Farmer Walton Co. GA  
WRIGHT James 35 6 Doctor Jasper Co. GA.  
W.R. Bankston Enrolling Officer; James R. Lyons Aides de Camp
             
26th Senatorial Dist. 612th Militia Dist.          
BARNES John 16 0 Schoolboy Meriwether Co. GA.  
BEAUCHAMP James O. 17 0 Schoolboy Butts Co. GA.  
BRYANS James H. 37 4 Physician Henry Co. GA.  
BRYANT James 44 9 Farmer Putnam Co. GA.  
BRYARS ? Mackle B. 42 3 Physician Jasper Co. GA.  
BUTTRILL Asa 53 5 Farmer NC  
BUTTRILL Zachery T. 16 5 Schoolboy Butts Co. GA.  
COOK James B. 22 4 Farmer Butts Co. GA.  
DOUGLASS Wm. F. 24 6 not given Butts Co. GA.  
DUKE Robert G. 51 3 Farmer Wilkes Co. GA.  
DURDEN Charley B. 17 0 Schoolboy Butts Co. GA.  
ELLIS James T. 30 9 Physician Henry Co. GA. disabled ankle ?
FINCHER James 39 0 Farmer Jasper Co. GA.  
GARZIA E. F. 37 0 not shown LA  
GODDARD Laney P. 49 8 Merchant CT  
HARKNESS James W. 51 0 Farmer Morgan Co. GA.  
HOLIFIELD T.J. 36 0 Farmer Butts Co. GA.  
HONY Edward H. 31 6 Teacher Northampton VA  
HUNT William B. 47 8 Postmaster Washington Co. GA.  
JINKS Galy 53 7 Farmer Chatman, NC  
JINKS Minton J. 56 0 Farmer NC  
MAYS Henry S. 50 10 Farmer Edgefield, SC  
McCLURE Thomas J. 16 8 Schoolboy Butts Co. GA.  
McCORD James R. 55 0 Merchant NC  
McCORD Joel W. 17 2 Schoolboy Butts Co. GA.  
McCORD John W. 53 0 Tanner NC  
McMICHAEL Leroy 45 6 Farmer Jasper Co. GA.  
McMICHAEL Thomas J. 36 10 Overseer Butts Co. GA.  
MERIDETH W. H. 46 0 Farmer Laurens Dist., SC  
PHILLIPS G. W. 55 5 Farmer NC  
SINGLEY John L. 41 1 Farmer Abbeville, SC  
SMITH James P. none Minister Morgan Co. GA.  
ST. ARMOND ? Frances 35 6 none given St. Charles, LA  
STRANGE James H. 46 2 Tailor Anderson Dist. SC  
STRANGE William E. 16 6 Schoolboy Abbeville, SC  
THOMPSON David 35 0 Overseer Fairfield, SC ASTHMA
THORNTON Charley H. 17 0 Schoolboy Pittsylvania, VA  
THORNTON George W. 41 6 Farmer Pittsylvania, VA  
THURMAN James M. 55 1 Farmer Wilkes Co. GA.  
WATKINS Alfred M. 47 2 Farmer Rutherford, NC  
WILSON John R. 51 6 Mechanic Baldwin Co. GA  
W.R. Bankston Enrolling Officer; James R. Lyons Aides de Camp
             
26th Senatorial Dist. 613th Militia Dist.          
BAEL/BALL Jeptha 51 3 Farmer Morgan Co. GA.  
BATE James M. T. 16 11 Schoolboy Morgan Co. GA.  
BEARDON Henry 26 0 Farmer Butts Co. GA.  
CARMICHAEL Hugh W. 56 0 Farmer Morgan Co. GA.  
CARR W.M. S. 59 0 Farmer Mecklinburg, NC  
DUKE Robert W. 19 5 Farmer Butts Co. GA.  
DUKE Martin L. 17 11 Farmer Butts Co. GA.  
FREEMAN Wm. H. 47 0 Farmer Gates Co. NC  
HAM Cicero M. 35 6 Farmer Monroe Co.GA.  
HAMMOND Thomas S. 40 0 Teacher Morgan Co. GA.  
HEAD James D. 59 5 Physician Clarke Co. GA  
HINES Thomas J. 20 9 Farmer Monroe Co.GA.  
HIRSH George D. 17 6 Farmer Butts Co. GA.  
HOBBS John 40 0 Blacksmith Monroe Co.GA.  
HURD Arthur D. 48 9 Farmer Newberry, SC  
LASSITER Wm. T. 16 0 Schoolboy AL.  
LUNSFORD Cornelius S. 46 6 Farmer Wilkes Co. GA  
MADDOX John B. 57 0 Farmer Hancock Co. GA  
PRICE Felix 25 9 Farmer Butts Co. GA.  
PRICE John Russ 16 7 Schoolboy Butts Co. GA.  
SMITH Jeptha 49 0 Mechanic Morgan Co. GA.  
SPARKS William 46 0 Farmer Union Dist. SC  
SPEARS John 50 3 Farmer Jasper Co. GA  
STILL J. Henry 16 3 Schoolboy Butts Co. GA.  
THAXTON Green C. 53 1 Farmer Oglethorpe Co. GA.  
THAXTON John T. 47 2 Farmer Oglethorpe Co. GA.  
THAXTON Wm. W. 19 11 Farmer Butts Co. GA.  
TINGLE John J. 53 5 Farmer Hancock Co. GA  
WASHINGTON John W. 36 11 Farmer Harris Co. GA  
WASHINGTON R.M. 38 11 Farmer Wilkes Co. GA  
WATKINS Paschal 17 0 Schoolboy Wilkes Co. GA  
WATKINS Wm. P. 46 9 Farmer Oglethorpe Co. GA.  
WEAVER J. E. 17 2 Farmer Butts Co. GA.  
WEAVER John I. 39 0 Minister Wilkes Co. GA  
WEAVER Wm. L. 42 0 Minister Wilkes Co. GA  
WEAVER Wm. R. 43 5 Farmer Jones Co. GA  
WEAVER Willis C. 19 11 Farmer Butts Co. GA.  
WILKERSON M.B. 21 11 Minister Butts Co. GA.  
W.R. Bankston Enrolling Officer; James R. Lyons Aides de Camp
             
26th Senatorial Dist. 614th Militia Dist.          
ANDREWS Robert D. 41 3 Overseer SC  
BANKSTON Creed 53 11 Farmer Morgan Co. GA  
BYARS R.G. 50 9 Farmer NC  
CAMP James B. 31 3 Merchant Butts Co. GA  
CASTLEBERRY Jeptha 52 1 Farmer Warren Co. GA  
CLARKE W. F. 40 7 Farmer Jasper Co. GA  
CLEVELAND Jesse F. 30 0 Lawyer Jones Co. GA  
COLE John B. 49 0 Farmer NC  
COLE Thomas J. 16 0 Schoolboy Butts Co. GA  
COLLIER Bryan W. 53 0 Hotel Keeper Lawrence Co. SC  
COLLIER N.C. 16 3 Schoolboy Butts Co. GA  
CURRIE John 50 0 Farmer Scotland  
DOUGHTRY W, B. 53 9 Farmer VA  
EDGE Newton 38 6 Minister Newton Co. GA  
ELDER Wm. A. 46 0 Hotel Keeper Jasper Co. GA  
FEARS Riley S. 48 10 Farmer Jasper Co. GA  
FREEMAN Josiah 52 2 Farmer NC  
GARDNER Wm. H. 17 6 Schoolboy Newton Co. GA  
GILMORE A.S. 17 9 Farmer Butts Co. GA  
GILMORE Willis I. 20 9 Farmer Butts Co. GA  
GLASS Harris T. 38 1 Harnessmaker Oglethorpe Co. GA  
GORDAN D.L. 49 10 Farmer SC  
HARVEY J.W. 19 9 Schoolboy Monroe Co. GA  
HEAD George W. 16 11 Schoolboy Butts Co. GA  
LAWSON Robert 58 3 Farmer Wilkes Co. GA  
LOWNDES Robert P. 16 0 Schoolboy GA  
NEWTON E.P. 52 11 Farmer Monroe Co. GA  
NORRIS Seaborn J. 43 0 Mechanic Glenn Co. GA  
OGDEN E.L. 47 0 Farmer Oglethorpe Co. GA  
SANDERS Alex 51 3 Farmer VA  
SANDERS T. J. 54 0 Merchant VA  
SHARPE C.C. 17 1 Schoolboy Jones Co. GA  
SHARPE J.E. 46 9 Minister Baldwin Co. GA  
TOMLINSON L.C. 49 9 Farmer Morgan Co. GA  
TURNER B.S. 16 8 Schoolboy Jasper Co. GA  
TURNER Green B. 53 0 Farmer Jones Co. GA  
WILKERSON M. B. 21 11 Farmer Butts Co. GA  
W.R. Bankston Enrolling Officer; James R. Lyons Aides de Camp
             
26th Senatorial Dist 615th Militia Dist.          
ASBURY David R. 47 0 Farmer Greene Co. GA  
BANKSTON Alfred 57 10 Farmer Jasper Co. GA  
BLEDSOE Henry C. 18 11 Schoolboy Butts Co. GA  
BLEDSOE J.M. 51 9 Minister Oglethorpe Co. GA.  
COMPTON Pleasant M. 48 4 Farmer Oglethorpe Co. GA.  
CURRY Jesse M. 34 3 Doctor Greene Co. GA  
DAVIS Emanuel 37 0 BlackSmith Henry Co. GA  
GREER J.G. 38 6 Farmer Macon Co. GA.  
HARKNESS Wm. B. 56 8 Farmer Abbeville, SC  
JACKSON PASCHAL H. 50 3 Farmer Clarke Co. GA.  
KING James 17 6 Schoolboy Butts Co. GA  
LYNCH Zachariah T. 16 6 Schoolboy Butts Co. GA  
McGOUGH James R. 26 4 Farmer Butts Co. GA  
McKibben Samuel 36 6 Farmer Mecklinburg NC  
NELSON Wm. M. 41 6 Teacher Greene Co. GA  
PHILLIPS Wm. 46 2 Farmer Newberry Dist SC  
RICH Jackson 51 9 Farmer Jasper Co. GA  
RICH Wm. 16 1 Schoolboy Butts Co. GA  
SPEARS James 50 3 Farmer Jasper Co. GA  
STILLWELL Richard 55 10 Farmer Mecklinburg NC  
THURSTON George W. 52 3 Farmer Barnwell Dist. SC  
THURSTON Thomas J. 17 2 Schoolboy Henry Co. GA  
WOODWARD Jospeh 16 6 none given Butts Co. GA  
WOODWARD Robert J. 39 7 Farmer Butts Co. GA  
W.R. Bankston Enrolling Officer; James R. Lyons Aides de Camp
             
26th Senatorial Dist. 616th Militia Dist.          
BARNETT John L. 49 0 Farmer Clarke Co. GA  
CLARK James B. 37 6 Farmer Butts Co. GA  
CLARK Thomas F. 45 11 Farmer SC  
COOK James none   Farmer Imbecile  
GRAY Allen 54 6 Farmer Butts Co. GA  
GRAY J.A. 35 3 Farmer Butts Co. GA  
HENNING Fred 59 3 Farmer SC  
JENKINS W.L. 16 10 Schoolboy Henry Co. GA  
LEGUIN James 16 7 Schoolboy Butts Co. GA  
LEGUIN John 50 10 Farmer Greene Co. GA  
LYONS James R. 42 10 Lawyer Newton Co. GA  
MARTIN J.S. 16 9 Schoolboy Henry Co. GA  
O'NEAL E.W. 53 3 Farmer Putnam Co. GA  
O'NEAL W. I. 16 3 Schoolboy Butts Co. GA  
ROBERTS A. J. 17 6 Schoolboy Pike Co. GA  
ROBERTS L.T. 23 6 Farmer Morgan Co. GA  
ROBERTS M.A. 57 3 Farmer VA  
SMITH A.G. 46 4 Farmer Morgan Co. GA  
SPARKS E.T. 17 3 Schoolboy Henry Co. GA  
THOMPSON John R. 38 6 Farmer Butts Co. GA  
THOMPSON W. J. 51 0 Farmer Jasper Co. GA  
UNDERWOOD Solomon 47 10 Farmer Columbus Co. GA  
WILLIS William L. 35 6 Teacher NC  
WILSON John J. 17 7 Schoolboy Butts Co. GA  
WILSON W. H. 53 3 Farmer SC  
W.R. Bankston Enrolling Officer; James R. Lyons Aides de Camp






You are [an error occurred while processing this directive] Visitor Since Moving Site 6-27-2009
Thanks for dropping by!!!


This page was last updated Saturday, 27-Jun-2009 17:01:24 MDT


   If you have information that would benefit other researchers,
please email to and it will be published on this website.

The information contained on this website is not intended for commercial use.
It may be used for personal genealogical research, but it can not be used in any compilation, publication,
collection, or other reproduction for profit without written permission from both the submitter and the webmaster.

  

 

Copyright © 2003 - 2014